Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
24 Feb 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Short Squeeze
5
$4.40
33.9kg
211
J E Dunn
2
Mitcham Rose
1
$6.50
26.3kg
322
A G Bradshaw
1.30
3
Goldstar Velvet
6
$36.80
29.5kg
133
R L Evans
2.80
4
Poinsettia
2
$1.90
27.9kg
644
J & D Fahey
4.30
5
Impressive Toad
7
$5.50
35.0kg
455
J T McInerney
6.60
6
Goldstar Tildy
3
$48.60
27.5kg
576
R L Evans
8.10
7
Goldstar Dusty
8
$23.60
31.8kg
767
R L Evans
8.20
8
Diamond Gem
4
$50.00
27.9kg
888
M M Grant
9.70
Scratched
Bagatelle
Scratched
Homebush Madison
Winners Time:
17.49
|
Margins:
1qL1hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M P Cox
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.08 (Goldstar Velvet)
Run home:
11.41
SHORT SQUEEZE (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian and found to have a sprained wrist with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Dove
8
$9.70
27.5kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Lonely Toni
1
$5.20
31.4kg
112
J T McInerney
1.50
3
Mitcham Xena
2
$6.80
26.2kg
333
J T McInerney
3.80
4
Elodie
6
$2.30
25.0kg
554
J E Dunn
4.50
5
Impressive Nixon
7
$8.40
34.2kg
645
J T McInerney
5.00
6
Goldstar Wade
5
$15.70
34.2kg
886
R L Evans
7.30
7
Ryder's Ambition
4
$18.80
34.1kg
777
C Mitchell & W D Smith
8.00
8
Nighthawk Swift
3
$11.30
30.1kg
468
Matt Roberts
8.10
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
1hL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 3
Amber Cleaning Services Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Denarau Delight
4
$12.30
35.2kg
111
M M Grant
2
Nighthawk Zeus
5
$12.10
34.5kg
222
Matt Roberts
1.50
3
Homebush Snow
8
$13.40
29.7kg
453
J T McInerney
4.80
4
Mitcham Ginny
3
$13.60
30.8kg
334
J T McInerney
5.50
5
Bahama Mama
1
$2.00
27.6kg
545
J E Dunn
6.80
6
Goldstar Hope
6
$5.00
30.1kg
666
R L Evans
6.90
7
Impressive Mario
2
$8.20
33.0kg
877
J T McInerney
8.90
8
Homebush Rio
7
$14.50
36.9kg
788
J T McInerney
10.40
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
1hL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Crevyargon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Denarau Delight)
Run home:
11.36
BAHAMA MAMA (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room entering the bend making contact with the running rail where it was reported to have mild pad abrasions with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
IMPRESSIVE MARIO (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
Bolty @ Stud Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jerome Bale
4
$1.40
33.6kg
111
Craig Roberts
2
Fred's Grey Way
1
$8.10
36.4kg
222
J T McInerney
4.50
3
Iced Mocha
2
$7.90
27.4kg
333
L J Waretini
4.80
4
Bucket Hat Blake
5
$20.90
35.7kg
644
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Lonely Guy
7
$30.10
36.9kg
755
J T McInerney
8.10
6
Know Gloating
3
$18.10
32.7kg
576
G A Cleeve
10.80
7
Goldstar Tommy
6
$35.20
33.1kg
867
R L Evans
11.50
8
Silky Skylar
8
$11.00
29.7kg
488
J T McInerney
18.00
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
4hLN1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Jerome Bale)
Run home:
11.16
KNOW GLOATING (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the bend and cleared of injury.
LONELY GUY (7)
- proved difficult to box and will now box first.
SILKY SKYLAR (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after continuing to under perform and cleared of injury. A warning was placed on its performance.
Full Results
Race 5
Addington Events Centre Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Linda
1
$1.20
28.1kg
52111
J & D Fahey
2
Humbling
4
$10.90
29.4kg
11222
J & D Fahey
2.00
3
Goldstar Butters
8
$27.30
35.5kg
34333
R L Evans
5.70
4
Mini Adobe
5
$18.30
27.6kg
23444
D A Roberts
7.40
5
Zipping Chassis
2
$17.90
34.6kg
66555
Craig Roberts
8.10
6
Goldstar Davey
6
$10.80
33.4kg
78776
R L Evans
10.40
7
Meatloaf
3
$45.80
38.6kg
85667
S M Hindson
11.10
8
Quetzal Bale
7
$40.60
34.4kg
47888
D A Roberts
14.40
Scratched
Goldstar Brooks
Scratched
River Rouge
Winners Time:
29.89
|
Margins:
2L3tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Humbling)
Sectional 2:
17.98 (Opawa Linda)
Run home:
11.91
QUETZAL BALE (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
O'Shea's Public House Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Double Thunder
3
$2.50
34.1kg
221
M M Grant
2
Homebush Peach
2
$4.50
27.3kg
112
J T McInerney
0.50
3
Miss Madrid
7
$9.30
28.9kg
333
J T McInerney
3.80
4
Homebush Noah
5
$9.10
36.6kg
744
J T McInerney
6.10
5
Libelle
6
$12.40
31.3kg
855
Craig Roberts
6.30
6
Goldstar Whitsy
1
$8.90
34.5kg
466
R L Evans
7.30
7
Know Smokey
4
$8.00
29.7kg
577
G A Cleeve
8.00
8
Goldstar Justice
8
$22.70
29.3kg
688
R L Evans
8.70
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
hL3qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Two Mac's and a Bee
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Homebush Peach)
Run home:
11.32
HOMEBUSH PEACH (2)
- Stewards questioned the improved performance of this greyhound with the kennel advising the bitch had benefited from a downgrade and an uninterrupted run from its favoured inside draw.
