Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
05 Mar 2024
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Greyhounds As Pets Distance C1/C2
C1/2d 660 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Brynley
3
$18.50
28.3kg
22221
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Tails
2
$5.20
30.7kg
44332
C D Steele
3.40
3
Big Time Poppy
8
$9.80
26.2kg
11113
Lisa Cole
3.50
4
Big Time Special
5
$3.60
27.7kg
33444
Lisa Cole
6.20
5
Opawa Pick
7
$21.40
28.4kg
56655
C D Steele
8.90
6
Big Time Trade
1
$2.00
35.0kg
65566
Lisa Cole
9.60
7
Highview Ness
4
$87.70
28.1kg
88787
W T Hodgson
11.70
8
Old Pal
6
$40.40
31.2kg
77878
C J Morris
12.30
Scratched
Chi Lin
Winners Time:
38.39
|
Margins:
3hLn2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
20.20 (Big Time Brynley)
Sectional 2:
30.08 (Big Time Brynley)
Run home:
8.31
Full Results
Race 2
Greyhounds Make Great Pets C0 375m PBD
C0 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Turner
2
$1.30
25.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Hey Mr. Starter
4
$8.00
34.0kg
232
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.20
3
Go Luna
8
$7.00
28.4kg
323
C D Steele
5.30
4
Vice Versa
5
$19.20
27.1kg
444
W & T Steele
7.30
5
Pop It Rapper
1
$12.50
28.5kg
555
H D Kite
11.80
6
Sedgebrook Parka
7
$34.00
30.6kg
666
F W Kite
15.70
Winners Time:
21.64
|
Margins:
4qL1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.96 (Big Time Turner)
Sectional 2:
14.00 (Big Time Turner)
Run home:
7.64
POP IT RAPPER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened entering the bend, appearing to contact the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Heats of The Golden Maiden 457m 19th March
C0 457 $3,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rock It Rapper
1
$4.10
33.1kg
221
H D Kite
2
Big Time Bora
5
$6.80
28.7kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.40
3
Big Time Fern
2
$2.60
33.0kg
333
Lisa Cole
2.40
4
Thrilling Aggie
4
$3.90
28.0kg
444
K A Lincoln-Papuni
4.80
5
Our Erin
7
$8.30
28.7kg
555
C D Steele
6.30
6
Thrilling Gordon
8
$21.20
30.9kg
666
K A Lincoln-Papuni
8.50
Winners Time:
26.03
|
Margins:
hL2L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
(Estate of) B J Marsh & H Kite
|
Trained by:
H D Kite
Sectional 1:
9.03 (Rock It Rapper)
Sectional 2:
18.03 (Rock It Rapper)
Run home:
8.00
Full Results
Race 4
Outback Trading Company C3 375m PBD
C3 375 $2,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pixie Scooter
3
$2.40
27.1kg
211
C J Morris
2
Hot Milo
1
$6.30
33.3kg
722
Marcie Flipp
1.20
3
Why A Rapper
7
$10.80
32.9kg
433
H D Kite
2.60
4
Sedgebrook Flyer
2
$9.60
33.8kg
364
F W Kite
5.20
5
Opawa Tart
8
$8.00
26.3kg
685
K A Lincoln-Papuni
6.20
6
Go Finesse
6
$10.70
26.7kg
546
W & T Steele
6.50
7
Big Time Battle
4
$14.90
36.0kg
157
H D Kite
7.60
8
Jay Ashley
5
$7.70
27.7kg
878
W & T Steele
9.00
Scratched
Big Time Moony
Winners Time:
21.74
|
Margins:
1qL1hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P De Rose
|
Trained by:
C J Morris
Sectional 1:
4.99 (Pixie Scooter)
Sectional 2:
14.10 (Pixie Scooter)
Run home:
7.64
Full Results
Race 5
Professional Concrete Service Ltd C1 457m
C1 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
You Proof
8
$10.50
28.2kg
541
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Corey
1
$2.20
32.7kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.60
3
Big Time Keegan
6
$17.20
31.0kg
333
Lisa Cole
2.20
4
Big Time Martin
4
$6.30
31.3kg
114
Lisa Cole
6.10
5
Time To Race
7
$6.30
27.0kg
765
Lisa Cole
6.30
6
Trojan Blue
3
$4.10
28.2kg
476
Lisa Cole
8.50
7
Adobe Underworld
5
$34.40
31.7kg
657
Marcie Flipp
9.70
Scratched
Big Time Tama
Winners Time:
26.07
|
Margins:
1hLhL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.16 (You Proof)
Sectional 2:
18.24 (You Proof)
Run home:
7.83
Stewards did not have footage of the home straight head on camera for reporting purposes due to a heavy shower just prior to the start of this race making the camera unviewable.
