Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
17 Aug 2023
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Waikato Greyhounds on Facebook PBD Sprint
C0 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Key
4
$2.80
33.3kg
121
P M Heterick
2
Purple Heart
3
$7.60
26.8kg
312
E Potts
1.30
3
Baby Bop
5
$28.30
25.8kg
233
R & N O'Regan
3.90
4
Gold Card
6
$12.50
32.9kg
554
W & T Steele
5.00
5
Big Time Grande
2
$2.20
25.9kg
445
Lisa Cole
6.60
6
Central Dime
7
$22.40
32.4kg
766
W & T Steele
8.20
7
Nine Carat
1
$11.30
27.3kg
677
L M Laing
8.20
Scratched
Indecisive
Winners Time:
21.77
|
Margins:
1qL2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Zenstar Racing
|
Trained by:
P M Heterick
Sectional 1:
14.90 (Big Time Key)
Run home:
6.87
PURPLE HEART (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after appearing to cramp concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
CopRice Working Dog Chicken PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Luca Tui
2
$2.80
26.9kg
111
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2
Manzo
3
$5.40
32.9kg
532
G A Lawrence
0.90
3
Nighthawk Storm
5
$3.80
34.8kg
663
M J McPhee
1.50
4
Bright Barry
1
$5.80
32.8kg
324
H V Mullane
2.10
5
Opawa Barry
8
$27.70
30.1kg
875
R A McPhee
3.40
6
Photonic Shadow
7
$17.10
28.3kg
246
R & L Udy
3.80
7
Motion Fire
6
$14.50
32.4kg
457
W & T Steele
4.10
8
Coolibah Cash
4
$18.10
28.8kg
788
J Udy & D Cottam
6.20
Scratched
Persian Chief
Scratched
Alexis Rose
Winners Time:
21.86
|
Margins:
1LhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rex Potter
|
Trained by:
Tracey & Lisa Craik
Sectional 1:
14.93 (Luca Tui)
Run home:
6.93
BRIGHT BARRY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened onto the rail soon after the finish and cleared of injury.
COOLIBAH CASH (9/4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting the rail on in the run to the lure where it was reported to have mild pain on the right triceps with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Clubhouse Sports Bar Cambridge Distance
C1/2d 650 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Time Epic
4
$1.60
27.7kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Trenzalore
7
$13.20
32.5kg
54332
R K Roper
3.10
3
Big Time Curly
1
$7.90
35.7kg
32223
Lisa Cole
6.20
4
Know Effort
8
$7.10
33.5kg
66664
G A Cleeve
8.50
5
Opawa Pick
6
$29.50
28.9kg
45555
C D Steele
8.80
6
Thrilling Rogue
3
$4.50
33.3kg
23446
K M Walsh
8.80
Scratched
Thrilling Hallie
Winners Time:
38.42
|
Margins:
3L3L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
BBC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
3.00 (Big Time Epic)
Sectional 2:
30.84 (Big Time Epic)
Run home:
7.58
This race was hand started and it was noted the boxes were activated marginally early. Stewards withheld the payment of dividends until such time they were satisfied no runner was materially affected. Starter L Hore was shown the footage and spoken to advisingly.
