Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
31 Mar 2022
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook Sprint
C0 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lachlan's Girl
6
$1.80
28.9kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Fill's Folly
3
$3.20
32.2kg
322
N P Green
3.60
3
Sassy Lassie
1
$16.10
24.8kg
433
M & J Smith
4.70
4
Kettle Pot
8
$8.30
33.1kg
244
Tracey & Lisa Craik
6.60
5
Donning
7
$7.40
31.8kg
655
G Farrell
8.00
6
Flammable
2
$37.30
26.7kg
566
D M Elder
14.60
Scratched
Ten After Four
Winners Time:
21.54
|
Margins:
3hL1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Craik Syndicate, Rex Potter & John Roberts Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.72 (Lachlan's Girl)
Run home:
6.82
FLAMMABLE (2)
- collided with FILL'S FOLLY on jumping. Raced wide exiting the bend and through the run home.
FILL'S FOLLY (3)
- collided with FLAMMABLE on jumping.
DONNING (7)
- slow early stages. Awkwardly placed on heels rounding the bend.
Full Results
Race 2
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Sprint
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
First Light
2
$6.90
28.2kg
421
S O'Neill
2
Zipping Panther
1
$2.40
31.8kg
112
G Farrell
2.20
3
Big Time Kobe
4
$18.50
36.6kg
743
R & N O'Regan
2.90
4
Black Tea
5
$4.20
28.4kg
254
H Mullane & E Potts
3.60
5
Just Nia
8
$14.80
24.3kg
335
M Black
6.60
6
Ford Man
3
$37.60
33.2kg
876
R & L Udy
7.00
7
Apollo Tom
7
$21.30
33.7kg
687
L M Laing
9.30
8
Thrilling Tucker
6
$5.10
35.6kg
568
J Udy & D Cottam
9.90
Winners Time:
21.61
|
Margins:
2qLtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S O'Neill & H Mullane
|
Trained by:
S O'Neill
Sectional 1:
14.84 (Zipping Panther)
Run home:
6.77
FIRST LIGHT (2)
- contacted from the outside by FORD MAN early stages.
FORD MAN (3)
- collided with FIRST LIGHT early stages losing ground.
BLACK TEA (5)
- contacted from the outside by THRILLING TUCKER early stages.
THRILLING TUCKER (6)
- forced down onto BLACK TEA early stages. Awkwardly placed to the outside of BLACK TEA entering the bend shifting up the track as a consequence.
APOLLO TOM (7)
- crowded and forced down onto THRILLING TUCKER early stages. Dictated wide entering the bend.
JUST NIA (8)
- crowded inside runners early stages.
Full Results
Race 3
Farmlands CopRice Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Queen Nancy
4
$2.00
27.6kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Opawa Trump
8
$17.10
30.9kg
322
M Black
8.60
3
Knuckles Nugget
2
$3.00
27.1kg
733
H Mullane & E Potts
9.90
4
Homebush Luther
7
$22.90
28.1kg
464
M J McPhee
11.50
5
Margaux
5
$12.10
32.6kg
245
N P Green
13.10
6
Beauden John
6
$20.40
29.8kg
656
R & N O'Regan
14.20
7
Bailey And Cream
1
$24.10
26.6kg
587
R & L Udy
16.50
8
Smokin' Chimney
3
$10.90
31.0kg
878
M Black
18.00
Scratched
Bundee Bomber
Scratched
Opawa Rhino
Winners Time:
21.46
|
Margins:
8hL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Queen Nancy)
Run home:
6.83
BAILEY AND CREAM (1)
- placed in restricted room approaching the bend losing ground.
KNUCKLES NUGGET (2)
- shouldered with SMOKIN' CHIMNEY early stages. Hampered approaching the bend.
SMOKIN' CHIMNEY (3)
- shouldered with KNUCKLES NUGGET early stages.
HOMEBUSH LUTHER (7)
- shifted off heels entering the bend.
