Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder Information
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
31 Jan 2014
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Another Pizza
6
$11.80
28.5kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Nina Be Good
3
$10.90
24.5kg
222
R J Murray
0.70
3
Yeah Nah
5
$4.60
32.4kg
333
L M Udy
2.70
4
Riba Lorda
1
$5.20
24.3kg
544
G & J Clarke
4.90
5
Sub Silentio
4
$15.70
29.7kg
655
B Goodwin
5.90
6
Hilton Friday
7
$11.40
28.3kg
466
J T Mc Inerney
9.60
7
Waiwhata Dream
8
$4.00
28.2kg
777
S D Gommans
9.80
8
Your On Fire
2
$4.90
28.7kg
888
B A Johnston
19.80
Scratched
Nuts For Sure
Scratched
Homebush Verona
Winners Time:
17.76
|
Margins:
tL2L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
LA & L Clark
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
YOUR ON FIRE became awkwardly positioned in restricted room between RIBA LORDA and SUB SILENTO going into the first turn and lost ground back to last. She then went off stide and became awkward in her galloping action finishing several llengths last and was referred to the Vet for assessment. YOUR ON FIRE was found to have a gracilus muscle injury.
Full Results
Race 2
MORRIE GIBBONS SIGNS C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Genia Haka
1
$5.20
33.2kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Cosmic Choice
4
$12.30
29.7kg
222
J T Mc Inerney
1.00
3
Buster Boy
6
$8.40
29.0kg
433
J A McArthur
1.60
4
Sydenham Bubbles
8
$18.50
25.6kg
344
G & J Clarke
3.80
5
Uno Charm
5
$16.90
27.6kg
865
B Goodwin
5.30
6
Plan Your Move
3
$2.00
23.5kg
756
L J Ahern
5.40
7
Red Hot Dutch
2
$18.40
25.9kg
677
J T Mc Inerney
9.30
8
Miss Apocalypse
7
$6.90
29.0kg
588
G M Quirk
13.00
Scratched
Homebush Envy
Scratched
Billy Brand
Winners Time:
17.87
|
Margins:
1LhL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W Butler
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
COSMIC CHOICE and SYDENHAM BUBBLES shifted in from the start and caused tightening and checks to RED HOT DUTCH, PLAN YOUR MOVE and UNO CHARM and they settled back. RED HOT DUTCH shifted out approaching the straight entrance and checked MISS APOCALYPSE which lost four lengths and finished in last place.
Full Results
Race 3
J P PRINT (PETONE) C1
C1 305 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
No No Romeo
1
$3.70
31.3kg
111
G M Quirk
2
Opawa Gift
2
$8.00
25.7kg
422
B A Johnston
1.80
3
Sheldon Baxter
3
$9.40
34.8kg
233
J T Mc Inerney
3.50
4
Tongariro
5
$4.90
29.8kg
744
G & J Clarke
4.50
5
Thrilling Squeal
6
$17.60
27.1kg
355
S D Gommans
7.60
6
Miss McFly
8
$4.40
22.9kg
666
T D McCracken
7.70
7
Chocdee Alice
7
$8.10
30.4kg
587
J T Mc Inerney
8.30
8
Spot On Maggie
4
$12.40
30.4kg
878
A S Duganzich
8.40
Scratched
Homebush Sting
Scratched
King's Selection
Winners Time:
17.86
|
Margins:
1tL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Century Park Racing
|
Trained by:
G M Quirk
OPAWA GIFT and TONGARIRO began awkwardly losing two lengths but they recovered well to make up ground and finished in 2nd and 4th places. MISS MCFLY which had good recent form, started from box 8 and was forced to race wide in the early and middle stages and she finished in 6th place.
Full Results
Race 4
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Crash
1
$2.60
33.6kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Azure Dreams
2
$12.10
26.1kg
222
G & J Clarke
7.80
3
Showem Baby
8
$7.00
25.3kg
433
A S Duganzich
8.90
4
Jager
4
$11.50
32.6kg
344
G & J Clarke
9.10
5
Cawbourne Beau
3
$14.20
34.4kg
655
S D Gommans
11.20
6
Couger Alert
6
$3.80
31.8kg
866
L J Ahern
12.00
7
Go With It
7
$19.40
26.5kg
577
Garry & Sarah Ross
14.30
8
Cawbourne Anna
5
$8.90
28.4kg
788
J T Mc Inerney
14.70
Scratched
Black Mercedes
Scratched
Excessive Speed
Winners Time:
17.36
|
Margins:
7tL1LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
W Butler
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
JAGER, CAWBOURNE ANNA and COUGAR ALERT jostled together for a short distance going to the first corner and JAGER THEN went ahead while CAWBOURNE ANNA and COUGAR ALERT continued to jostled for several strides and lost further ground.
