Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
06 Jan 2023
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hurunui Molly
3
$2.00
29.5kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Go Amber
4
$20.50
24.8kg
422
R Wales
3.30
3
Mr Muggins
6
$36.60
34.5kg
553
J T McInerney
5.60
4
Dohyo Star
8
$8.80
33.6kg
344
B C Dann
6.10
5
Know Brakes
2
$3.30
29.4kg
665
G A Cleeve
6.60
6
Mitcham Cam
7
$8.20
32.9kg
136
J T McInerney
7.60
7
Homebush Madison
1
$14.90
28.5kg
777
J T McInerney
9.60
8
Miss Matilda
5
$31.90
31.5kg
888
S M Hindson
11.10
Scratched
Epic Charm
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
17.44
|
Margins:
3qL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C K & L K Earl
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Mitcham Cam)
Run home:
11.43
Full Results
Race 2
mayhounds.org.nz Rehoming Group Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Harley John
2
$7.50
36.5kg
211
L H Anderton
2
Roanne
8
$1.60
24.6kg
122
J E Dunn
3.50
3
Hurunui Ice
3
$7.90
30.5kg
333
J T McInerney
5.50
4
Sweet Junior
4
$14.10
34.6kg
544
R Wales
7.20
5
Pooran's Ganguly
1
$12.00
24.4kg
755
J M McCook
10.20
6
Princely Asset
7
$23.60
33.2kg
466
J T McInerney
11.90
7
Cosmic Teddy
6
$9.10
33.1kg
677
J M McCook
12.90
8
Homebush Lovely
5
$40.00
25.1kg
888
J T McInerney
15.60
Scratched
Mitcham Cam
Scratched
Homebush Reign
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
3hL2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L H Anderton & S M Hindson
|
Trained by:
L H Anderton
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Roanne)
Run home:
11.31
POORAN'S GANGULY (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down early in the home straight and cleared of injury.
SWEET JUNIOR (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after showing signs of lameness following the Race with a 7 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 3
Kolorful Kanvas Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Baptiste
7
$3.60
33.0kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Mitcham Xena
1
$4.80
27.1kg
322
J T McInerney
4.00
3
Mr Bigwig
8
$5.60
31.6kg
233
B C Dann
6.50
4
Homebush Zip
3
$33.00
29.0kg
544
J T McInerney
10.00
5
Rowdy's Rebel
2
$2.70
32.1kg
755
J M McCook
10.30
6
Nighthawk Blazer
6
$51.70
36.3kg
466
Matt Roberts
11.80
7
Oliviero
4
$11.00
35.9kg
677
S M Hindson
15.10
8
Homebush Flick
5
$45.90
25.3kg
888
J T McInerney
16.60
Scratched
Laxman's Ganguly
Scratched
Homebush Olivia
Winners Time:
17.25
|
Margins:
4L2hL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Baptiste)
Run home:
11.23
OLIVIERO (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after stumbling when getting on heels into bend and cleared of injury.
HOMEBUSH FLICK (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in the back straight and cleared of injury.
NIGHTHAWK BLAZER (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down into the bend and found to have a sprained wrist with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 4
Dyna Dave @ Stud Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Matty
6
$33.60
32.2kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Elodie
4
$2.00
25.2kg
322
J E Dunn
1.70
3
Homebush Benji
3
$27.10
35.2kg
443
J T McInerney
6.00
4
Opawa Nicky
2
$6.10
21.6kg
554
R Wales
7.30
5
Laxman's Ganguly
1
$7.00
29.4kg
735
J M McCook
8.00
6
Hurunui Mouse
7
$42.50
27.5kg
676
J T McInerney
10.50
7
Go Again
8
$3.70
26.6kg
267
J M McCook
11.50
8
Is That Toby
5
$31.90
33.1kg
888
L H Anderton
14.20
Scratched
Homebush Olivia
Scratched
Know Retreat
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
1tL4qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.01 (Homebush Matty)
Run home:
11.60
GO AGAIN (8)
- referred to Veterinarian after being checked from behind and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 5
O'Shea's Public House Stakes
C2 520 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Account
4
$15.40
34.2kg
11111
G A Cleeve
2
Goldstar Austin
8
$10.20
37.7kg
23322
R L Evans
4.30
3
Silky Adobe
6
$8.70
37.6kg
36643
Matt Roberts
5.00
4
Know Grizzles
3
$13.70
32.7kg
74434
G A Cleeve
6.30
5
Opawa Duchess
5
$9.20
27.9kg
67765
L J Waretini
10.30
6
Zipping Chassis
2
$1.60
35.9kg
42256
Craig Roberts
11.00
7
Smash Devil
1
$24.00
28.7kg
88887
M M Grant
12.50
8
Go Ivy
7
$10.60
29.8kg
55578
B C Dann
12.70
Scratched
Willene Bale
Winners Time:
30.08
|
Margins:
4qLtL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Know Account)
Sectional 2:
17.82 (Know Account)
Run home:
12.26
Full Results
Race 6
Garrard's Horse And Hound Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Lennon
5
$12.10
34.0kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Lonely Toni
3
$4.40
32.4kg
112
J T McInerney
1.70
3
Homebush Saint
1
$10.00
35.3kg
633
J T McInerney
4.00
4
Denarau Delight
7
$9.20
35.9kg
864
M M Grant
4.70
5
Goldstar Yogi
4
$9.50
35.6kg
755
R L Evans
4.90
6
Tiggerlong Demon
2
$4.80
36.4kg
346
D A Roberts
5.10
7
Goldstar Dynasty
8
$3.40
29.0kg
577
R L Evans
6.80
8
Homebush Shady