Full Results
Race 4
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C1/2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Sniper
4
$1.60
33.4kg
531
Peter Henley
2
Coolibah Kid
6
$8.70
31.6kg
112
J Udy & D Cottam
0.50
3
Thrilling Temper
1
$6.00
33.2kg
443
H Mullane & E Potts
2.60
4
Ammonite
8
$14.80
26.1kg
224
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.20
5
Rain And Shine
5
$36.10
28.3kg
655
R & N O'Regan
5.30
6
Spring Forward
7
$16.40
29.3kg
366
W & T Steele
8.70
7
Opawa Nigel
2
$10.10
34.3kg
777
W & T Steele
8.90
8
Brandi Chaser
3
$20.70
25.3kg
888
W & T Steele
10.10
Scratched
Waiterimu Ripper
Scratched
Beauden John
Winners Time:
21.53
|
Margins:
hL2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Cassidy
|
Trained by:
Peter Henley
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Coolibah Kid)
Run home:
6.83
OPAWA NIGEL (2)
- lost ground when placed in restricted room approaching the bend.
BRANDI CHASER (3)
- checked and obligated to shift outwards off heels early stages.
THRILLING SNIPER (4)
- forced down onto BRANDI CHASER early stages. Hampered approaching the bend.
COOLIBAH KID (6)
- forced THRILLING SNIPER down onto BRANDI CHASER early stages.
RAIN AND SHINE (9/5)
- slow early.
Full Results
Race 5
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds Sprint
C3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wheelhouse
4
$2.80
32.3kg
421
Sam Lozell
2
Big Time Gwyn
5
$4.90
31.1kg
112
Lisa Cole
2.50
3
Beau Beau
7
$3.90
33.8kg
233
Sam Lozell
4.60
4
Thrilling Violet
3
$6.10
27.6kg
644
J Udy & D Cottam
6.60
5
Spring Cesc
1
$6.10
36.4kg
355
H Mullane & E Potts
11.10
6
Smash Misfit
2
$21.50
27.3kg
566
R & L Udy
12.70
Scratched
Federer
Scratched
Opawa Cameron
Winners Time:
21.01
|
Margins:
2hL2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Lozell & G Farrugia
|
Trained by:
Sam Lozell
Sectional 1:
14.39 (Big Time Gwyn)
Run home:
6.62
SPRING CESC (1)
- crowded and obligated to check entering the bend losing ground and causing a check to SMASH MISFIT.
SMASH MISFIT (2)
- hindquarters raced on by THRILLING VIOLET early stages. Checked entering the bend.
THRILLING VIOLET (3)
- shouldered with WHEELHOUSE on jumping before racing on the hindquarters of SMASH MISFIT.
WHEELHOUSE (4)
- shouldered with THRILLING VIOLET on jumping.
Full Results
Race 6
Virkon*S Disinfectant R/O Sprint
C1 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hardcore Brute
1
$6.80
27.4kg
121
M Black
2
Buckland Boy
5
$2.20
35.3kg
212
R K Roper
1.50
3
Ramblin' Kane
8
$10.70
29.1kg
443
W & T Steele
2.00
4
Thea Who
7
$22.10
28.7kg
554
M Prangley
2.10
5
Smash Zone
6
$13.20
25.9kg
335
R & L Udy
2.70
6
Double Header
4
$4.90
31.6kg
666
Sean Codlin
7.00
7
Teeing Off
3
$9.10
28.5kg
777
H Mullane & E Potts
7.70
8
Blitzing Star
2
$13.20
32.6kg
888
R & L Udy
13.20
Scratched
Rain And Shine
Scratched
Beauden John
Winners Time:
21.62
|
Margins:
1hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Black
|
Trained by:
M Black
Sectional 1:
14.82 (Hardcore Brute)
Run home:
6.80
HARDCORE BRUTE (1)
- jostled with BUCKLAND BOY rounding the bend.
