Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Greyhound Care
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Welfare Rules, Standards and Policies
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
01 Dec 2022
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Fitz 2 Sports Bar Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Rocket
1
$4.40
34.8kg
311
J T McInerney
2
Maccy's Girl
8
$5.80
25.8kg
122
Craig Roberts
2.70
3
Smash Wave
2
$2.50
29.1kg
543
M M Grant
3.00
4
Taieri Taylee
4
$6.30
34.4kg
634
R Casey
3.90
5
Romeo
5
$7.90
35.3kg
255
J T McInerney
6.20
6
Goldstar Justice
6
$47.20
28.0kg
866
R L Evans
6.80
7
Epic Blossom
7
$12.90
26.6kg
487
J M McCook
9.00
8
Goldstar Smiles
3
$53.80
28.6kg
778
R L Evans
9.20
Scratched
Denarau Delight
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
L2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
North South Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Maccy's Girl)
Run home:
11.39
Full Results
Race 2
kiwikiwihounds.co.nz Adoption Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Barns
5
$3.50
34.5kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Alhambra
1
$2.90
27.7kg
222
J E Dunn
0.70
3
Shane Baxter
4
$43.60
33.5kg
833
J T McInerney
4.40
4
Diamond Vaper
8
$4.90
34.0kg
754
M M Grant
4.60
5
Made The Cut
2
$6.20
25.2kg
345
A L Hart
5.30
6
Goldstar Portia
7
$9.70
26.4kg
466
R L Evans
6.30
7
Adobe Derulo
3
$28.00
33.3kg
677
Matt Roberts
7.60
8
Mustang Megan
6
$26.30
25.0kg
588
A L Hart
9.10
Scratched
Dr. Bravestone
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
tL3tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.77 (Opawa Barns)
Run home:
11.36
Full Results
Race 3
Garrard's Horse And Hound Stakes
C2/3 520 $4,000.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Toby
1
$6.80
36.0kg
21111
R L Evans
2
Zipping Chassis
2
$3.60
35.5kg
63322
Craig Roberts
0.70
3
Silky Adobe
4
$10.80
36.6kg
12233
Matt Roberts
2.20
4
Goldstar Spencer
5
$41.90
30.8kg
85544
R L Evans
4.50
5
Sefton Heights
3
$3.70
31.0kg
54455
J & D Fahey
4.60
6
Nighthawk Jet
6
$12.30
33.5kg
46766
Matt Roberts
6.30
7
Goldstar Davey
8
$12.80
33.4kg
77677
R L Evans
7.60
8
Diamond Alex
7
$4.50
34.2kg
38888
M M Grant
9.60
Winners Time:
30.16
|
Margins:
tL1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
5.99 (Silky Adobe)
Sectional 2:
17.88 (Goldstar Toby)
Run home:
12.28
DIAMOND ALEX (7)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 4
The Homekill Guys Sprint
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ohoka Torey
1
$7.60
28.5kg
211
L J Waretini
2
Romina Bale
5
$1.70
28.1kg
122
Craig Roberts
0.10
3
Goldstar Clover
7
$21.20
31.0kg
533
R L Evans
1.40
4
Six Pack Nugget
6
$10.00
31.0kg
644
A G Bradshaw
2.90
5
Homebush Lennon
2
$19.70
33.4kg
355
J T McInerney
3.90
6
Free For All
4
$20.80
30.8kg
866
M M Grant
5.40
7
Retread Pete
3
$5.50
29.7kg
777
A L Hart
5.60
8
Amuri Rock
8
$15.20
36.9kg
488
J T McInerney
11.30
Scratched
Denarau Delight
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
hH1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L J Waretini
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Romina Bale)
Run home:
11.49
RETREAD PETE (3)
- referred to the veterinarian after being badly checked by outside runners in the early stages and cleared of injury.
AMURI ROCK (8)
- referred to the veterinarian after dropping out on the final turn where it was reported to have a torn calf muscle with a 42 day incapacitation issued. Stood down pending a Satisfactory Trial.
