Events and Promotions

Amazing Chase Logo


The Amazing Chase

The greyhound Amazing Chase series has got underway to a flying start with strong nominations throughout the country being received for it.

The mouth-watering match up of four 527m match races between two greyhounds racing paw to paw over a 40-minute period, when $30,500 in stakes must be won, will occur at the Manukau Stadium on July 30.

Not only are they racing against the other greyhound, they’re also racing against the clock.

30 greyhounds will now chase the clock in regional qualifying trials which will be held at the Manukau (527m), Hatrick (520m) and Addington (520m) tracks from 23 June until 23 July.

The three quickest from Manukau, plus the two quickest from each of Hatrick and Addington will get a placing in one of the four Manukau hosted final matches. The last position in the final will be drawn by ballot from the Hatrick and Addington third fastest times.  

The nominated greyhounds range from exciting Maidens through to Group 1 winners.  Ten chasers will attempt to qualify at Manukau, eleven at Hatrick, and nine at Addington.

The table below will be updated each Monday morning during the qualifying period.

Only the fastest times at each venue will be published in the leaderboards.  More detail on the individual greyhound's form can be found by clicking on their name. 


 Auckland (Manukau)

 Ranking  Greyhound  Trainer  Fastest Time
1  Ridin' Shotgun  Karen Walsh  30.22
2  Lochinvar Brogue  Denis Schofield  30.59
3  Westworld  Ben Craik  31.02
4  Bigtime Vanessa  Lisa Cole  31.17
5  Thrilling Raider  Karen Walsh  31.37
6=  Beautiful Boy  Ben Craik  
6=  Beltom  Denis Schofield  
6=  Thrilling Flo  Karen Walsh  
6=  Thrilling Surge  Karen Walsh  
6=  Yap's Me Mum  Denis Schofield  
6=  Zipping Silva  Denis Schofield  

 Wanganui (Hatrick)

 Ranking  Greyhound  Trainer  Fastest Time
1  Bigtime Vanessa  Lisa Cole  30.26
2  Bigtime Bell  Lisa Cole  30.32
3  Joe Joe  Marcie Flipp  30.35
4  Absintheminded  Lisa Cole  30.54
5  Bigtime Flyer  Lisa Cole  30.55
6  Bigtime Welldone  Lisa Cole  30.65
7  Bigtime Paddy  Lisa Cole  30.71
8  Spare Some Time  Lisa Cole  31.32
9  Storm Warning  Lisa Cole  31.78
10=  Cawbourne Trixy  Matt Roberts  
10=  Bigtime Power  Lisa Cole  

 Christchurch (Addington)

 Ranking  Greyhound  Trainer  Fastest Time
1=  Eagle Tee  Ray Adcock  
1=  Epic Dream  Ray Adcock  
1=  Harry Fields  Ray Adcock  
1=  Ketchikan Blue  Jason Dunn  
1=  Opawa Shackley  J & D Fahey  
1=  Shantui  J & D Fahey  
1=  Tom Tee  Ray Adcock  
1=  Translator  J & D Fahey  
1=  Vikings  J & D Fahey