Stipendiary Stewards Report


Palmerston North Greyhound Racing Club

Manawatu Raceway ON MONDAY 13 May 2019

Weather: Fine
Track: Dead The track was rain affected early in the program but improved during the day.
Scales: Checked and correct
Health and Safety comment: Nil

Judicial report: TRIPLE WHAT completed a satisfactory trial which was required under the Rules and is cleared to race. KELLYDEAN completed a trial wearing a one cup blinker and is cleared to race wearing that item of gear.

Incident Reports

Race Number Race Name Incident Report
Race 1 Formpro Ratings Free Every Monday C0 - C0 - 410 BLAZING DIAMOND was wearing blinkers for the first time today in Race 1. TUFF AN' SPICY was down in weight by 1.4 kilograms for a new Trainer in Race 1. There was an incorrect suggestion that HARPOON HARRY was not qualified to be entered in Race 1 but this was not correct as the dog had qualified at Palmerston North one week previous. The first race was 5 minutes late due to an electrical problem with Trackside.
PARADOX PRINCE (2) - bumped and unbalanced approaching the home turn and stayed back to finish last.
BLAZING DIAMOND (4) - bumped and unbalanced approaching the home turn.
STAR WAY (6) - slow to begin and settled back and stayed back throughout.
Race 2 Creative Catering C1 - C1 - 410 Due to an ongoing electrical problem with Trackside, there was no film coverage of the race. This race was started 5 minutes late due to the problems.
YEE COO COO (1) - was one of slowest to begin and settled back.
Race 3 J P Print, Petone C2 - C2 - 410 This event was started 4 minutes behind the rescheduled time.
JAX JEWEL (4) - slow to begin and settled back but made up ground for 4th place.
BIGTIME LIZZY (7) - raced wide into the home straight over extra ground.
BIGTIME BEE (8) - forced wide into the home straight and stayed well back to finish 7th.
BORN FAB (10/5) - began awkwardly and got back and stayed back throughout.
Race 4 Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C3 - C3 - 410 BIGTIME MARLEY (2) - slow to begin losing 4 lengths and then raced wide over extra ground and finished near the rear.
MILLIE PRINCE (3) - bumped and unbalanced after the start and got back.
FANTASTIC TEDDY (4) - bumped after the start and was unbalanced losing momentum.
CAWBOURNE RIDGE (5) - shifted in after the start and hampered other runners to his inside.
LIMPY JACKSON (6) - slow to begin but recovered quickly and went on to win well.
Race 5 Paul Claridge Electrical C3/C4 - C3/4 - 410 BIGTIME BANJO (2) - in contact into the bend and ran wide losing momentum.
SUB EIGHTEEN (4) - tightened going to first turn and lost ground.
CHEESE AND CHALK (5) - crowded going to first turn and lost ground and stayed well back for the remainder.
BIGTIME ZIGGY (6) - checked going to first turn and lost ground.
BIGTIME BRODY (8) - in contact and unbalanced into the bend but recovered to finish in 2nd place.
BUTTERBALL (9/3) - tightened between runners after the start and went back to last.
Race 6 Doug Bradley Painters C5 - C5 - 410 DYNAMITE DANGER (1) - galloped on another runner into the straight and lost momentum.
BIGTIME SHINE (2) - bumped after the start and stayed back throughout.
BIGTIME MINNIE (3) - bumped and unbalanced when the start was made and went back to the rear and stayed back.
BIGTIME COOPER (4) - bumped when the start was made and inconvenienced briefly. Galloped on and lost momentum into the straight.
BIGTIME PETE (5) - jumped in from the start and causing crowding to inside runners.
BIGTIME KISS (8) - slow to begin and lost four lengths.
Race 7 Total Bodyshop Supplies C1 - C1 - 457 BIGTIME REX (1) - Slow away from the start and then raced wide on the bend and finished near the rear.
JETLAG JAG (3) - slow to begin and got back.
TUFF MR. TEE (6) - checked on the bend and went back to last and finished in that position.
GUNNAR BLUEBLOOD (8) - slow to begin and settled back but made up ground well to win.
Race 8 Kamada Park C1/C2 - C1/2 - 457 VAN JACK (5) - was the slowest to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout.
BIGTIME LONESTAR (8) - raced wide over extra ground into the bend but made up ground to finish in 4th place.
Race 9 Outback Trading Company C1/C2 - C1/2 - 457 BIGTIME MIKE (1) - One of slowest to begin and stayed back throughout.
OPAWA JUNE (2) - checked and inconvenienced on the bend and lost ground.
PICK A PASCAL (4) - slow to begin and then shifted out to race wide to the first turn and stayed back to finish 6th.
BUDDY LOADED (7) - slow away from the start. Forced wide over ground going to first turn but made up ground well to finish 4th.
Race 10 Steve 'The Auctioneer' Davis C3 - C3 - 457 CAWBOURNE ASSIST (1) - awkwardly placed on heels into the bend and was galloped on from behind losing ground and stayed back to finish last.
THOMAS WILLIAM (3) - slow to begin and settled back. checked off heels into the bend and stayed back throughout the remainder.
FUNKY FACTS (8) - slow away from the start but made up ground well to finish in 2nd place.
Race 11 Monster Fish At Stud C4 - C4 - 457 BIGTIME CALEB (4) - shifted in after the start and bumped with another runner and lost ground and stayed back for the remainder.
TURANZA'S TERROR (6) - slow to begin and settled back and stayed there.
GAZZA'S GIRL (7) - slow away from the start and was bumped on the bend and stayed back to finish in 7th place.
Race 12 Duke Of Edinburgh Silver Collar Heats 2 June C4/C5 - C4/5 - 457 YOU CAN BE (1) - inconvenienced after the start and was unbalanced and went back to the rear but made up some ground for 5th place.
BIGTIME ROCCO (9/3) - shifted in and inconvenienced another runner after the start.


