Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
26 Nov 2014
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C0
C0 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Winning Is Easy
3
$1.50
24.4kg
111
L J Ahern
2
So Unbelievable
5
$16.80
33.3kg
222
M Olden
5.40
3
Hide The Socks
4
$5.50
26.5kg
433
J T Mc Inerney
6.20
4
Homebush Celia
1
$14.40
28.1kg
344
K & J Maisey
14.00
5
Three Hundy Rama
8
$5.70
32.5kg
655
Liz Doody
17.50
6
Homebush Dobby
7
$17.70
31.4kg
566
J T Mc Inerney
17.70
Scratched
Truckin' Boy
Scratched
Botany Chris
Scratched
Homebush Fine
Scratched
Homebush Inquiry
Winners Time:
17.95
|
Margins:
5hLtL7tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bumper Sticker Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.98 (Winning Is Easy)
Run home:
10.97
THREE HUNDY RAMA stood when the lids opened missing the start by several lengths, he improved on to the back of the field racing in to the first turn, he ran out wide and raced wide before angling inwards nearing the home turn finishing in 5th placing at the line. HOMEBUSH BOBBY jumped away with the field soon after raced towards the rear in the running there after . HOMEBUSH BOBBY was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 2
HARRISON HIRE MASTER C0
C0 305 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Serena Rose
4
$1.40
27.4kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Wairere Mike
2
$28.20
32.9kg
322
P C Knights
11.30
3
Icahn
3
$10.70
30.7kg
553
W T Hodgson
11.60
4
Princely Count
8
$18.70
28.7kg
634
J T Mc Inerney
14.60
5
Homebush Olive
7
$17.00
24.9kg
765
J T Mc Inerney
16.30
6
Cherie Cherie
6
$8.10
27.9kg
476
J T Mc Inerney
17.10
7
Cuts Deep
1
$8.50
29.6kg
247
P M Blanche
17.40
Scratched
Wasting Light
Scratched
Homebush Nark
Scratched
Wrinkles
Winners Time:
17.70
|
Margins:
11qLH3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sciberras
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.99 (Serena Rose)
Run home:
10.71
racing in to the first turn ICAHN angled out wide forcing CHERIE CHERIE widest on to the top bend ,as ICHAHN got clear of CHERIE CHERIE ICAHN raced out wider in to and down the home straight running on strongly to be a close up 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 3
WWW.RACINGTIPS.CO.NZ C0 FINAL
C0f 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Matty
2
$1.70
32.4kg
211
Matt Roberts
2
Cawbourne Midget
4
$3.80
24.4kg
322
Matt Roberts
5.10
3
Scott No Mates
7
$8.70
24.6kg
433
N T Udy
8.90
4
Wrinkles
5
$16.10
31.8kg
654
J T Mc Inerney
9.10
5
Dogged Denis
3
$20.80
28.2kg
565
C D Brider
10.60
6
Homebush Fine
1
$24.80
25.5kg
146
J T Mc Inerney
13.30
7
Scott My Money
6
$25.40
24.4kg
877
N T Udy
15.10
8
Homebush Dodger
8
$33.10
29.1kg
788
J T Mc Inerney
19.40
Scratched
Dark Witch
Scratched
Homebush Gru
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
5L4Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Homebush Fine)
Run home:
10.54
Racing in to the home straight SCOTT MY MONEY ran outwards bumping HOMEBUSH DODGER ,both dogs lost momentum but were in the rear at this point ,HOMEBUSH DODGER was the worst affected and finished a few lengths in last placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 4
J P PRINT (PETONE) C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Ramona
4
$2.70
26.0kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Newton Willow
5
$23.10
24.5kg
322
