Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Southland GRC
22 Jan 2024
Ascot Park Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
www.southlandgreyhounds.co.nz PBD
C0 390 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Epic Stag
2
$3.20
27.1kg
631
B R Healey
2
Love Me Too
3
$14.70
29.7kg
312
Jonathan McInerney
1.30
3
Alpha Rowdy
4
$2.20
27.0kg
443
Jonathan McInerney
3.60
4
Pukeko Dot
7
$5.50
24.8kg
124
B R Healey
4.10
5
Whitney Baxter
6
$7.10
25.1kg
565
Jonathan McInerney
7.60
6
Pukeko Jenny
1
$22.80
26.2kg
256
B R Healey
9.10
Scratched
Mayfield Boy
Scratched
Alpha Rita
Scratched
Homebush Bubbles
Scratched
Princely Crown
Winners Time:
23.46
|
Margins:
1qL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B R Healey
|
Trained by:
B R Healey
Sectional 1:
5.46 (Pukeko Dot)
Sectional 2:
16.56 (Love Me Too)
Run home:
6.90
PUKEKO JENNY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing uncompetitively through the final stages before sustaining a check and cleared of injury. A final warning was placed on its record.
PUKEKO DOT (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check in the run home and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
Find Us On Twitter@SGRCINFO
C0 457 $3,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bo Duke
7
$2.50
33.6kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Go Jock
2
$2.20
30.4kg
332
R P Breen
4.30
3
Homebush Fox
4
$14.60
36.6kg
223
Jonathan McInerney
6.60
4
Gracias Gran
1
$13.80
25.9kg
664
Matt Roberts
6.90
5
Big Topic
6
$6.00
32.8kg
545
B C McInerney
9.70
6
Mayfield Many
3
$63.40
30.7kg
756
R P Breen
10.20
7
Homebush Trixie
5
$61.20
23.6kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
10.70
Scratched
Homebush Josh
Winners Time:
26.37
|
Margins:
4qL2qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Who Let The Dogs Out Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
8.71 (Bo Duke)
Sectional 2:
19.37 (Bo Duke)
Run home:
7.00
Full Results
Race 3
Added Energy PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mayfield Ted
4
$8.10
31.4kg
321
R P Breen
2
Southern Hope
2
$3.50
30.4kg
212
R S Hamilton
0.50
3
Replica Ruler
6
$8.50
30.1kg
743
B R Healey
2.00
4
Retread Pete
8
$2.30
30.3kg
864
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2.30
5
Homebush Reign
5
$46.70
35.7kg
435
Jonathan McInerney
3.10
6
Homebush Cardi
3
$37.50
24.2kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
6.40
7
Lonely Gemma
7
$15.30
31.7kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
7.40
8
Homebush Shady
1
$7.70
36.5kg
188
Jonathan McInerney
8.20
Scratched
Amuri Luck
Scratched
Alpha Ranger
Winners Time:
22.64
|
Margins:
hL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
R P Breen
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.32 (Homebush Shady)
Sectional 2:
15.93 (Southern Hope)
Run home:
6.71
Full Results
Race 4
Ascot Park Tricode Facility
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Zip
3
$15.40
28.7kg
111
Jonathan McInerney
2
Homebush Richie
7
$3.10
31.5kg
422
Jonathan McInerney
0.10
3
Impressive Elf
1
$5.80
28.9kg
233
Jonathan McInerney
1.90
4
Adobe Peach
2
$4.30
25.6kg
744
Matt Roberts
3.20
5
Smoke Screen
8
$11.70
36.0kg
875
J F Allen
3.50
6
Mitcham Violet
6
$5.00
28.3kg
556
Jonathan McInerney
5.80
7
Homebush Corey
5
$10.40
35.0kg
367
Jonathan McInerney
7.10
8
Hurunui Rose
4
$45.50
30.9kg
688
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
Winners Time:
26.40
|
Margins:
n1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G M McInerney
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
8.66 (Homebush Zip)
Sectional 2:
19.43 (Homebush Zip)
Run home:
6.97
Full Results
Race 5
Oreti Beach Run
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sangria Affair
2
$4.70
25.7kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Kylie Baxter
7
$1.80
24.9kg
222
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
3
Homebush Muffin
1
$2.60
29.0kg
433
Jonathan McInerney
2.80
4
