Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
15 Dec 2022
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Sprint
C0 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet April Joy
2
$6.30
26.5kg
521
W & T Steele
2
Sweet Buddy
7
$1.30
33.1kg
432
Sam Lozell
0.40
3
Baby Bop
1
$32.10
26.1kg
113
R & N O'Regan
4.80
4
Our Black Prince
3
$54.50
32.8kg
644
R & N O'Regan
6.00
5
Sweet Mix
4
$10.10
33.2kg
355
Sean Codlin
8.30
6
Sweet Rewards
6
$13.00
35.4kg
766
R A McPhee
19.30
7
Rowdy All Day
8
$16.40
28.7kg
277
A J Christiansen
28.90
Winners Time:
21.74
|
Margins:
qL4hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.97 (Baby Bop)
Run home:
6.77
SWEET REWARDS (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting on hindquarters first turn becoming unbalance losing ground and cleared of injury.
ROWDY ALL DAY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting dragged down first turn where it was reported to have pain in the left long head triceps with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sabalan
8
$17.50
31.4kg
221
H V Mullane
2
Ginger Mascara
6
$9.40
26.9kg
112
R & L Udy
0.50
3
Battle Cruiser
1
$9.40
35.7kg
433
R & N O'Regan
0.90
4
Lochness Brae
5
$23.30
25.7kg
344
T A Green
2.90
5
Big Time Dory
2
$26.70
29.3kg
555
R & N O'Regan
5.20
6
Sweet Offer
4
$1.70
33.7kg
666
G Farrell
9.30
7
Barney Parrot
3
$4.00
33.0kg
777
Tracey & Lisa Craik
22.70
Scratched
Our White Noise
Winners Time:
21.88
|
Margins:
hLhL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Hayley Mullane & Adam Smith Partnership
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
14.96 (Ginger Mascara)
Run home:
6.92
BARNEY PARROT (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and hampered first turn where it was reported to have sore left triceps with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
SWEET OFFER (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and hampered first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
Virkon*S Disinfectant Stakes
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Clara
6
$1.10
26.6kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Big Time Double
1
$10.30
34.9kg
222
E Potts
4.30
3
Shanmaria
2
$18.00
26.3kg
433
G A Lawrence
7.50
4
Waipari
4
$19.30
33.4kg
344
G A Lawrence
15.40
5
Boring
8
$12.20
34.8kg
555
W & T Steele
17.90
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
4qL3qL8L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Thrilling Clara)
Sectional 2:
18.70 (Thrilling Clara)
Run home:
6.95
Full Results
Race 4
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Start Bailing
8
$5.30
27.5kg
111
M & J Smith
2
Butterfly Child
2
$13.00
25.3kg
432
R & N O'Regan
2.10
3
In The Clinch
4
$6.70
30.6kg
323
R & N O'Regan
2.70
4
Frank Castle
3
$3.80
32.1kg
664
H V Mullane
2.90
5
Meg's Munch
5
$3.00
28.8kg
245
A J Christiansen
3.60
6
Alexis Rose
1
$8.70
25.1kg
756
E Potts
4.00
7
Grace Foot
6
$13.80
30.7kg
577
J P Foot
6.20
Scratched
Live Streaming
Winners Time:
21.52
|
Margins:
2LhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Smith, McLeod Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M & J Smith
Sectional 1:
14.67 (Start Bailing)
Run home:
6.85
Full Results
Race 5
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Steve's Shout
1
$4.80
33.2kg
211
Sean Codlin
2
Donning
4
$15.30
32.2kg
722
G Farrell
2.40
3
Who I Am
8
$2.10
27.9kg
333
H V Mullane
2.70
4
Smash Misfit
5
$7.90
27.0kg
144
R & L Udy
4.70
5
Opawa Arlo
6
$13.20
33.4kg
565
G Farrell
5.50
6
Romantic Belle
2
$5.80
27.8kg
456
P Ferguson
9.40
7
Overtaking
7
$13.30
30.9kg
677
W & T Steele
10.30
Scratched
Big Time Boston
Scratched
Dark Hazard
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
2hLqL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Steve Clark Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Smash Misfit)
Run home:
6.73
ROMANTIC BELLE (9/2)
- Trainer reported lameness following this event and was presented to the veterinarian the next day with pain on internal abdominal muscle and left tensor fascia with a 21 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 6
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Daisy Clipper
1
$1.50
26.9kg
111
L M Laing
2
Sweet Banjo
3
$5.70
31.2kg
322
W & T Steele
3.00
3
Knuckles Nugget
2
$9.30
25.9kg
433
H V Mullane
7.80
4
Big Time Tasty
4
$45.40
30.3kg
244
R & N O'Regan
7.80
5
Smash Zone
6
$47.30
26.0kg
555
R & L Udy
8.90
6
Sassy Lassie
7
$19.90
25.5kg
766
M & J Smith
9.40
7
Bundee Bomber
8
$5.90
30.0kg
677
N P Green
12.80
