Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
13 May 2019
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Formpro Ratings Free Every Monday C0
C0 410 $1,365.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tuff An' Spicy
3
$28.60
23.9kg
111
S D Blackburn
2
Stormin' Home
7
$10.40
30.9kg
222
S & C Blackburn
0.20
3
Bigtime Stella
1
$1.60
26.1kg
333
Lisa Cole
0.80
4
Harpoon Harry
8
$11.10
29.7kg
444
D J & J M MacAuley
4.10
5
Euphamistic
5
$9.20
27.8kg
555
W T Hodgson
5.90
6
Star Way
6
$11.20
24.6kg
666
C J Morris
7.90
7
Blazing Diamond
4
$35.70
25.9kg
777
B Mitchell
10.10
8
Paradox Prince
2
$7.40
32.6kg
888
W T Hodgson
12.60
Scratched
That's Frank
Scratched
Bigtime Daisy
Winners Time:
24.36
|
Margins:
NhL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Taradune & S Blackburn Partnership
|
Trained by:
S D Blackburn
BLAZING DIAMOND was wearing blinkers for the first time today in Race 1. TUFF AN' SPICY was down in weight by 1.4 kilograms for a new Trainer in Race 1. There was an incorrect suggestion that HARPOON HARRY was not qualified to be entered in Race 1 but this was not correct as the dog had qualified at Palmerston North one week previous. The first race was 5 minutes late due to an electrical problem with Trackside.
PARADOX PRINCE (2)
- bumped and unbalanced approaching the home turn and stayed back to finish last.
BLAZING DIAMOND (4)
- bumped and unbalanced approaching the home turn.
STAR WAY (6)
- slow to begin and settled back and stayed back throughout.
Full Results
Race 2
Creative Catering C1
C1 410 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Puma
3
$5.90
32.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Flying Huey
4
$11.00
30.7kg
222
Kellie Gommans
5.40
3
Cawbourne Cruz
8
$4.10
34.0kg
333
Matt Roberts
6.70
4
Magic Flynn
6
$2.10
30.5kg
444
Lisa Cole
8.60
5
Idol Duke
7
$17.50
33.0kg
555
Marcie Flipp
8.80
6
Cawbourne Symsy
5
$20.60
30.1kg
666
J & D Bell
9.20
7
Shrewdy
2
$20.30
30.2kg
777
L E Dunkerton
10.20
8
Yee Coo Coo
1
$15.90
26.0kg
888
J T McInerney
13.20
Scratched
Bigtime Sam
Scratched
Bigtime Thor
Winners Time:
23.93
|
Margins:
5qL1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Due to an ongoing electrical problem with Trackside, there was no film coverage of the race. This race was started 5 minutes late due to the problems.
YEE COO COO (1)
- was one of slowest to begin and settled back.
Full Results
Race 3
J P Print, Petone C2
C2 410 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Flash
3
$1.30
33.2kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Cawbourne Moss
6
$11.00
32.5kg
222
Matt Roberts
8.90
3
Electrical Storm
1
$10.80
34.2kg
433
M Goodier
9.30
4
Jax Jewel
4
$26.80
31.8kg
774
Matt Roberts
13.20
5
Bigtime Lizzy
7
$15.20
26.6kg
345
Lisa Cole
14.40
6
Born Fab
5
$15.30
34.6kg
886
S P Maher
14.90
7
Bigtime Bee
8
$16.80
25.8kg
457
Lisa Cole
15.20
8
Articulator
2
$21.90
28.6kg
668
W T Hodgson
16.50
Scratched
Thrilling Trev
Scratched
Bigtime Otis
Winners Time:
23.24
|
Margins:
9LN4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kada Wiseman Syn
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.72 (Lochinvar Flash)
Run home:
16.52
This event was started 4 minutes behind the rescheduled time.
JAX JEWEL (4)
- slow to begin and settled back but made up ground for 4th place.
BIGTIME LIZZY (7)
- raced wide into the home straight over extra ground.
