Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
06 Apr 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Brooks
2
$29.40
25.8kg
22111
R L Evans
2
Diamond Warrior
3
$9.80
34.3kg
11222
M M Grant
2.70
3
Opawa Hugo
5
$1.40
30.2kg
74433
J & D Fahey
7.20
4
Hurunui Molly
1
$20.90
29.0kg
63344
J T McInerney
8.20
5
Dalisha Bale
7
$18.80
27.2kg
85555
Craig Roberts
8.40
6
Texas Jewel
4
$32.30
35.3kg
46666
Craig Roberts
10.70
7
Chance To Shine
8
$7.10
26.3kg
57777
J & D Fahey
14.70
Fell
Tin Lizzy
6
$12.10
25.9kg
3888F
J & D Fahey
39.40
Scratched
Know Hurry
Scratched
Goldstar Spencer
Winners Time:
30.05
|
Margins:
2tL4hL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Diamond Warrior)
Sectional 2:
18.03 (Goldstar Brooks)
Run home:
12.02
TIN LIZZY (6)
- fell when placed in restricted room entering the first bend. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR41(A)1
Full Results
Race 2
Garrard's Horse And Hound Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Stone Sober
2
$7.70
33.2kg
511
C Mitchell & W D Smith
2
Goldstar Ange
4
$5.50
29.9kg
622
R L Evans
2.30
3
Goldstar Whitsy
3
$7.60
33.8kg
133
R L Evans
3.80
4
Uri Bale
6
$3.60
34.5kg
454
Craig Roberts
5.80
5
Champagne
1
$4.00
24.5kg
245
A L Hart
6.50
6
Know Gloating
8
$12.90
32.1kg
886
G A Cleeve
6.60
7
Double Thunder
7
$9.00
34.2kg
767
M M Grant
7.60
8
Homebush Villa
5
$28.20
30.4kg
378
J T McInerney
8.30
Scratched
Culvie Bun
Scratched
Homebush Harper
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
2qL1hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
|
Trained by:
C Mitchell & W D Smith
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Goldstar Whitsy)
Run home:
11.49
GOLDSTAR WHITSY (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections after presenting with a minor split webbing to its right front foot with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Red Snapper Seafoods Sumner Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Miss Adobe
1
$3.50
26.9kg
111
Matt Roberts
2
Simon The Pieman
4
$7.60
34.1kg
432
A H Lee
0.50
3
Jerome Bale
7
$2.60
32.8kg
323
Craig Roberts
0.80
4
Homebush Opal
2
$34.60
30.8kg
244
J T McInerney
2.30
5
Goldstar Hoot
6
$9.70
30.8kg
865
R L Evans
4.60
6
Donald's Choice
8
$5.40
30.2kg
676
A L Hart
5.10
7
Amuri Patti
3
$26.80
27.1kg
557
J T McInerney
5.80
8
Sir Clive
5
$28.60
29.5kg
788
R P Breen
10.30
Scratched
Young Romeo
Scratched
Goldstar Tookie
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
hLN1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Kendall
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Miss Adobe)
Run home:
11.42
SIR CLIVE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check losing ground entering the bend before making the turn into the home straight awkwardly and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C4 520 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let's Party
4
$10.10
32.1kg
56441
J & D Fahey
2
Know Expense
8
$5.90
33.2kg
42222
G A Cleeve
0.50
3
Opawa Warrior
5
$4.30
31.8kg
11113
J & D Fahey
1.00
4
Goldstar Gigi
6
$13.40
28.8kg
23334
R L Evans
1.20
5
Adobe Kid
3
$15.20
31.3kg
34665
Craig Roberts
2.20
6
Sefton Heights
7
$10.90
31.3kg
65556
J & D Fahey
2.40
7
Quintessa Bale
1
$2.40
24.1kg
77777
Craig Roberts
2.50
8
Goldstar Rita
2
$21.80
28.0kg
88888
R L Evans
7.00
Winners Time:
30.40
|
Margins:
hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
The 19th Hole Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Opawa Warrior)
Sectional 2:
17.91 (Opawa Warrior)
Run home:
12.49
Full Results
Race 5
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lennon
5
$7.00
33.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Maccy's Girl
3
$3.30
25.7kg
222
Craig Roberts
3.30
3
Famous Grouse
8
$9.00
32.6kg
333
A L Hart
4.30
4
Goldstar Nolan
2
$2.90
30.0kg
544
R L Evans
4.80
5
Know Smokey
6
$24.30
29.4kg
455
G A Cleeve
6.80
6
Barbara's Angel
4
$10.60
34.3kg
666
J T McInerney
8.10
7
Goldstar Yankee
1
$8.80
33.2kg
887
R L Evans
9.10
8
Impressive Sonic
7
$23.70
37.1kg
778
J T McInerney
9.60
Scratched
Culvie Bun
Scratched
Know Gloating
Winners Time:
17.19
|
Margins:
3qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Homebush Lennon)
Run home:
11.23
GOLDSTAR YANKEE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian by connections after presenting with a small laceration above its eye which it sustained at the lure with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 6
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Honey
3
$8.30
31.0kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Rockdale Dora
7
$10.50
