Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Tokoroa GRC
16 Mar 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Tokoroa GRC Sprint
C0 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kissen Run
8
$1.60
32.2kg
511
R & M & J Smith
2
Who Bobby
6
$6.00
29.1kg
632
H V Mullane
4.10
3
Westerly Wind
1
$6.50
32.5kg
123
M J Lozell
5.20
4
Prancing Bee
5
$14.80
24.2kg
444
R & N O'Regan
13.00
5
Who Dat Boy
4
$13.10
30.2kg
785
H V Mullane
13.40
6
Indefinite Order
7
$41.80
27.0kg
366
W & T Steele
13.40
7
Midnight Loafa
2
$31.40
35.5kg
877
W F Toomath
15.60
8
Our Crown Jewel
3
$19.40
28.4kg
258
M J Lozell
17.20
Scratched
Fair Conquest
Scratched
Ruby Two Bee
Winners Time:
21.06
|
Margins:
4L1qL7tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green & Smiths Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
14.45 (Westerly Wind)
Run home:
6.61
WESTERLY WIND and OUR CROWN JEWEL bumped soon after the start ,racing in to the first turn OUR CROWN JEWEL cut in sharply on WHO DAT BOY severely checking him in to the rail WHO DAT BOY recovered well to finish in to 5th placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 2
Thomas Jewellers Stakes
C0 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Honey Queen
2
$2.60
23.3kg
111
S L Ross
2
Joker Man
7
$3.20
27.9kg
222
B D F Craik
1.90
3
Deposit Ted
6
$4.80
32.2kg
633
T A Green
4.90
4
Comegetme
1
$12.90
24.6kg
444
T A Agent
8.10
5
Bella Forza
8
$23.80
29.5kg
875
M L O'Bryan
8.60
6
Nike Goddess
4
$8.20
24.7kg
356
B D F Craik
10.70
7
My Beauty
3
$42.40
26.2kg
567
M J Lozell
11.20
8
Summit Rock
5
$33.10
28.6kg
788
S L Ross
11.50
Scratched
Mystik Nite
Scratched
Blu Desire
Winners Time:
26.06
|
Margins:
2L3L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S L Ross
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Honey Queen)
Sectional 2:
19.19 (Honey Queen)
Run home:
6.87
BELLA FORZA was slowest away racing towards the rear in the early stages ,she made good ground in the run home to finish in to 5th placing at the line after making contact with SUMMIT ROCK racing on to the bend
Full Results
Race 3
Waikato Kidz Kartz Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Junction
3
$3.30
35.1kg
411
N P Green
2
Don't Talk
8
$2.20
37.8kg
222
C M Hore
2.70
3
Utah Bolt
2
$26.10
27.7kg
533
G N Pomeroy
5.20
4
Acting Up
4
$19.60
32.4kg
744
R & N O'Regan
7.40
5
Fancy Rover
1
$12.80
32.7kg
155
D Schofield
10.90
6
Belrani
6
$36.70
26.4kg
366
G R Farrell
11.60
7
Mic Player
5
$37.30
33.9kg
887
P G Lowen
14.50
8
Call Me Blue
7
$4.50
29.8kg
678
K R Toomer
16.40
Scratched
Josh Hart
Scratched
Offensive
Winners Time:
21.11
|
Margins:
2tL2hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.61 (Fancy Rover)
Run home:
6.50
This race was put back 2 minutes at the request of race day control From the jump BELRANI, MIC PLAYER, ACTING UP and BOTANY JUNTION all came together ,soon after racing in to the first turn DON'T TALK cut in to the rail severely checking FANCY ROVER who made contact with the rail losing several lengths ,FANCY ROVER kept his position there after finishing in 4th placing at the line racing on to the bend MIC PLAYER was checked back as CALL ME BLUE angled inwards ,MIC PLAYER lost ground back to the rear CALL ME BLUE only battled there after finishing in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment .where no abnormalities were found FANCY ROVER was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday Max Mathews Stakes