BLITZING STAR (2)
- hindquarters raced on early stages before shouldering briefly with DOUBLE HEADER. Placed in restricted room approaching the bend losing ground. Lost further ground when awkwardly placed to the outside of TEEING OFF entering the bend. Precautionary Veterinarian examination cleared the greyhound of injury.
TEEING OFF (3)
- slow before making contact with the hindquarters of BLITZING STAR. Hampered entering the bend shifting up the track.
DOUBLE HEADER (4)
- shouldered briefly with BLITZING STAR early stages.
BUCKLAND BOY (5)
- jostled with HARDCORE BRUTE rounding the bend.
RAMBLIN' KANE (8)
- slow early.
Full Results
Race 7
Garrards Horse & Hound Stakes
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chase Me Down
5
$9.90
33.5kg
111
P Ferguson
2
Thrilling Wyatt
3
$1.40
35.1kg
522
K M Walsh
5.90
3
Get Me Home
1
$17.60
32.0kg
843
J Udy & D Cottam
11.00
4
Who I Am
4
$25.10
26.8kg
234
M Prangley
14.20
5
Soldier Blue
2
$14.30
35.0kg
355
T M Patton
22.20
6
Antonio
6
$10.20
29.3kg
466
G A Lawrence
23.80
7
Thrilling Polly
7
$9.10
28.8kg
677
H Mullane & E Potts
27.50
8
Let Em Talk
8
$51.10
32.4kg
788
S O'Neill
31.70
Winners Time:
25.82
|
Margins:
6L5L3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brett, Anne, Franz, Marise, Garry, Luke, Sam, Robert Syndicate
|
Trained by:
P Ferguson
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Chase Me Down)
Sectional 2:
18.97 (Chase Me Down)
Run home:
6.85
GET ME HOME (1)
- shouldered with THRILLING WYATT in the early stages.
SOLDIER BLUE (2)
- slow early checking inwards off heels. Terminally dragged down entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury.
THRILLING WYATT (3)
- shouldered with GET ME HOME in the early stages. Hampered entering the bend.
ANTONIO (6)
- climbed on the heels of SOLDIER BLUE entering the bend being terminally checked as a consequence. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury.
THRILLING POLLY (7)
- terminally checked entering the bend. Referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a cut to its 5th toe on its left front foot with a 14 day stand down imposed.
LET EM TALK (8)
- checked and obligated to leave the track entering the bend for a period. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Vetora Cambridge Sprint
C4/5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Marray Prince
5
$31.80
34.3kg
211
Peter Henley
2
Typhoon Tim
6
$3.00
32.4kg
122
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Wheels On Fire
8
$7.60
32.3kg
333
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.90
4=
Big Time Prada
7
$3.70
27.1kg
544
Lisa Cole
4.10
4=
Calf King
3
$7.20
33.3kg
454
N P Green
4.10
6
Opawa Boys Paid
2
$14.20
32.6kg
666
C D Steele
6.90
7
Opawa Phil
1
$5.70
32.2kg
877
W & T Steele
6.90
8
Zipping Lockett
4
$23.80
33.1kg
788
G Farrell
9.60
Scratched
Big Time Felix
Scratched
Lucy Mirko
Winners Time:
20.90
|
Margins:
tL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Cassidy
|
Trained by:
Peter Henley
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Typhoon Tim)
Run home:
20.90
OPAWA PHIL (1)
- placed in restricted room entering the bend losing ground.
OPAWA BOYS PAID (2)
- crowded and lost momentum entering the bend.
CALF KING (3)
- raced on heels rounding the bend.
ZIPPING LOCKETT (4)
- slow early.
BIG TIME PRADA (7)
- checked inwards off heels in the run to the bend.
