Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
16 Mar 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar PBD Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Putin
2
$1.90
31.8kg
211
R Wales
2
Caithness
8
$4.30
23.9kg
122
A L Hart
3.00
3
Clark's A Lark
7
$7.00
36.0kg
443
A H Lee
4.30
4
Brendon Baxter
6
$21.10
30.9kg
334
J T McInerney
4.40
5
Impressive Charm
5
$20.70
36.9kg
655
J T McInerney
10.90
6
Double Queenie
1
$24.80
33.7kg
576
J T McInerney
13.90
7
Sapporo Bale
4
$12.90
38.2kg
767
Craig Roberts
14.10
8
Homebush Shady
3
$13.50
36.0kg
888
J T McInerney
14.80
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
3L1qLhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Caithness)
Run home:
11.31
Full Results
Race 2
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Solomon
2
$6.40
32.3kg
111
R Wales
2
Stone Sober
5
$10.90
33.4kg
742
C Mitchell & W D Smith
1.70
3
Miss Adobe
7
$2.90
27.5kg
323
Matt Roberts
1.90
4
Bahama Mama
1
$3.40
27.5kg
434
J E Dunn
3.60
5
Lonely Toni
8
$14.40
31.7kg
255
J T McInerney
5.60
6
Homebush Peach
3
$7.00
27.4kg
676
J T McInerney
6.60
7
Mysterious Lady
4
$17.80
29.8kg
567
A H Lee
7.10
8
Smash Jagger
6
$25.00
32.4kg
888
M M Grant
9.60
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
1tLH1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Opawa Solomon)
Run home:
11.36
OPAWA SOLOMON (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being contacted by inside runner home turn becoming unbalanced from behind and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 3
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jerome Bale
7
$1.80
33.8kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Maxima
6
$11.60
25.5kg
222
J E Dunn
0.20
3
Denarau Delight
5
$37.60
35.0kg
343
M M Grant
2.70
4
Goldstar Benji
8
$9.90
28.5kg
534
R L Evans
4.00
5
Know Ratio
3
$11.30
26.6kg
665
G A Cleeve
4.50
6
Homebush Villa
4
$39.20
29.7kg
756
J T McInerney
5.50
7
Amuri Patti
1
$4.20
26.7kg
477
J T McInerney
6.80
8
Retread Pete
2
$14.60
29.1kg
888
A L Hart
9.10
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
H2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.96 (Jerome Bale)
Run home:
11.40
AMURI PATTI (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked into turn by outside dog losing ground and cleared of injury.
DENARAU DELIGHT (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after an incident at the lure and reported to have a fractured hock with a 90 day incapacitation issued. Must complete a Satisfactory Trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 4
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Expense
7
$9.40
32.8kg
22221
G A Cleeve
2
Adobe Kid
6
$15.10
31.3kg
11112
Craig Roberts
1.50
3
Hurunui Molly
8
$15.00
28.9kg
33333
J T McInerney
6.00
4
Goldstar Butters
3
$11.50
35.0kg
84444
R L Evans
6.70
5
Texas Jewel
4
$9.60
35.4kg
76655
Craig Roberts
6.80
6
Opawa Nut
2
$10.10
29.0kg
45566
R Wales
8.50
7
Chance To Shine
1
$1.60
27.0kg
58777
J & D Fahey
13.00
8
Zipping Tracker
5
$19.80
34.5kg
67888
Craig Roberts
15.30
Scratched
Goldstar Spencer
Scratched
Nail It
Winners Time:
30.21
|
Margins:
1hL4hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Adobe Kid)
Sectional 2:
17.92 (Adobe Kid)
Run home:
12.29
HURUNUI MOLLY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian where it was reported to have a spike wound right hind with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 5
Active Electrical Christchurch Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old Malt
5
$4.10
32.4kg
221
A L Hart
2
Homebush Rocket
1
$4.00
34.7kg
112
J T McInerney
0.10
3
Opawa Snowdrop
6
$5.50
25.9kg
333
R Wales
1.10
4
Money Bags
3
$5.10
34.5kg
544
J T McInerney
3.80
5
Barber Cubed
2
$6.60
31.2kg
455
J M McCook
5.30
6
Amuri Ruru
8
$28.30
30.1kg
666
J T McInerney
6.30
7
Goldstar Ange
4
$16.40
29.5kg
877
R L Evans
7.00
8
Orisha Bale
7
$14.10
28.7kg
788
Craig Roberts
8.30
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
hH1L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Homebush Rocket)
Run home:
11.30
Full Results
Race 6
Bolty @ Stud Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Diamond Vaper
6
$3.70
35.0kg
311
M M Grant
2
Mitcham Zorro
2
$4.60
33.4kg
122
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Simon The Pieman
3
$5.30
34.3kg
733
A H Lee
2.00
4
Culvie Bun
7
$29.20
31.7kg
654
A L Hart
5.30
5
Homebush Harper
1
$14.70
30.5kg
245
J T McInerney
5.50
6
Goldstar Dynasty
4
$5.90
28.5kg
576
R L Evans
6.20
7
Nighthawk Jink
8
$17.50
30.0kg
867
Matt Roberts
6.30
8
Jocelyn
5
$5.50
26.3kg
488
J M McCook
9.00
Winners Time:
17.27
|
Margins:
1tLN3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Mitcham Zorro)
Run home:
11.32
HOMEBUSH HARPER (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked home turn forced back losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lucky Jack
