Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Auckland GRC
11 Dec 2022
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Follow Auckland GRC on Facebook Sprint
C0 375 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allegro Smudge
4
$2.20
25.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Boston Boom
1
$3.70
34.4kg
222
J Udy & D Cottam
1.20
3
Just One Laugh
5
$3.90
35.7kg
433
Tracey & Lisa Craik
5.00
4
Hunter Jill
3
$12.10
25.6kg
344
R K Roper
6.80
5
Sweet Buddy
7
$15.20
33.1kg
875
Sam Lozell
8.50
6
Sweet Rewards
2
$50.20
35.9kg
556
R A McPhee
10.20
7
Red Conquest
6
$36.00
27.5kg
767
J Udy & D Cottam
12.60
8
Sweet Mix
8
$54.80
33.4kg
688
Sean Codlin
13.70
Scratched
Havin' A Laugh
Scratched
Sweet April Joy
Winners Time:
21.19
|
Margins:
1qL4L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
14.46 (Allegro Smudge)
Run home:
6.73
Full Results
Race 2
Thanks Cambridge Raceway PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Amber Joy
2
$3.50
25.8kg
351
W & T Steele
2
Tooth And Nail
7
$5.20
31.3kg
442
L M Laing
1.20
3
Ginger Mascara
6
$15.50
26.7kg
113
R & L Udy
2.90
4
Start Bailing
8
$11.80
27.4kg
534
M & J Smith
4.00
5
Bailiff Bailey
3
$7.70
26.7kg
225
C Watson
6.70
6
Kapai Winston
5
$33.40
34.0kg
666
R & L Udy
6.80
7
Live Streaming
4
$3.60
35.4kg
787
T A Green
13.50
8
Our White Noise
1
$7.60
25.6kg
878
Sean Codlin
15.00
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
1qL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.71 (Ginger Mascara)
Run home:
6.74
OUR WHITE NOISE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and checked rounding the bend losing ground where it was reported to have a spike wound on the right biceps femoris with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
LIVE STREAMING (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting tightened and checked rounding the bend losing ground where it was reported to have a left biceps brachii injury with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 3
The Clubhouse Cambridge Stakes
C2/3 457 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Space Boy
3
$2.10
32.9kg
331
Lisa Cole
2
Big Time Noise
1
$6.50
27.0kg
112
Lisa Cole
2.30
3
Double Major
5
$15.50
32.6kg
763
H V Mullane
5.80
4
Who I Am
7
$34.50
27.5kg
224
H V Mullane
6.50
5
Thrilling Rush
6
$3.90
32.0kg
445
J Pruden & S Whittaker
7.10
6
Serbian Ace
8
$45.10
30.8kg
876
Tracey & Lisa Craik
7.10
7
Hillbilly Heist
4
$5.90
31.4kg
587
A J Christiansen
7.70
8
Loyal Redeemer
2
$33.60
33.8kg
658
T A Green
10.30
Scratched
Not Even Owl
Scratched
Persian Chief
Winners Time:
25.71
|
Margins:
2qL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Conspiracy Theory Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.67 (Big Time Noise)
Sectional 2:
18.93 (Big Time Noise)
Run home:
6.78
Full Results
Race 4
Dog Speed on SENZ Sprint
C2 375 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Rhino
1
$9.80
32.2kg
331
C D Steele
2
Ammonite
7
$4.50
26.2kg
222
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.60
3
Rock It Red
6
$2.90
29.2kg
113
J Udy & D Cottam
3.80
4
Steve's Shout
3
$6.90
33.5kg
444
Sean Codlin
4.10
5
Hot Little Zeus
5
$9.80
32.8kg
555
Sam Lozell
4.10
6
Boot Camp Tiara
4
$6.80
29.6kg
876
R & L Udy
9.00
7
Double Header
8
$35.10
31.4kg
767
M J McPhee
9.10
8
Portland Sailor
2
$9.60
34.2kg
688
Tracey & Lisa Craik
13.60
Scratched
Opawa Cameron
Scratched
Big Time Zola
Winners Time:
21.22
|
Margins:
2hL1qL3N
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
C D Steele
Sectional 1:
14.57 (Rock It Red)
Run home:
6.65
Full Results
Race 5
Mayhounds Greyhound Rehoming Group Sprint
C4 375 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mint As