C3 457 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Really Clever
7
$1.50
29.2kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Beau Rivage
6
$15.20
32.5kg
422
W & T Steele
5.70
3
You're Lucky
3
$9.50
31.4kg
733
B D F Craik
6.90
4
Trilise
5
$6.90
27.8kg
354
G A Lawrence
7.40
5
Jinja Jam
4
$8.00
28.3kg
565
B Littlejohn
9.60
6
Calm Nuska
1
$23.20
33.6kg
246
D W Mathews
10.10
7
Mi Ti Pa
8
$27.60
28.2kg
677
R & N O'Regan
12.70
Scratched
Lochinvar Sonic
Winners Time:
25.51
|
Margins:
5tL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Really Clever)
Sectional 2:
18.78 (Really Clever)
Run home:
6.73
LOCHINVAR SONIC was a late scratching at kennelling due to signs of lethargy and dehydration a 10 day stand down was imposed Racing to the first turn TRILESE and CALM NUSKA bumped for a few strides
Full Results
Race 5
Tokoroa & Districts Vets Sprint
C1 375 $1,350.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Orrick
8
$3.60
36.0kg
211
R & M & J Smith
2
Caesar Legend
6
$4.10
32.0kg
122
J L Black & A J Steele
4.60
3
Hunted One
2
$16.00
39.8kg
433
S P Clark
7.10
4
Bit Roso
7
$23.20
31.1kg
634
H V Mullane
9.00
5
Rotovegas Rat
4
$6.10
39.2kg
555
S Payne
12.40
6
Cosmic Pirate
3
$10.10
30.9kg
786
G N Pomeroy
15.60
7
Tayla Hart
1
$5.40
23.7kg
877
B D F Craik
17.10
8
Tamanuska
5
$8.70
26.9kg
368
L D Martin
18.10
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
Our Jack Attack
Winners Time:
21.10
|
Margins:
4hL2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & M & J Smith
|
Trained by:
R & M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Caesar Legend)
Run home:
6.48
From the jump CEASAR LEGEND ran in on to TAMANUSKA knocking him on to ROTOVEGAS RAT and HUNTED ONE ,CEASAR LEGEND lent in on these runners for some distance heading in to the bend ,TAMANUSKA, ROTOVEGAS RAT and TAYLER HART back on their inner were tightened and checked back losing several lengths ,HUNTED ONE after being checked early in the running recovered good ground to finish in to 3rd placing at the line
Full Results
Race 6
Committee Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ten Point One
6
$15.90
31.3kg
521
P A Taylor
2
Zamdato
4
$19.00
32.8kg
232
R & N O'Regan
1.10
3
Thrilling Tremor
2
$6.50
32.6kg
443
J L Black & A J Steele
3.70
4
Monty Dosh
8
$10.10
32.6kg
114
B Littlejohn
4.30
5
Little Teegan
3
$1.70
27.3kg
765
G A Lawrence
5.50
6
Only Kate
7
$16.90
24.7kg
356
R & N O'Regan
5.70
7
Teegz
5
$4.90
29.3kg
677
G A Lawrence
7.30
Scratched
Rushin Doll
Winners Time:
25.96
|
Margins:
1L2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P A Taylor
|
Trained by:
P A Taylor
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Monty Dosh)
Sectional 2:
19.13 (Ten Point One)
Run home:
6.83
LITTLE TEEGAN wasn't best away ,she raced towards the rear on to the top bend ,she ran on to heels when attempting to improve losing momentum, TEEGZ was also denied racing room across the top bend as she tried to gain a run in through the body of the field .
