Group and Feature Races 

Group & Feature races for the 2020/21 season - click here to view

Full GRNZ Racing Calendar 20/21 - click here to view

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Group 1 Race Winners


New Zealand Cup - Christchurch GRC

2019     Pinny Mack
2018     Bago Bye Bye
2017     Nature's Gent
2016     American Warrior
2015     Dyna Vikkers
2014     Blitzing Mayhem
2013     Opawa Swede
2012     White Air              
2011     Little Mother
2010     Sergio                  


Galaxy Sprint - Christchurch GRC


2019     Buddy Boom
2018     Sir Duggie
2017     Swimming Goat 
2016     Swimming Goat 
2015     Paperbond 
2014     Sozin's Comet
2013     Follow Fame
2012     Clone Your Own
2011     Fireman's Salute
2010     Octane Spark


Auckland Cup - Auckland GRC


2020     Silenci
2019     Diddilee
2018     Dirk Bale
2017     He's All Power
2016     Dyna Vikkers
2015     Angvella
2014     Thrilling Butcha
2013     Fancy Tip               
2012     Bigtime Kinvara 
2011     Little Mother
2010     Little Mother


Railway Sprint - Auckland GRC


2020     Buddy Boom
2019     Just One Smile - Group 1
2018     Rosa Tee - Group 1
2017     Swimming Goat - Group 1
2016     Nangar Star - Group 1
2015     Fireman's Legacy - Group 1
2014     Sozin's Comet
2013     Wild Punting
2012     Snicko
2011     Matanuska
2010     Hifi Allegro


New Zealand Derby - Waikato GRC


2020     Leonard Bale 
2019     Trojan Hoarse
2018     Bigtime Paddy
2017     Storm Warning
2016     Nangar Star
2015     Dyna Vikkers
2014     Thrilling Butcha
2013     Spitfire Osti
2012     Grizz                    
2011     Regent Hurricane
2010     Tatty Bogle


New Zealand Oaks - Christchurch GRC


2020     Big Time Elsa
2019     Opawa Hop
2018     Cawbourne Taber
2017     Cosmic Odette
2016     Opawa Shackley
2015     Aeroplane Ritzy
2014     Royal Runner
2013     Fancy Jill
2012     Jinjawinja
2011     Emily Baxter                    
2010     Little Mother


Duke of Edinburgh Silver Collar - Auckland GRC


2019     Dyna Weslyn
2018     Ring The Bell
2017     Ring The Bell
2016     Teemaria
2015     Shandell
2014     Lochinvar Brando
2013     Thrilling Brat
2012     Mr. Chino
2011     Nina's Girl
2010     Swift Fantasy


Waterloo Cup - Auckland GRC

2019     Robson
2018     Pinny Mack
2017     Bigtime Paddy
2016     Thrilling Boris
2015     Dyna Vikkers
2014     Blitzing Mayhem
2013     Piggy Back
2012     Have A Yap
2011     Little Mother
2010     Sergio


Spion Rose - Wanganui GRC


2019     He's All Shine
2018     Nature's Gent
2017     Allen Ablett
2016     Top Prosecutor
2015     Cawbourne Crouch
2014     Fashion And Fame
2013     Jannik
2012     Koko Whiz
2011     Know Peace
2010     Sergio


Hatrick Classic - Wanganui GRC


2020    Bigtime Bruno
2019    Nature's Gent
2018    Allen Ablett
2017    Thrilling Boris


NZ St Leger - Christchurch GRC


2020     Ozzie
2019     Diddilee
2018     Cawbourne Krusty
2017     Ride Ain't Over
2016     Dirk The Jerk
2015     Dyna Vikkers
2014     Dream Collector
2013     Indi's Grace
2012     Admire
2011     Badja Bale
2010     Little Mother
2009     Winsome Merc
2008     McCracken
2007     Asafa Bale
2006     Winsome Secret
2005     Jupiter Jazz
2004     Not Run
2003     Trendy Rhode
2002     Winsome Mate
2001     Nassiray Bale
2000     Oreo Bale



Stayers Cup - Christchurch GRC


2019     Dyna Weslyn
2018     Avenger Bale 
2017     Ring The Bell
2016     Can't Catch Tim
2015     Shandell
2014     Lochinvar Brando
2013     Thrilling Brat
2012     Platinum Playboy
2011     Swift Fantasy
2010     Awesome Bender


Wanganui Distance - Wanganui GRC


2019     Opawa Hilary
2018     Dusty Gambler
2017     Tranquil Blossom
2016     Teemaria
2015     Shandell
2014     Little Teegan
2013     Thrilling Brat
2012     Opawa Eye
2011     Awesome Bender - Group 2
2010     Swift Fantasy - Group 2


NZ Futurity - Wanganui GRC


2019     Thrilling Talk
2018     Cawbourne Krusty                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
2017     Spare Some Time
2016     Miss Eldora
2015     Dyna Vikkers
2014     Blitzing Mayhem - Group 1
2013     Bone Nerd - Group 2
2012     Bigtime Kinvara - Group 2
2011     Thrilling Ransom - Group 2
2010     Winsome Opawa - Group 2


Breeders Stakes - Wanganui GRC


2019     Trojan Hoarse
2018     Bigtime Tears
2017     Thrilling Flo
2016     Opawa Shackley
2015     Kilchurn
2014     Opawa Zara
2013     Know Class
2012     Know Peace
2011     Thrilling Ransom
2010     Apatche Jet