Full Results
Race 5
Steve Anngow Drapes & Blinds Ph0272719588 Dash
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trousseau
1
$4.80
29.1kg
111
J E Dunn
2
Maisey
8
$11.60
31.9kg
232
A H Lee
1.30
3
Nighthawk Swift
6
$39.10
31.3kg
323
Matt Roberts
1.80
4
Donald's Choice
2
$2.80
30.1kg
544
A L Hart
3.30
5
Harry Baxter
4
$25.70
35.5kg
855
J T McInerney
5.30
6
Homebush Peach
7
$29.80
27.4kg
766
J T McInerney
10.00
7
Diamond Chipper
5
$11.40
34.9kg
677
M M Grant
10.50
8
It's Better
3
$2.80
30.7kg
488
J & D Fahey
12.00
Scratched
Barber Cubed
Scratched
Aramoana
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
1tLhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R J Blackburn & R D Blackburn
|
Trained by:
J E Dunn
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Trousseau)
Run home:
11.43
DONALD'S CHOICE (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked in home straight and cleared of injury.
IT'S BETTER (3)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down first turn and cleared of injury.
DIAMOND CHIPPER (5)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being checked by inside runner first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 6
Active Electrical Christchurch Sprint
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Taieri Missile
1
$2.50
34.3kg
111
R Casey
2
Goldstar Gigi
4
$5.50
27.9kg
322
R L Evans
5.30
3
Diamond Georgio
8
$9.80
33.4kg
443
M M Grant
6.30
4
Maxima
5
$5.90
25.2kg
234
J E Dunn
6.80
5
Culvie Bun
6
$9.60
33.1kg
855
A L Hart
8.10
6
Laredo Jewel
3
$7.20
33.2kg
576
Craig Roberts
8.60
7
Homebush Harper
7
$53.60
29.9kg
667
J T McInerney
9.90
8
Homebush Honey
2
$11.60
32.0kg
788
J T McInerney
12.20
Scratched
Barber Cubed
Scratched
Aramoana
Winners Time:
17.10
|
Margins:
5qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R Casey
|
Trained by:
R Casey
Sectional 1:
5.73 (Taieri Missile)
Run home:
11.37
TAIERI MISSILE (1)
- when questioned in regards to the improved performance Trainer R Casey advised that dog was on a downgrade and racing from its preferred inside box.
GOLDSTAR GIGI (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being dragged down first turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 7
Suck It Up Ltd 645m Distance Stakes
C1/2d 645 $5,500.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Goldstar Carlito
7
$4.00
31.0kg
111111
R L Evans
2
Humbling
1
$6.20
29.9kg
222222
J & D Fahey
5.50
3
Know Grizzles
3
$26.30
32.2kg
444333
G A Cleeve
7.50
4
Rohan Bale
8
$3.90
33.4kg
765554
Craig Roberts
8.00
5
Opawa Anita
2
$4.60
28.1kg
333445
J & D Fahey
8.50
6
Raja Bale
4
$5.10
33.3kg
556666
Craig Roberts
9.00
7
Goldstar Walker
5
$25.60
34.7kg
887777
R L Evans
13.30
8
Willene Bale
6
$31.20
27.4kg
678888
Craig Roberts
16.00
Winners Time:
37.62
|
Margins:
5hL2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Goldstar Racing - S,B & R Evans
|
Trained by:
R L Evans
Sectional 1:
12.49 (Goldstar Carlito)
Sectional 2:
24.80 (Goldstar Carlito)
Run home:
12.82
WILLENE BALE (6)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground in back straight and reported to have triceps muscle soreness with a 28 day incapacitation issued.