BIGTIME BEE (8)
- forced wide into the home straight and stayed well back to finish 7th.
BORN FAB (10/5)
- began awkwardly and got back and stayed back throughout.
Full Results
Race 4
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C3
C3 410 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Limpy Jackson
6
$6.70
35.0kg
711
J & D Bell
2
Cawbourne Ridge
5
$4.30
29.8kg
252
J & D Bell
2.80
3
Bigtime Honey
8
$5.60
26.0kg
333
Lisa Cole
3.00
4
Mahala Bay
1
$29.90
30.0kg
124
I Howe & W Woods
4.00
5
Millie Prince
3
$8.80
31.8kg
645
J & D Bell
4.80
6
Fantastic Teddy
4
$7.00
32.9kg
566
A H Turnwald
6.70
7
Bigtime Marley
2
$3.70
27.5kg
877
Lisa Cole
6.80
8
Hard Merch
7
$14.20
29.9kg
488
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.80
Scratched
Little Scamp
Scratched
Bigtime Jasmine
Winners Time:
23.91
|
Margins:
2tLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Limpy Jackson Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Bell
Sectional 1:
6.92 (Mahala Bay)
Run home:
16.99
BIGTIME MARLEY (2)
- slow to begin losing 4 lengths and then raced wide over extra ground and finished near the rear.
MILLIE PRINCE (3)
- bumped and unbalanced after the start and got back.
FANTASTIC TEDDY (4)
- bumped after the start and was unbalanced losing momentum.
CAWBOURNE RIDGE (5)
- shifted in after the start and hampered other runners to his inside.
LIMPY JACKSON (6)
- slow to begin but recovered quickly and went on to win well.
Full Results
Race 5
Paul Claridge Electrical C3/C4
C3/4 410 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Annie
1
$4.50
26.2kg
331
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Brody
8
$3.90
31.1kg
622
Lisa Cole
0.70
3
Sub Eighteen
4
$4.30
31.7kg
543
Lisa Cole
2.40
4
Bigtime Banjo
2
$9.40
31.9kg
214
Lisa Cole
3.80
5
Bigtime Ziggy
6
$17.50
25.4kg
455
Lisa Cole
6.30
6
Cheese And Chalk
5
$4.30
28.7kg
166
Lisa Cole
9.10
7
All Black Star
7
$19.70
31.6kg
777
M Gowan
9.50
8
Butterball
3
$28.80
26.3kg
888
M Gowan
10.30
Scratched
Mila Mila
Scratched
Little Scamp
Winners Time:
24.00
|
Margins:
tL1tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole & Tony Potts
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Cheese And Chalk)
Run home:
17.11
BIGTIME BANJO (2)
- in contact into the bend and ran wide losing momentum.
SUB EIGHTEEN (4)
- tightened going to first turn and lost ground.
CHEESE AND CHALK (5)
- crowded going to first turn and lost ground and stayed well back for the remainder.
BIGTIME ZIGGY (6)
- checked going to first turn and lost ground.
BIGTIME BRODY (8)
- in contact and unbalanced into the bend but recovered to finish in 2nd place.
BUTTERBALL (9/3)
- tightened between runners after the start and went back to last.
Full Results
Race 6
Doug Bradley Painters C5
C5 410 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Pete
5
$2.80
35.9kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Blackie
6
$27.90
25.3kg
542
Lisa Cole
3.90
3
Bigtime Cooper
4
$3.60
30.4kg
323
Lisa Cole
5.20
4
Bigtime Emjay
7
$37.70
32.3kg
454
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.10
5
Bigtime Kiss
8
$17.10
26.9kg
875
Lisa Cole
7.70
6
Bigtime Shine
2
$3.30
26.6kg
666
Lisa Cole
7.80
7
Dynamite Danger
1
$8.30
33.1kg
137
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.70
8
Bigtime Minnie
3
$41.40
25.3kg
788
Lisa Cole
10.30
Scratched
Bigtime Jetty
Scratched
It's Complicated
Winners Time:
23.55
|
Margins:
3tL1qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
BBC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.76 (Dynamite Danger)
Run home:
16.79
DYNAMITE DANGER (1)
- galloped on another runner into the straight and lost momentum.