5
$3.50
29.2kg
111
A L Hart
2
Sugar Time
7
$10.50
26.9kg
222
G A Cleeve
3.50
3
Alhambra
2
$7.10
28.5kg
533
J E Dunn
6.20
4
Pure Bedlam
3
$2.40
34.1kg
654
J & D Fahey
7.90
5
Homebush Thaw
1
$10.80
36.2kg
445
J T McInerney
8.00
6
Smash Ready
8
$9.40
32.8kg
766
M M Grant
8.70
7
Adobe Derulo
6
$14.00
32.9kg
377
Matt Roberts
13.70
Scratched
Mustang Megan
Scratched
Maisey
31.6kg
Scratched
Goldstar Tookie
Winners Time:
17.09
|
Margins:
3hL2tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Lucky Jack)
Run home:
11.21
ADOBE DERULO (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in tight racing room into turn dragged down losing ground and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Garrard's Horse And Hound Stakes
C4/5 520 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dembe
2
$5.70
32.0kg
62222
J & D Fahey
3.00
2
Diamond Neena
4
$6.40
28.4kg
43333
M M Grant
6.30
3
Diamond Alex
8
$7.20
34.0kg
25444
M M Grant
7.00
4
Diamond Warrior
3
$20.10
34.0kg
14555
M M Grant
9.00
5
Sefton Heights
5
$3.80
31.1kg
86666
J & D Fahey
10.50
6
Opawa Kyle
7
$8.50
31.1kg
57777
J & D Fahey
27.80
7
Know Hurry
6
$55.30
27.2kg
78888
G A Cleeve
33.50
Disqualified
Opawa Conan
1
$3.60
33.8kg
31111
B C Dann
Winners Time:
|
Margins:
3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Pave HQ Shirley Bob & the Boys Partnership
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Diamond Warrior)
Sectional 2:
17.90 (Opawa Conan)
KNOW HURRY (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being severely checked first turn by inside runner losing all chances forced wide off the track for some distance where it was reported to have a left wrist sprain with a 7 day incapacitation issued. 7 day incapation
OPAWA KYLE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after running up on hind quarters first turn severely checked losing its balance contacting outside runner losing all chances where it was reported to have a LF split webbing with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 9
Suck It Up Ltd Dash
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Off Grid
4
$11.30
36.4kg
111
R Casey
2
Pick And Go
1
$3.90
26.2kg
222
A L Hart
3.30
3
Sinha Man
3
$23.30
29.6kg
333
J M McCook
5.60
4
Shane Baxter
5
$10.30
33.7kg
444
J T McInerney
6.90
5
Diamond Georgio
6
$9.70
33.8kg
555
M M Grant
7.90
6
Smash Wave
2
$2.50
29.6kg
666
M M Grant
9.60
7
Not So Simple
7
$19.30
28.7kg
877
G A Cleeve
12.30
8
Epic Rooster
8
$6.20
30.5kg
788
D A Roberts
12.60
Scratched
Mustang Megan
Scratched
Goldstar Tookie
Winners Time:
17.00
|
Margins:
3qL2qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Butler, J Paterson & R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Off Grid)
Run home:
11.14
Full Results
Race 10
Real Pet Food Rolleston Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mable Jewel
4
$6.80
25.2kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Goldstar Shaggy
2
$3.30
32.9kg
522
R L Evans
3.70
3
Ginger Shaw
1
$11.00
25.2kg
233
J M McCook
5.00
4
Opawa Peggy
7
$7.00
28.9kg
744
B C Dann
7.00
5
Valencia
6
$5.30
24.3kg
355
A L Hart
13.00
6
Goldstar Nolan
3
$3.80
28.4kg
666
R L Evans
14.00
7
Homebush Bentley
8
$16.50
37.3kg
477
J T McInerney
16.30
Winners Time:
17.24
|
Margins:
3tL1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A L Washington
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Mable Jewel)
Run home:
11.37
VALENCIA (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down home turn losing ground where it was found to have a LF split webbing with a 14 day incapacitation issued.
HOMEBUSH BENTLEY (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being interfered with home turn losing ground.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 17 March Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Hoot
1
$2.10
30.5kg
211
R L Evans
2
Be Swift
7
$5.40
27.7kg
122
R Casey
2.70
3
Impressive Sonic
3
$10.40
36.5kg
333
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Gotcha Charged
6
$6.90
34.1kg
644
C J Weir
6.70
5
Amuri Luck
4
$4.40
35.6kg
555
J T McInerney
9.00
6
Barbara's Angel
8
$14.50
34.1kg
466
J T McInerney
11.70
Scratched
Go Ivy
Winners Time:
17.33
|
Margins:
2tL1qL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Be Swift)
Run home:
11.35
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Opal
6
$16.50
29.8kg
331
J T McInerney
2
Taieri Finn
1
$3.90
30.4kg
112
R Casey
0.30
3
Goldstar Linda
2
$2.50
30.1kg
223
R L Evans
0.80
4
Hot Milo
3
$11.00
33.8kg
444
J M McCook
1.50
5
Diamond Blanco
8
$5.50
34.9kg
565
M M Grant
5.80
6
Homebush Dove
4
$21.60
27.9kg
656
J T McInerney
6.80
7
Rockdale Dora
7
$6.20
25.9kg
777
A L Hart
9.80
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
NhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Taieri Finn)
Run home:
11.43