Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
03 Mar 2024
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook Sprint PBD
C1/2 318 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jolene
7
$10.50
28.8kg
411
D R Laing
2
Rowdy Esmay
2
$3.50
28.7kg
332
A J Christiansen
3.00
3
Photonic Shadow
6
$25.80
30.0kg
123
R & L Udy
3.70
4
Sweet Offer
4
$3.60
34.1kg
564
G Farrell
5.50
5
Dashing Blazer
1
$36.30
25.3kg
245
N P Green
6.20
6
Big Time Sticker
8
$5.20
26.8kg
856
R & N O'Regan
6.30
7
Sweet
3
$5.30
25.0kg
687
R & L Udy
11.80
8
Rowdy All Day
5
$11.40
29.1kg
778
A J Christiansen
12.30
Scratched
Big Time Rascal
Scratched
Not Quite White
Winners Time:
19.14
|
Margins:
3LtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D R Laing & R Norvall
|
Trained by:
D R Laing
Sectional 1:
4.79 (Photonic Shadow)
Run home:
14.35
SWEET (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground then contacted the rail when tightened rounding the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
ROWDY ALL DAY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn losing ground then brief contact rounding the bend where it was reported to have right carpal sprain with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Last One Standing 17/3 Sprint PBD
C0 318 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Waerenga Sonic
8
$6.00
31.7kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Portland Ding Us
5
$2.00
34.2kg
322
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.40
3
Lion Be Good
6
$28.70
26.2kg
433
R & L Udy
7.80
4
Patch It Up
4
$4.90
32.6kg
654
Sean Codlin
18.90
5
Waerenga Rosie
1
$36.20
25.7kg
245
R & L Udy
19.40
6
Dion
7
$17.60
33.9kg
766
R & L Udy
19.70
Fell
Opawa Bait
3
$4.60
33.0kg
5f
Sam Lozell
Scratched
Bus
Scratched
Speedy Pete
Winners Time:
18.91
|
Margins:
hL7hL11qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Udy & D Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Waerenga Sonic)
Run home:
14.11
WAERENGA ROSIE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and checked first turn going back into the line of trailing runners becoming badly unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
OPAWA BAIT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting hampered first turn getting on hindquarters becoming unbalanced and falling where it was reported to have left tarsal sprain and a laceration on the left wrist with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
PATCH IT UP (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
DION (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Book Your Function @ Sportsbowl Function Centre Sprint PBD
C1 318 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Lad
7
$19.20
33.2kg
111
R & N O'Regan
2
Big Time Goat
3
$20.30
25.5kg
422
R & N O'Regan
1.50
3
Ginger Shaw
1
$9.30
27.8kg
333
R & L Udy
2.10
4
Waerenga Tribe
6
$3.80
31.1kg
544
J Udy & D Cottam
2.80
5
Lake Ohia
5
$2.00
27.7kg
755
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.50
6
Big Time Charm
2
$42.90
27.1kg
866
R & N O'Regan
6.00
7
Catch A Tiger
4
$7.20
33.6kg
277
K T Herbert
8.70
Pulled Up
Grace Foot
8
$14.90
29.2kg
6p
J P Foot
Scratched
Our White Noise
Scratched
Not Quite White
Winners Time:
19.32
|
Margins:
1hLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
N K O'Regan
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.78 (Big Time Lad)
Run home:
14.54
GINGER SHAW (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after brushing the rail when tightened first turn and cleared of injury.
CATCH A TIGER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference rounding the bend becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
GRACE FOOT (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering first turn and pulled up where it was reported to have torn both gracilis muscles and an undiagnosed left shoulder injury with a 60 day incapacitation issued. Follow up veterinary examination required the next day with stewards to follow up on the results. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 4
SENZ 1476am Sprint PBD
C3 318 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Waiterimu Gem
5
$4.50
27.5kg
321
R & L Udy
2
Tilly Wormwood
1
$9.00
26.5kg
112
R & N O'Regan
0.40
3
Dapper Jabber
8
$4.70
32.3kg
433
J Udy & D Cottam
1.10
4
Fawn Over You
4
$7.20
27.3kg
244
J Udy & D Cottam
4.20
5
Boot Camp Tiara
3
$19.90
30.0kg
855
R & L Udy
4.21
6
Portland Ben
7
$5.20
34.3kg
576
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.70
7
Jean Genie
2
$7.90
25.0kg
667
R K Roper
5.70
8
Portland Grace
6
$7.40
28.2kg
788
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.70
Scratched
Loyal Redeemer
Winners Time:
18.99
|
Margins:
hLtL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Udy
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
4.76 (Tilly Wormwood)
Run home:
14.23
PORTLAND GRACE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting forced wider first turn becoming briefly unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
MPS Fencing Stakes PBD
C1 527 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Pippa
5
$3.40
27.5kg
22221
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Portland Jessie
2
$6.60
28.0kg
11112
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.20
3
Gotcha Tipsy
1
$5.00
31.2kg
43333
G Farrell
5.30
4
Jam Packed
3
$17.90
29.7kg
34444
J Udy & D Cottam
7.50
5
Thrilling Spiral
4
$4.60
34.2kg
65555
M & J Smith
7.70
6
Quetzal Bale
8
$14.80
34.3kg
86666
P M Heterick
9.10
7
Hit The Nail
7
$9.50
31.9kg
77777
N P Green
13.30
8
Idol Hit
6
$10.00
29.2kg
58888
R & N O'Regan
14.70
Winners Time:
31.00
|
Margins:
H5qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.74 (Portland Jessie)
Sectional 2:
15.75 (Portland Jessie)
Run home:
15.25
Full Results
Race 6
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Sprint PBD
C1 318 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Mark
5
$2.80
35.3kg
521
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Side Eye Sally
2
$2.60
26.8kg
112
P M Heterick
2.20
3
Youtan Poluo
8
$4.40
27.7kg
333
Sean Codlin
4.70
4
Coolibah Cash
3
$14.00
31.0kg
654
J Udy & D Cottam
5.10
5
Allegro Bryan
1
$15.70
34.4kg
445
R & N O'Regan
6.60
6
Big Time Fabio
6
$18.30
31.1kg
766
R & N O'Regan
6.70
7
Smash Zone
4
$44.50
25.8kg
277
R & L Udy
9.10
8
Baby Bop
7
$60.60
25.9kg
888
R & N O'Regan
10.90
Scratched
Big Time Faye
Scratched
Not Quite White
Winners Time:
18.73
|
Margins:
2qL2hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Side Eye Sally)
Run home:
14.07
Full Results
Race 7
Hewlett Electrical Sprint PBD
C5 318 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunter Lou
2
$4.10
31.4kg
521
R & L Udy
2
El Padrino
4
$2.20
31.9kg
212
N P Green
0.40
3
Smile A While
5
$4.20
34.8kg
333
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.10
4
Mad Paddy
7
$5.90
30.7kg
444
J Udy & D Cottam
3.80
5
Waerenga Nova
8
$11.40
26.7kg
155
J Udy & D Cottam
7.50
Scratched
Opawa Barns
Winners Time:
18.67
|
Margins:
hLtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.S.W. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & L Udy
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Waerenga Nova)
Run home:
13.99
OPAWA BARNS was a late scratching at kenneling due to weighing over the 4 percent weight variance allowance.
