Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
06 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
My Idol
7
$10.80
28.5kg
231
Matt Roberts
2
Sugar Rose
2
$8.50
30.1kg
312
M K Dempsey
0.30
3
Rockdale Dora
1
$1.30
26.7kg
123
A L Hart
0.40
4
Dohyo Star
5
$13.00
33.2kg
744
B C Dann
4.40
5
Homebush Hugo
3
$20.80
31.4kg
465
J T McInerney
6.10
6
Dark Wolf
6
$22.90
29.9kg
656
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.20
7
Homebush Matty
4
$30.40
32.8kg
577
J T McInerney
14.70
8
Hurunui Ice
8
$20.30
29.4kg
888
J T McInerney
16.00
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Scratched
Homebush Benji
Winners Time:
17.62
|
Margins:
Nn4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Rockdale Dora)
Run home:
11.57
HOMEBUSH MATTY (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked entering the bend before becoming tight in its gallop exiting the bend losing ground with the field and cleared of injury.
HURUNUI ICE (8)
- referred to the Veterinarian after becoming awkward on heels and losing its balance and ground entering the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 2
American Warrior @ Stud Dash
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Putin
3
$5.60
32.7kg
111
R Wales
2
Know Intent
7
$3.60
28.7kg
222
G A Cleeve
1.50
3
Hurunui Molly
8
$4.60
28.7kg
433
J T McInerney
3.80
4
Mr Muggins
2
$18.50
34.6kg
344
J T McInerney
4.50
5
Goldstar Jericho
4
$4.50
34.0kg
755
R L Evans
5.20
6
Rowdy's Rebel
5
$8.60
31.9kg
666
J M McCook
6.90
7
Shut Out
6
$17.40
31.6kg
877
Matt Roberts
7.90
8
Homebush Reign
1
$13.30
35.5kg
588
J T McInerney
12.90
Scratched
Homebush Lovely
Scratched
Homebush Benji
Winners Time:
17.55
|
Margins:
1hL2qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.15 (Opawa Putin)
Run home:
11.40
HOMEBUSH REIGN (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing in restricted room rounding the bend and making potential contact with the running rail and cleared of injury.
ROWDY'S REBEL (5)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
SHUT OUT (6)
- came up with the lid and was consequently slow out of the boxes.
Full Results
Race 3
Dyna Elwyn @ Stud PBD Sprint
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Champagne
6
$1.70
24.0kg
111
A L Hart
2
Angry Jane
5
$4.70
28.8kg
222
Matt Roberts
2.70
3
Homebush Leah
1
$8.50
31.4kg
333
J T McInerney
3.70
4
Homebush Saint
3
$23.70
36.1kg
444
J T McInerney
5.20
5
Know Authority
4
$9.30
34.4kg
665
G A Cleeve
5.90
6
Amuri Early
7
$17.80
36.0kg
556
J T McInerney
6.20
7
Homebush Carson
8
$21.60
37.0kg
777
J T McInerney
8.20
8
Homebush Jet
2
$27.00
31.6kg
888
J T McInerney
10.50
Winners Time:
17.47
|
Margins:
2tL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Arthur
|
Trained by:
A L Hart
Sectional 1:
6.05 (Champagne)
Run home:
11.42
Full Results
Race 4
christchurchgreyhounds.co.nz Stakes
C0 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chance To Shine
5
$4.70
26.8kg
11111
J & D Fahey
2
Goldstar Randal
6
$5.20
32.1kg
32222
R L Evans
5.00
3
Opawa Louise
2
$4.50
28.3kg
55543
L J Waretini
7.70
4
Know Retreat
7
$6.60
25.3kg
23334
G A Cleeve
9.20
5
Harley John
3
$24.60
36.0kg
66655
L H Anderton
10.50
6
Webster Avenue
8
$13.00
35.1kg
77776
L H Anderton
14.50
7
Who Gives
1
$3.30
34.6kg
44467
J & D Fahey
20.50
Scratched
Nighthawk Angel
Scratched
Special Ella
Scratched
Opawa Clark
Winners Time:
30.36
|
Margins:
5L2tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I Pave Opawa Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Chance To Shine)
Sectional 2:
00.00 (Chance To Shine)
Run home:
30.36
WHO GIVES (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after performing below market expectation and cleared of injury. Stewards questioned the performance with Kennel representative Mr M Lin who reported that the greyhound had failed to see the 520metres out and that it would be restricted to sprint racing in the near future.