7
$5.80
29.5kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Smile A While
8
$10.70
34.0kg
522
Tracey & Lisa Craik
3.20
3
Lethal Angel
2
$6.50
25.3kg
433
J Udy & D Cottam
7.20
4
Golden Fern
1
$8.60
34.8kg
844
T A Green
9.40
5
Wild Kiwi
6
$7.80
33.2kg
355
J Udy & D Cottam
13.50
6
Big Time Masked
5
$2.40
34.8kg
766
Lisa Cole
14.00
7
Made A Wish
3
$40.40
26.2kg
277
J Udy & D Cottam
17.40
8
Portland Opal
4
$10.70
27.4kg
688
Tracey & Lisa Craik
32.90
Scratched
Allegro Rory
Scratched
Thrilling Vera
Winners Time:
20.84
|
Margins:
3qL4L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D H Cottam
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.19 (Mint As)
Run home:
6.65
PORTLAND OPAL (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being hampered first turn losing ground where it was reported to have a left metatarsal fracture with a 42 day incapacitation issued. X-rays recommended at trainers discretion with Stewards to follow up. Must trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 6
MPS Fencing PBD Sprint
C1 375 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Barry
8
$5.20
30.2kg
111
M J McPhee
2
Adobe Slice
1
$5.80
24.1kg
232
C Watson
5.40
3
Blackcurrant
4
$1.70
32.4kg
543
E Potts
5.70
4
Full Of Secrets
3
$8.50
27.4kg
324
L M Laing
6.30
5
Sassy Lassie
6
$12.80
25.5kg
755
M & J Smith
6.80
6
Smash Zone
5
$66.50
26.0kg
666
R & L Udy
9.90
7
Lochness Brae
7
$22.30
25.4kg
477
T A Green
11.60
Scratched
Go Eve
Winners Time:
21.29
|
Margins:
5hLNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M J McPhee
|
Trained by:
M J McPhee
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Opawa Barry)
Run home:
6.67
OPAWA BARRY (8)
- boxed away first and will continue to do so for immediate future racing.
Full Results
Race 7
Pump & Engineering Services Ltd Stakes
C1 457 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Clara
6
$1.40
26.4kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Opawa Andy
4
$7.40
34.8kg
222
C D Steele
3.50
3
Thrilling Nash
3
$3.20
36.1kg
333
J Udy & D Cottam
6.70
4
Frank Castle
8
$30.10
31.7kg
444
H V Mullane
6.80
5
Jenny Hawke
1
$24.10
25.1kg
555
P Ferguson
10.40
Scratched
Big Time Dream
Scratched
Penny Hawke
Winners Time:
25.57
|
Margins:
3hL3qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.67 (Thrilling Clara)
Sectional 2:
18.69 (Thrilling Clara)
Run home:
6.88
THRILLING NASH (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after shifting out abruptly start then raced wide in the straights where it was reported to have right long head triceps pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint
C2/3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Spook
2
$5.00
31.7kg
111
G Farrell
2
Ramblin' Kane
7
$13.30
30.2kg
622
W & T Steele
1.20
3
Smash Misfit
8
$16.50
27.0kg
533
R & L Udy
6.40
4
Teeing Off
4
$10.60
29.7kg
844
C Watson
8.90
5
Portland Timmy
5
$4.90
33.7kg
375
Tracey & Lisa Craik
9.80
6
Coolibah Kid
6
$3.50
31.9kg
256
J Udy & D Cottam
12.00
7
Thrilling Gray
3
$6.70
32.5kg
787
T A Green
13.40
8
My Mate Speight
1
$8.00
30.9kg
468
J Udy & D Cottam
47.60
Scratched
Great Work
Scratched
Hot Little Zeus
Winners Time:
21.13
|
Margins:
1qL5qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Going Mutts, S Giles & Platinum Tears Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G Farrell
Sectional 1:
14.42 (Zipping Spook)
Run home:
6.71
MY MATE SPEIGHT (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after faltering rounding the bend where it was reported to have torn left long head triceps with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Required to trial prior to resuming.