Full Results
Race 8
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes PBD
C1/2 527 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Glow
4
$5.30
29.2kg
11111
Sean Codlin
2
Opawa Isaac
2
$1.40
31.7kg
22222
G Farrell
0.90
3
Biscay
1
$6.90
28.5kg
33443
D R Laing
12.60
4
Alexis Rose
8
$18.20
24.5kg
44334
Sean Codlin
14.40
5
Sweet April Joy
7
$43.30
25.7kg
66555
R & N O'Regan
18.50
6
Big Time Foxy
6
$28.40
28.7kg
77776
R & N O'Regan
23.50
7
Thrilling Vespa
5
$30.20
26.9kg
55667
N P Green
26.50
Scratched
Soda Split
Winners Time:
30.74
|
Margins:
L11tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Opawa Glow)
Sectional 2:
15.77 (Opawa Glow)
Run home:
14.97
Full Results
Race 9
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes PBD
C3/4 527 $5,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping River
3
$4.30
35.0kg
11111
G Farrell
2
Thrilling Ledger
7
$14.20
32.8kg
73322
G Farrell
4.30
3
Angus Anchovy
6
$3.90
33.2kg
32233
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.40
4
Opawa Albert
1
$3.20
34.3kg
66644
G Farrell
11.50
5
Omaticaya
2
$45.60
33.2kg
55555
J P Foot
12.60
6
Sweet Buddy
8
$6.30
32.9kg
87766
Sam Lozell
14.00
7
Waerenga Tails
5
$11.50
28.2kg
24477
J Udy & D Cottam
15.20
8
Boy Panda
4
$18.80
30.0kg
48888
P M Heterick
19.10
Winners Time:
30.80
|
Margins:
4qL1qL6qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hallinan Hallinan Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.77 (Zipping River)
Sectional 2:
15.73 (Zipping River)
Run home:
15.07
OPAWA ALBERT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming tightened onto the rail first turn losing ground where it was reported to have a laceration on the point of the left stifle with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
BOY PANDA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened between runners first turn losing ground and shifting out making contact becoming badly unbalanced and cleared of injury.
SWEET BUDDY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Trackside Sprint PBD
C4 318 $3,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Start Bailing
6
$10.60
28.2kg
511
M & J Smith
2
Dark Smoke
8
$11.00
27.1kg
622
R & L Udy
1.30
3
Portland Lisa
4
$4.60
27.9kg
333
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.90
4
Apache Blyde
5
$6.70
28.8kg
444
R & L Udy
5.60
5
Thrilling Tommy
1
$2.60
30.8kg
765
M & J Smith
6.10
6
Al's Loaded
2
$11.90
29.0kg
156
J Udy & D Cottam
6.11
7
Cappiello
3
$5.90
25.8kg
277
R K Roper
8.90
Scratched
Champagne
24.1kg
Winners Time:
18.78
|
Margins:
1qLhL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
4.73 (Al's Loaded)
Run home:
14.05
CHAMPAGNE was a late scratching on veterinary advice at kenneling for split webbing on the right fore.
AL'S LOADED (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the rail first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Sportsbowl Function Centre Sprint PBD
C2 318 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bumrah's Ganguly
7
$4.80
28.8kg
621
P M Heterick
2
Pooran's Kohli
4
$9.90
31.9kg
112
P M Heterick
0.40
3
Hallow Night
5
$2.90
26.1kg
233
J Udy & D Cottam
2.10
4
Hunter Pearl
6
$11.90
26.8kg
544
R & L Udy
2.30
5
Allegro Kane
8
$32.50
36.2kg
355
R & N O'Regan
5.00
6
Waerenga Josay
1
$3.10
28.2kg
466
J Udy & D Cottam
8.00
7
Thrilling Dodge
3
$8.50
36.4kg
777
D M Elder
12.00
Scratched
Turf Burner
Winners Time:
18.93
|
Margins:
hL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Hodson
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
4.75 (Pooran's Kohli)
Run home:
14.18
TURF BURNER was a late scratching at kenneling due to weighing over the 4 percent weight variance allowance.