Full Results
Race 5
Springston Hotel Dash
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Young Mase
2
$5.30
30.4kg
111
J M McCook
2
Barbara's Angel
3
$4.70
34.0kg
422
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Know Gloating
8
$15.70
32.9kg
843
G A Cleeve
4.30
4
Ryder's Ambition
7
$13.80
33.4kg
634
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.00
5
Homebush Cardi
4
$14.10
25.2kg
255
J T McInerney
6.70
6
Double Queenie
5
$25.90
35.2kg
366
J T McInerney
8.40
7
Famous Grouse
1
$2.10
32.1kg
577
A L Hart
10.70
8
Amuri Luck
6
$13.80
36.4kg
788
J T McInerney
12.20
Scratched
Know Majority
Scratched
Big Time Yonkers
Winners Time:
17.61
|
Margins:
1qL3L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
K J Krammer
|
Trained by:
J M McCook
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Young Mase)
Run home:
11.49
FAMOUS GROUSE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after racing in restricted room entering the bend, being dragged down as a consequence and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Suck It Up Maiden Final
C0f 520 $3,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Great Potential
4
$2.20
31.7kg
11111
S T Cleeve
2
Know Valour
8
$14.60
35.4kg
84432
G A Cleeve
2.50
3
Nail It
2
$2.80
32.1kg
22223
J & D Fahey
2.80
4
Opawa Dallas
5
$9.00
27.9kg
73344
R Wales
4.30
5
Sum Sum
1
$18.60
33.1kg
35665
J Johnson
11.00
6
Nighthawk Angel
7
$33.50
26.7kg
66556
J Johnson
11.70
7
Know Brakes
6
$19.00
29.0kg
47777
G A Cleeve
14.70
8
Opawa Snowdrop
3
$14.40
25.4kg
58888
L J Waretini
15.00
Scratched
Opawa Louise
Scratched
Opawa Blossom
Winners Time:
30.36
|
Margins:
2hLN1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Sydney Cleeve & Garry Cleeve
|
Trained by:
S T Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Great Potential)
Sectional 2:
17.86 (Great Potential)
Run home:
12.50
OPAWA SNOWDROP (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down entering the first bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Balcairn Stock Foods & Pet Supplies Ltd Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sweet Houdini
1
$2.50
29.1kg
111
R Wales
2
Gotcha Charged
7
$3.50
34.5kg
322
C J Weir
3.00
3
Rocket Queen
3
$5.40
26.8kg
233
L J Waretini
4.00
4
Hurunui Mouse
8
$40.70
27.4kg
744
J T McInerney
6.30
5
Tiger One
6
$6.10
33.2kg
455
M K Dempsey
9.80
6
Mitcham Cam
4
$11.90
31.4kg
666
J T McInerney
13.10
7
Homebush Esther
5
$28.80
29.6kg
577
J T McInerney
14.10
8
Homebush Nash
2
$39.10
32.9kg
888
J T McInerney
15.10
Scratched
Homebush Madison
Scratched
Homebush Benji
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
3L1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
6.12 (Sweet Houdini)
Run home:
11.46
TIGER ONE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down rounding the bend and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 8
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint
C0 295 $2,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Senior Project
1
$1.80
27.2kg
111
A G Bradshaw
2
Mitcham Xena
5
$9.10
27.0kg
732
J T McInerney
4.70
3
Mr Bigwig
6
$12.80
31.3kg
223
B C Dann
4.80
4
Fred's Grey Way
8
$9.20
36.9kg
344
J T McInerney
6.50
5
Know Stamina
4
$4.20
23.6kg
855
G A Cleeve
6.70
6
Homebush Ari
7
$33.20
33.8kg
686
J T McInerney
11.00
7
Go Amber
2
$18.80
24.5kg
467
R Wales
12.50
8
