Privacy Statement – grnz.co.nz


1. Privacy

Protecting your personal information is important to us. This Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect on the GRNZ website, and on GRNZ issued forms, why we collect it, and what we do with it.  

2. The information we collect 

You may browse the GRNZ website without providing any personal information to us.

You may decide to provide us with personal information in the course of using the GRNZ website.  You may provide personal information when subscribing to site updates or when seeking support, or you may provide feedback to us on your use of the website that contains personal information.

Licensed Persons

If you are involved in the greyhound racing industry or wish to become involved, you will provide personal information when you apply to be registered, when you renew your registration, and when you pay your fees for registration.  For example, you may provide personal information in an application or renewal to become a Licensed Person, Public Trainer, Handler, Breeder, Owner, Partnership or Syndicate.

Once registered, you may also provide us with personal information when you notify us of changes to your ownership, licence, registration or greyhound.

Information is also gathered during the course of race meetings and trials.

3. Why we collect personal information and how we use it

We collect and retain the personal information to enable us to:

  • identify you
  • communicate with you, including responding to your feedback and information provided by you
  • administer, evaluate and improve the site
  • improve our services.

Your personal information may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer or work on the site, or to work on special projects with us. 

GRNZ or a Licensed Person may collect personal information from you in relation to rehoming greyhounds.

Licensed Persons

If you are a Licensed Person or applying to be registered we will collect and store your personal information to enable us to:

  • contact you
  • maintain registers of trainers, breeders, owners, partnerships, syndicates, and other licensed persons, and greyhounds
  • undertake audit, compliance, monitoring and enforcement activities under the Rules of Racing, the GRNZ Constitution and the Racing Industry Act 2020

4. How we store your personal information

We take good care of your personal information and have systems and processes in place to protect it.

We store personal data electronically on our database and in paper form.  Our database is password protected with controlled access.  Personal information on our database is kept secure using generally accepted practices and standards, which includes: 

  • Security patches applied within seven (7) days of notification
  • Controlled user access with encrypted passwords
  • Compliance with Open Web Application Security Project (OWASP) standards
  • Configuration to avoid SQL injection attacks
  • SSL-protection to safeguard usernames, passwords and other sensitive data.


5. Disclosure

We control the disclosure of your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information unless we need to do so, for example: 

  • you have authorised us to do so
  • we need to do so to protect our rights or a third party’s rights
  • we need to disclose it to our professional advisors
  • we consider it necessary or desirable to do so for security reasons
  • we are required or permitted to do so by law.

Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the site. If you provide feedback by email, that feedback is sent to appropriate GRNZ staff. This could include your email address and other identifying information that you’ve provided.

Licensed persons

The personal information you have provided with your licence or registration application or renewal, or at a race meeting or in relation to our rehoming operations will be made publicly available or disclosed in the following ways:

  • the contact details (phone number and email address) for public trainers will be displayed on the GRNZ website 
  • information about races, race statistics, winnings, including the names of trainers and owners is made available on the GRNZ website
  • the race information includes the reports from the Stipendiary Stewards for each race, and these may include details of penalties imposed by the Stewards on trainers
  • to the Racing Integrity Unit, the Racing Integrity Board or the Judicial Control Authority
  • to Greyhounds Australasia to assist them with audit, compliance, monitoring and enforcement activities in respect of greyhounds and persons racing greyhounds in Australia.  Greyhounds Australasia may not protect your information in a way that provides comparable safeguards to the Privacy Act 2020
  • to contracted greyhound Adoption Agencies where you have authorised that you can be contacted about your rehomed greyhound..

6. Statistical Information

We collect non-identifying statistical information about visits to this site.  Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the site, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance and help us make the site more useful to you.  We use Google Analytics to collect statistical information about your visit to help us analyse use of, and improve, the website. This information includes:

  • users' IP addresses
  • users' search terms
  • pages accessed on the site
  • links that are clicked on
  • date and time of site visits
  • previous visited site
  • users' operating systems
  • browsers used when accessing the site.

The website generates persistent cookies for all visitors for the purpose of collecting the statistical information referred to above. 

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed in your browser by the websites you visit.  They are widely used to help users navigate websites efficiently, to perform certain functions on the sites and/or to provide site owners with information about how their sites are used.

We use cookies to track the traffic to our website and serve the most relevant content to our website users.  You can remove or block cookies (by using settings in your browser), but doing so may affect your ability to use elements of the site. 

8. Access and correction

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information that we hold.  To exercise this right, or to ask us anything else in relation to your privacy, please contact us by email at greyhound@grnz.co.nz