Wanganui Cup - Wanganui GRC


2020     Big Time Lantao
2019     Bigtime Cooper
2018     Bigtime Paddy
2017     Ride Ain't Over
2016     Kava Blu
2015     Lonesome Nitro
2014     Lady Shambi
2013     Piggy Back

GROUP 2 RACE WINNERS


Kingston Cup - Christchurch GRC


2019     Alotta Talk
2018     Dyna Weslyn
2017     Ring The Bell
2016     Can't Catch Tim
2015     Dream Collector
2014     Thrilling Logic
2013     Know Revenge
2012     Yella Mustard                   
2011     Thrilling Brat                   
2010     Dangle The Carat


Wanganui Stayers - Wanganui GRC


2020     Shaynee
2019     Perfect Result
2018     Dusty Gambler
2017     Ring The Bell
2016     Shandell
2015     Cawbourne Bright
2014     Little Teegan
2013     Little Teegan
2012     Know Peace
2011     Swift Fantasy
2010     Swift Fantasy


Angus Wright - Waikato GRC


2019     Thrilling Vice
2018     Dirk Bale
2017     Shantui
2016     Mi Tensile
2015     Disco Rain
2014     Blitzing Mayhem
2013     Piggy Back
2012     Alabaster
2011     Winsome Opawa
2010     Little Mother


Far South Challenge - Otago/Southland GRC


2019     Shaw Lee
2018     Dirk Bale
2016     American Warrior (Southland GRC)
2015     Robbie (Otago GRC)
2014     Jinjarango (Southland GRC)
2013     Palucka (Otago GRC)
2013     Pretty Good (Southland GRC) held in January
2011     Wodston Bobo (Otago GRC)
2011     Our Beowulf (Southland GRC) held in February
2010     Tricky Shelley (Otago GRC)


Nancy Cobain Distance - Palmerston North Greyhounds


2019     Emgrand Park
2018     Don't Knocka Gee
2017     Runway Bono
2016     Boston Heart
2015     Shandell
2014     Graduation
2013     Jinja Power
2012     Mr. Chino
2011     Thrilling Brat
2010     Dangle The Carat - Group 1
 

NI Challenge Stakes - Palmerston North Greyhounds


2019     Thrilling Talk
2018     Bigtime Levi
2017     Allegro Gun
2016     Takamori
2015     Cawbourne Crouch
2013     Riley's Mate
2012     Pretty Good
2011     Three Inch Nail
2010     Awesome Bender


Dash For Cash - Wanganui GRC


2019     Trojan Hoarse
2018     Sheza Rippa
2017     Hypocritical
2016     My Girl Chloe
2015     Subic Bay
2014     Allegro Chaser
2013     Run Lacey Run
2012     Guru Goose
2011     Donna Baxter
2010     Hifi Allegro


Waikato Classic - Waikato GRC


2020     Opawa Toddy
2019     Thrilling Talk
2018     Me Jane
2017     Thrilling Boris
2016     Mi Tensile
2015     Kilchurn
2014     Thrilling Zoom
2012     Bornato
2011     Bigtime Kinvara
2010     Falkirk Fantasy


Colin Keen Memorial


2020     Oster Bale
2019     Know Threat
2018     Shallay Pallay
2017     Opawa Kevin

Canterbury Futurity - Christchurch GRC


2020     Ozzie
2019     Opawa Hop
2018     Opawa Rooster
2017     Vikings
2016     Opawa Shackley
2015     Gold Vipa
2014     Really Clever
2013     Opawa No Ear
2012     Unshaken
2011     Thrilling Brat
2010     Opawa Flyer


T McDonald Cup - Waikato GRC


2019     Dyna Weslyn
2018     Dusty Gambler
2017     Thrilling Flo
2016     Teemaria
2015     Shandell
2014     Little Teegan
2013     Thrilling Brat
2012     Buddy Broke
2011     Smokin' Ichiban
2010     Shadow Boxer


S I Champs - Christchurch GRC

2019     Nature's Gent
2018     Fair Pippa
2017     Tom Tee
2016     Opawa Shackley
2015     Dyna Vikkers
2014     Dream Collector
2013     Know Attempt
2012     Yella Mustard - Group 1
2011     Winsome Opawa
2010     Little Mother


Golden Chase - Palmerston North GRC

2019     Robson


Lois Henley Memorial - Waikato GRC


2019     Keysile
2018     Bigtime Blackie
2017     Simple And Plain
2016     Opawa Shackley
2015     Cawbourne Bright
2014     Lady Shambi
2013     Fancy Jill


Sires Produce - Auckland GRC 


2019     Know Refusal
2018     Kapai Bart
2017     Opawa Brad
2016     Know Jinx
2015     Know Mention
2014     Know Danger
2013     Know Attempt
2012     Know Peace
2011     Beatrix Kiddo
2010     Hailey's Agent

SPECIAL RACES


Amazing Chase

2019     Dyna Dave
2018     Bigtime Paddy
2017     Shantui


NZ Nationals '500' Final


2020 Leonard Bale
2019 Dyna Dave


NZ Nationals Distance Final


2020 Emgrand Rose
2019 Opawa Hilary