Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
12 Apr 2019
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Set The Limit
8
$16.60
27.1kg
111
S P Maher
2
Cawbourne Symsy
4
$27.10
30.0kg
322
J & D Bell
1.90
3
Bigtime Serena
1
$1.70
26.4kg
533
Lisa Cole
3.30
4
Jay Wendy
2
$17.70
26.2kg
744
N T Udy
4.70
5
Bigtime On Track
6
$7.20
25.6kg
655
F W Kite
5.70
6
Dino The Fox
3
$4.90
28.5kg
466
Matt Roberts
7.00
7
Idol Jan
5
$8.40
26.5kg
277
Marcie Flipp
7.70
Scratched
Doosh
Scratched
Bigtime Sam
Scratched
Bigtime Cutie
Winners Time:
17.95
|
Margins:
2L1hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J E Dunn
|
Trained by:
S P Maher
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Set The Limit)
Run home:
11.06
BIGTIME SERENA (1)
- was slow away from the start losing two lengths but made up ground to finish 3rd.
JAY WENDY (2)
- slow to begin losing two lengths but ran on to finish 4th.
DINO THE FOX (3)
- in contact into the bend and lost momentum and stayed well back.
IDOL JAN (5)
- was checked and unbalanced into the bend and stayed back for the remainder to finish last.
Full Results
Race 2
WHANGANUI CHRONICLE C1 F
C1f 520 $2,605.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Fred
3
$1.80
30.9kg
32111
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Archie
4
$2.90
32.6kg
23322
Lisa Cole
2.50
3
Jetlag Jag
6
$20.00
32.3kg
66443
J T McInerney
6.40
4
Hashtag Blessed
8
$13.90
30.9kg
55534
Matt Roberts
6.50
5
Tuff Temptress
5
$11.40
25.6kg
11255
B Mitchell
7.60
6
Flash Barry
1
$14.40
30.3kg
77776
W T Hodgson
8.20
7
Arthur's Crown
7
$27.80
28.2kg
44667
R L Waite
12.80
Scratched
Opawa Tai
Scratched
Midnight Molly
Scratched
Bigtime Shadow
Winners Time:
30.86
|
Margins:
2hL4LhH
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.18 (Tuff Temptress)
Sectional 2:
18.98 (Bigtime Fred)
Run home:
11.88
ARTHUR'S CROWN (7)
- awkwardly positioned between runners into the final bend and was checked back to last and stayed there for the remainder.
JETLAG JAG (9/6)
- began awkwardly and stumbled and settled back but made up ground to finish 3rd.
FLASH BARRY (10/1)
- crowded when racing nearest the rail after the start and he went back to last and stayed well back.
Full Results
Race 3
J P PRINT PETONE C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Marley
7
$4.00
27.0kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Mr. Postman
6
$11.60
27.8kg
332
N T Udy
2.60
3
Idol Patches
2
$7.30
31.6kg
443
Marcie Flipp
4.70
4
Alamein Tane
5
$14.80
29.9kg
124
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
5.60
5
Jinja Rules
1
$4.80
33.5kg
865
J T McInerney
7.60
6
Thrilling Ivy
3
$4.90
25.2kg
556
Kellie Gommans
7.70
7
Cawbourne Cruz
8
$4.80
33.2kg
777
Matt Roberts
8.10
8
Jericho Warrior
4
$33.80
27.0kg
688
R L Waite
11.60
Scratched
Sly John
Scratched
Bigtime Gal
Winners Time:
17.65
|
Margins:
2hL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.96 (Alamein Tane)
Run home:
10.69
THRILLING IVY (3)
- shifted out slightly into the bend and bumped with another runner and then raced wide over extra ground.
JERICHO WARRIOR (4)
- bumped going into the bend and unbalanced losing momentum and he stayed back to finish in last place.
CAWBOURNE CRUZ (8)
- in contact into the bend and was inconvenienced and stayed back to finish in 2nd last place.
JINJA RULES (9/1)
- began awkwardly losing three lengths but made up some ground for 5th place.
Full Results
Race 4
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C2 F
C2f 520 $2,960.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Homie
2
$1.80
34.1kg
52221
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Annie
8
$5.90
26.3kg
11112
Lisa Cole
0.10
3
Caveman Sam
1
$9.90
34.1kg
23333
W T Hodgson
4.90
4
Rowdy Ruby
4
$8.00
26.8kg
46654
H D Kite
6.10
5
True Testament
3
$23.10
33.2kg
65445
W T Hodgson
7.30
6
Jay Mike
7
$21.70
34.1kg
34576
N T Udy
7.50
7
Cawbourne Assist
5
$8.40
33.2kg
88887
Matt Roberts
11.90
8
Brazil Cambara
6
$28.50
28.8kg
77778
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
13.70
Scratched
Jinja Flash
Scratched
Stormy Jay
Winners Time:
30.79
|
Margins:
n4tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.13 (Bigtime Annie)
Sectional 2:
18.85 (Bigtime Annie)
Run home:
11.94
BIGTIME HOMIE (2)
- in contact and unbalanced losing ground when the start was made but recovered to win the race.
