Stipendiary Stewards Report


Wanganui Greyhound Racing Club

Hatrick Raceway ON FRIDAY 12 Apr 2019

Weather: Fine
Track: Good The track was presented in good order and with all equipment operating well, the meeting proceeded smoothly and concluded on time.
Scales: Checked and correct
Health and Safety comment: Nil

Judicial report:

Incident Reports

Race Number Race Name Incident Report
Race 1 ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C2 - C2 - 305 BIGTIME SERENA (1) - was slow away from the start losing two lengths but made up ground to finish 3rd.
JAY WENDY (2) - slow to begin losing two lengths but ran on to finish 4th.
DINO THE FOX (3) - in contact into the bend and lost momentum and stayed well back.
IDOL JAN (5) - was checked and unbalanced into the bend and stayed back for the remainder to finish last.
Race 2 WHANGANUI CHRONICLE C1 F - C1f - 520 ARTHUR'S CROWN (7) - awkwardly positioned between runners into the final bend and was checked back to last and stayed there for the remainder.
JETLAG JAG (9/6) - began awkwardly and stumbled and settled back but made up ground to finish 3rd.
FLASH BARRY (10/1) - crowded when racing nearest the rail after the start and he went back to last and stayed well back.
Race 3 J P PRINT PETONE C2 - C2 - 305 THRILLING IVY (3) - shifted out slightly into the bend and bumped with another runner and then raced wide over extra ground.
JERICHO WARRIOR (4) - bumped going into the bend and unbalanced losing momentum and he stayed back to finish in last place.
CAWBOURNE CRUZ (8) - in contact into the bend and was inconvenienced and stayed back to finish in 2nd last place.
JINJA RULES (9/1) - began awkwardly losing three lengths but made up some ground for 5th place.
Race 4 PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C2 F - C2f - 520 BIGTIME HOMIE (2) - in contact and unbalanced losing ground when the start was made but recovered to win the race.
TRUE TESTAMENT (3) - was bumped and unbalanced at the start and got back but made up some ground for 5th.
CAWBOURNE ASSIST (5) - began awkwardly losing ground and stayed back throughout the remainder to finish in 7th place.
Race 5 WANGANUI TOYOTA C4/5 - C4/5 - 305 OPAWA LYON (1) - slow from the boxes losing a length but made up ground for 3rd.
BIGTIME EMJAY (4) - slow to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout the race.
IDOL HOT (7) - raced wide for most of the race covering extra ground and finished well back.
Race 6 LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C2/3 - C2/3 - 520 LIMPY JACKSON (1) - began awkwardly and lost ground and he stayed back throughout.
BIGTIME MACI (3) - checked and fell into the back straight but got up to finish a distance last. Referred to the Vet and found to have minor abrasion with no stand down.
THRILLING TREV (6) - slow to begin and settled back.
Race 7 ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS C4 - C4 - 305 BIGTIME JASMINE (1) - checked when avoiding the fallen runner into the bend.
HYPOCRITICAL (2) - also checked avoiding the fallen runner.
MISS CLAUDE (3) - checked back to the rear going into the bend.
TOKEN VIKKERS (5) - hampered into the bend avoiding the fallen runner.
AL'S APPRENTICE (6) - checked and fell into the bend and took no further part. Referred to the Vet and euthanised due to a fractured wrist.
Race 8 THE ROCK 95.2FM C2 - C2 - 305 ZARA DAIKEN (1) - slow to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout to finish 6th.
BIGTIME KYLIE (4) - was handy going to the first turn but was bumped and lost two lengths.
SOZIN'S NOIR (5) - slow away from the start and stayed back to finish in last place.
Race 9 LASER PLUMBING C4/5 - C4/5 - 305 RUNNING FREER (1) - slow away from the start but made up ground to finish in 4th place.
FANTASTIC TEDDY (3) - slow to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout to finish 7th.
BIGTIME AUTUMN (5) - raced wide on the bend and into the straight covering extra ground.
BIGTIME LOVIE (8) - slow away from the boxes and settled back where he stayed to finish last.
Race 10 FIRST SECURITY C4/5 - C4/5 - 520 DYNA VERNON (5) - inconvenienced after the start when shaved by another runner moving in but recovered quickly.
COSSIE COOPER (6) - inconvenienced after the start when an outside runner shifted in across his running line.
BLAZIN' CARTER (8) - shifted in from the start and inconvenienced runners to his inside for a short distance.
Race 11 RIVER CITY GAS C2/3 - C2/3 - 305 UNO AGAIN (1) - shifted out going to first turn and raced wide into the bend covering extra ground and finished last.
BACON MY HEART (2) - slow to begin and settled back but then secured a nice inside run and finished well for 2nd place.
BIGTIME JAMIE (4) - briefly inconvenienced when crowded after the start.
COCKNEY RIP OFF (5) - also briefly inconvenienced after the start when crowded from outside.
ALAMEIN LADY (7) - shifted across after the start and crowded inside runners which were briefly inconvenienced.
Race 12 BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C2/3 - C2/3 - 305 ZARA ZOE (2) - was slow away from the start and settled back.
BIGTIME BANJO (4) - was a little slow to begin but recovered to finish in 2nd place.
OSKITZ (5) - slow from the start and stayed well back for the remainder of the race.
BIGTIME BOY (6) - in contact into the bend but recovered quickly.
THREE AMIGOS (8) - lay in onto inside runner into the bend and was inconvenienced but recovered to finish well for 3rd place.