Full Results
Race 4
CopRice Working Dog Family PBD Sprint
C2 375 $2,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Vespa
2
$20.90
26.3kg
111
E Potts
2
Thrilling Tommy
1
$2.20
29.7kg
422
M & J Smith
1.50
3
Poinsettia
4
$6.80
27.2kg
633
E Potts
3.00
4
Opawa Cody
7
$3.20
33.1kg
884
C D Steele
6.50
5
Thrilling Gray
5
$11.60
31.4kg
765
M & J Smith
6.90
6
Dapper Jabber
8
$17.20
30.7kg
576
J Udy & D Cottam
7.30
7
Rowdy All Day
6
$19.20
28.2kg
357
A J Christiansen
9.00
8
Coolibah Kid
3
$22.90
31.7kg
248
J Udy & D Cottam
10.00
Scratched
Triggered
Scratched
Who I Am
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
2L1qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
John Gommans & Kevin Brady
|
Trained by:
E Potts
Sectional 1:
14.75 (Thrilling Vespa)
Run home:
6.74
Full Results
Race 5
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Augero
3
$3.40
32.2kg
511
G A Lawrence
2
Big Time Proof
8
$3.90
35.9kg
122
Lisa Cole
2.00
3
Opawa Rat
2
$3.40
29.8kg
753
C D Steele
2.70
4
Boy Panda
7
$22.00
29.6kg
434
P M Heterick
2.70
5
Hunter Jack
5
$17.80
32.0kg
875
R K Roper
5.20
6
Cut And Paste
4
$9.20
31.5kg
686
W & T Steele
6.20
7
Chase Me Down
6
$25.90
34.6kg
367
P Ferguson
8.40
8
Thrilling Sniper
1
$9.40
32.3kg
248
A J Christiansen
8.50
Winners Time:
26.16
|
Margins:
2LtLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Big Time Proof)
Sectional 2:
19.22 (Augero)
Run home:
6.94
THRILLING SNIPER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian at trainers request where it was reported to have pain on palpation of origin of right gastrocnemius with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
Virkon*S Disinfectant Distance
C0d 650 $4,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Hurry
1
$2.20
27.9kg
45531
G A Cleeve
2
Opawa Tails
2
$5.20
29.7kg
31112
C D Steele
3.10
3
Opawa Emma
4
$17.10
29.2kg
76643
Sean Codlin
6.30
4
Go Gideon
8
$6.80
28.8kg
23224
Sean Codlin
6.70
5
Opawa Andy
6
$5.40
34.0kg
12465
C D Steele
8.90
6
Big Time Loch
7
$7.60
34.1kg
54356
Lisa Cole
9.90
7
Shine On Me
3
$42.40
30.2kg
67777
D R Laing
15.70
Winners Time:
38.21
|
Margins:
3L3tLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
3.01 (Opawa Andy)
Sectional 2:
30.76 (Opawa Tails)
Run home:
7.45
SHINE ON ME (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting checked first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
CopRice Working Dog Beef PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Finesse
2
$5.30
25.9kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Biscay
3
$3.20
29.5kg
522
L M Laing
1.30
3
Sweet Rewards
1
$4.20
35.9kg
753
R A McPhee
2.20
4
Rowdy Chaos
5
$12.80
29.4kg
434
A J Christiansen
2.50
5
Big Time Tasty
4
$18.90
29.6kg
345
R & N O'Regan
4.20
6
Blackcurrant
8
$5.00
31.5kg
875
E Potts
4.40
7
Smash Zone
6
$42.30
25.5kg
686
R & L Udy
7.40
8
Our White Noise
7
$9.30
25.4kg
267
Sean Codlin
7.80
Scratched
Boot Camp Tiara
Scratched
Coolibah Cash
Winners Time:
21.74
|
Margins:
1qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.94 (Go Finesse)
Run home:
6.80
Full Results
Race 8
Garrard's Horse & Hound PBD Sprint
C3 375 $2,800.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hunter Jill
5
$8.30
25.2kg
231
R K Roper
2
Portland Ben
6
$3.30
34.1kg
342
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.00
3
Sassy Lassie
4
$31.60
25.1kg
653
M & J Smith
2.20
4
Ramblin' Kane
1
$4.60
30.3kg
424
W & T Steele
2.30
5
Ramblin' Hardy
8
$4.20
30.3kg
565
W & T Steele
4.20
6
Lar Grand Oaks
3
$8.20
28.4kg
116
H V Mullane
4.70
7
Big Time Dora
7
$6.10
27.9kg
777
Lisa Cole
8.50
Scratched
Al's Loaded
Scratched
Portland Trey
Winners Time:
21.57
|
Margins:
1L1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S.S.W. Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R K Roper
Sectional 1:
14.80 (Lar Grand Oaks)
Run home:
6.77
BIG TIME DORA (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after interference at the start the trailing the field and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Nightrave Rehoming Agency for Greyhounds PBD Sprint