TRUE TESTAMENT (3)
- was bumped and unbalanced at the start and got back but made up some ground for 5th.
CAWBOURNE ASSIST (5)
- began awkwardly losing ground and stayed back throughout the remainder to finish in 7th place.
Full Results
Race 5
WANGANUI TOYOTA C4/5
C4/5 305 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Wendle
2
$1.50
27.3kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Justa Gift
8
$18.30
27.1kg
322
J & D Bell
3.50
3
Opawa Lyon
1
$14.00
32.5kg
873
N T Udy
5.90
4
It's Complicated
5
$9.70
25.1kg
234
Lisa Cole
6.30
5
Idol Nifty
3
$6.40
33.4kg
445
Marcie Flipp
6.50
6
Bigtime Emjay
4
$17.90
32.1kg
786
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.20
7
Idol Hot
7
$19.10
28.5kg
667
Marcie Flipp
8.60
8
Dynamite Danger
6
$14.80
33.0kg
558
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.70
Scratched
Butterball
Scratched
Bigtime Honey
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
3hL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.90 (Bigtime Wendle)
Run home:
10.69
OPAWA LYON (1)
- slow from the boxes losing a length but made up ground for 3rd.
BIGTIME EMJAY (4)
- slow to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout the race.
IDOL HOT (7)
- raced wide for most of the race covering extra ground and finished well back.
Full Results
Race 6
LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C2/3
C2/3 520 $3,325.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Roman Nose Zarr
2
$6.70
36.4kg
22221
A H Turnwald
2
Opawa Denise
7
$16.00
26.2kg
33552
N T Udy
4.00
3
Bigtime Cooper
8
$3.90
30.2kg
11113
Lisa Cole
4.20
4
Electrical Storm
4
$32.60
33.2kg
47664
M Goodier
5.00
5
Thrilling Trev
6
$7.80
37.0kg
54335
Kellie Gommans
5.70
6
Limpy Jackson
1
$4.90
33.8kg
86446
J & D Bell
6.30
7
Tuna Speed
5
$4.90
28.7kg
68777
E S Duganzich
7.60
Fell
Bigtime Maci
3
$6.40
29.1kg
75F88
H D Kite
22.50
Scratched
Gunnar Blueblood
Scratched
Party Every Day
Winners Time:
30.60
|
Margins:
4LNtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Miller
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.05 (Bigtime Cooper)
Sectional 2:
18.68 (Bigtime Cooper)
Run home:
11.92
LIMPY JACKSON (1)
- began awkwardly and lost ground and he stayed back throughout.
BIGTIME MACI (3)
- checked and fell into the back straight but got up to finish a distance last. Referred to the Vet and found to have minor abrasion with no stand down.
THRILLING TREV (6)
- slow to begin and settled back.
Full Results
Race 7
ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS C4
C4 305 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Minnie
7
$12.80
25.1kg
221
Lisa Cole
2
Awesome Quality
8
$2.30
30.7kg
332
Lisa Cole
0.40
3
Bigtime Bremner
4
$4.30
30.1kg
113
Lisa Cole
0.60
4
Miss Claude
3
$13.10
25.5kg
444
A H Turnwald
9.90
5
Bigtime Jasmine
1
$12.90
28.0kg
655
Lisa Cole
13.00
6
Hypocritical
2
$6.60
34.0kg
866
A H Turnwald
14.30
7
Token Vikkers
5
$19.50
33.5kg
777
N T Udy
16.80
Pulled Up
Al's Apprentice
6
$11.30
29.2kg
5FP
W V Kite
Scratched
Bigtime Spark
Scratched
Bigtime Honey
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
hLH9qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.98 (Bigtime Bremner)
Run home:
10.66
BIGTIME JASMINE (1)
- checked when avoiding the fallen runner into the bend.
HYPOCRITICAL (2)
- also checked avoiding the fallen runner.
MISS CLAUDE (3)
- checked back to the rear going into the bend.
TOKEN VIKKERS (5)
- hampered into the bend avoiding the fallen runner.
AL'S APPRENTICE (6)
- checked and fell into the bend and took no further part. Referred to the Vet and euthanised due to a fractured wrist.
