Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
19 Nov 2014
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C0 Ht1
C0q 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Midget
5
$1.30
24.5kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Homebush Gru
8
$14.80
31.9kg
322
J T Mc Inerney
0.60
3
Wrinkles
6
$14.00
31.7kg
433
J T Mc Inerney
4.30
4
Wasting Light
3
$6.90
27.4kg
554
L J Ahern
8.20
5
Miss Takamori
2
$31.30
27.4kg
245
B Goldsack & S Denby
8.70
6
Homebush Chaos
1
$9.40
25.5kg
666
J T Mc Inerney
25.10
Scratched
Denali
Scratched
Davey Boy Scott
Scratched
Skeleton Witch
Scratched
Homebush Naki
Winners Time:
17.96
|
Margins:
hL3tL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
7.03 (Cawbourne Midget)
Run home:
10.93
HOMEBUSH CHAOS from box 1 jumped away with the field ,soon after he went back to the rear and was observed to be uncomfortable in his galloping action finishing a margin in the rear at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where a 7 day stand down was imposed with pain over lumbar region MISS TAKAMORI was away well in the early stages to be racing handy to the pace she finished in 5th placing at the line and was referred to the vet at the trainers request where she was found to have suffered a muscle strain a 14 day stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 2
HARRISON HIRE MASTER C0 Ht2
C0q 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dogged Denis
2
$2.30
28.1kg
111
C D Brider
2
Homebush Dodger
5
$10.20
28.7kg
332
J T Mc Inerney
8.60
3
Cuts Deep
8
$17.80
29.9kg
223
P M Blanche
9.20
4
Homebush Nark
7
$3.60
24.7kg
444
J T Mc Inerney
15.20
5
Three Hundy Rama
1
$4.10
32.6kg
555
E M Doody
24.40
Pulled Up
Homebush Inquiry
3
$10.80
23.9kg
FP
J T Mc Inerney
Scratched
What A Party
Scratched
Kilimanjaro
Scratched
Scott A Boy
Scratched
Wrinkles
Winners Time:
18.18
|
Margins:
8tLhL6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C D Brider
|
Trained by:
C D Brider
Sectional 1:
7.21 (Dogged Denis)
Run home:
10.97
THREE HUNDY RAMA began awkwardly from the inside draw being last away by several lengths ,wider out HOMEBUSH NARK ran across running in to the shoulder of HOMEBUSH DODGER ,HOMEBUSH INQUIRY angled outwards as CUTS DEEP raced across tightening HOMEBUSH NARK back. Racing in to the first bend HOMEBUSH NARK angled inwards on to HOMEBUSH INQUIRY causing this runner to fall with THREE HUNDY RAMA running in to the back of the fallen runner THREE HUNDY RAMA stumbled going down on his nose and finished well back at the line . HOMEBUSH INQUIRY recovered to his feet and galloped to the home turn where he pulled up and did not complete the race HOMEBUSH INQUIRY was caught and referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found. THREE HUNDY RAMA was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 3
www.RacingTips.co.nz C0 Ht3
C0q 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Scott My Money
8
$7.20
24.3kg
111
N T Udy
2
Dark Witch
5
$10.80
26.4kg
332
P J Clark
0.50
3
Homebush Fine
3
$7.00
25.0kg
223
J T Mc Inerney
1.30
4
Icahn
1
$23.60
30.6kg
664
W T Hodgson
4.80
5
Homebush Celia
2
$23.40
28.1kg
745
K & J Maisey
6.70
6
Cherie Cherie
6
$15.60
28.1kg
466
J T Mc Inerney
10.60
7
Homebush Olive
7
$12.40
25.2kg
877
J T Mc Inerney
12.80
Fell
Boston Thunder
4
$1.70
33.1kg
5F8
A H Turnwald
64.90
Scratched
Glad's Apopping
Scratched
So Unbelievable
Winners Time:
18.25
|
Margins:
hLtL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D J Scott
|
Trained by:
N T Udy
Sectional 1:
7.09 (Scott My Money)
Run home:
11.16