C4 375 $3,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Marray Prince
1
$5.90
34.2kg
111
A J Christiansen
2
Paddy Field
2
$2.20
25.9kg
222
G Farrell
0.70
3
Great Potential
4
$8.50
31.6kg
743
S T Cleeve
1.20
4
Thrilling Ledger
8
$8.30
32.4kg
374
G Farrell
2.60
5
Know Authority
6
$20.00
35.3kg
865
G A Cleeve
2.70
6
Rowdy Esmay
3
$20.70
27.2kg
436
A J Christiansen
3.10
7
Highview Toby
5
$5.70
31.6kg
557
H V Mullane
3.50
8
Golden Fern
7
$16.70
32.9kg
688
M & J Smith
6.20
Scratched
Tuff Admiral
Scratched
Thrilling Nash
Winners Time:
21.46
|
Margins:
tLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A J Christiansen
|
Trained by:
A J Christiansen
Sectional 1:
14.59 (Marray Prince)
Run home:
6.87
GOLDEN FERN (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting wide losing ground rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 10
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,900.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Boy Keidis
4
$16.10
32.0kg
111
G A Lawrence
2
Know Expense
2
$10.60
33.7kg
432
G A Cleeve
2.90
3
Big Time Noise
8
$5.20
28.8kg
223
Lisa Cole
4.60
4
Big Time Pacman
5
$8.40
35.2kg
544
Lisa Cole
5.60
5
Big Time Axel
3
$10.70
34.6kg
685
Lisa Cole
10.20
6
Know Speed
7
$5.40
34.1kg
866
G A Cleeve
10.40
7
Harry Bond
6
$4.40
33.5kg
377
L D Martin
19.50
8
Majestic Legend
1
$4.50
32.4kg
758
P Ferguson
19.80
Scratched
Idol First
Scratched
Big Time Bruiser
Winners Time:
25.92
|
Margins:
3L1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Boy Keidis)
Sectional 2:
19.03 (Boy Keidis)
Run home:
6.89
MAJESTIC LEGEND (1)
- tightened onto the rail first turn. Turned its head outwards towards outside runners entering the final straight making muzzle contact with HARRY BOND. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 123 & 127 (b). Veterinary examination revealed no abnormality.
HARRY BOND (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being marred by MAJESTIC LEGEND on the final bend and throughout the run to the lure where it was reported to have left and right long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Vetora Cambridge PBD Sprint
C5 375 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1=
Zipping Dixie
6
$5.30
30.0kg
331
G Farrell
1=
Golly Gosh Raja
5
$7.00
35.1kg
211
P Ferguson
3
Georgia's Girl
7
$2.30
31.0kg
123
Tracey & Lisa Craik
1.40
4
Boston Boom
2
$10.60
33.2kg
754
J Udy & D Cottam
10.90
5
Eytukan
3
$10.40
35.9kg
665
Lisa Cole
12.60
6
Big Time Atlas
1
$5.10
36.4kg
476
Lisa Cole
13.20
7
Mad Paddy
4
$23.20
29.3kg
547
J Udy & D Cottam
13.30
Scratched
Mint As
Scratched
Uno Me Now
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Sectional 1:
14.43 (Georgia's Girl)
Run home:
-14.43
BIG TIME ATLAS (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened first turn becoming awkwardly placed near the rail and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
New Zealand Derby Premier Meeting 31/8 Stakes
C1 457 $3,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Orson Blonde
8
$14.70
28.2kg
531
G A Lawrence
2
Grenadier Prince
6
$3.60
35.1kg
412
P Ferguson
0.50
3
Big Time Double
4
$18.20
33.4kg
843
E Potts
1.70
4
She's Pretty
3
$3.30
29.7kg
224
Lisa Cole
6.00
5
Girl Maria
7
$25.20
29.7kg
765
G A Lawrence
6.90
6
Frank Castle
5
$34.70
33.4kg
656
H V Mullane
6.90
7
Big Time Treat
1
$2.90
32.6kg
177
Lisa Cole
14.70
8
Thrilling Watson
2
$11.30
30.3kg
388
Sean Codlin
17.40
Scratched
Opawa Salt
Scratched
Opawa Jess
Winners Time:
26.21
|
Margins:
hL1qL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Big Time Treat)
Sectional 2:
19.31 (Grenadier Prince)
Run home:
6.90
BIG TIME TREAT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting dragged down first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
THRILLING WATSON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting on hindquarters first turn becoming unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.