6
$15.30
35.8kg
488
J T McInerney
10.30
Scratched
Bahama Mama
Scratched
Harry Baxter
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
1tL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wild South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.04 (Lonely Toni)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 7
Springston Hotel Stakes
R/A 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Warrior
6
$3.90
32.7kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Opawa Hugo
7
$2.10
30.2kg
43222
J & D Fahey
2.30
3
Adobe Kid
3
$19.80
31.7kg
22333
Craig Roberts
4.60
4
Goldstar Randal
2
$24.40
32.9kg
75444
R L Evans
6.60
5
Let's Party
4
$5.80
32.2kg
36655
J & D Fahey
7.60
6
River Rouge
1
$12.50
34.0kg
54566
J & D Fahey
9.10
7
Know Expense
5
$10.50
33.7kg
88777
G A Cleeve
10.80
8
Goldstar Kenzie
8
$33.50
28.3kg
67888
R L Evans
14.30
Scratched
Goldstar Walker
Scratched
Drought
Winners Time:
30.06
|
Margins:
2qL2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Opawa Warrior)
Sectional 2:
17.65 (Opawa Warrior)
Run home:
12.41
Full Results
Race 8
Cawbourne Brick @ Stud Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Romeo
6
$3.00
35.5kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Impressive Mario
5
$19.00
32.9kg
222
J T McInerney
2.00
3
Diamond Blanco
4
$4.70
35.7kg
633
M M Grant
2.30
4
Cousteau
1
$3.50
30.9kg
344
J E Dunn
4.60
5
Chanelle
3
$10.00
26.3kg
455
D R Kingston
6.30
6
Homebush Dove
8
$26.20
28.4kg
766
J T McInerney
6.80
7
Harry Baxter
2
$7.90
35.5kg
577
J T McInerney
7.50
8
Fly High Buddy
7
$23.30
32.5kg
888
L J Waretini
12.00
Scratched
Goldstar Flora
Scratched
Homebush Lennon
Winners Time:
17.32
|
Margins:
2LN2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Romeo)
Run home:
11.41
CHANELLE (3)
- referred to veterinarian after being dragged down home turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 9
Suck It Up Ltd Stakes
R/A 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Great Potential
1
$5.00
31.7kg
32211
S T Cleeve
2
Sefton Heights
4
$8.70
31.4kg
23322
J & D Fahey
1.30
3
Mrs Chinn
6
$6.70
28.8kg
11133
J & D Fahey
3.60
4
Opawa Linda
3
$6.50
29.1kg
44444
J & D Fahey
5.10
5
My Legacy
7
$27.20
34.0kg
55555
J & D Fahey
7.10
6
Goldstar Rita
8
$11.00
27.9kg
67766
R L Evans
7.30
7
Know Effort
5
$25.50
32.7kg
88877
G A Cleeve
11.30
8
Jovita
2
$2.40
26.8kg
76688
J & D Fahey
16.80
Scratched
Goldstar Walker
Scratched
Drought
Winners Time:
29.92
|
Margins:
1qL2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sydney Cleeve & Garry Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
17.70 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
12.22
OPAWA LINDA (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being jostled on the home turn and reported to have an abrasion to a pad with a 5 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Shadow
4
$10.00
29.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Double Thunder
1
$2.20
34.6kg
432
M M Grant
0.30
3
Opawa Andrew
5
$2.90
33.7kg
223
R Wales
0.80
4
Replica Rosco
8
$9.60
32.2kg
654
R Casey
3.80
5
Goldstar Justice
3
$26.30
28.7kg
345
R L Evans
4.00
6
Goldstar Charm
2
$8.70
29.1kg
566
R L Evans
4.70
7
Lonely Guy
7
$20.60
35.7kg
777
J T McInerney
6.20
Scratched
Homebush Leah
Scratched
Harry Baxter
Scratched
Homebush Lennon
Winners Time:
17.34
|
Margins:
NhL3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Homebush Shadow)
Run home:
11.39
HOMEBUSH LEAH (J McInerney) was a late scratching at kenneling with hip support soreness.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Monday 9 January Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Smash Jagger
2
$6.20
32.6kg
111
M M Grant
2
Goldstar Vargas
3
$6.10
29.6kg
422
R L Evans
0.10
3
Retread Pete
6
$2.80
29.5kg
333
A L Hart
1.40
4
Homebush Bluey
8
$4.90
36.4kg
754
J T McInerney
6.40
5
Impressive Amy
5
$18.70
31.0kg
545
J T McInerney
6.60
6
Beau View Winnie
7
$11.40
28.3kg
666
J M Lane
9.60
7
Silky Skylar
4
$10.70
30.2kg
277
J T McInerney
12.60
8
Fallon Jewel
1
$12.60
26.4kg
888
Craig Roberts
14.60
Scratched
Goldstar Smiles
Scratched
Harry Baxter
Winners Time:
17.35
|
Margins:
hH1qL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
M M Grant
|
Trained by:
M M Grant
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Smash Jagger)
Run home:
11.41
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mitcham Zorro
5
$5.40
33.7kg
411
J T McInerney
2
Goldstar Smiles
3
$11.60
28.6kg
122
R L Evans
2.00
3
Homebush Villa
4
$13.90
30.5kg
233
J T McInerney
2.30
4
Feeling Fancy
1
$6.10
24.0kg
644
D A Roberts
3.60
5
Homebush Opal
6
$18.20
30.8kg
865
J T McInerney
4.30
6
Tammy The Tomboy
7
$8.70
31.3kg
356
A H Lee
4.40
7
Harpoon Bale
8
$2.10
32.5kg
587
Craig Roberts
6.10
8
Miss June
2
$26.30
32.6kg
778
J T McInerney
7.40
Scratched
Goldstar Whitsy
Scratched
Harry Baxter
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
2LN1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
CQ Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.92 (Goldstar Smiles)
Run home:
11.50