Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
10 Oct 2014
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Absolutely Electrical C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lenny Mac
6
$3.70
0.0kg
531
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Flirt With Me
2
$6.90
0.0kg
222
T D McCracken
0.20
3
Calamity Sue
3
$4.50
0.0kg
113
W V Kite
0.60
4
Homebush Ted
1
$7.20
0.0kg
344
J T Mc Inerney
0.90
5
Monkey Queen
4
$12.90
0.0kg
655
W V Kite
2.20
6
King's Selection
7
$9.80
0.0kg
776
S D Gommans
4.30
7
Bulet Tooth Tony
8
$8.70
0.0kg
467
R L Waite
4.50
8
Fortis Memories
5
$8.00
0.0kg
888
L M Udy
7.90
Scratched
Where's Rican
Scratched
Another Rule
Winners Time:
17.94
|
Margins:
HNH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Bradbury, The Whelans, Racingsdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Lenny Mac)
Run home:
10.84
FORTIS MEMORIES and KING'S SELECTION were awkwardly placed in restricted room between runners for some distance in the back straight and they were eventually checked back to the rear and they never improved.
Full Results
Race 2
www.RacingTips.co.nz C2 Feature
C2 520 $2,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phone Tap
5
$3.90
0.0kg
22221
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Opawa Cassidy
7
$10.10
0.0kg
65332
S P Maher
1.20
3
Wheelie Good
2
$2.00
0.0kg
11113
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.10
4
Thrilling Ava
1
$12.30
0.0kg
33454
B J Marsh
4.80
5
Botany Dave
6
$18.40
0.0kg
44545
J T Mc Inerney
4.90
6
Bob's Eye
8
$24.00
0.0kg
77766
J T Mc Inerney
10.30
7
Benji
4
$5.90
0.0kg
56677
Matt Roberts
11.20
Scratched
Another Fantasy
Winners Time:
30.52
|
Margins:
1qL2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty, P O'Dea & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.09 (Wheelie Good)
Sectional 2:
18.71 (Wheelie Good)
Run home:
11.81
THRILLING AVA shifted out slightly going into the first corner and placed BENJI in restricted room and he checked, shifted out over the heels of BOTANY DAVE and collided with BOB'S EYE and they both lost ground as a consequence.
Full Results
Race 3
Liquorland Wanganui C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Why Oh Why
2
$1.10
0.0kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Hey You
8
$29.00
0.0kg
222
W V Kite
7.90
3
Mariah
3
$12.60
0.0kg
443
P A Taylor
9.70
4
Uno Flash
5
$23.80
0.0kg
334
S P Maher
10.10
5
Ten Point One
4
$26.40
0.0kg
555
P A Taylor
10.50
6
Venga Guapa
1
$11.00
0.0kg
766
M Olden
11.70
7
Homebush Tiare
6
$35.90
0.0kg
887
J T Mc Inerney
16.90
8
Thrilling Daze
7
$34.70
0.0kg
678
S D Gommans
17.10
Scratched
Ate Pizza
Scratched
Homebush Limbo
Winners Time:
17.48
|
Margins:
8L1tLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Ahern
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Why Oh Why)
Run home:
10.59
HEY YOU shifted in from the start and caused a chain reaction of movement which affected THRILLING DAZE, HOMEBUSH TIARE and UNO FLASH which all lost ground and settled back. VENGA GUAPA shifted out from the start and hampered TEN POINT ONE and UNO FLASH for a short distance. VENGA GUAPA continued to shift out and forced THRILLING DAZE over extra ground on the bend and they both finish well back.
Full Results
Race 4
Harrison Hire Master C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wheelie Rascal
6
$3.60
0.0kg
321
A H Turnwald
2
Super Zip Zip
1
$2.10
0.0kg
432
P Freeman & A Turnwald
0.30
3
Cawbourne Pilfer
7
$15.40
0.0kg
213
Matt Roberts
0.40
4
Cosmic Rascal
8
$16.00
0.0kg
544
T D McCracken
4.30
5
Azure Dreams
3
$12.80
0.0kg
155
G & J Clarke
5.70
6
Crystal Wave
2
$8.60
0.0kg
666
W T Hodgson
5.80
7
Vinny Doon
5
$32.80
0.0kg
877
G M Atwood
6.40
8
Cosmic Choice
4
$10.10
0.0kg
788
J T Mc Inerney
7.10
Scratched
Emma Marie
Scratched
Another Drink
Winners Time:
17.74
|
Margins:
Hn4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Hart, A Turnwald & C Rendle Synd
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
6.97 (Azure Dreams)
Run home:
10.77
CAWBOURNE PILFER shifted in going into the bend and hampered WHEELIE RASCAL which recovered quickly and a short distance further on, checked AZURE DREAMS which lost two lengths.