G & J Clarke
5.50
3
Mega Girl
1
$5.10
25.3kg
433
N T Udy
5.60
4
Some Genes
2
$9.70
28.4kg
254
J T Mc Inerney
5.80
5
Family's Pride
7
$3.20
25.0kg
545
I L George
6.70
6
Dodgy Pockets
6
$16.50
30.4kg
666
M Gowan
6.90
7
Mic Player
8
$20.00
34.6kg
787
P G Lowen
11.90
8
Excessive Speed
3
$14.50
32.6kg
878
M Olden
13.20
Scratched
Riba Lorda
Scratched
Little Arthur
Winners Time:
17.97
|
Margins:
5hLnH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T Mc Inerney
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
7.08 (Homebush Ramona)
Run home:
10.89
EXCESSIVE SPEED dwelt at the start and was unable to get in to contention there after. MIC PLAYER from box 8 attempted to make ground from the rear but was forced to race wide across the top bend in to the home straight finishing towards the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 5
LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phileas Fogg
1
$1.70
33.8kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Uno Green
3
$5.70
27.8kg
322
S P Maher
6.90
3
Miss Sara
7
$14.40
23.3kg
233
R N Maisey
10.30
4
Thrilling Might
8
$6.50
37.2kg
644
G & J Clarke
11.80
5
Lola Baxter
5
$10.90
27.0kg
755
J T Mc Inerney
14.10
6
Triple Aye
6
$21.70
34.6kg
476
I L George
16.80
7
Monkey Queen
2
$14.40
28.9kg
567
W V Kite
17.30
Scratched
Botany Pete
Scratched
Another Plane
Scratched
Little Arthur
Winners Time:
17.78
|
Margins:
6tL3hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M J Watkins
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
7.07 (Phileas Fogg)
Run home:
10.71
PHILEAS FOGG and MONKEY QUEEN both began awkwardly bumping as they came off the mat. LOLA BAXTER was checked soon after the start going back towards the rear. Racing on to the top bend MONKEY QUEEN was checked going back to the rear and she was unable to improve there after.
Full Results
Race 6
THE ROCK 95.2FM C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Arizona Sky
7
$5.50
28.1kg
211
A H Turnwald
2
Gem's Conquest
8
$11.40
29.7kg
522
R Udy & L Bliek
2.10
3
Homebush Ginger
1
$9.00
24.5kg
133
J T Mc Inerney
3.80
4
Hat Trick Chaos
4
$11.00
24.8kg
644
J T Mc Inerney
9.70
5
Flirt With Me
6
$2.60
30.1kg
755
T D McCracken
10.20
6
Cawbourne Malky
3
$17.30
32.1kg
866
G & J Clarke
12.90
7
Daisy's Boi
5
$9.60
36.6kg
487
P G Lowen
18.50
8
Thrilling Indy
2
$5.60
26.7kg
378
S D Gommans
19.90
Scratched
Another Plane
Scratched
Little Arthur
Winners Time:
17.99
|
Margins:
2qL1tL5tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
E Bont
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
7.11 (Homebush Ginger)
Run home:
10.88
CAWBOURNE MALKY dwelt at the start. Racing in to the first turn THRILLING INDY racing up handy on the inner was hampered and checked almost falling as HOMEBUSH GINGER came in on to her, DAISY'S BOI ran in to the back of THRILLING INDY at this point ,as THRILLING INDY went sideways almost falling CAWBOURNE MALKY was checked when running in to THRILLING GINGER ,all these runners lost ground and were unable to improve there after . On the home turn DAISY'S BOI came in on to THRILLING INDY hampering this runner for a couple of strides both dogs were in the rear at this point. THRILLING INDY was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 7
WANGANUI CHRONICLE C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sam's Flyin Norm
2
$3.70
35.8kg
641
J Tanner
2
Elite Dose
4
$14.10
28.1kg
322