ADOBE UNDERWORLD (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming unbalanced and contacted entering the bend when attempting to cross to the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Moore Law Palmerston North Reverse Criteria C1 375m PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dawn Light
1
$3.70
25.8kg
111
D Bell
2
Social Virtigo
6
$3.80
34.7kg
352
R L Waite
1.90
3
Opawa Blossom
4
$11.20
27.6kg
223
K A Lincoln-Papuni
2.40
4
Speed Skater
2
$6.40
26.8kg
544
D W Denbee
3.30
5
Haunt
5
$4.50
35.1kg
775
W & T Steele
4.80
6
Rowdy Rudy
3
$10.60
28.6kg
436
M Goodier
4.90
7
Arrow
8
$26.50
31.1kg
667
M Goodier
5.30
8
Waiting Game
7
$15.50
26.2kg
888
W V Kite
23.80
Scratched
Losing Days
Scratched
Blackcurrant
Winners Time:
22.03
|
Margins:
2LhLL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C & R Evans
|
Trained by:
D Bell
Sectional 1:
5.08 (Dawn Light)
Sectional 2:
14.34 (Dawn Light)
Run home:
7.69
WAITING GAME (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted, then squeezed between runners entering the bend, out of contention thereafter where it was reported to have right stopper bone pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 7
TAB Racing Mega Multi Buster C3/C4 375m PBD
C3/4 375 $3,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Circus
5
$3.90
29.4kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Chipper
4
$5.80
27.8kg
222
Lisa Cole
0.30
3
Big Time Central
6
$16.40
28.5kg
333
Lisa Cole
2.10
4
Barry Bowler
1
$2.60
26.4kg
654
Marcie Flipp
2.20
5
Drunken Lullaby
7
$12.10
32.6kg
445
R L Waite
2.50
6
Big Time Hinda
2
$5.60
33.0kg
766
Lisa Cole
3.00
7
Shaun The Chaser
8
$18.00
32.9kg
577
D W Denbee
3.90
Scratched
Big Time Moony
Scratched
Opawa Jason
Winners Time:
21.51
|
Margins:
N1tLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.84 (Big Time Circus)
Sectional 2:
13.77 (Big Time Circus)
Run home:
7.74
Full Results
Race 8
Greyhounds, Worlds Fastest Couch Potatoes C5 457m
C5 457 $5,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Federal Aussie
3
$2.90
37.6kg
411
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Bruiser
2
$9.00
37.9kg
332
Lisa Cole
4.00
3
Big Time Terry
1
$3.00
34.9kg
653
Lisa Cole
4.80
4
Big Time Roman
7
$10.00
30.6kg
274
Lisa Cole
5.60
5
Thrilling Rush
4
$7.20
32.3kg
545
W T Hodgson
7.20
6
Big Time Bashful
5
$23.90
33.7kg
126
Lisa Cole
7.50
7
Brad Mayo
8
$7.60
32.0kg
767
Lisa Cole
11.30
Scratched
Allegro Warrior
Winners Time:
25.77
|
Margins:
4LtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
N Benjes
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.09 (Federal Aussie)
Sectional 2:
17.96 (Federal Aussie)
Run home:
7.81
Stewards did not have footage of the home straight, head on camera for reporting purposes for this race due to a technical issue with that camera.