Full Results
Race 5
Palamountains Scientific Nutrition C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Another Jewel
1
$2.40
0.0kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Empty Bank
5
$3.50
0.0kg
422
N T Udy
2.00
3
Goodtime Kate
6
$8.80
0.0kg
533
T D McCracken
2.80
4
Spot On Maggie
2
$7.60
0.0kg
244
A S Duganzich
4.80
5
Tongariro
3
$15.00
0.0kg
355
G & J Clarke
7.00
6
Smirnoff
4
$21.30
0.0kg
666
S D Gommans
7.40
7
Go Fern Go
8
$14.70
0.0kg
777
A H Turnwald
8.50
8
Opawa Token
7
$14.60
0.0kg
888
S P Maher
9.80
Scratched
Dolly Peg
Scratched
Vinnie Baxter
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
2LtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
LA & L Clark
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Another Jewel)
Run home:
10.63
OPAWA TOKEN was the slowest to begin losing three lengths and he tailed the field throughout and finished in last place.
Full Results
Race 6
Crombie Lockwood (NZ) Limited C2/3
C2/3 520 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Weepu
6
$3.90
0.0kg
21111
L J Ahern
2
Lochinvar Rossi
3
$2.50
0.0kg
43332
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.80
3
Barry's Way
4
$8.90
0.0kg
12223
R L Waite
2.00
4
Bigtime Jet
8
$11.60
0.0kg
87554
L J Ahern
3.30
5
Semantics
1
$17.10
0.0kg
64445
L J Ahern
4.90
6
Acapella
5
$43.20
0.0kg
78766
D Edlin
5.60
7
Magic Arrow
7
$15.40
0.0kg
56887
Matt Roberts
8.70
8
All In Berlin
2
$5.20
0.0kg
35678
B J Marsh
12.00
Scratched
Mariah
Winners Time:
30.42
|
Margins:
1HH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.10 (Barry's Way)
Sectional 2:
18.64 (Weepu)
Run home:
11.78
One of the favourites ALL IN BERLIN was awkwardly placed in restricted room on the first bend and was checked losing ground. ALL IN BERLIN began to drift in the run down the back straight and finished the race four length last, was referred to the Vet for assessment and found to have a tricep muscle injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Melbourne Cup Day at Hatrick 4 Nov C4/5
C4/5 305 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Super Rooster
5
$9.60
0.0kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Winfield Black
8
$4.00
0.0kg
632
Matt Roberts
0.40
3
Aldonza
3
$14.50
0.0kg
423
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.70
4
Run Lacey Run
1
$2.50
0.0kg
344
P Freeman & A Turnwald
4.40
5
Bit Coin
2
$27.80
0.0kg
565
A S Duganzich
5.50
6
Leadfoot Lenny
7
$16.80
0.0kg
256
L M Udy
7.00
7
Allegro Master
4
$4.00
0.0kg
787
L J Ahern
8.20
8
All The Milk
6
$36.70
0.0kg
878
G & J Clarke
9.10
Scratched
Talk It Over
Scratched
Need To Chill
Winners Time:
17.53
|
Margins:
N1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
N Falls
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
6.78 (Super Rooster)
Run home:
10.75
ALLEGRO MASTER, ALL THE MILK and WINFIELD BLACK were slow to begin and settled back. WINFIELD BLACK then raced wide covering extra ground on the bend but continued on a strong run out wide to finish in 2nd place.
Full Results
Race 8
Wanganui Chronicle C4/5
C4/5 305 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fiery Dancer
4
$3.30
0.0kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Caesar Queen
1
$4.90
0.0kg
222
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.00
3
Nitro Luis
5
$3.70
0.0kg
343
P Freeman & A Turnwald
1.10
4
Ngauruhoe
3
$25.00
0.0kg
534
G & J Clarke
2.80
5
Armed Forces
7
$14.20
0.0kg
755
L J Ahern
4.10
6
Almost Got It
2
$23.00
0.0kg
466
N T Udy
5.20
7
Bad Week
8
$11.00
0.0kg
877
J T Mc Inerney
5.30
8
Need To Chill
6
$5.80
0.0kg
688
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.00
Scratched
Boston Blaze
Scratched
Rock On Sprite
Winners Time:
17.81
|
Margins:
1LH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Temnick Ptn
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.84 (Fiery Dancer)
Run home:
10.97
CAESAR QUEEN, ALMOST GOT IT and NGAURUHOE came together and bumped soon after the start. NGAURUHOE, ARMED FORCED, BAD WEEK and NEED TO CHILL jostled together for a short distance going to the first turn and they all lost ground as a consequence. NITRO LUIS shifted in going into the bend and crowded CAESAR QUEEN and ALMOST GOT IT with ALMOST GOT IT suffering the most and he lost three lengths.