Homebush Flick
3
$46.40
24.1kg
578
J T McInerney
12.70
Scratched
Homebush Madison
Scratched
Homebush Benji
Winners Time:
17.57
|
Margins:
4tLn1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
6.06 (Senior Project)
Run home:
11.51
Full Results
Race 9
The HomeKill Guys Ltd PBD Dash
C1 295 $2,100.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Kenzie
6
$2.60
27.3kg
221
R L Evans
2
Go Ivy
5
$2.40
29.8kg
332
B C Dann
0.70
3
Homebush Lauren
3
$47.10
26.9kg
113
J T McInerney
1.20
4
Homebush Snow
8
$15.50
32.0kg
444
J T McInerney
3.50
5
Better Luck
7
$51.10
25.8kg
755
D R Kingston
7.00
6
Homebush Red
2
$16.10
34.6kg
566
J T McInerney
8.70
7
Pretty Orson
1
$4.60
29.6kg
677
R D Blackburn
10.00
8
Homebush Bun
4
$52.20
34.2kg
888
J T McInerney
12.00
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
tLhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.10 (Homebush Lauren)
Run home:
11.50
PRETTY ORSON (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being placed in restricted room entering the bend and presenting with a laceration to its left hock when being taken off the lure with a 10 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 10
Spectator's Bar & Bistro Stakes
C1 520 $3,300.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Austin
1
$4.30
37.2kg
42211
R L Evans
2
River Rouge
8
$2.40
34.1kg
11122
J & D Fahey
1.00
3
Goldstar Tanner
5
$5.90
34.7kg
23333
R L Evans
2.50
4
Goldstar Walker
2
$6.40
35.5kg
85554
R L Evans
5.80
5
Replica Rebel
4
$14.90
31.6kg
67765
A L Hart
9.30
6
Goldstar Hope
6
$20.10
30.7kg
54446
R L Evans
9.60
7
Got Faith
7
$26.20
29.0kg
78887
G A Cleeve
10.60
8
Know Devotion
3
$15.90
32.8kg
36678
G A Cleeve
11.90
Scratched
Epic Queen
Scratched
Only Fair
Winners Time:
30.40
|
Margins:
1L1hL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.89 (River Rouge)
Sectional 2:
18.00 (River Rouge)
Run home:
12.40
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Thursday 8 December Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Glenys
5
$2.60
27.4kg
111
R L Evans
2
Know Tactics
4
$12.70
27.4kg
222
G A Cleeve
2.30
3
Chanelle
7
$5.10
26.3kg
333
D R Kingston
4.30
4
Lonely Toni
1
$3.30
32.1kg
444
J T McInerney
5.80
5
Homebush Macho
2
$18.90
33.9kg
855
J T McInerney
8.10
6
Impressive Amy
3
$43.10
30.5kg
566
J T McInerney
10.60
7
Homebush Dove
6
$37.50
28.2kg
777
J T McInerney
10.80
8
Sozin's Royal
8
$7.10
36.5kg
688
J T McInerney
13.50
Scratched
Big Time Yonkers
Scratched
Young Mase
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
2qL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
6.02 (Goldstar Glenys)
Run home:
11.35
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Sprint
C2 295 $2,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Glitch
3
$1.90
35.8kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Wandering Star
7
$4.80
27.3kg
222
D A Roberts
1.70
3
Know Nugget
1
$7.70
26.9kg
443
G A Cleeve
3.70
4
Silky Skylar
5
$27.50
29.4kg
334
J T McInerney
4.00
5
Let's Go Yoyo
2
$21.20
30.7kg
855
J T McInerney
4.50
6
Goldstar Vargas
6
$29.20
29.9kg
666
R L Evans
6.20
7
Time Taken
4
$12.40
29.4kg
577
J M McCook
9.20
8
Amuri Patti
8
$7.80
27.4kg
788
J T McInerney
9.30
Scratched
Big Time Yonkers
Scratched
Young Mase
Winners Time:
17.52
|
Margins:
1tL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Homebush Glitch)
Run home:
11.64