Homebush Solo
3
$14.60
35.8kg
344
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
Scratched
Wrinkly Wayne
Scratched
Nick Baxter
Scratched
Mr Muggins
Scratched
Marty Baxter
Winners Time:
26.85
|
Margins:
tL2L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Matt Roberts & Steve Hurd
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
8.88 (Sangria Affair)
Sectional 2:
19.86 (Sangria Affair)
Run home:
6.99
Full Results
Race 6
Dave Robbie Photographer PBD
C1 390 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Prickles
1
$2.80
30.6kg
211
R P Breen
2
Mayfield Carbon
2
$6.70
31.3kg
552
R P Breen
5.30
3
Mayfield Mako
3
$7.40
29.9kg
123
R P Breen
7.10
4
Weep
4
$5.30
26.6kg
764
B C McInerney
7.40
5
More Proof
5
$41.50
29.9kg
845
B R Healey
9.20
6
Light Me Up
7
$8.30
29.4kg
336
M P Hamilton
9.70
7
Impressive Mario
6
$11.70
32.8kg
477
Jonathan McInerney
10.00
8
Snippet Jewel
8
$7.70
25.4kg
688
M P Hamilton
10.30
Scratched
Mayfield Sook
Scratched
April Baxter
Winners Time:
22.63
|
Margins:
5qL1tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Breen & Opawa Racing Ltd
|
Trained by:
R P Breen
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Mayfield Mako)
Sectional 2:
15.86 (Go Prickles)
Run home:
6.77
Full Results
Race 7
Top Class Run
C5 457 $6,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Neena
1
$2.90
28.9kg
111
M M Grant
2
Hurunui Molly
7
$10.80
29.1kg
332
T P Duley
0.30
3
Diamond Alex
6
$2.60
34.7kg
223
M M Grant
0.60
4
Nighthawk Jet
3
$7.60
32.2kg
444
T P Duley
3.10
5
Whimsical Boy
8
$11.70
37.6kg
665
J F Allen
5.40
6
Nighthawk Zeus
4
$25.80
35.8kg
556
T P Duley
6.40
7
Idyll Bliss
2
$8.70
34.4kg
777
J F Allen
25.40
Winners Time:
26.04
|
Margins:
NN2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
8.54 (Diamond Neena)
Sectional 2:
19.20 (Diamond Neena)
Run home:
6.84
IDYLL BLISS (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering when racing into the bend losing ground where it was reported to have pain on palpation to its right triceps with a 28-day incapacitation issued.
DIAMOND ALEX (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections after presenting distressed after race 8 where it was treated for a high temperature and elevated heartrate with a 14-day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Ascot Fruit Market PBD
C2 390 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mohawk Mo
7
$2.80
32.3kg
211
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Opawa Barb
5
$4.50
23.9kg
332
Jonathan McInerney
2.00
3
Alpha Sheldon
1
$7.00
35.5kg
123
Jonathan McInerney
3.00
4
Homebush Mitch
2
$5.30
28.8kg
644
Jonathan McInerney
4.50
5
Impressive Nixon
4
$28.10
34.3kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
5.50
6
Homebush Dove
3
$13.30
26.5kg
866
Jonathan McInerney
7.80
7
Mayfield Pi
8
$12.50
28.3kg
777
R P Breen
8.80
8
Stella del Sud
6
$10.30
27.7kg
488
J R Guthrie
26.30
Scratched
Replica Ruler
Scratched
Alpha Ranger
Winners Time:
22.68
|
Margins:
2L1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.30 (Alpha Sheldon)
Sectional 2:
15.89 (Mohawk Mo)
Run home:
6.79
STELLA DEL SUD (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering entering the bend losing ground with the field where it was reported to have torn its right gracilis with a 42-day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 9
Otago Greyhound Racing Club
C2 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Void
Adobe Dazzler
8
$15.00
25.6kg
Matt Roberts
Void
Daphne Trick
6
$6.10
27.7kg
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Void
Master Pablo
2
$1.80
31.1kg
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Void
Daddy Longlegs
3
$2.60
33.3kg
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Void
Homebush Amy
4
$32.50
28.8kg
Jonathan McInerney
Scratched
Regal Birdie
Scratched
Poppy Jem
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
This race was declared a no-race after the lure lost power and stopped in the back straight.