26.1kg
122
A L Hart
1.30
3
Goldstar Dynasty
8
$8.90
28.2kg
433
R L Evans
2.60
4
Rose Thorn
6
$14.50
24.1kg
544
R P Breen
5.60
5
Mitcham Zorro
5
$5.10
33.5kg
355
J T McInerney
6.90
6
Diamond Georgio
4
$3.80
33.9kg
666
M M Grant
7.40
7
Adobe Derulo
1
$3.80
32.8kg
877
Matt Roberts
7.60
8
Opawa Solomon
2
$13.90
32.5kg
788
R Wales
8.10
Scratched
Young Romeo
Scratched
Goldstar Tookie
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
1qL1qL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Rockdale Dora)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 7
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Feature
C2d 645 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Carlito
4
$2.20
31.7kg
222211
R L Evans
2
Rohan Bale
2
$5.30
32.7kg
444332
Craig Roberts
1.50
3
Raja Bale
7
$37.80
33.0kg
655443
Craig Roberts
4.80
4
Opawa Chrissy
1
$4.70
26.3kg
111124
J & D Fahey
5.00
5
Know Keeper
5
$3.80
32.9kg
333655
G A Cleeve
5.70
6
Humbling
8
$23.60
29.0kg
566566
J & D Fahey
9.00
Winners Time:
37.87
|
Margins:
1hL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.52 (Opawa Chrissy)
Sectional 2:
25.10 (Opawa Chrissy)
Run home:
12.77
KNOW KEEPER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running below market expectation and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kaw Liga
5
$5.90
32.2kg
631
J & D Fahey
2
Maisey
2
$29.00
31.2kg
112
A H Lee
0.50
3
Shane Baxter
1
$18.00
33.9kg
423
J T McInerney
1.00
4
Levi Bale
8
$1.80
33.9kg
754
Craig Roberts
1.30
5
Opawa Ryder
6
$4.30
33.3kg
545
J & D Fahey
1.50
6=
Smash Wave
7
$13.40
29.6kg
866
M M Grant
3.50
6=
Laredo Jewel
3
$21.30
32.6kg
376
Craig Roberts
3.50
8
Rosehip
4
$36.30
24.7kg
288
A L Hart
5.20
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
hLhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Maisey)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 9
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Linda
6
$3.50
28.4kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Carlos Jewel
7
$13.50
32.9kg
53222
Craig Roberts
0.10
3
Opawa Conan
1
$1.90
32.9kg
22333
B C Dann
2.80
4
Goldstar Toby
8
$20.10
36.3kg
34444
R L Evans
5.30
5
Dembe
2
$8.70
32.1kg
76665
J & D Fahey
13.00
6
Oberon Bale
4
$53.20
32.7kg
87776
Craig Roberts
15.00
7
Not So Simple
5
$41.30
29.5kg
65557
G A Cleeve
15.50
8
Diamond Alex
3
$9.70
34.6kg
48888
M M Grant
17.50
Winners Time:
30.08
|
Margins:
n2tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Opawa Linda)
Sectional 2:
17.79 (Opawa Linda)
Run home:
12.29
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sadiki Bale
5
$17.90
27.8kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Alternate Shot
7
$4.60
25.2kg
222
A L Hart
2.70
3
Sugar Time
4
$13.40
27.7kg
333
G A Cleeve
4.40
4
Homebush Rocket
3
$32.60
34.8kg
544
J T McInerney
6.10
5
Mrs Chinn
6
$4.50
28.7kg
455
J & D Fahey
7.10
6
Pure Bedlam
2
$2.10
34.4kg
676
J & D Fahey
7.80
7
Smash Ready
8
$20.00
32.6kg
887
M M Grant
9.58
8
Mable Jewel
1
$15.80
25.5kg
768
Craig Roberts
11.50
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
2tL1tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Sadiki Bale)
Run home:
11.29
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 13 April Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Carty
5
$2.40
33.0kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Lucky Jack
6
$5.20
29.1kg
222
A L Hart
4.00
3
Diamond Vaper
7
$19.70
35.0kg
333
M M Grant
7.00
4
Homebush Leroy
3
$29.90
34.5kg
654
J T McInerney
8.50
5
Chatty Mavis
1
$4.40
27.9kg
445
J & D Fahey
9.50
6
Ritza Alert
4
$4.80
33.3kg
566
J & D Fahey
9.80
7
Goldstar Larson
2
$14.10
32.9kg
777
R L Evans
11.30
Scratched
Alhambra
Winners Time:
16.98
|
Margins:
4L3L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Dickinson Dickinson Partnership
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Cawbourne Carty)
Run home:
11.09
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Victoria Lu
3
$3.30
25.7kg
111
A L Hart
2
Goldstar Charm
2
$6.80
30.0kg
222
R L Evans
3.50
3
Who Gives
8
$1.90
34.6kg
533
J & D Fahey
3.70
4
Homebush Bentley
5
$13.60
36.9kg
644
J T McInerney
5.70
5
Diamond Blanco
6
$19.90
34.8kg
755
M M Grant
7.40
6
Orisha Bale
4
$64.00
29.1kg
876
Craig Roberts
9.40
7
Homebush Thaw
1
$15.70
36.7kg
367
J T McInerney
9.90
8
Opawa Putin
7
$27.60
32.0kg
488
R Wales
10.90
Scratched
Young Romeo
Scratched
Goldstar Tookie
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
3hLH2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
F Lockhart & Estate of R Adcock
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Victoria Lu)
Run home:
11.32