Full Results
Race 5
HARRISON HIRE MASTER C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Jumpin Sally
4
$5.30
28.0kg
111
J T Mc Inerney
2
Kiribati Girl
3
$10.50
29.6kg
322
S D Gommans
2.00
3
Ramessee
5
$12.60
29.1kg
533
M Gowan
4.00
4
Sydenham Opal
6
$18.80
25.9kg
244
G & J Clarke
4.50
5
Acting Up
7
$3.80
33.0kg
455
L J Ahern
4.70
6
Rich List
2
$25.60
30.8kg
766
G & S Hayden-Holmes
7.10
7
Tenkay Down
1
$2.50
32.3kg
887
J T Mc Inerney
10.20
8
Black Mercedes
8
$11.50
29.9kg
678
S D Gommans
11.90
Scratched
Homebush Rick
Scratched
Zamaddis Lass
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
2L2LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M W Bell
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
One of the better supported runners TENKAY DOWN was slow to begin and settled well back where he stayed throughout the race and finished in 7th place.
Full Results
Race 6
WANGANUI SECURITY C1
C1 520 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dutchess Queen
2
$2.40
24.2kg
11111
J A McArthur
2
Paddy Baxter
4
$5.20
36.0kg
33222
J T Mc Inerney
0.10
3
Hear Hare Here
7
$6.30
29.0kg
54433
D Poutama & E Doody
2.30
4
Thrilling Cloud
6
$26.50
28.2kg
86554
T D McCracken
6.00
5
Opawa Shaiden
3
$5.30
26.3kg
48875
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
7.40
6
Opawa Leanne
1
$19.50
24.3kg
67666
A J Clark
7.60
7
Madam Ice
8
$12.80
26.0kg
75887
J A McArthur
10.30
8
Figlia
5
$13.60
26.3kg
22348
Garry & Sarah Ross
14.00
Scratched
Working Waikato
Scratched
Taikorea Lass
Winners Time:
30.85
|
Margins:
n2qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Silver Jim Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J A McArthur
MADAM ICE was slow to begin and settled back and she then raced a little wide on the first bend losing further ground and stayed back for the remainder of the race. PADDY BAXTER shifted in from the start and hampered OPAWA SHAIDEN and OPAWA LEANNE and OPAWA SHAIDEN was again hampered when colliding with PADDY BAXTER going into the bend and she went back to the rear.
Full Results
Race 7
GARY ROSS DECORATOR C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ngauruhoe
3
$5.30
32.1kg
221
G & J Clarke
2
Homebush Coco
7
$15.50
27.1kg
332
J T Mc Inerney
2.00
3
Another Coffee
1
$4.40
31.2kg
113
J T Mc Inerney
2.90
4
Addicted
2
$3.00
32.1kg
444
L J Ahern
3.60
5
Opawa Wally
5
$10.30
32.0kg
555
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
4.10
6
Working Working
4
$5.00
27.3kg
766
D M Donlon
5.80
7
Supreme Shelleen
8
$11.80
27.7kg
677
J T Mc Inerney
8.80
Scratched
Radiator Springs
Scratched
Ringa Ding
Scratched
Wong Way Susie
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
2L1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lifestyle Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G & J Clarke
NGAURUHOE AND ADDICTED bumped together at the start and ADDICTED became unbalanced losing two lengths. OPAWA WALLY and ADDICTED then brushed together for some distance going into the bend and they lost momentum.
Full Results
Race 8
WWW.RACINGDOGS.CO.NZ C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
All The Milk
1
$5.00
23.8kg
111
G M Quirk
2
Homebush Buffy
6
$17.40
30.8kg
222
J T Mc Inerney
2.50
3
Jackson Town
2
$14.70
26.1kg
443
N T Udy
5.00
4
Fire Boy Baxter
5
$11.20
34.5kg
554
J T Mc Inerney
5.80
5
Starburst Blanch
4
$18.40
25.3kg
335
S D Gommans
6.70
6
Uno Green
7
$11.70
27.4kg
666
S P Maher
7.80
7
Flying Trance
3
$1.90
26.5kg
777
P Freeman & A Turnwald
9.30
8
Thrilling Might
8
$8.60
36.1kg
888
G & J Clarke
9.40
Scratched
Homebush Domino
Scratched
Opawa Sacha
Winners Time:
17.83
|
Margins:
2hL2hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
F Avdic & RG Rae
|
Trained by:
G M Quirk
One of the favourites FLYING TRANCE got back in the early running and was awkwardly placed and unable to improve and finished towards the rear.
Full Results
Race 9
THE ROCK 95.2FM C4
C4 305 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Time Fraud
6
$16.00
27.3kg
211
G & S Hayden-Holmes
2
Belkara
5
$6.50
23.8kg
322
M Olden
1.10
3
Stellar Force
1
$3.50
28.1kg
133
S D Gommans
4.30
4
Stiff Drink
2
$3.00
34.1kg
444
P Freeman & A Turnwald
5.20
5
Homebush Lignite
8
$19.00
34.2kg
755
J T Mc Inerney
6.50
6
Homebush Limbo
7
$14.00
26.7kg
566
J T Mc Inerney
8.70
7
Homebush Sarge
3
$5.30
34.3kg
677
J T Mc Inerney
9.00
8
Uno Flash
4
$21.20
30.3kg
888
S P Maher
10.70
Scratched
Emma Marie
Scratched
Thrilling Havoc
Winners Time:
17.60
|
Margins:
1L3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
1 Bricky, 4 Mugs & A Blonde Syndicate
|
Trained by:
G & S Hayden-Holmes
UNO FLASH began very awkwardly losing four lengths and he was then hampered going into the bend when HOMEBUSH LIGNITE shifted in when only marginally clear and UNO FLASH was held up briefly and he stayed back to finish in last place.