Winners Time:
21.15
|
Margins:
3L4tLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
Three Old Ducks Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L M Laing
Sectional 1:
14.37 (Daisy Clipper)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 7
Two Dogs Syndicate Sprint
C3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fill's Folly
8
$4.40
32.3kg
111
N P Green
2
Boot Camp Tiara
1
$10.60
29.5kg
222
R & L Udy
3.60
3
Hurricane Bob
2
$15.60
30.9kg
533
T A Green
4.10
4
Ramblin' Kane
6
$3.80
30.3kg
674
W & T Steele
4.50
5
Thrilling Gray
3
$8.20
32.3kg
345
T A Green
5.10
6
Sovereign Alice
4
$4.60
29.3kg
456
S L Ross
6.40
7
Shayanna
5
$7.60
29.8kg
867
G A Lawrence
7.40
8
Claws In Rocky
7
$13.50
34.0kg
788
R A McPhee
8.60
Scratched
Just As Much
Scratched
Portland Grace
Winners Time:
21.19
|
Margins:
3tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Two Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.42 (Fill's Folly)
Run home:
6.77
Full Results
Race 8
Happy Birthday Glennis Farrell
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Johnny Go
1
$3.40
34.4kg
111
G Farrell
2
Thrilling Rush
3
$2.30
32.1kg
432
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2.00
3
Augero
2
$7.90
31.7kg
323
G A Lawrence
2.40
4
Soldier Blue
5
$9.90
34.4kg
554
T M Patton
2.60
5
Double Major
8
$9.20
32.8kg
245
H V Mullane
3.40
6
Serbian Ace
7
$20.90
31.2kg
686
Tracey & Lisa Craik
8.50
7
Angelica
4
$20.80
28.7kg
867
G A Lawrence
8.60
8
Persian Chief
6
$30.60
34.4kg
778
M & J Smith
9.20
Scratched
Antonio
Scratched
Lucca
Winners Time:
25.71
|
Margins:
2LhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
We've Got The Trots & 8 No Pies Syndicates
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
5.85 (Go Johnny Go)
Sectional 2:
18.77 (Go Johnny Go)
Run home:
6.94
Full Results
Race 9
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint
C3/4 375 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Soap Box
5
$7.30
28.1kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Portland Jake
3
$3.60
34.9kg
632
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.40
3
Mirko
4
$7.30
33.2kg
353
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.10
4
Wheelhouse
7
$4.90
31.4kg
464
Sam Lozell
4.50
5
Golden Fern
8
$6.50
34.8kg
545
T A Green
5.40
6
Kettle Pot
2
$12.20
34.1kg
226
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.80
7
Allegro Rory
1
$5.70
33.0kg
777
R K Roper
6.30
8
Brickman
6
$38.70
38.0kg
888
Sam Lozell
9.10
Scratched
Triggered
Scratched
Zipping Aubry
Winners Time:
21.22
|
Margins:
1qL1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.31 (Soap Box)
Run home:
6.91
BRICKMAN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground back straight where it was reported to have pain in the left triceps with a 10 day incapacitation issued. Connections advised BRICKMAN would no longer be persevered with as a racing proposition from this kennel.
Full Results
Race 10
Vetora Cambridge Sprint
C5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cut And Dry
8
$10.70
28.9kg
221
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Need Proof
6
$7.90
33.1kg
432
W & T Steele
0.70
3
Thrilling Freddy
1
$1.50
30.6kg
113
H V Mullane
0.90
4
Calf King
4
$3.10
33.5kg
344
N P Green
2.10
Scratched
Beau Beau
Winners Time:
21.18
|
Margins:
1tLH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.32 (Thrilling Freddy)
Sectional 2:
6.86 (Thrilling Freddy)
Run home:
14.32
THRILLING FREDDY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting wider rounding the bend losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Potential
6
$4.70
30.8kg
111
Sean Codlin
2
Pedro Lee
4
$5.40
35.8kg
222
P Ferguson
1.80
3
Majestic Legend
2
$2.40
32.3kg
333
P Ferguson
10.30
4
Money Trail
7
$33.40
34.5kg
644
A J Christiansen
10.50
5
Let Love Rule
8
$23.10
35.5kg
765
Tracey & Lisa Craik
13.10
6
Boy Keidis
3
$10.60
32.3kg
556
G A Lawrence
17.40
Fell
Thrilling Brodie
1
$4.50
33.6kg
4F
K M Walsh
Winners Time:
25.37
|
Margins:
1tL8hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Sean Codlin
Sectional 1:
5.83 (Sweet Potential)
Sectional 2:
18.47 (Sweet Potential)
Run home:
6.90
THRILLING BRODIE (1)
- fell first turn. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule 56A(1).
MAJESTIC LEGEND (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checked first turn becoming unbalanced where it was reported to have pain in the left long head triceps with a 10 incapacitation issued.
BOY KEIDIS (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.