Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
22 Jun 2023
Manukau Stadium
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Lad
8
$18.60
33.7kg
321
R & N O'Regan
2
Hurricane Bob
3
$4.00
29.1kg
512
M & J Smith
0.20
3
Poinsettia
6
$1.50
27.0kg
433
E Potts
0.70
4
Marsha Mouse
5
$7.20
25.7kg
144
R & L Udy
1.70
5
Big Time Fabio
2
$11.50
30.0kg
255
R & N O'Regan
2.00
Scratched
Boot Camp Tiara
Scratched
Allegro Fudge
Scratched
Miami Tan
Winners Time:
19.27
|
Margins:
NhL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
N K O'Regan
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.69 (Marsha Mouse)
Run home:
14.58
Full Results
Race 2
CopRice Working Dog Chicken PBD Sprint
C0 318 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1=
Supreme Ruler
1
$2.00
31.0kg
211
Sean Codlin
1=
Waiterimu Gem
4
$6.40
25.9kg
421
R & L Udy
0.00
3
Fawn Over You
5
$9.30
26.5kg
133
J Udy & D Cottam
1.40
4
Dapper Jabber
8
$4.30
31.1kg
544
J Udy & D Cottam
1.60
5
Kapai Lisa
7
$32.00
30.0kg
855
R & L Udy
3.00
6
Apache Blyde
6
$14.30
26.7kg
676
R & L Udy
3.50
7
Baby Bop
2
$19.50
26.2kg
367
R & N O'Regan
4.60
8
Speedy Pete
3
$22.70
28.8kg
788
J Udy & D Cottam
6.80
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Fawn Over You)
Run home:
-4.71
Full Results
Race 3
Virkon*S Disinfectant PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Kane
8
$11.80
35.9kg
411
R & N O'Regan
2
Battle Cruiser
4
$6.50
36.5kg
322
R & N O'Regan
2.70
3
Big Time Faye
1
$5.70
27.8kg
233
N P Green
4.00
4
Suffice
5
$8.30
33.3kg
654
D M Elder
7.00
5
Big Time Goat
2
$12.80
25.3kg
765
R & N O'Regan
10.10
6
Go Amber
3
$3.00
23.7kg
576
W & T Steele
11.70
7
Photonic Shadow
7
$4.00
28.8kg
147
R & L Udy
12.50
Scratched
Portland Ethan
Winners Time:
19.11
|
Margins:
2tL1qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
N K O'Regan
|
Trained by:
R & N O'Regan
Sectional 1:
4.81 (Photonic Shadow)
Run home:
14.30
BIG TIME GOAT (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after getting tightened for a distance rounding the bend becoming awkwardly placed near the running rail and cleared of injury.
GO AMBER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting off heels final bend contacting the running rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Nightrave Greyhound Rehoming Agency Stakes
C1 527 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jay Ashley
6
$2.80
28.2kg
22111
W & T Steele
2
Dublin Express
2
$4.10
35.4kg
53322
J Udy & D Cottam
4.40
3
Tilly Wormwood
8
$5.10
26.5kg
34443
E Potts
6.20
4
Great Work
5
$14.70
35.4kg
65554
J Udy & D Cottam
9.10
5
Go Finesse
7
$11.10
25.8kg
11235
W & T Steele
9.50
6
Boy Panda
4
$11.00
29.3kg
77766
P M Heterick
9.70
7
Thrilling Vespa
3
$6.60
26.1kg
46677
E Potts
11.80
Scratched
Opawa Stream
Scratched
Quetzal Bale
Winners Time:
31.16
|
Margins:
4hL1tL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
4.80 (Go Finesse)
Sectional 2:
15.95 (Go Finesse)
Run home:
15.21
BOY PANDA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian as a precaution after getting tightened first turn becoming awkwardly placed near the running rail and cleared of injury.
THRILLING VESPA (9/3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference early stages then losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
Greyhounds Make Great Pets PBD Sprint
C2 318 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Joe Bananas
3
$12.20
32.9kg
411
D M Elder
2
Start Bailing
5
$13.70
26.9kg
322
M & J Smith
2.10
3
Lachlan's Girl
4
$6.80
29.7kg
633
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.00
4
Not Even Owl
6
$12.60
33.6kg
274
H V Mullane
5.30
5
Buddy
1
$14.90
32.3kg
765
P M Heterick
6.10
6
Blue Bomber
7
$30.40
34.1kg
146
N P Green
6.20
7
Zipping Bestow
2
$1.60
31.1kg
887
G Farrell
6.80
8
Big Time Sticker
8
$11.60
26.5kg
558
R & N O'Regan
7.30
Winners Time:
18.80
|
Margins:
2LtL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, Bright, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D M Elder
Sectional 1:
4.65 (Blue Bomber)
Run home:
14.15
Full Results
Race 6
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Paddy Field
6
$1.40
25.4kg
411
G Farrell
2
Allegro Bryan
1
$6.20
35.1kg
122
R & N O'Regan
6.00
3
Bundee Bomber
8
$6.50
29.0kg
233
N P Green
7.20
4
Smash Zone
7
$34.20
26.1kg
344
R & L Udy
8.20
5
Big Time Dream
2
$14.00
28.1kg
765
P M Heterick
10.50
6
Big Time Tasty
4
$30.60
29.3kg
656
R & N O'Regan
12.30
7
Big Time Rascal
3
$25.70
25.2kg
577
R & N O'Regan
17.60
Winners Time:
18.74
|
Margins:
6L1qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Henley
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.71 (Allegro Bryan)
Run home:
14.03
BIG TIME RASCAL (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being tightened onto the running rail rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C1/2 527 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lar Grand Oaks
3
$4.10
27.6kg
11111
H V Mullane
2
Opawa Jess
1
$1.40
25.5kg
33222
G Farrell
3.30
3
Big Time Foxy
7
$7.70
28.7kg
56643
R & N O'Regan
6.40
4
In The Clinch
5
$44.90
31.2kg
22334
R & N O'Regan
6.70
5
Sweet Amber Joy
4
$22.00
26.0kg
64455
