Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
28 Mar 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
O'Shea's Public House Sprint Heat 1
C0q 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wonderful Chaos
5
$4.40
27.5kg
111
S T Cleeve
2
Homebush Benji
7
$9.90
35.7kg
222
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Woodend Patch
3
$10.30
31.8kg
533
R Casey
2.80
4
Goldstar Roman
4
$4.40
32.5kg
854
R L Evans
4.50
5
Magical Martha
2
$4.90
30.5kg
445
M M Grant
5.00
6
Homebush Pickle
6
$6.90
32.9kg
366
J T McInerney
8.50
7
Orson Blonde
1
$11.80
28.8kg
677
R D Blackburn
9.50
8
Goldstar Zeus
8
$9.50
35.3kg
788
R L Evans
13.20
Winners Time:
17.96
|
Margins:
1hL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S T Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.26 (Wonderful Chaos)
Run home:
11.70
ORSON BLONDE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after checking GOLDSTAR ZEUS on the home turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH PICKLE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend and cleared of injury.
GOLDSTAR ZEUS (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked by ORSON BLONDE on the home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
O'Shea's Public House Sprint Heat 2
C0q 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Axelrod
1
$1.30
29.9kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Goldstar Penn
4
$14.40
34.3kg
222
R L Evans
0.50
3
Woodend Alfie
5
$14.90
34.1kg
533
R Casey
4.50
4
Wherever We Go
8
$18.90
28.0kg
444
A H Lee
5.50
5
Homebush Lovely
6
$38.90
24.6kg
655
J T McInerney
9.20
6
Homebush Zip
3
$12.60
27.9kg
776
J T McInerney
12.20
7
Fly Ferntails
7
$10.00
28.6kg
367
Craig Roberts
12.30
8
Princely Asset
2
$40.20
33.8kg
888
J T McInerney
14.30
Winners Time:
17.88
|
Margins:
hL4L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J.Dunn & M.Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Axelrod)
Run home:
17.88
PRINCELY ASSET (2)
- Stewards queried the performance of this greyhound with J McInerney jnr regarding the performance of PRINCELY ASSET after it lost ground into the bend free of interference. After considering submissions tendered by Mr McInerney, a veterinary examination which revealed no abnormalities and the Stewards own observations the performance was deemed unsatisfactory and the greyhound was stood down pending a trial to the satisfaction of Stewards on one occasion as per GRNZ Rule 132A(1).
FLY FERNTAILS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked on the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
O'Shea's Public House Sprint Heat 3
C0q 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Reign
8
$7.10
34.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Devil Daddy
3
$3.90
30.7kg
322
J M McCook
5.50
3
Goldstar Dusty
6
$8.80
31.3kg
633
R L Evans
6.50
4
Goldstar Tartan
7
$3.80
26.8kg
244
R L Evans
7.50
5
Grass Trimmer
5
$8.00
31.5kg
755
R D Blackburn
9.00
6
Homebush Sassy
4
$19.00
30.0kg
866
J T McInerney
10.00
7
Mollyana Jewel
2
$6.10
26.8kg
577
Craig Roberts
10.20
8
Love Me Too
1
$13.50
29.1kg
488
J T McInerney
12.70
Winners Time:
17.80
|
Margins:
5hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Reign)
Run home:
17.80
LOVE ME TOO (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when checked into the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
O'Shea's Public House Sprint Heat 4
C0q 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Throttle Man
8
$4.10
28.4kg
221
A G Bradshaw
2
Alpha Whitey
1
$2.10
26.8kg
112
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Eggs Over Easy
3
$13.50
32.6kg
543
A H Lee
2.80
4
Goldstar Tildy
4
$9.00
27.6kg
654
R L Evans
4.10
5
Wow Daddy
7
$5.30
27.6kg
335
J M McCook
4.60
6
Bagatelle
2
$14.30
24.2kg
466
R D Blackburn
7.90
7
Homebush Madison
6
$31.90
29.0kg
777
J T McInerney
12.40
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
1qL2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Alpha Whitey)
Run home:
17.64
HOMEBUSH MADISON (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground on the bend and cleared of injury. Performance noted.
WOW DADDY (7)
- turned head inwards for some distance in the early stages and failed to pursue the lure with due commitment. Referred to the Veterinarian and cleared of injury. Stood down for 28 days and pending a satisfactory trial as per GRNZ Rule 124.
Full Results
Race 5
Kolorful Kanvas Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Tesla
7
$1.20
30.6kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Alanna
2
$7.20
30.6kg
32222
R L Evans
5.50
3
Sweet Nora
8
$17.00
25.3kg
64433
R Wales
7.50
4
Mega Fun
1
$23.20
29.3kg
77554
S M Hindson
9.00
5
Old Pal
6
$9.60
29.7kg
53345
A L Hart
11.30
6
Opawa Stream
5
$44.80
32.7kg
46666
R Wales
15.00
7
Homebush Olivia
4
$36.40
28.3kg
25777
J T McInerney
22.00
Scratched
Opawa Ryan
Winners Time:
30.72
|
Margins:
5hL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Opawa Tesla)
Sectional 2:
18.20 (Opawa Tesla)
Run home:
12.52
OPAWA RYAN (R Wales) was a late scratching at kenneling with a tail injury.