Full Results
Race 7
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Up There Herbie
1
$2.20
35.3kg
111
Peter Henley
2
Gainsford
4
$11.20
31.8kg
222
B D F Craik
4.20
3
Cawbourne Jock
2
$6.80
32.8kg
333
C M Hore
5.00
4
Rotovegas Dot
5
$3.90
33.0kg
444
S Payne
6.00
5
Predator Drone
3
$17.70
28.0kg
565
W & T Steele
8.80
6
Toi Shan
6
$17.60
29.7kg
856
D Schofield
8.90
7
Holland Badger
8
$15.60
31.1kg
777
B D F Craik
10.90
8
Rockin' Rod
7
$13.70
33.9kg
688
P G Lowen
16.40
Scratched
High Flyer
Scratched
Lafayette
Winners Time:
20.89
|
Margins:
4hLtL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Deed
|
Trained by:
Peter Henley
Sectional 1:
14.41 (Up There Herbie)
Run home:
6.48
Soon after the start ROTOVEGAS DOT angled outwards making contact with TOI SHAN, racing in to the first bend ROCKIN' ROD was tightened between runners catching heels and stumbling losing ground back to several lengths last in the running and was unable to improve thereafter finishing in the rear at the line ROCKIN' ROD was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found
Full Results
Race 8
$20,000 Pick6 Stakes
C1 457 $2,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Yes No Maybe
2
$4.80
25.4kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Knuckle Bump
4
$1.50
33.3kg
222
L J Ahern
1.40
3
Thrilling Rebel
3
$8.80
36.2kg
543
T A Green
4.40
4
Benghazi
1
$26.00
29.1kg
334
S L Ross
4.90
5
Ike Jones
8
$23.90
32.0kg
455
J L Black & A J Steele
10.90
6
Kitty's Shiraz
6
$17.20
26.3kg
866
H & L Laagland
15.00
7
Opawa Stu
5
$20.80
33.3kg
677
S M Gardner
16.70
8
Sunday Driver
7
$21.70
30.8kg
788
P A Taylor
21.70
Scratched
Queen Rowdy
Scratched
Medicinal
Winners Time:
25.49
|
Margins:
1hL3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Reba Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Yes No Maybe)
Sectional 2:
18.75 (Yes No Maybe)
Run home:
6.74
All clear
Full Results
Race 9
South Waikato Cup
Provincial Cup
C5 457 $5,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Valain's Flyer
5
$9.20
35.2kg
211
T M Patton
2
Rene Ranger
1
$3.40
30.7kg
122
L J Ahern
0.40
3
Jannik
4
$6.00
33.1kg
533
D Schofield
3.80
4
Mammy Brown
3
$7.00
27.6kg
344
L J Ahern
5.80
5
Lochinvar Brando
8
$10.30
36.8kg
885
D Schofield
5.90
6
Code Nine
6
$3.60
31.3kg
776
B D F Craik
8.40
7
Hands Off
2
$19.90
36.9kg
667
D Schofield
10.40
8
Fancy Dasher
7
$17.80
28.2kg
458
D Schofield
12.40
Scratched
Zagato
Scratched
Feel The Vibe
Winners Time:
25.58
|
Margins:
qL2hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
K One W One Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T M Patton
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Rene Ranger)
Sectional 2:
18.87 (Valain's Flyer)
Run home:
6.71
RENE RANGER ( fav ) from box 1 angled out towards the middle of the track soon after the start allowing VALAIN'S FLYER to race through on his inner keeping him out covering a bit of extra ground both dogs chased hard in the run home with VALAIN'S FLYER gaining the upper hand nearing to line
Full Results
Race 10
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Aqua Wolf
8
$4.00
32.7kg
211
R & N O'Regan
2
Botany Downs
5
$4.30
29.1kg
122
N P Green
3.50
3
Mahonie
2
$7.50
32.1kg
333
G N Pomeroy
3.80
4
Borasco
1
$15.80
35.9kg
874
L D Martin
9.40
5
Urban Combat
7
$25.20
32.8kg
685
P W Cleaver
9.50
6
Rotovegas Rara
6
$3.20
26.0kg
446
S Payne
9.90
7
Tayla Rose
4
$8.50
26.7kg
557
B D F Craik
10.80
8
Thrilling Abra
3
$18.60
33.1kg
768
L Bliek
11.79
Scratched
Flirt Academy
Scratched
Hot King Cole
Winners Time:
21.05
|
Margins:
3hLqL5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The Wolf Man Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
14.49 (Botany Downs)
Run home:
6.56
URBAN COMBAT raced widest through out doing himself no favours covering a fair amount of extra ground finishing in 5th placing at the line