Full Results
Race 8
Springston Hotel Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Levi Bale
7
$1.60
35.2kg
221
Craig Roberts
2
Alternate Shot
3
$3.30
26.0kg
112
A L Hart
1.30
3
Simon The Pieman
8
$15.50
34.7kg
643
A H Lee
2.60
4
Money Bags
1
$14.00
35.1kg
334
J T McInerney
4.90
5
Goldstar Larson
2
$30.10
32.2kg
455
R L Evans
5.90
6
Amuri Andy
6
$15.70
35.0kg
566
J E Dunn
6.10
7
Homebush Archie
4
$27.10
35.5kg
777
J T McInerney
9.60
Scratched
Diamond Harmony
Scratched
Dr. Bravestone
Scratched
Peggy Lu
Winners Time:
17.06
|
Margins:
1qL1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Alternate Shot)
Sectional 2:
11.25 (Alternate Shot)
Run home:
5.81
PEGGY LU (A Hart) was a late scratching at 10am with hock soreness
Full Results
Race 9
Selwyn-Rakaia Vet Services Stakes
C4 520 $4,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calculated Risk
2
$9.70
29.7kg
42221
A G Bradshaw
2
Zipping Ontario
3
$6.60
35.8kg
73332
Craig Roberts
2.50
3
Mrs Chinn
1
$6.10
29.1kg
11113
J & D Fahey
2.60
4
Carlos Jewel
5
$2.90
34.2kg
85554
Craig Roberts
5.60
5
Dembe
6
$11.10
33.1kg
24445
J & D Fahey
6.30
6
Diamond Warrior
8
$11.60
33.6kg
68866
M M Grant
6.80
7
Opawa Chrissy
7
$5.80
27.1kg
37677
J & D Fahey
8.80
8
Best Ball
4
$12.40
30.0kg
56788
A L Hart
10.30
Scratched
Opawa Barrel
Winners Time:
30.13
|
Margins:
2hLhH3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Bradshaw & P Seque
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Mrs Chinn)
Sectional 2:
17.80 (Mrs Chinn)
Run home:
12.33
Full Results
Race 10
Real Pet Foods Rolleston Sprint
C5 295 $3,600.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Pip
5
$9.00
26.9kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Smash Ready
4
$3.80
31.7kg
852
M M Grant
1.50
3
Goldstar Tookie
1
$8.20
31.0kg
633
R L Evans
1.60
4
Sinha Man
6
$7.80
30.0kg
324
J M McCook
2.30
5
Sugar Time
7
$8.60
27.3kg
445
G A Cleeve
3.30
6
Homebush Chloe
3
$15.20
31.2kg
776
J T McInerney
3.80
7
Rosehip
2
$3.70
25.3kg
267
A L Hart
4.80
8
Mable Jewel
8
$8.20
25.3kg
588
Craig Roberts
5.50
Scratched
Dr. Bravestone
Scratched
Money Bags
Winners Time:
17.22
|
Margins:
1hLhHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Opawa Pip)
Run home:
11.34
GOLDSTAR TOOKIE (1)
- referred to the Veterinarian after an incident at the lure and cleared of injury.
ROSEHIP (2)
- referred to the Veterinarian after losing ground when being jostled final turn and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 11
Racing Again Friday 2nd December
C4 295 $2,700.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dynamite Boy
3
$3.70
31.8kg
111
J & D Fahey
2
Sozin's Prince
2
$8.20
32.6kg
222
J T McInerney
3.50
3
Homebush Bentley
6
$33.20
37.4kg
833
J T McInerney
5.50
4
Little Nosey
1
$3.40
27.5kg
344
A G Bradshaw
5.80
5
Lucas Jewel
4
$3.80
33.0kg
455
Craig Roberts
6.30
6
Taieri Finn
7
$34.50
31.3kg
766
R Casey
8.60
7
Homebush Thaw
5
$16.50
36.0kg
577
J T McInerney
8.70
8
Ginger Shaw
8
$7.60
26.0kg
688
J M McCook
10.70
Scratched
Barber Cubed
Scratched
Aramoana
Winners Time:
17.13
|
Margins:
3hL2LN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Campbell Reid & David Fahey
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Dynamite Boy)
Run home:
11.22
Full Results
Race 12
Rose & Thistle Dash
C3 295 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sour Lemon
5
$7.20
28.5kg
111
L J Waretini
2
Goldstar Ange
2
$4.50
29.7kg
322
R L Evans
1.30
3
Mine Hunter
7
$16.00
24.5kg
233
J M McCook
3.80
4
Amuri Ruru
1
$5.30
30.0kg
844
J T McInerney
6.10
5
Goldstar Harper
3
$5.30
27.3kg
455
R L Evans
9.60
6
Off Grid
6
$3.50
35.9kg
666
R Casey
10.60
7
Mehira
4
$14.20
31.3kg
577
J M Lane
15.10
8
Homebush Sparkle
8
$26.50
27.0kg
788
J T McInerney
16.10
Scratched
Denarau Delight
Scratched
Goldstar Ricky
Winners Time:
17.23
|
Margins:
1qL2hL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J & D Fahey
|
Trained by:
L J Waretini
Sectional 1:
5.95 (Sour Lemon)
Run home:
11.28
MEHIRA (4)
- referred to the Veterinarian after being badly tightened losing ground first turn and cleared of injury.