HOMEBUSH OLIVIA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after tiring over the concluding stages and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Happy Birthday Howie Anderton Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Fat
4
$2.00
30.8kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
More Proof
3
$24.90
29.8kg
22222
R Casey
1.00
3
Opawa Lois Lane
7
$2.30
26.7kg
53333
R Wales
3.00
4
Opawa Isaac
2
$8.50
30.6kg
64444
R Wales
4.30
5
Webster Avenue
8
$20.90
34.0kg
45555
L H Anderton
5.30
6
Opawa River
6
$18.90
26.9kg
36666
R Wales
11.80
Scratched
Opawa Louie
Winners Time:
31.00
|
Margins:
1L2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Opawa Fat)
Sectional 2:
18.49 (Opawa Fat)
Run home:
12.51
OPAWA RIVER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when tightened leaving back straight and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Cawbourne Brick at Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Ari
1
$4.00
34.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
So It Begins
7
$3.20
32.1kg
332
A H Lee
0.50
3
Sapporo Bale
3
$11.80
37.5kg
223
Craig Roberts
1.00
4
Gotcha Proof
2
$5.40
27.7kg
544
C J Weir
2.50
5
Opawa Louise
8
$9.70
28.1kg
865
R Wales
2.70
6
Homebush Leana
6
$27.50
29.3kg
656
J T McInerney
3.80
7
Pretty Orson
4
$40.50
28.7kg
777
R D Blackburn
6.30
8
Homebush Sam
5
$5.00
31.7kg
488
J T McInerney
8.30
Winners Time:
17.90
|
Margins:
hLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Homebush Ari)
Run home:
17.90
HOMEBUSH SAM (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend and reported to have shoulder soreness with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Dave Robbie Photographer stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Tanner
2
$11.50
35.5kg
11111
R L Evans
2
Drought
6
$4.70
29.6kg
32222
J & D Fahey
3.00
3
Opawa Salt
1
$5.60
33.4kg
44433
R Wales
11.50
4
Opawa Berry
7
$13.40
30.1kg
56644
R Wales
12.80
5
Opawa Rat
4
$2.40
28.3kg
65555
J & D Fahey
13.80
6
Tilly Wormwood
8
$9.20
27.4kg
23366
J & D Fahey
17.10
7
Opawa Jess
3
$8.50
25.6kg
77777
R Wales
26.40
Winners Time:
30.61
|
Margins:
3L8hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Goldstar Tanner)
Sectional 2:
18.24 (Goldstar Tanner)
Run home:
12.37
OPAWA JESS (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after stumbling in the early stages losing its chance and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Red Snapper Seafood Sumner PBD Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Whitsy
5
$20.40
33.8kg
111
R L Evans
2
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$17.60
35.0kg
332
Matt Roberts
1.50
3
Senior Project
3
$1.30
26.9kg
223
A G Bradshaw
1.60
4
Scheffler
4
$7.00
27.6kg
754
A L Hart
5.10
5
Kildy's Whiskey
1
$14.80
32.8kg
445
J T McInerney
5.30
6
Goldstar Graelin
7
$52.40
29.0kg
876
R L Evans
6.60
7
Homebush Dove
2
$14.70
28.3kg
667
J T McInerney
7.30
8
Amuri Early
6
$17.20
35.5kg
588
J T McInerney
9.00
Scratched
Dalton Baxter
Scratched
Brendon Baxter
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
1hLn3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
00.00 (Goldstar Whitsy)
Run home:
17.55
Full Results
Race 10
Garrard's Horse & Hound Distance
C1d 645 $4,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Claws In Leo
2
$8.90
31.2kg
Matt Roberts
Know Account
4
$5.60
33.3kg
G A Cleeve
Let's Go Yoyo
6
$16.50
30.4kg
J T McInerney
Wild Thyme
1
$7.60
32.0kg
R L Evans
Silky Adobe
3
$2.20
37.2kg
Matt Roberts
Opawa Maddie
7
$5.30
29.9kg
J E Dunn
Willene Bale
8
$15.00
27.6kg
Craig Roberts
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 30 March PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Know Nugget
6
$10.30
26.2kg
G A Cleeve
Impressive Mario
2
$7.70
33.4kg
J T McInerney
Short Squeeze
7
$1.80
33.0kg
J E Dunn
Goldstar Noodle
5
$11.70
30.8kg
D R Kingston
Diamond Leaha
4
$6.20
28.9kg
M M Grant
Alpha Gabby
8
$19.10
28.1kg
J T McInerney
Homebush Stella
1
$17.20
26.9kg
J T McInerney
Go Amber
3
$17.30
23.7kg
R Wales
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by:
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
Six Pack Nugget
3
$11.50
30.8kg
A G Bradshaw
Caithness
8
$2.30
24.7kg
A L Hart
Goldstar Glenys
5
$5.80
28.1kg
R L Evans
Goldstar Wade
7
$11.10
34.8kg
R L Evans
Goldstar Hope
1
$12.30
30.6kg
R L Evans
Elodie
4
$7.10
25.8kg
J E Dunn
Scratched
Dalton Baxter
Scratched
Brendon Baxter
Bucket Hat Blake
2
$12.70
36.5kg
J T McInerney
Mitcham Xena
6
$8.80
27.1kg
J T McInerney
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
|
|
Raced by:
|
Trained by: