Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
17 Mar 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Suck It Up C2 PBD Sprint Heat 1
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gone Astray
3
$2.00
32.6kg
111
R Casey
2
Free For All
2
$6.80
32.3kg
222
M M Grant
0.70
3
Homebush Ari
1
$5.90
33.9kg
633
J T McInerney
4.20
4
Nighthawk Zeus
8
$8.50
35.2kg
754
Matt Roberts
4.90
5
Rowdy Esmay
4
$10.90
27.0kg
465
J M McCook
5.10
6
Goldstar Quinn
7
$17.40
28.8kg
346
R L Evans
5.80
7
Know Gloating
6
$13.70
32.6kg
877
G A Cleeve
6.30
8
Homebush Chilli
5
$19.90
30.4kg
588
J T McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Homebush Cardi
Scratched
Homebush Lennon
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
tL3hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stitched Up Syndicate
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Gone Astray)
Run home:
11.32
Full Results
Race 2
Suck It Up C2 PBD Sprint Heat 2
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uri Bale
2
$1.80
34.6kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Glenys
5
$10.30
28.0kg
322
R L Evans
2.30
3
Replica Rosco
3
$4.40
32.1kg
433
R Casey
5.30
4
Mitcham Xena
7
$8.60
26.9kg
644
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Homebush Cricket
6
$13.50
24.0kg
255
J T McInerney
7.30
6
Homebush Stella
1
$24.70
27.1kg
566
J T McInerney
8.00
7
Smash Talk
8
$15.00
33.0kg
877
M M Grant
9.00
8
Goldstar Smiles
4
$39.10
28.4kg
788
R L Evans
10.70
Scratched
Know Smokey
Scratched
Homebush Cardi
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
2qL3LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Uri Bale)
Run home:
11.23
Full Results
Race 3
Suck It Up C2 PBD Sprint Heat 3
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Who Gives
1
$1.00
34.4kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Let's Go Yoyo
5
$24.80
29.6kg
322
J T McInerney
6.00
3
Famous Grouse
7
$23.40
33.5kg
233
A L Hart
6.20
4
Goldstar Wade
8
$24.70
34.4kg
754
R L Evans
7.90
5
Know Pick
2
$14.60
31.2kg
665
G A Cleeve
9.20
6
Homebush Sparkle
4
$48.40
27.2kg
546
J T McInerney
9.30
7
Homebush Grimmen
3
$22.00
29.8kg
887
J T McInerney
11.00
8
Mehira
6
$71.30
31.4kg
478
D J MacMillan
12.00
Scratched
Rowdy's Message
Scratched
Homebush Cardi
Winners Time:
16.95
|
Margins:
6LH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Who Gives)
Run home:
11.04
Full Results
Race 4
Suck It Up C2 PBD Sprint Heat 4
C2q 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Yankee
1
$3.60
32.5kg
311
R L Evans
2
Scheffler
6
$4.10
27.6kg
522
A L Hart
2.00
3
Goldstar Graelin
7
$29.60
29.0kg
433
R L Evans
2.70
4
Know Malice
2
$10.30
34.7kg
654
G A Cleeve
5.00
5
Homebush Nash
4
$4.20
34.0kg
245
J T McInerney
6.70
6
Lonely Gemma
5
$10.70
31.5kg
766
J T McInerney
6.90
7
Optional Extra
8
$8.10
34.4kg
887
D R Kingston
7.90
8
Homebush Bingo
3
$11.30
30.1kg
178
J T McInerney
11.90
Scratched
Homebush Cardi
Scratched
Halswell Hustle
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
2LtL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Bingo)
Run home:
11.31
HOMEBUSH BINGO (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room home turn losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Salt
8
$12.70
33.5kg
11111
R Wales
2
Opawa Corban
6
$10.70
36.2kg
44432
R Wales
2.00
3
Opawa Louie
1
$18.40
32.3kg
32223
R Wales
3.00
4
Gothams King
3
$2.10
31.2kg
23344
S T Cleeve
6.50
5
Old Pal
5
$3.60
29.9kg
55555
A L Hart
7.80
6
Opawa Isaac
4
$34.90
30.1kg
66666
R Wales
10.80
Fell
Opawa Berry
2
$5.30
30.5kg
7777F
R Wales
33.80
Scratched
Goldstar Parker
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
2L1L3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.09 (Opawa Salt)
Sectional 2:
18.19 (Opawa Salt)
Run home:
12.30
OPAWA BERRY (2)
- fell early stages after jumping between runners. Referred to the Veterinarian stood down for the mandatory 5 days as per GRNZ Rule LR 41A (1)
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Rat
1
$1.30
28.1kg
32221
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Lois Lane
7
$8.00
26.1kg
11112
R Wales
2.00
3
Goldstar Alanna
8
$15.90
30.5kg
23333
R L Evans
5.30
4
Sweet Nora
6
$15.00
25.4kg
44444
R Wales
6.60
5
Opawa River
5
$15.30
26.8kg
55555
R Wales
10.60
6
Opawa Stream
2
$14.20
32.0kg
76666
R Wales
18.10
7
Betty Belle
4
$52.70
28.1kg
67777
J M McCook
19.40
8
Opawa Brandy
3
$53.40
28.3kg
88888
R Wales
26.70
Winners Time:
30.29
|
Margins:
2L3qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Opawa Lois Lane)
Sectional 2:
18.02 (Opawa Lois Lane)
Run home:
12.27
Full Results
Race 7
Happy Birthday Janice Cleeve Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Thyme
3
$8.60
31.7kg
32431
R L Evans
2
Goldstar Bennett
7
$2.00
38.3kg
46222
R L Evans
1.00
3
Phantom Ace
4
$4.70
26.8kg
53113
J M McCook
1.70
4
Goldstar Yogi
2
$6.30
35.1kg
64544
R L Evans
3.40
5
Opawa Jess
6
$8.70
25.5kg
77665
R Wales
6.40
6
Goldstar Hope
5
$12.20
30.2kg
25756
R L Evans
6.90
7
Goldstar Sharon
8
$49.60
29.6kg
11377
R L Evans
11.40
Scratched
Goldstar Kenzie
Scratched
Diamond Leaha
Scratched
Goldstar Remi
Winners Time:
30.40
|
Margins:
1LtL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.03 (Goldstar Sharon)
Sectional 2:
18.26 (Phantom Ace)
Run home:
12.14
GOLDSTAR SHARON (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted racing room back straight unbalanced losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Active Electrical Christchurch Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Go Amber
2
$4.00
23.0kg
111
R Wales
2
Sweet Morgan
1
$2.20
26.1kg
422
S T Cleeve
1.50
3
Goldstar Tartan
3
$14.40
26.5kg
233
R L Evans
2.50
4
Goldstar Lennon
4
$16.70
33.1kg
344
R L Evans
4.00
5
Mollyana Jewel
5
$16.20
27.0kg
655
Craig Roberts
11.30
6
Love Me Too
6
$32.60
29.1kg
766
J T McInerney
12.30
7
Homebush Parker
8
$4.80
35.2kg
577
J T McInerney
15.80
8
Stress Less
7
$13.30
25.5kg
888
J Johnson
20.30
Scratched
Princely Asset
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
1hL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Go Amber)
Run home:
11.40
STRESS LESS (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running up on heels home turn and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH PARKER (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Happy St Patrick's Day Distance
C2d 732 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Keeper
1
$2.00
33.6kg
3222111
G A Cleeve
2
Rohan Bale
7
$2.90
33.8kg
7333322
Craig Roberts
6.30
3
Grande Vue Ace
6
$31.40
29.1kg
4655553
D A Roberts
7.80
4
Centurion
3
$4.50
33.8kg
2444444
J & D Fahey
8.10
5
Nighthawk Style
4
$39.20
27.7kg
5566665
Matt Roberts
8.60
6
Opawa Chrissy
2
$16.00
26.4kg
1111236
J & D Fahey
9.10
7
Raja Bale
8
$66.70
33.6kg
6777777
Craig Roberts
11.60
Winners Time:
42.99
|
Margins:
6qL1hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Opawa Chrissy)
Sectional 2:
17.23 (Opawa Chrissy)
Run home:
25.76
Full Results
Race 10
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Brakes
7
$2.20
28.6kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Alpha Whitey
5
$29.90
25.5kg
122
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Wonderftul Chaos
1
$2.90
27.3kg
333
S T Cleeve
3.50
4
Homebush Benji
2
$15.90
35.2kg
454
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Goldstar Zeus
3
$13.60
35.3kg
745
R L Evans
4.90
6
Woodend Alfie
4
$8.80
32.6kg
566
R Casey
5.40
7
Goldstar Roman
6
$24.80
32.1kg
877
R L Evans
5.90
8
Silvano Jewel
8
$13.20
31.4kg
688
Craig Roberts
7.90
Scratched
Princely Asset
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
2hL1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Alpha Whitey)
Run home:
11.31
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 20 March
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tin Lizzy
8
$2.20
26.0kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Dalisha Bale
3
$6.80
27.9kg
22222
Craig Roberts
5.50
3
Humbling
6
$6.80
29.4kg
33333
J & D Fahey
9.00
4
Know Effort
2
$7.00
32.6kg
87754
G A Cleeve
10.50
5
Muirfield
5
$4.80
29.7kg
44445
A L Hart
13.00
6
Zipping Chassis
4
$22.20
34.4kg
66676
Craig Roberts
13.50
7
Canton
1
$57.20
32.6kg
75567
J M Lane
15.20
8
Flashback Fred
7
$30.70
31.8kg
58888
J M Lane
20.50
Winners Time:
29.87
|
Margins:
5hL3hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Tin Lizzy)
Sectional 2:
17.83 (Tin Lizzy)
Run home:
12.04
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Nicky
2
$6.30
22.0kg
211
R Wales
2
Alpha Gabby
7
$3.70
28.4kg
122
J T McInerney
2.00
3
Goldstar Tildy
5
$5.20
27.2kg
333
R L Evans
2.50
4
Homebush Pickle
8
$8.70
31.0kg
444
J T McInerney
5.20
5
Homebush Lovely
4
$14.50
24.9kg
555
J T McInerney
5.90
6
Princely Asset
6
$21.60
34.1kg
666
J T McInerney
7.40
7
Goldstar Penn
1
$2.90
34.1kg
777
R L Evans
7.90
Scratched
Vodka Gile
Scratched
Gotcha Tipsy
Scratched
Devil Daddy
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
2LhL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Alpha Gabby)
Run home:
11.60