Full Results
Race 9
The Rock 95.2 FM C4/5
C4/5 305 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Popsome Tags
6
$2.50
0.0kg
221
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Exponential Lily
4
$2.10
0.0kg
112
L J Ahern
0.20
3
Boston Strike
8
$16.30
0.0kg
453
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.90
4
Cawbourne Porshe
2
$27.10
0.0kg
534
Matt Roberts
6.60
5
Sweet Lies
3
$19.80
0.0kg
345
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.90
6
Enazuma
7
$16.60
0.0kg
676
B Goldsack & S Denby
7.90
7
Opawa Sister
1
$15.70
0.0kg
767
N T Udy
8.70
8
Stellar Force
5
$13.80
0.0kg
888
S D Gommans
11.70
Scratched
Need To Chill
Scratched
My Mate Sparrow
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
H5tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Massive Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
6.90 (Exponential Lily)
Run home:
10.53
OPAWA SISTER was slow to begin losing three lengths and she stayed back throughout the race and finished in 7th place. STELLAR FORCE led from the start and raced into the first corbner between EXPONENTIAL LILY and POPSOME TAGS and was then observed to ease from her position losing approxamately three lengths. CAWBOURNE PORSCHE was then observed to shift out slightly causing a check to STELLAR FORCE which went back to the rear and never recovered. STELLAR FORCE was referred to the Vet for assessment and found to have trangle muscle pain and a suspected hock sprain.
Full Results
Race 10
The DogZone C4/5
C4/5 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ritza Danny
8
$4.00
0.0kg
23221
L J Ahern
2
Smash Allegro
5
$4.60
0.0kg
11112
L J Ahern
1.70
3
Premier Division
3
$6.60
0.0kg
32333
L J Ahern
2.70
4
Always Welcome
7
$7.40
0.0kg
44544
L J Ahern
5.30
5
Thrilling Dylan
4
$19.60
0.0kg
67755
T D McCracken
10.60
6
Jibbajabba Jewel
2
$7.40
0.0kg
78876
Matt Roberts
11.30
7
Tifino
6
$4.50
0.0kg
56667
L J Ahern
12.70
8
El Jetta
1
$31.50
0.0kg
84488
Matt Roberts
15.90
Scratched
Kwasant
Scratched
Wallace Lad
Winners Time:
30.21
|
Margins:
1tL1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Gatt
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.08 (Smash Allegro)
Sectional 2:
18.51 (Smash Allegro)
Run home:
11.70
JIBBAJABBA JEWEL was tightened between runners going into the first turn losing three lengths and was checked back to last. TIFINO was bumped by ALWAYS WELCOME going into the first bend and was unbalanced losing ground. TIFINO was again checked going into the final bend when EL JETTA weakened back through the field and TIFINO never recovered and finished in 2nd last place.
Full Results
Race 11
Wanganui Security C4
C4 305 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sir Richie
4
$6.30
0.0kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Blue And Curly
1
$1.50
0.0kg
322
L J Ahern
0.70
3
Vicki's Quest
8
$25.30
0.0kg
233
L M Udy
3.40
4
Kazillion
2
$15.90
0.0kg
444
D Edlin
5.10
5
Ever So Hopeful
3
$25.80
0.0kg
655
B Goldsack & S Denby
7.30
6
Opawa Lean Meat
5
$12.60
0.0kg
566
S P Maher
8.10
7
Hannibal Lecter
7
$20.50
0.0kg
877
L J Ahern
12.70
8
Our Jack Attack
6
$9.60
0.0kg
788
M Gowan
16.10
Scratched
Talk It Over
Scratched
Figlia
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
tL2tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.96 (Sir Richie)
Run home:
10.61
OUR JACK ATTACK and HANNIBAL LECTER jostled together for some distance going to the first corner and became unbalanced. OPAWA LEAN MEAT shifted out off the back of KAZILLION going into the bend and collided with OUR JACK ATTACK and HANNIBAL LECTER and all three ran very wide into the bend losing several lengths and they finished at the rear.
Full Results
Race 12
Christmas at the Races 5, 12 & 19 Dec C4
C4 305 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Elle Packer
1
$2.50
0.0kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Chocdee Alice
4
$13.30
0.0kg
222
J T Mc Inerney
4.90
3
Stiff Drink
8
$13.30
0.0kg
333
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.70
4
Kasim
2
$8.50
0.0kg
454
D Edlin
6.90
5
Waterbug
3
$3.00
0.0kg
545
L M Udy
7.90
6
Legerdemain
7
$18.60
0.0kg
666
L J Ahern
10.30
7
Sheik 'Em Up
5
$9.90
0.0kg
787
N T Udy
10.70
8
Embee Dee
6
$18.50
0.0kg
878
J T Mc Inerney
12.10
Scratched
Glenaddis
Scratched
Rock On Sprite
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
4tLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Elle Packer)
Run home:
10.55
KASIM, WATERBUG, SHEIK EM UP, LEGERDEMAIN and EMBEE DEE jostled together for some distance in the back straight and they all lost ground as a result and they finished in the last five places.