Full Results
Race 10
Southland & Otago Photo Finish PBD
C4/5 390 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pick And Go
2
$2.40
26.4kg
111
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
2
Buster's Brother
1
$3.60
31.9kg
222
B I Conner
5.30
3
Master Aramis
3
$9.30
31.8kg
333
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
8.60
4
Mitcham Scott
8
$12.30
30.5kg
544
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
5
Mitcham Dodger
4
$10.80
31.0kg
765
Jonathan McInerney
17.10
6
Claws In Sparky
7
$5.20
30.4kg
676
Matt Roberts
17.90
7
Homebush Joey
6
$33.70
36.3kg
457
Jonathan McInerney
19.70
Scratched
Homebush Opal
Scratched
Homebush Alana
Winners Time:
22.22
|
Margins:
5qL3qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rockdale Greyhounds Syndicate
|
Trained by:
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
Sectional 1:
5.29 (Pick And Go)
Sectional 2:
15.18 (Pick And Go)
Run home:
7.04
A false start was declared when the lure lost power in the run to the boxes. All greyhounds were returned the kennel block to undergo a veterinarian examination with the meeting being put back one race.
MITCHAM DODGER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH JOEY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
CLAWS IN SPARKY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Gore Town & Country Club PBD
C4 390 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Ready
4
$4.50
33.3kg
321
M M Grant
2
Homebush Rocket
3
$16.00
34.6kg
112
Jonathan McInerney
0.80
3
Mitcham Andy
1
$16.20
31.6kg
633
Jonathan McInerney
1.80
4
Mayfield Manu
2
$12.20
30.0kg
744
R P Breen
3.10
5
Homebush Bentley
6
$30.70
37.2kg
455
Jonathan McInerney
4.40
6
Old Malt
7
$1.60
32.7kg
566
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
5.90
7
Mitcham Xena
8
$17.40
27.4kg
887
Jonathan McInerney
7.90
8
Mr Festus
5
$18.30
30.4kg
278
B I Conner
9.90
Scratched
Homebush Opal
Winners Time:
22.69
|
Margins:
tL1L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.31 (Homebush Rocket)
Sectional 2:
15.96 (Homebush Rocket)
Run home:
6.73
MR FESTUS (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after weakening in the run home and cleared of injury.
OLD MALT (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing Again 31 January PBD
C3 390 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Gena
2
$14.20
30.0kg
321
Jonathan McInerney
2
Muirfield
3
$1.60
30.8kg
232
AL Hart & DJ Voyce
0.20
3
Aramoana
1
$9.30
27.2kg
113
J R Guthrie
1.70
4
Homebush Leroy
6
$10.50
34.9kg
744
Jonathan McInerney
4.00
5
Fred's Grey Way
5
$4.20
37.7kg
555
Jonathan McInerney
4.30
6
Homebush Lennon
4
$23.40
34.3kg
466
Jonathan McInerney
6.30
7
Homebush Wilder
8
$21.70
36.2kg
677
Jonathan McInerney
10.60
Scratched
Homebush Makayla
Scratched
Homebush Cosmos
Scratched
Alpha Riley
Winners Time:
22.81
|
Margins:
N1hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Jonathan McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.28 (Aramoana)
Sectional 2:
15.99 (Aramoana)
Run home:
6.82
HOMEBUSH WILDER (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after weakening in the run home and cleared of injury.