BIGTIME SHINE (2)
- bumped after the start and stayed back throughout.
BIGTIME MINNIE (3)
- bumped and unbalanced when the start was made and went back to the rear and stayed back.
BIGTIME COOPER (4)
- bumped when the start was made and inconvenienced briefly. Galloped on and lost momentum into the straight.
BIGTIME PETE (5)
- jumped in from the start and causing crowding to inside runners.
BIGTIME KISS (8)
- slow to begin and lost four lengths.
Full Results
Race 7
Total Bodyshop Supplies C1
C1 457 $2,505.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gunnar Blueblood
8
$12.50
33.5kg
831
J T McInerney
2
Eye Kno
5
$6.30
32.4kg
112
I Howe & W Woods
0.10
3
Toki Girl
7
$19.20
30.5kg
223
D W Denbee
0.80
4
Bigtime Diesel
2
$2.70
33.4kg
574
Lisa Cole
3.50
5
Jetlag Jag
3
$19.40
33.4kg
765
J T McInerney
3.80
6
Tuff Treasure
4
$11.20
24.9kg
356
B Mitchell
4.00
7
Bigtime Rex
1
$4.30
30.8kg
647
Lisa Cole
5.20
8
Tuff Mr. Tee
6
$5.90
29.7kg
488
B Mitchell
7.50
Scratched
Flash Barry
Scratched
Tiddy Cash
Winners Time:
26.78
|
Margins:
ntL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M W Bell
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
9.40 (Eye Kno)
Run home:
17.38
BIGTIME REX (1)
- Slow away from the start and then raced wide on the bend and finished near the rear.
JETLAG JAG (3)
- slow to begin and got back.
TUFF MR. TEE (6)
- checked on the bend and went back to last and finished in that position.
GUNNAR BLUEBLOOD (8)
- slow to begin and settled back but made up ground well to win.
Full Results
Race 8
Kamada Park C1/C2
C1/2 457 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Chris
6
$3.50
30.6kg
311
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Plan Stan
3
$15.00
34.4kg
122
Lana Pearce
3.00
3
Bigtime Leads
2
$1.50
33.6kg
643
Lisa Cole
4.70
4
Bigtime Lonestar
8
$38.60
25.5kg
764
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
5.30
5
Flying Dewy
4
$19.90
33.0kg
555
A H Turnwald
6.00
6
Lady Jellybean
1
$17.40
27.0kg
236
M Goodier
6.60
7
Van Jack
5
$20.50
31.0kg
887
D W Denbee
10.30
8
Norton Baxter
7
$40.20
34.5kg
478
J T McInerney
12.60
Scratched
Caveman Sam
Scratched
Tiddy Cash
Winners Time:
26.56
|
Margins:
3L1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
9.36 (Plan Stan)
Run home:
17.20
VAN JACK (5)
- was the slowest to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout.
BIGTIME LONESTAR (8)
- raced wide over extra ground into the bend but made up ground to finish in 4th place.
Full Results
Race 9
Outback Trading Company C1/C2
C1/2 457 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Bruno
5
$3.60
33.6kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Forest
6
$27.10
30.9kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Zipping Cobra
8
$6.80
26.7kg
433
Lisa Cole
1.40
4
Buddy Loaded
7
$8.90
31.3kg
884
G T Hodgson
6.70
5
Our Hemi
3
$4.50
26.9kg
555
A H Turnwald
7.80
6
Pick A Pascal
4
$21.50
30.1kg
746
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.10
7
Opawa June
2
$4.80
26.6kg
377
A H Turnwald
8.60
8
Bigtime Mike
1
$7.00
30.7kg
668
Lisa Cole
10.20
Scratched
Bill's Barker
Scratched
Tiddy Cash
Winners Time:
26.43
|
Margins:
tLhL5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Buckwild Racing
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.23 (Bigtime Forest)
Run home:
17.20
BIGTIME MIKE (1)
- One of slowest to begin and stayed back throughout.