BRAD MAYO (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing wide throughout, unable to make ground over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Paul Claridge Electrical C5 375m PBD
C5 375 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jane's Panama
1
$17.00
27.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Atlas
5
$1.70
34.7kg
322
Lisa Cole
5.90
3
Big Time Rua
3
$6.80
29.6kg
233
Lisa Cole
8.70
4
Big Time Bullet
4
$15.20
31.5kg
444
Lisa Cole
9.00
5
Big Time Masked
6
$43.90
34.7kg
675
Lisa Cole
9.20
6
Big Time Party
2
$3.90
25.6kg
556
Lisa Cole
9.80
7
Big Time Dora
8
$67.50
26.1kg
767
Lisa Cole
10.60
8
Opawa Richard
7
$21.50
32.6kg
888
Marcie Flipp
11.80
Winners Time:
21.18
|
Margins:
6L2tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.88 (Jane's Panama)
Sectional 2:
13.72 (Jane's Panama)
Run home:
7.46
Full Results
Race 10
Outback Trading Company C1 375m PBD
C1 375 $2,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Ramona
2
$3.90
29.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Volt
3
$6.90
34.3kg
222
C J Morris
2.20
3
Donning
1
$12.90
32.9kg
643
D Bell
3.40
4
Tenaka Khan
8
$4.00
33.0kg
334
Marcie Flipp
4.60
5
Big Time Chur
4
$3.20
33.2kg
755
Lisa Cole
6.50
6
Music Road
6
$9.90
25.8kg
566
C J Morris
8.20
7
Mystic Luna
7
$57.60
25.0kg
887
M Goodier
11.90
8
Stargazer Lily
5
$26.20
23.4kg
478
M Goodier
14.80
Scratched
Claws In Creed
Scratched
Social Virtigo
Winners Time:
21.60
|
Margins:
2qL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.93 (Big Time Ramona)
Sectional 2:
13.90 (Big Time Ramona)
Run home:
7.70
STARGAZER LILY (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted on multiple occasions through the bend, losing ground as a result and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Sportz Bar Wanganui C1 457 NZ Bred Feature
C1 457 $3,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Freda
7
$4.70
26.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Alex
3
$1.80
30.7kg
622
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Arthur Daley
8
$9.40
31.2kg
433
M Goodier
4.90
4
Boudicca
6
$30.50
28.7kg
344
M Goodier
5.40
5
Indecisive
4
$13.20
35.2kg
555
W & T Steele
8.10
6
Bow Belle Beth
1
$8.20
25.3kg
266
M Goodier
20.30
7
Kookaburra Bob
2
$10.50
34.7kg
777
W & T Steele
34.30
Winners Time:
26.14
|
Margins:
tL4qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.25 (Big Time Freda)
Sectional 2:
18.24 (Big Time Freda)
Run home:
7.90
BOW BELLE BETH (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted from behind nearing the home straight, becoming unbalanced, losing ground and cleared of injury.
KOOKABURRA BOB (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after improving onto the heels of BOW BELLE BETH contacting that runner from behind, becoming unbalanced, heavily contacting INDECISIVE nearing the home straight and cleared of injury.
INDECISIVE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being heavily contacted nearing the home straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Golden Chase 28th March 2024 PBD
C2 375 $2,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Norman
3
$3.20
37.1kg
221
Marcie Flipp
2
Big Time Vanilla
2
$2.00
35.1kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.50
3
Sweet Red
4
$6.30
31.0kg
543
Marcie Flipp
5.30
4
Mad World
8
$26.70
31.1kg
334
R L Waite
8.50
5
Sweet Luella
1
$19.70
27.5kg
455
Marcie Flipp
8.70
6
Cut And Paste
7
$15.40
32.8kg
666
W & T Steele
9.20
7
Sweet Banjo
5
$48.90
32.7kg
777
W & T Steele
10.50
8
Big Time Bang
6
$20.90
32.5kg
888
C J Morris
13.10
Scratched
Ridgeline Rocker
Scratched
Cebu Blue
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
hL4tL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
4.92 (Go Norman)
Sectional 2:
13.76 (Go Norman)
Run home:
7.54
BIG TIME BANG (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being slow to begin, then drifting to a clear last where it was reported to have right carpus pain, possible sprain with a 21 day incapacitation issued. Trainer Mrs. C Morris was advised that X-rays are required within 3 days with Stewards following up in coming days. Trainer Mrs. Morris further advised that it was her intention to re-evaluate the Greyhound's racing future from her kennel. **Connections advised that x-rays showed a bone chip to the right carpus with the stand down now 90 days and required to trial prior to resuming ***updated 8 March 2024.