Full Results
Race 9
Affordable Pet Accessories Distance
C1/2d 650 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Portia
2
$5.00
26.4kg
11111
G A Lawrence
2
Shanmaria
3
$14.10
25.3kg
22332
G A Lawrence
2.70
3
Little Teegs
1
$18.10
28.1kg
36443
G A Lawrence
5.20
4
Nangar Ridge
7
$2.40
32.5kg
45224
Lisa Cole
6.00
5
Shayanna
6
$19.80
29.0kg
58555
G A Lawrence
9.30
6
Brickman
4
$8.00
38.5kg
64666
Sam Lozell
9.90
7
Shelly Pom
8
$25.40
28.2kg
87877
Sean Codlin
12.00
8
Bronski Beat
5
$4.10
30.1kg
73788
Lisa Cole
15.10
Scratched
Boring
Winners Time:
37.71
|
Margins:
2tL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
3.18 (Portia)
Sectional 2:
30.32 (Portia)
Run home:
7.39
BRICKMAN (4)
- checked when racing on the hindquarters of SHAYANNA entering the first bend losing ground before being obligated to then check off the heels of SHELLY POM.
BRONSKI BEAT (5)
- hampered entering the first turn being obligated to race wide.
SHAYANNA (6)
- hindquarters raced on entering the first bend.
Full Results
Race 10
Farmlands Virkon Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Reward
5
$4.10
34.1kg
421
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Fern
1
$2.30
29.2kg
242
K M Walsh
0.40
3
Thrilling Merlin
3
$7.50
35.7kg
553
C D Steele
1.50
4
Angelica
4
$5.40
27.9kg
774
G A Lawrence
4.50
5
Big Time Elsa
6
$13.90
24.5kg
115
Lisa Cole
4.50
6
Opawa Sandridge
7
$17.00
28.3kg
336
W & T Steele
5.60
7
Isn't She Bliss
2
$14.90
24.7kg
667
Peter Henley
8.70
Scratched
Amaro
Winners Time:
25.90
|
Margins:
hL1L3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Big Time Elsa)
Sectional 2:
18.99 (Big Time Elsa)
Run home:
6.91
ISN'T SHE BLISS (2)
- awkwardly placed on heels entering the bend before having its heels clipped.
THRILLING MERLIN (3)
- raced in tight quarters entering the bend.
ANGELICA (4)
- shouldered briefly with BIG TIME REWARD on jumping. Clipped the heels of ISN'T SHE BLISS entering the bend.
BIG TIME REWARD (5)
- shoulder briefly with ANGELICA on jumping.
Full Results
Race 11
Mike Stent Decorators NZ Derby 14 April Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mustang Charlie
5
$1.50
36.3kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Not Even Owl
2
$11.20
31.8kg
122
Lisa Cole
1.30
3
Allegro Mars
1
$7.10
31.4kg
433
Lisa Cole
2.50
4
Boy Keidis
6
$10.90
30.8kg
344
G A Lawrence
2.80
5
Opawa Albert
3
$29.90
32.6kg
755
G Farrell
6.40
6
Ramblin' Andre
7
$14.00
31.2kg
566
W & T Steele
8.00
7
Lucca
4
$16.20
33.6kg
877
G A Lawrence
10.80
8
Freedom League
8
$15.70
25.9kg
688
Lisa Cole
11.40
Winners Time:
25.53
|
Margins:
1qL1qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Petrie
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.80 (Not Even Owl)
Sectional 2:
18.62 (Mustang Charlie)
Run home:
6.91
OPAWA ALBERT (3)
- contacted from the outside early stages.
LUCCA (4)
- shouldered with MUSTANG CHARLIE on jumping shifting down the track to contact OPAWA ALBERT losing ground.
MUSTANG CHARLIE (5)
- shouldered with LUCCA on jumping
BOY KEIDIS (6)
- marginally checked from behind rounding the bend.
RAMBLIN' ANDRE (7)
- raced in restricted room entering the bend becoming awkwardly placed on the heels of BOY KEIDIS losing ground and hampering FREEDON LEAGUE.
FREEDOM LEAGUE (8)
- hampered rounding the bend.