OPAWA JUNE (2)
- checked and inconvenienced on the bend and lost ground.
PICK A PASCAL (4)
- slow to begin and then shifted out to race wide to the first turn and stayed back to finish 6th.
BUDDY LOADED (7)
- slow away from the start. Forced wide over ground going to first turn but made up ground well to finish 4th.
Full Results
Race 10
Steve 'The Auctioneer' Davis C3
C3 457 $3,325.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Archie
4
32.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Funky Facts
8
30.0kg
722
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
4.10
3
Bigtime Acacia
6
26.8kg
443
Lisa Cole
5.40
4
Bigtime Lilah
2
28.1kg
554
Lisa Cole
5.70
5
Bigtime Fred
5
30.9kg
235
Lisa Cole
7.00
6
Thomas William
3
36.9kg
666
D W Denbee
7.10
7
Cawbourne Assist
1
33.5kg
377
J & D Bell
14.10
Scratched
Kamada Park
Winners Time:
26.36
|
Margins:
4L1qLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole & Tony Potts
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.38 (Bigtime Archie)
Run home:
16.98
CAWBOURNE ASSIST (1)
- awkwardly placed on heels into the bend and was galloped on from behind losing ground and stayed back to finish last.
THOMAS WILLIAM (3)
- slow to begin and settled back. checked off heels into the bend and stayed back throughout the remainder.
FUNKY FACTS (8)
- slow away from the start but made up ground well to finish in 2nd place.
Full Results
Race 11
Monster Fish At Stud C4
C4 457 $4,030.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Arden Emgrand
3
37.1kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
Bigtime Homie
5
34.5kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.20
3
Bigtime Rod
1
30.8kg
333
Lisa Cole
1.30
4
Tommy The Jett
2
32.8kg
544
A H Turnwald
4.60
5
Awesome Quality
8
30.3kg
455
Lisa Cole
5.00
6
Turanza's Terror
6
38.0kg
766
A H Turnwald
7.20
7
Gazza's Girl
7
26.8kg
877
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.50
8
Bigtime Caleb
4
33.0kg
688
Lisa Cole
9.10
Scratched
Bigtime Rocco
Winners Time:
26.39
|
Margins:
1qLn3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Huang
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
9.37 (Arden Emgrand)
Run home:
17.02
BIGTIME CALEB (4)
- shifted in after the start and bumped with another runner and lost ground and stayed back for the remainder.
TURANZA'S TERROR (6)
- slow to begin and settled back and stayed there.
GAZZA'S GIRL (7)
- slow away from the start and was bumped on the bend and stayed back to finish in 7th place.
Full Results
Race 12
Duke Of Edinburgh Silver Collar Heats 2 June C4/C5
C4/5 457 $4,735.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Levi
4
32.5kg
121
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Rocco
3
32.8kg
742
Lisa Cole
3.00
3
Fare Dodger
8
30.8kg
213
M Goodier
4.00
4
All About Space
5
25.5kg
684
Lisa Cole
4.60
5
You Can Be
1
32.0kg
875
Lisa Cole
7.10
6
Fusion Cronulla
7
28.4kg
556
A H Turnwald
7.40
7
Bigtime Tank
2
29.5kg
467
Lisa Cole
7.80
8
Bigtime Mia
6
26.4kg
338
Lisa Cole
8.90
Scratched
Ask King Jeff
Winners Time:
26.19
|
Margins:
3L1LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.30 (Bigtime Levi)
Run home:
16.89
YOU CAN BE (1)
- inconvenienced after the start and was unbalanced and went back to the rear but made up some ground for 5th place.
BIGTIME ROCCO (9/3)
- shifted in and inconvenienced another runner after the start.