A J Clark
1.20
3
Cosmic Choice
8
$2.30
31.5kg
533
J T Mc Inerney
1.40
4
Riba Lorda
1
$12.60
24.3kg
114
G & J Clarke
1.50
5
Thrilling Daze
7
$8.90
23.6kg
255
S D Gommans
5.30
6
Bulet Tooth Tony
3
$4.40
30.2kg
466
R L Waite
6.10
Scratched
Calamity Sue
Scratched
Little Arthur
Scratched
Chocdee Karen
Scratched
Another Hunter
Winners Time:
18.32
|
Margins:
1qLnH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Tanner
|
Trained by:
J Tanner
Sectional 1:
7.23 (Riba Lorda)
Run home:
11.09
Racing in to the first turn ELITE DOSE ran in to the shoulder of BULET TOOTH TONY forcing this dog in on to the racing line SAM'S FLYIN NORM ,both dogs were checked back . On the home turn SAM'S FLYING NORM improving along the inner strongly ran on to the heels of the leader at this point RIBA LORDA who was checked and lost some momentum, RIBA LORD finished in 4th placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where a 7 day stand down was imposed
Full Results
Race 8
CROMBIE LOCKWOOD (NZ) LTD C1
C1 520 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Brick
7
$1.50
33.0kg
11111
Matt Roberts
2
Cosmic Scramble
3
$4.00
31.7kg
22222
W T Hodgson
7.00
3
Bob's Eye
8
$12.60
34.4kg
56633
J T Mc Inerney
14.50
4
Darby Lane
5
$25.50
23.1kg
77744
P Lammas & C Morris
14.90
5
Kay Road
4
$14.70
33.3kg
45565
S P Maher
23.60
6
Wall Age
2
$12.10
32.2kg
33376
Liz Doody
26.90
7
Nasty Bizo Boi
6
$27.50
30.7kg
64457
P G Lowen
29.10
Scratched
Rich List
Scratched
Mighty Baxter
Winners Time:
30.52
|
Margins:
7L7hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.05 (Cawbourne Brick)
Sectional 2:
18.61 (Cawbourne Brick)
Run home:
11.91
In the run to the post the first time KAY ROAD angled outwards causing NASTY BIZO BOI to catch a heel and stumble ,NASTY BIZO BOI quickly recovered to keep his ground . Racing to the home turn NASTY BIZO BOI ran out and marred the running of WALL AGE for several strides in to the home straight . P Lowen trainer of NASTY BIZO BOI was shown a replay of the incident . NASTY BIZO BOI has been stood down for 28 days under rule 80.1a and to the completion of a satisfactory trial/s .
Full Results
Race 9
WANGANUI SECURITY C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Little Arthur
1
$7.70
32.3kg
611
A J Clark
2
Runs For Gas
4
$2.20
32.0kg
222
S D Gommans
2.00
3
Come On Mickey
7
$3.60
31.7kg
133
G & J Clarke
4.00
4
Maddie Brand
2
$17.60
24.8kg
444
B A Johnston
6.00
5
Do More
5
$15.20
30.7kg
355
R Udy & L Bliek
10.40
6
Filling The Void
3
$14.60
29.2kg
576
R L Waite
10.60
7
Homebush Radar
8
$19.80
33.1kg
867
J T Mc Inerney
11.00
8
Homebush Stew
6
$10.50
27.5kg
788
J T Mc Inerney
13.60
Scratched
Another Plane
Scratched
Manu Rama
Winners Time:
18.16
|
Margins:
2L2L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Arthur's Shout Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A J Clark
Sectional 1:
7.20 (Come On Mickey)
Run home:
10.96
HOMEBUSH RADAR stood when the lids opened missing the start by 5 lengths . MADDIE BRAND and LITTLE ARTHUR bumped as they came away from the start, a few strides on DO MORE ran in to the shoulder of RUNS FOR GAS hampering this runner for a couple of strides. Racing in to the first bend DO MORE tightened in on to MADDIE BRAND ,these two runners bumped and jostled ,FILLING THE VOID ran on to the back of these runners crossed out over heels running in to HOMEBUSH STEW both these dogs going wide on to the bend.