Scratchings

Race Number Race Name Scratching
Race 1 ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C2 - C2 - 305 Bigtime Sam scratched

Bigtime Cutie scratched

Doosh scratched

Race 2 WHANGANUI CHRONICLE C1 F - C1f - 520 Bigtime Shadow scratched

Midnight Molly scratched

Opawa Tai scratched

Race 3 J P PRINT PETONE C2 - C2 - 305 Sly John scratched

Bigtime Gal scratched

Race 4 PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C2 F - C2f - 520 Jinja Flash scratched

Stormy Jay scratched

Race 5 WANGANUI TOYOTA C4/5 - C4/5 - 305 Butterball scratched

Bigtime Honey scratched

Race 6 LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C2/3 - C2/3 - 520 Party Every Day scratched

Gunnar Blueblood scratched

Race 7 ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS C4 - C4 - 305 Bigtime Honey scratched

Bigtime Spark scratched

Race 8 THE ROCK 95.2FM C2 - C2 - 305 Stormy Jay scratched

Not Shackley scratched

Race 9 LASER PLUMBING C4/5 - C4/5 - 305 Bigtime Honey scratched

Bigtime Spark scratched

Race 10 FIRST SECURITY C4/5 - C4/5 - 520 Shallay Pallay scratched

All About Space scratched

Race 11 RIVER CITY GAS C2/3 - C2/3 - 305 Bigtime Charlote scratched

Nippa-A-Spot scratched

Race 12 BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C2/3 - C2/3 - 305 Idol Fancy Pants scratched

Homebush Belle scratched



Stand Downs

Race Number Race Name Stand Down
Race 1 ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C2 - C2 - 305 Bigtime Sam Rule 40.13 from 12 Apr 2019 to 25 Apr 2019

Race 2 WHANGANUI CHRONICLE C1 F - C1f - 520 Opawa Tai Rule 40.15 from 11 Apr 2019 to 08 May 2019

Midnight Molly Rule 40.13 from 11 Apr 2019 to 24 Apr 2019



Swabbings

Race Number Race Name Swabbing
Race 3 J P PRINT PETONE C2 - C2 - 305 Bigtime Marley Swab No: Post race

Race 5 WANGANUI TOYOTA C4/5 - C4/5 - 305 Bigtime Wendle Swab No: Post race

Race 6 LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C2/3 - C2/3 - 520 Roman Nose Zarr Swab No: Post race

Race 7 ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS C4 - C4 - 305 Bigtime Minnie Swab No: Post race

Race 8 THE ROCK 95.2FM C2 - C2 - 305 Eye Far Swab No: Post race

Race 9 LASER PLUMBING C4/5 - C4/5 - 305 Hip Hop Rapper Swab No: Post race

Race 10 FIRST SECURITY C4/5 - C4/5 - 520 Hey Fernando Swab No: Post race

Race 11 RIVER CITY GAS C2/3 - C2/3 - 305 Queen Big League Swab No: Post race

Race 12 BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C2/3 - C2/3 - 305 Three Amigos Swab No: Pre Race Random





G.Whiterod and B.Bateup Vet E.Carver

Stipendiary Stewards


Gavin Whiterod

Author