Full Results
Race 7
Happy Birthday Barry Free Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Hurry
7
$9.60
27.6kg
34331
G A Cleeve
2
Zipping Tracker
1
$3.30
34.2kg
21112
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Know Expense
4
$3.40
32.5kg
72223
G A Cleeve
0.60
4
Know Account
5
$21.90
33.9kg
85544
G A Cleeve
1.90
5
Silky Adobe
6
$7.10
36.7kg
56665
Matt Roberts
4.90
6
Hurunui Molly
2
$9.70
28.9kg
13456
J T McInerney
5.40
7
Goldstar Spencer
8
$12.10
31.7kg
68877
R L Evans
10.10
8
Goldstar Linda
3
$8.10
30.5kg
47788
R L Evans
12.40
Scratched
Know Effort
Scratched
Great Potential
Winners Time:
30.20
|
Margins:
hLn1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Hurunui Molly)
Sectional 2:
17.92 (Zipping Tracker)
Run home:
12.28
GOLDSTAR LINDA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after sustaining a check entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Swimming Goat @ Stud Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Ratio
3
$5.00
27.0kg
221
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Quinn
1
$26.10
28.9kg
112
R L Evans
1.30
3
Dalton Baxter
8
$6.40
32.2kg
333
J T McInerney
4.30
4
Scheffler
4
$4.10
27.9kg
744
A L Hart
4.50
5
Hot Milo
2
$5.80
33.8kg
555
J M McCook
5.50
6
Amuri Early
7
$11.80
35.5kg
466
J T McInerney
7.50
7
Homebush Valden
6
$12.90
37.0kg
887
J T McInerney
10.20
8
Opawa Putin
5
$4.50
31.1kg
678
R Wales
11.70
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
17.40
|
Margins:
1qL3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Goldstar Quinn)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 9
Kolorful Kanvas Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Old Malt
4
$2.20
32.0kg
121
A L Hart
2
Homebush Villa
1
$8.90
29.6kg
212
J T McInerney
0.70
3
Yoshi Moon
8
$6.90
30.0kg
343
A G Bradshaw
1.20
4
Homebush Cardi
3
$10.20
25.3kg
434
J T McInerney
1.70
5
Goldstar Jericho
2
$11.30
34.0kg
655
R L Evans
2.70
6
Homebush Saint
7
$10.80
35.2kg
566
J T McInerney
3.70
7
Clark's A Lark
6
$11.60
36.0kg
777
A H Lee
4.20
8
Mighty McCook
5
$8.80
32.4kg
888
J M McCook
6.50
Scratched
Sir Clive
Scratched
Feeling Fancy
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J M Betts
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Old Malt)
Run home:
11.55
Full Results
Race 10
Dave Robbie Photographer Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dave's Deal
4
$4.70
33.5kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Helsinki
2
$13.10
32.3kg
222
A G Bradshaw
2.30
3
Homebush Opal
7
$19.00
30.1kg
333
J T McInerney
6.30
4
Maxima
1
$2.10
25.3kg
444
J E Dunn
7.70
5
Lonely Gemma
3
$19.10
31.4kg
655
J T McInerney
9.00
6
Tiggerlong Panda
8
$4.90
30.9kg
566
D A Roberts
10.00
7
Mine Hunter
5
$20.80
25.2kg
777
J M McCook
12.30
8
Opawa Andrew
6
$12.00
33.2kg
888
R Wales
14.30
Winners Time:
17.11
|
Margins:
2qL4L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Waretini
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Dave's Deal)
Run home:
11.19
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 27 February Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amuri Ruru
1
$5.90
29.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Right On Ramsay
4
$14.20
28.2kg
222
A G Bradshaw
1.50
3
Ohoka Torey
2
$6.80
28.7kg
333
L J Waretini
2.80
4
Nighthawk Angel
7
$3.40
26.8kg
644
J Johnson
3.50
5
Brendon Baxter
5
$8.40
32.0kg
555
J T McInerney
4.20
6
Maccy's Girl
3
$4.40
25.6kg
466
Craig Roberts
5.90
7
Old Trafford
6
$6.20
29.0kg
777
A L Hart
7.40
Scratched
Homebush Honey
31.9kg
Winners Time:
17.31
|
Margins:
1hL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
First Pick Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.98 (Amuri Ruru)
Run home:
11.33
HOMEBUSH HONEY(8) - was a late scratching when found to be In Season upon retrieval from the kennel.
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C4/5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lucky Jack
6
$2.30
29.4kg
111
A L Hart
2
Caesar Lies
1
$5.10
33.2kg
222
A G Bradshaw
4.50
3
Barber Cubed
5
$7.10
31.3kg
333
J M McCook
6.80
4
Goldstar Nolan
4
$3.80
29.0kg
644
R L Evans
7.30
5
Chanelle
7
$12.50
26.1kg
455
D R Kingston
8.00
6
Ginger Shaw
2
$11.70
26.0kg
566
J M McCook
10.50
Scratched
Spot Lu
Scratched
Peggy Lu
Scratched
Goldstar Tookie
Scratched
Verdun Bale
Winners Time:
17.04
|
Margins:
4hL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Lucky Jack)
Run home:
11.13
SPOT LU(9) - was a late scratching after being found to be In Season prior to being transported to the course. GOLDSTAR TOOKIE(3) - was a late scratching on veterinarian advice at kenneling.
GINGER SHAW (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after making contact with the running rail entering the bend and cleared of injury.