Full Results
Race 10
THE DOGZONE C1
C1 520 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sarah Campbell
6
$39.30
25.7kg
11111
W T Hodgson
2
Paddy Baxter
1
$4.90
34.7kg
42222
J T Mc Inerney
5.90
3
Opawa Cuddles
3
$4.00
25.0kg
64433
S P Maher
6.70
4
Cawbourne Josh
2
$5.80
31.7kg
33344
Matt Roberts
7.70
5
Homebush Spook
5
$32.20
32.9kg
55555
J T Mc Inerney
8.40
6
Lord De Air
8
$2.60
26.2kg
26666
L J Ahern
10.10
7
Necter
4
$12.00
28.4kg
78887
W T Hodgson
14.90
8
Rich List
7
$18.80
31.2kg
87778
I L George
15.50
Scratched
Navajo Blue
Winners Time:
30.69
|
Margins:
5tLtLL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W T Hodgson
|
Trained by:
W T Hodgson
Sectional 1:
5.13 (Sarah Campbell)
Sectional 2:
19.00 (Sarah Campbell)
Run home:
11.69
In the run to the post first time HOMEBUSH SPOOK angled across forcing NECTAR inwards on to the hindquarters of OPAWA CUDDLES , NECTAR was hampered for a couple of strides going back towards the rear ,racing around the first bend NECTAR angled outwards racing wide in to and along the back straight covering a lot of extra ground being a clear last in the running racing in to the final bend she was the widest runner in to the home straight finishing in 7th placing at the line . NECTAR was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 11
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Macgyver Rama
2
$1.80
32.0kg
111
Liz Doody
2
Thrilling Abra
7
$16.90
32.2kg
422
R Udy & L Bliek
3.20
3
Petra Haka
1
$5.10
29.0kg
333
J T Mc Inerney
4.80
4
Kiribati Girl
5
$10.50
28.7kg
244
S D Gommans
7.20
5
Shadow Baxter
6
$9.50
33.9kg
555
J T Mc Inerney
8.40
6
Goodtime Helen
3
$9.60
25.1kg
766
G & J Clarke
9.40
7
Homebush Ted
8
$18.90
32.9kg
667
J T Mc Inerney
11.30
8
Exact Master
4
$40.10
34.5kg
888
B A Hunt
14.30
Scratched
Riba Lorda
Scratched
Little Arthur
Winners Time:
17.94
|
Margins:
3qL1hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Poutama Rama Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Liz Doody
Sectional 1:
7.11 (Macgyver Rama)
Run home:
10.83
KIRIBATI GIRL the early leader angled outwards racing to the first turn allowing other runners to slip through on her inner, KIRIBATI GIRL was forced out widest racing on to the top bend as PETRA HAKA came out on to her, KIRIBATI GIRL finished on in the run home in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Zane
5
$6.40
32.0kg
211
J T Mc Inerney
2
Zamaddis Lass
6
$15.60
27.3kg
832
T W Downey
4.70
3
Cawbourne Beau
1
$4.50
35.0kg
443
J Tanner
6.20
4
Fair Conquest
8
$11.10
25.7kg
324
R Udy & L Bliek
7.60
5
Waldo Baxter
2
$4.40
32.8kg
565
J T Mc Inerney
8.00
6
Cawbourne Doust
4
$4.10
28.3kg
686
Matt Roberts
8.10
7
Cosmic Rascal
3
$15.40
26.5kg
157
T D McCracken
9.50
8
Cawbourne Bully
7
$8.30
32.9kg
778
N T Udy
10.70
Scratched
Flying Blake
Scratched
Witch Misty
Winners Time:
17.96
|
Margins:
4tL1H1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T Mc Inerney
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
7.09 (Cosmic Rascal)
Run home:
10.87
Racing in to the first turn CAWBOURNE DOUST ( fav ) was improving his position was hampered as CAWBOURNE BULLY raced across on to his shoulder with ZAMADDIS LASS being tightened back from between them also making contact with the hind quarters of CAWBOURNE DOUST, CAWBOURNE DOUST and CAWBOURNE BULLY jostled for a couple of strides as CAWBOURNE DOUST attempted to improve out around the field resulting in CAWBOURNE DOUST running wide checking CAWBOURNE BULLY. In the run on to the top bend CAWBOURNE BEAU ran in to the back of FAIR CONQUEST who was near the lead ,FAIR CONQUEST ran wide losing ground finishing in 4th placing at the line .