R & N O'Regan
9.10
6
Big Time Dory
6
$23.90
28.7kg
45566
R & N O'Regan
11.70
Scratched
Opawa Lucy
Scratched
Thrilling Vespa
Scratched
Opawa Rat
Winners Time:
31.32
|
Margins:
3qL3LqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Eaton
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
4.70 (Lar Grand Oaks)
Sectional 2:
15.76 (Lar Grand Oaks)
Run home:
15.56
Full Results
Race 8
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C1 318 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Earnestness
3
$8.60
25.9kg
611
L D Martin
2
Dark Smoke
7
$5.60
25.2kg
762
R & L Udy
2.90
3
Chipper's Choice
8
$7.00
29.6kg
243
N P Green
3.20
4
Big Time Cherry
4
$4.90
28.6kg
324
R & N O'Regan
3.70
5
Persian Chief
2
$2.60
32.6kg
485
M & J Smith
4.50
6=
Bees And Birds
6
$9.20
33.3kg
557
R & N O'Regan
4.60
6=
Kapai Winston
5
$51.40
34.3kg
876
R & L Udy
4.60
8
Big Time Charm
1
$26.80
27.3kg
138
R & N O'Regan
7.10
Winners Time:
19.15
|
Margins:
3LqLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L D Martin & B M Martin
|
Trained by:
L D Martin
Sectional 1:
4.66 (Big Time Charm)
Run home:
14.49
BIG TIME CHARM (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the running rail final bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Garrards Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C3 318 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portland Craik
1
$2.00
33.9kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Portland Lisa
6
$3.30
27.8kg
322
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.10
3
Portland Timmy
3
$11.80
35.4kg
633
Tracey & Lisa Craik
4.30
4
Minerva Mink
7
$5.70
25.4kg
544
N P Green
6.80
5
Sassy Lassie
4
$19.00
24.0kg
765
M & J Smith
8.00
6
Thrilling Violet
2
$21.40
27.1kg
256
J Udy & D Cottam
8.20
7
Jam Packed
5
$24.50
29.4kg
477
J Udy & D Cottam
9.20
Scratched
Opawa Cody
Winners Time:
18.68
|
Margins:
4qLN2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sparkle and Fade Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
4.68 (Portland Craik)
Run home:
14.00
PORTLAND TIMMY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian at trainers request prior to leaving the course when found to be lame in the right hind leg where it was reported to have a right metatarsal tendon strain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C3/4 527 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Arlo
1
$3.80
33.5kg
11111
G Farrell
2
Sweet Banjo
4
$2.70
32.5kg
43442
W & T Steele
3.60
3
Thrilling Nash
6
$6.00
35.4kg
54223
J Udy & D Cottam
3.70
4
Thrilling Ledger
2
$3.40
32.3kg
32334
G Farrell
4.20
5
Thrilling Vera
8
$9.40
27.7kg
25555
M & J Smith
89.00
Scratched
Opawa Pick
Scratched
Opawa Andy
Scratched
Opawa Tails
Winners Time:
31.02
|
Margins:
3hLnhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
4.74 (Opawa Arlo)
Sectional 2:
15.92 (Opawa Arlo)
Run home:
15.10
Following this event track staff inspected the track rounding the turn out of the home straight and found no area of concern.
THRILLING VERA (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering first turn where it was reported to have torn the insertion of the right gracilis with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 11
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 318 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boston Boom
4
$5.00
33.4kg
221
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Where's Neville
1
$6.50
33.5kg
432
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.40
3
Queen Nancy
5
$18.40
29.7kg
113
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.80
4
Mint As
8
$2.20
29.1kg
544
J Udy & D Cottam
3.80
5
Mad Paddy
3
$16.00
29.7kg
665
J Udy & D Cottam
4.70
6
Rocked It
2
$15.20
31.0kg
356
W & T Steele
4.90
7
Ramblin' Hardy
7
$22.20
30.4kg
777
W & T Steele
8.50
Disqualified
Thrilling Clara
6
$6.00
26.2kg
D
D M Elder
Winners Time:
18.68
|
Margins:
HhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
4.55 (Queen Nancy)
Run home:
14.13
RAMBLIN' HARDY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting wider away from heels rounding the bend losing ground then trailing the field where it was reported to have pain on palpation of left long head triceps with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 12
Racing @ Manukau Again on Sunday PBD Sprint
C3/4 318 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Up Your Quota
5
$3.70
31.0kg
211
N P Green
2
Lethal Angel
3
$5.70
25.4kg
322
J Udy & D Cottam
2.00
3
Golden Fern
4
$10.30
32.6kg
533
M & J Smith
4.90
4
Drifter Dodge
2
$11.50
32.8kg
454
H V Mullane
6.20
5
Just One Laugh
6
$6.00
36.9kg
865
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.60
6
Go Clifford
8
$9.00
33.4kg
776
W & T Steele
7.50
7
Ginger Shaw
1
$19.70
26.2kg
147
R & L Udy
8.70
8
Portland Trey
7
$4.20
35.4kg
688
Tracey & Lisa Craik
11.20
Winners Time:
18.64
|
Margins:
2L3L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
N E Wright
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
4.58 (Ginger Shaw)
Run home:
14.06
PORTLAND TREY (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference first turn losing ground and cleared of injury.