Full Results
Race 9
SENZ 1476am Sprint
C2/3 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Midnight Faith
2
$4.80
26.0kg
111
J Udy & D Cottam
2
Opawa Ranger
1
$3.20
33.5kg
332
W & T Steele
2.90
3
Our Hotrod
5
$5.90
33.8kg
223
J Udy & D Cottam
3.30
4
Nighthawk Storm
3
$14.20
33.8kg
454
Sean Codlin
6.40
5
Hurricane Bob
7
$25.20
30.5kg
545
T A Green
7.10
6
Dublin Express
6
$6.50
35.6kg
876
J Udy & D Cottam
7.20
7
Claws In Rocky
8
$21.50
33.6kg
667
R A McPhee
7.20
8
Portland Grace
4
$5.20
27.0kg
788
Tracey & Lisa Craik
13.90
Scratched
Barney Parrot
Scratched
Opawa Arlo
Winners Time:
21.18
|
Margins:
2tLhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S G Freeman
|
Trained by:
J Udy & D Cottam
Sectional 1:
14.50 (Midnight Faith)
Run home:
6.68
The track was inspected prior to this event and found to be consistent.
PORTLAND GRACE (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after contacting hindquarters rounding the bend becoming unbalanced where it was reported to have left fore digit 5 toe joint pain with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Hewlett Electrical Sprint
C4/5 375 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Freddy
5
$5.00
30.4kg
111
H V Mullane
2
Wheelhouse
6
$11.20
31.5kg
622
Sam Lozell
2.90
3
Scooby Blue
7
$16.50
32.0kg
733
E Potts
4.60
4
Zipping Saint
3
$35.30
26.9kg
244
G Farrell
10.00
5
Aston Lamont
4
$4.50
32.0kg
455
Lisa Cole
10.80
6
Marray Prince
2
$9.50
35.0kg
866
A J Christiansen
13.70
7
Zipping Derek
1
$3.00
34.4kg
577
G Farrell
16.90
8
Beau Beau
8
$6.20
33.0kg
388
Sam Lozell
31.00
Scratched
Lethal Angel
Scratched
Kettle Pot
Winners Time:
21.02
|
Margins:
2tL1tL5hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Three Sisters Syndicate
|
Trained by:
H V Mullane
Sectional 1:
14.34 (Thrilling Freddy)
Run home:
6.68
BEAU BEAU (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after getting dragged down rounding the bend becoming badly unbalanced losing ground where it was reported to have left fibula pain with a 21 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 11
Mt Wellington TAB Stakes
C4/5 457 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Hallie
3
$3.90
26.9kg
341
J Pruden & S Whittaker
2
Portland Jake
7
$36.00
34.8kg
422
Tracey & Lisa Craik
0.10
3
Pedro Lee
8
$4.50
36.0kg
113
P Ferguson
0.40
4
Majestic Legend
2
$2.30
32.3kg
234
P Ferguson
0.80
5
Let Love Rule
1
$13.20
35.2kg
555
Tracey & Lisa Craik
2.10
6
Opawa Luke
5
$15.50
33.7kg
666
C D Steele
4.70
7
Uno Me Now
4
$9.50
30.0kg
777
A J Christiansen
6.20
8
Brickman
6
$65.10
38.1kg
888
Sam Lozell
10.90
Scratched
Allegro Mars
Winners Time:
25.65
|
Margins:
nhLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
|
Trained by:
J Pruden & S Whittaker
Sectional 1:
5.66 (Pedro Lee)
Sectional 2:
18.78 (Pedro Lee)
Run home:
6.87
BRICKMAN (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after giving ground back straight and cleared of injury with the performance noted.