Scratchings

Race Number Race Name Scratching
Race 1 Formpro Ratings Free Every Monday C0 - C0 - 410 That's Frank scratched

Bigtime Daisy scratched

Race 2 Creative Catering C1 - C1 - 410 Bigtime Thor scratched

Bigtime Sam scratched

Race 3 J P Print, Petone C2 - C2 - 410 Thrilling Trev scratched

Bigtime Otis scratched

Race 4 Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C3 - C3 - 410 Little Scamp scratched

Bigtime Jasmine scratched

Race 5 Paul Claridge Electrical C3/C4 - C3/4 - 410 Mila Mila scratched

Little Scamp scratched

Race 6 Doug Bradley Painters C5 - C5 - 410 Bigtime Jetty scratched

It's Complicated scratched

Race 7 Total Bodyshop Supplies C1 - C1 - 457 Tiddy Cash scratched

Flash Barry scratched

Race 8 Kamada Park C1/C2 - C1/2 - 457 Caveman Sam scratched

Tiddy Cash scratched

Race 9 Outback Trading Company C1/C2 - C1/2 - 457 Bill's Barker scratched

Tiddy Cash scratched

Race 10 Steve 'The Auctioneer' Davis C3 - C3 - 457 Kamada Park scratched

Race 11 Monster Fish At Stud C4 - C4 - 457 Bigtime Rocco scratched

Race 12 Duke Of Edinburgh Silver Collar Heats 2 June C4/C5 - C4/5 - 457 Ask King Jeff scratched



Stand Downs

Race Number Race Name Stand Down
Race 3 J P Print, Petone C2 - C2 - 410 Thrilling Trev Rule 40.13 from 12 May 2019 to 18 May 2019

Race 8 Kamada Park C1/C2 - C1/2 - 457 Caveman Sam Rule 40.15 from 11 May 2019 to 07 Jun 2019

Race 10 Steve 'The Auctioneer' Davis C3 - C3 - 457 Kamada Park Rule 40.13 from 12 May 2019 to 25 May 2019



Swabbings

Race Number Race Name Swabbing
Race 1 Formpro Ratings Free Every Monday C0 - C0 - 410 Tuff An' Spicy Swab No: Post race

Race 4 Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C3 - C3 - 410 Limpy Jackson Swab No: Post race

Race 5 Paul Claridge Electrical C3/C4 - C3/4 - 410 Bigtime Annie Swab No: Post race

Race 6 Doug Bradley Painters C5 - C5 - 410 Bigtime Blackie Swab No: Post race

Race 7 Total Bodyshop Supplies C1 - C1 - 457 Gunnar Blueblood Swab No: Post race

Race 8 Kamada Park C1/C2 - C1/2 - 457 Bigtime Chris Swab No: Post race

Race 11 Monster Fish At Stud C4 - C4 - 457 Arden Emgrand Swab No: Post race

Race 12 Duke Of Edinburgh Silver Collar Heats 2 June C4/C5 - C4/5 - 457 Bigtime Levi Swab No: Post race





G.Whiterod and B.Bateup and C.Boyce Vet

Stipendiary Stewards


Gavin Whiterod

Author