racing away from the start HOMEBUSH FINE, HOMEBUSH CELIA and ICAHN all bumped together for a stride or so. BOSTON THUNDER ( fav ) dwelt at the start being last away ,he rushed up quickly in to the field in to the first bend and was pushed in to the hindquarters of CHERIE CHERIE by HOMEBUSH OLIVE ,BOSTON THUNDER fell with HOMEBUSH OLIVE galloping over the top of the fallen runner . ICAHN angled out very wide racing on to the bend and raced wide throughout there after covering a lot of extra ground and did well to finish in 4th placing at the line . BOSTON THUNDER recovered to his feet quickly after falling and finished on to the lure ,he was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found. HOMEBUSH OLIVE lost all chance after the earlier incident finishing well back at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 4
J P PRINT (PETONE) C0 Ht4
C0q 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Matty
5
$1.30
32.4kg
211
Matt Roberts
2
Scott No Mates
8
$4.20
24.8kg
322
N T Udy
6.70
3
Infernal Majesty
6
$14.50
31.1kg
453
A J Speight
8.70
4
Hide The Socks
4
$18.60
26.1kg
544
J T Mc Inerney
8.80
5
Goodtime Mike
2
$13.50
35.4kg
135
T D McCracken
8.90
6
Princely Count
1
$30.90
28.4kg
666
J T Mc Inerney
15.20
Scratched
Homebush Happy
Scratched
Pixie Dust
Scratched
Tank's Rob
Scratched
Homebush Flyte
Winners Time:
17.84
|
Margins:
6tL2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
7.13 (Goodtime Mike)
Run home:
10.71
PRINCELY COUNT began awkwardly from box 1 missing the start by several lengths. GOODTIME MIKE was best away leading in to the first bend ,CAWBOURNE MATTY raced across on to his shoulder pushing GOODTIME MIKE inwards, at this point SCOTT NO MATES improved on their outer angling inwards resulting in GOODTIME MIKE being checked losing a few lengths. Soon after GOODTIME MIKE angled outwards bracing wide across the top bend and in to the home straight finishing in 5th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 5
LIQOURLAND WANGANUI C0
C0 520 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Navajo Blue
8
$1.90
30.0kg
36311
T D McCracken
2
Sheza Hum Dinga
5
$8.50
29.0kg
22232
G C Holswich
0.40
3
Homebush Magic
1
$10.70
28.2kg
43453
K & J Maisey
3.80
4
Botany Chris
7
$8.60
33.3kg
64544
J T Mc Inerney
4.30
5
Homebush Slinky
4
$3.40
31.4kg
11125
J T Mc Inerney
5.00
6
Homebush Dobby
3
$16.10
32.0kg
55666
J T Mc Inerney
8.60
Scratched
Little Prophet
Scratched
Working Poppy
Scratched
Scott The Best
Winners Time:
31.47
|
Margins:
N3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
KJ Hanover & LM Phillips
|
Trained by:
T D McCracken
Sectional 1:
5.15 (Homebush Slinky)
Sectional 2:
19.28 (Homebush Slinky)
Run home:
12.19
WORKING POPPY was a late scratching at kennelling when found to have pain in the middle toe of the right hind ,a 7 day stand down was imposed. HOMEBUSH SLINKY and HOMEBUSH BOBBY came together slightly soon after the start . NAVAJO BLUE ( fav ) was forced to race wide throughout and was a good effort to hang on to win .
Full Results
Race 6
THE ROCK 95.2FM C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smashed 'Em Bro
5
$10.50
31.9kg
111
M Gowan
2
Arizona Sky
2
$5.30
28.1kg
322
A H Turnwald
0.90
3
Manu Rama
7
$3.20
33.8kg
533
E M Doody
3.00
4
Homebush Bounce
1
$3.20
28.4kg
654
J T Mc Inerney
4.20
5
Filling The Void
6
$28.10
29.0kg
465
R L Waite
7.60
6
Kiribati Girl
4
$7.60
28.8kg
876
S D Gommans
8.40
7
Dutchess Queen
8
$13.20
24.3kg
257
J A McArthur
10.70
8
Monkey Queen
3
$19.10
29.0kg
788
W V Kite
12.80
Scratched
Miss Grasshopper
Scratched
Elbrus
Winners Time:
18.04
|
Margins:
qL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Gowan
|
Trained by:
M Gowan
Sectional 1:
7.04 (Smashed 'Em Bro)
Run home:
11.00
HOMEBUSH BOUNCE ( fav ) dwelt at the start being last away ,he made good ground along the inner across the top bend running in to 4th placing at the line.DUTCHESS QUEEN and KIRIBATI GIRL bumped on the home turn ,both runners lost momentum for a stride or so.