Full Results
Race 10
KEENAN CONCRETE C3/4
C3/4 520 $3,200.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Graduation
3
$4.40
32.5kg
11111
L J Ahern
2
Bigtime Jet
5
$5.50
35.0kg
42222
L J Ahern
7.60
3
Boston Chanel
2
$1.90
25.7kg
64443
P Freeman & A Turnwald
10.00
4
Space Race
7
$13.00
26.4kg
53334
T D McCracken
13.50
5
Opawa Natty
4
$19.20
26.7kg
25555
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
18.10
6
Retaliate First
1
$7.20
32.6kg
36666
P Freeman & A Turnwald
22.90
Scratched
Botany Dave
Scratched
Chevy Volt
Winners Time:
30.06
|
Margins:
7hL2qL3hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sciberras
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
BIGTIME JET shifted in going to the first corner and crowded OPAWA NATTY onto RETALIATE FIRST and they were eventually checked losing several lengths and all chance and stayed back to finish in the last two places.
Full Results
Race 11
WANGANUI CHRONICLE C5
C5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fiery Dancer
4
$2.50
25.1kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Cosmic Fury
5
$22.80
34.9kg
532
L J Ahern
3.60
3
Avert
1
$6.80
24.8kg
223
N T Udy
5.30
4
Eruza
2
$12.30
26.5kg
444
L J Ahern
6.20
5
Leadfoot Lenny
6
$5.40
31.5kg
355
L M Udy
8.30
6
Princely Dollar
8
$24.50
32.6kg
766
J T Mc Inerney
9.30
7
Uno Allegro
3
$7.20
27.1kg
677
L J Ahern
11.50
8
Sweet Lies
7
$6.10
24.5kg
888
P Freeman & A Turnwald
13.20
Scratched
Bee Rabbit
Scratched
Fly Canary Fly
Winners Time:
17.41
|
Margins:
3hL1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Temnick Ptn
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
PRINCELY DOLLAR slipped its collar and escaped briefly prior to stirrups but was quickly captured and cleared to start by the Vet. SWEET LIES was the slowest to begin and soon after was bumped by COSMIC FURY. A few strides further on, SWEET LIES was tightened between PRINCELY DOLLAR and COSMIC FURY and lost two lengths. SWEET LIES then raced wide covering extra ground on the bend and finished in last place.
Full Results
Race 12
CROMBIE LOCKWOOD (NZ) LTD C5
C5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sir Richie
3
$15.70
32.7kg
321
L J Ahern
2
Armed Forces
2
$2.50
32.2kg
112
L J Ahern
1.70
3
Run Lacey Run
6
$3.30
26.5kg
433
P Freeman & A Turnwald
3.70
4
Cawbourne Bully
4
$15.20
32.9kg
544
G M Quirk
5.40
5
Winning Knocka
8
$7.60
32.6kg
655
L J Ahern
6.70
6
Vicki's Quest
1
$14.10
27.9kg
866
L M Udy
9.60
7
Swapan
5
$20.10
35.7kg
277
N T Udy
13.10
Fell
Rosemore Osti
7
$8.60
27.7kg
7F8
L J Ahern
32.90
Scratched
Fly Canary Fly
Scratched
Exponential Lily
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
1tL2L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Ahern & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
CAWBOURNE BULLY shifted in going into the bend and hampered VICK'S QUEST which lost ground. ROSEMORE OSTI was checked on the home turn and fell but was quickly back on her feet and finished onto the lure. She was referred to the Vet for assessment and found to have a slight tricep muscle injury. SWAPAN was hampered in the incident and lost ground.
Full Results
Race 13
Advanced Racing Series Ht 1 (Non Tote)
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSq 520 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Casper
2
N/T
30.9kg
24321
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
2
Know Class
8
N/T
33.7kg
55442
G A Cleeve
2.90
3
Bev's Viewpoint
1
N/T
26.0kg
11113
L J Ahern
5.10
4
Blitzing Mayhem
4
N/T
32.3kg
32234
S P Clark
5.40
5
Stolen Money
6
N/T
33.0kg
43555
G A Cleeve
7.30
Winners Time:
30.52
|
Margins:
3L2qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
All clear.
Full Results
Race 14
Advanced Racing Series Ht 2 (Non Tote)
NZRSq 520 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rene Ranger
5
N/T
30.7kg
12211
L J Ahern
2
Opawa Webby
7
N/T
29.3kg
21122
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
0.60
3
Know Attempt
1
N/T
34.7kg
44443
G A Cleeve
5.40
4
Not A Know
3
N/T
31.6kg
33334
A J E Waretini
7.10
Winners Time:
30.49
|
Margins:
hL4tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Bumper Sticker Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
OPAWA WEBBY shifted in going into the first corner and checked NOT A KNOW which shifted out and hampered KNOW ATTEMPT which was forced wide going into the first bend.