Full Results
Race 11
Holsters, Tokoroa Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Real Vain
7
$3.10
32.9kg
421
D Schofield
2
Hajime
5
$20.50
34.8kg
652
P W Cleaver
0.75
3
Explosive Osti
6
$4.70
32.4kg
343
C M Hore
0.90
4
Cosmic Pearl
8
$6.80
27.1kg
534
D Schofield
1.40
5
Danato
2
$6.10
31.1kg
215
D Schofield
1.80
6
Boss Appeal
4
$21.20
35.6kg
766
M P Mann
2.70
7
Down The Back
1
$11.20
29.8kg
177
T A Agent
5.00
8
Lochinvar Blaze
3
$6.30
32.5kg
888
D Schofield
5.60
Scratched
Moulin Blue
Scratched
Ibiza Fling
Winners Time:
21.26
|
Margins:
HtLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Down The Back)
Run home:
6.63
Racing off the mat BOSS APPEAL bumped LOCHINVAR BLAZE who stumbled for a stride or so ,,racing in to the first bend DOWN THE BACK changed ground outwards from midfield losing ground being the widest runner on to the top bend BOSS APPEAL lost ground in to the bend he finished strongly in the run to the line finishing a close up 4th placing at the line LOCHINVAR BLAZE was returned to the kennels for vetting later where he received a 14 day stand down
Full Results
Race 12
Waikato Appreciation Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Crazy A Gogo
7
$2.90
26.3kg
111
N P Green
2
Very Chilly
3
$5.00
32.3kg
322
D W Mathews
6.80
3
Endorse
6
$5.60
34.9kg
433
D Schofield
9.90
4
Pearl Tiara
4
$8.40
26.5kg
654
W & T Steele
14.40
5
King's Legacy
2
$18.60
32.8kg
265
J L Black & A J Steele
15.40
6
Hair He Is
1
$4.60
34.9kg
546
R Udy
17.70
7
Sydilicious
8
$22.60
31.0kg
787
R Udy
18.00
8
Obi Wan Kenobi
5
$25.70
32.6kg
878
J L Black & A J Steele
23.80
Scratched
Family's Pride
Scratched
Sunday Driver
Winners Time:
25.67
|
Margins:
6tL3L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Crazy A Gogo)
Sectional 2:
18.84 (Crazy A Gogo)
Run home:
6.83
Racing in to the first turn SYDILICIOUS ran on to heels losing several lengths, he then ran widest across the top bend in to the home straight OBI WAN KENOBI raced towards the rear through out finishing several lengths in the rear at the line The Trainers of OBI WAN KENOBI ( Black/Steele ) were shown a reply of the race with the Stewards concerned with the dogs performance today ,The Trainers were also disappointed as they were expecting an improved performance from the dog today and can find no fault with his condition A improved performance will be expected at the dogs next run.
Full Results
Race 13
See You All Next Year Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Magic Fancy
5
$22.70
32.9kg
211
D Schofield
2
Thrilling Blitz
1
$3.50
30.1kg
122
S P Clark
0.30
3
Pink Bouquet
7
$3.00
26.2kg
633
D Schofield
3.20
4
Riley's Mate
8
$4.50
34.8kg
844
S P Clark
10.30
5
Coal Sack
4
$19.70
34.6kg
555
G A Lawrence
14.60
6
Feel The Vibe
6
$12.00
33.3kg
776
D Schofield
16.30
7
Zipping Will
3
$24.00
32.5kg
487
D Schofield
17.40
8
Zagato
2
$7.40
34.0kg
368
G A Lawrence
21.20
Scratched
Bigtime Karen
Scratched
David's Osti
Winners Time:
25.61
|
Margins:
qL3L7qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Hansimikali
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Thrilling Blitz)
Sectional 2:
18.78 (Magic Fancy)
Run home:
6.83
Racing to the first turn PINK BOUQUET ( fav ) raced across forcing COAL SACK and FEEL THE VIBE BACK in behind , FEEL THE VIBE went back on to RILEY'S MATE, FEEL THE VIBE went sideways for a stride or two losing several lengths with RILEY'S MATE losing ground back to the rear up ahead ZAGATO raced through on the inner of ZIPPING WILL pushing him out on to COAL SACK ,ZIPPING WILL lost his footing in behind for a stride or so becoming unbalanced RILEY'S MATE after the early interference made a lot of ground in to 4th placing at the line PINK BOUQUET ( fav ) after being forced to race wide on to the bend cut down towards the rail checking COAL SACK then finishing on strongly for 3rd placing at the line