Full Results
Race 7
WANGANUI CHRONICLE C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tasha Rama
4
$29.70
24.6kg
111
Woolston-Bell Jake
2
Runs For Gas
5
$4.60
32.3kg
332
S D Gommans
3.30
3
Sam's Flyin Norm
1
$5.20
35.7kg
643
J Tanner
4.30
4
Goodtime Helen
3
$12.40
25.2kg
254
G & J Clarke
4.50
5
Some Genes
7
$10.60
28.1kg
765
J T Mc Inerney
4.60
6
Phileas Fogg
6
$2.90
34.2kg
426
L J Ahern
5.40
7
Where's Rican
2
$9.70
26.0kg
577
F W Kite
7.20
8
Bulet Tooth Tony
8
$7.70
30.2kg
888
R L Waite
8.00
Scratched
Blaze's Corporal
Scratched
Homebush Radar
Winners Time:
18.23
|
Margins:
3qL1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Woolston-Bell Jake
|
Trained by:
Woolston-Bell Jake
Sectional 1:
6.92 (Tasha Rama)
Run home:
11.31
Soon after the start BULET TOOTH TONY ran in sharply on to PHILES FOGG( fav )checking SOME GENES back in behind. Racing in to the first bend PHILEAS FOGG came in to the shoulder of RUNS FOR GAS who kept PHILEAS FOGG out wide across the top bend In the run down the home straight RUNS FOR GAS and PHILEAS FOGG bumped ,PHILEAS FOGG lost a length and was then bumped by SAM'S FLYIN NORM who was finishing stronger ,PHILEAS FOGG only battled there after finishing in 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 8
CROMBIE LOCKWOOD (NZ) LTD C1
C1 520 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alamein Blonde
3
$3.60
25.5kg
22111
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
2
Opawa Cuddles
8
$6.20
25.2kg
33332
S P Maher
3.20
3
Indefinite Order
1
$18.70
26.1kg
11223
T D McCracken
4.30
4
Mighty Baxter
2
$6.60
35.7kg
63444
J T Mc Inerney
6.30
5
Wall Age
5
$4.10
32.7kg
55555
E M Doody
8.60
6
Sarah Campbell
7
$20.00
25.9kg
47666
W T Hodgson
9.70
7
Darby Lane
4
$19.40
23.3kg
86777
P Lammas & C Morris
11.50
8
Auckland Vending
6
$4.90
28.8kg
78888
A H Turnwald
13.60
Scratched
Shadow Baxter
Scratched
Homebush Stew
Winners Time:
31.01
|
Margins:
3qL1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crazy Horse Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
Sectional 1:
5.10 (Indefinite Order)
Sectional 2:
18.94 (Indefinite Order)
Run home:
12.07
INDEFINATE ORDER led in the early stages ,she an wide along the back straight allowing ALAMEIN BLONDE to race past on her inner racing on to the top bend OPAWA CUDDLES improved past on the outer of INDEFINATE ORDER angling inwards checking INDEFINATE ORDER who went back a length or so ,on the home turn OPAWA CUDDLES ran in bumping INDEFINATE ORDER who almost lost her footing in behind and momentum but hung on well for 3rd placing at the line. AUCKLAND VENDING ( fav ) was checked and forced to race wide in to and around the first bend ,he covered a fair amount of extra ground in the running and was unable to get in to contention finishing towards the rear at the line. INDEFINATE ORDER was referred to the vet for assessment , a whip muscle strain was found a 7 day stand down was imposed
Full Results
Race 9
WANGANUI SECURITY C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Beau
4
$6.40
35.0kg
111
J Tanner
2
Waldo Baxter
5
$3.70
32.8kg
222
J T Mc Inerney
0.90
3
Flirt With Me
1
$5.00
29.8kg
433
T D McCracken
4.40
4
Macgyver Rama
3
$3.70
32.5kg
344
E M Doody
6.50
5
Five Kay Leg
6
$16.50
30.4kg
765
N T Udy
7.40
6
Working Working
2
$10.60
27.4kg
556
D M Donlon
8.00
7
Thrilling Might
7
$6.90
37.5kg
677
G & J Clarke
10.00
Scratched
Opawa Romeo
Scratched
Thrilling Daze
Scratched
Fortis Memories
Winners Time:
17.86
|
Margins:
tL3hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Tanner
|
Trained by:
J Tanner
Sectional 1:
7.03 (Cawbourne Beau)
Run home:
10.83
FORTIS MEMORIES was a late scratching with symptoms of kennel cough ,the dog was not transported to the track .Racing in to the first bend FIVE KAY LEG was checked and held up for several strides as THRILLING MIGHT improved past angling inwards pushing FIVE KAY LEG inwards losing ground ,both these runners were unable to get in to contention there after.
Full Results
Race 10
THE DOGZONE C1
C1 520 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
I'm A Catch
3
$5.70
23.1kg
11111
P Lammas & C Morris
2
Miss Selfies
2
$6.20
27.1kg
22222
J T Mc Inerney
1.60
3
Lord De Air
5
$2.70
26.3kg
44443
L J Ahern
4.10
4
Bob's Eye
1
$4.40
34.1kg
53334
J T Mc Inerney
5.70
5
Benji
7
$4.70
33.6kg
36555
Matt Roberts
8.10
6
Time For What
6
$20.40
30.6kg
65666
M Gowan
9.40
Scratched
Rocky Baxter
Scratched
Opawa Rabbit
Scratched
Homebush Stew
Scratched
Madam Ice
Winners Time:
30.73
|
Margins:
1tL2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P & B Lammas
|
Trained by:
P Lammas & C Morris
Sectional 1:
5.08 (I'm A Catch)
Sectional 2:
18.87 (I'm A Catch)
Run home:
11.86
MISS SELFIES began awkwardly from box 2 stumbling slightly as she came off the mat. TIME FOR WHAT went up slightly with the lids, he was then tightened and checked back as BENJI ran inwards on to LORD DE AIR. Racing in to the first bend LORD DE AIR bumped an improving BENJI who was forced out wide around the first bend.
Full Results
Race 11
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wine Time
3
$11.50
23.4kg
221
A J Speight
2
Serve Ya Purpose
4
$7.10
25.1kg
112
N T Udy
0.10
3
Thrilling Indy
1
$7.70
26.3kg
333
S D Gommans
2.30
4
Cawbourne Malky
7
$26.20
32.5kg
754
G & J Clarke
4.40
5
Calamity Sue
6
$24.70
28.4kg
545
W V Kite
5.30
6
Clamped
2
$1.60
34.3kg
466
L J Ahern
5.70
7
Nina Be Good
5
$17.00
24.8kg
877
R J Murray
6.20
8
Another Rule
8
$13.00
34.3kg
688
J T Mc Inerney
9.90
Scratched
Homebush Misha
Scratched
Opehu Flyer
Winners Time:
18.05
|
Margins:
n2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Alesha Jennifer Speight
|
Trained by:
A J Speight
Sectional 1:
7.00 (Serve Ya Purpose)
Run home:
11.05
CLAMPED ( fav ) began awkwardly from box 2, he took a few strides to recover improving in to the body of the field racing in to the first turn, CALAMITY SUE raced past on his outer tightening CLAMPED in on to the heels of THRILLING INDY, CLAMPED lost momentum for a couple of strides and only battled there after finishing in 6th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Limbo
3
$10.90
26.9kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Bolt Allegro
1
$1.60
32.6kg
422
L J Ahern
0.60
3
Winfield Autumn
6
$10.20
24.6kg
743
Matt Roberts
3.20
4
Semantics
4
$10.40
29.8kg
534
L J Ahern
5.90
5
Big Boy Deno
8
$5.70
36.2kg
655
Matt Roberts
6.00
6
Witch Misty
7
$23.10
26.1kg
866
P J Clark
7.00
7
Hermione Baxter
2
$30.00
27.2kg
277
J T Mc Inerney
11.60
8
Another Fantasy
5
$17.20
28.6kg
388
J T Mc Inerney
12.60
Scratched
Homebush Sarah
Scratched
Tongariro
Winners Time:
17.87
|
Margins:
hL2tL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
RJ Hunter & JT McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
6.99 (Homebush Limbo)
Run home:
10.88
BOLT ALLEGRO ( fav ) began only fairly from box 1 racing in midfield in the early stages ,he improved along the inner across the top to finish strongly for 2nd placing at the line. Racing in to the first bend BIG BOY DENO angled across forcing ANOTHER FANTASY in on to WINFIELD AUTUMN who was pushed in to SEMANTICS, WINFIELD AUTUMN went sideways and back with WITCH MISTY,ANOTHER FANTASY was hampered for several more strides as BIG BOY DENO attempted to push inwards HERMIONE BAXTER was tightened just ahead at this point and lost ground .