Full Results
Race 8
THE ROCK 95.2FM C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eye Far
2
$2.50
29.7kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Bigtime Bee
8
$5.80
25.8kg
322
Lisa Cole
2.20
3
Bigtime Lizzy
7
$3.80
26.0kg
443
Lisa Cole
3.20
4
Bigtime Kylie
4
$10.20
25.0kg
234
D P Symes
4.20
5
Tiger Uppercut
3
$12.70
33.1kg
775
L D Bell
7.30
6
Zara Daiken
1
$17.90
31.6kg
666
N T Udy
7.70
7
Alamein Dip
6
$30.50
27.3kg
557
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
8.30
8
Sozin's Noir
5
$9.80
33.9kg
888
J T McInerney
8.40
Scratched
Not Shackley
Scratched
Stormy Jay
Winners Time:
17.73
|
Margins:
2qL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
7.09 (Eye Far)
Run home:
10.64
ZARA DAIKEN (1)
- slow to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout to finish 6th.
BIGTIME KYLIE (4)
- was handy going to the first turn but was bumped and lost two lengths.
SOZIN'S NOIR (5)
- slow away from the start and stayed back to finish in last place.
Full Results
Race 9
LASER PLUMBING C4/5
C4/5 305 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hip Hop Rapper
2
$6.90
28.8kg
321
B J Marsh
2
Bigtime Ziggy
7
$15.30
25.1kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.30
3
Reality Check
4
$6.00
26.8kg
543
Kellie Gommans
1.50
4
Running Freer
1
$5.30
30.2kg
654
M Olden
2.20
5
Bigtime Autumn
5
$5.80
25.3kg
235
Lisa Cole
3.00
6
Cawbourne Mezza
6
$8.80
26.4kg
466
J & D Bell
6.60
7
Fantastic Teddy
3
$3.90
31.9kg
777
A H Turnwald
7.30
8
Bigtime Lovie
8
$11.60
31.2kg
888
Lisa Cole
7.50
Scratched
Bigtime Spark
Scratched
Bigtime Honey
Winners Time:
17.80
|
Margins:
N1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B J Marsh & H Kite
|
Trained by:
B J Marsh
Sectional 1:
6.95 (Bigtime Ziggy)
Run home:
10.85
RUNNING FREER (1)
- slow away from the start but made up ground to finish in 4th place.
FANTASTIC TEDDY (3)
- slow to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout to finish 7th.
BIGTIME AUTUMN (5)
- raced wide on the bend and into the straight covering extra ground.
BIGTIME LOVIE (8)
- slow away from the boxes and settled back where he stayed to finish last.
Full Results
Race 10
FIRST SECURITY C4/5
C4/5 520 $4,735.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hey Fernando
2
$5.30
29.9kg
22221
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Blazin' Carter
8
$2.30
34.7kg
11112
Lisa Cole
2.00
3
Idol Dude
1
$11.10
30.8kg
33333
Marcie Flipp
2.10
4
Dyna Vernon
5
$23.00
26.9kg
65554
Matt Roberts
3.00
5
Cossie Cooper
6
$30.50
30.5kg
56665
M Olden
6.00
6
Bigtime Levi
7
$5.50
31.8kg
78886
Lisa Cole
7.00
7
Our Tyson
4
$40.30
30.8kg
44457
Marcie Flipp
7.40
8
Ask King Jeff
3
$5.30
31.0kg
87778
Lisa Cole
7.90
Scratched
All About Space
Scratched
Shallay Pallay
Winners Time:
30.32
|
Margins:
2LntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J C Brown
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
5.03 (Blazin' Carter)
Sectional 2:
18.57 (Blazin' Carter)
Run home:
11.75
DYNA VERNON (5)
- inconvenienced after the start when shaved by another runner moving in but recovered quickly.
COSSIE COOPER (6)
- inconvenienced after the start when an outside runner shifted in across his running line.
BLAZIN' CARTER (8)
- shifted in from the start and inconvenienced runners to his inside for a short distance.
Full Results
Race 11
RIVER CITY GAS C2/3
C2/3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Queen Big League
3
$1.70
28.2kg
311
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Bacon My Heart
2
$10.70
33.6kg
732
N T Udy
4.40
3
Alamein Lady
7
$6.20
26.2kg
143
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
6.00
4
Cockney Rip Off
5
$15.20
28.2kg
254
M Olden
6.70
5
Bigtime Jamie
4
$7.80
25.6kg
425
Lisa Cole
6.80
6
Cawbourne Ridge
6
$21.30
30.2kg
666
J & D Bell
6.90
7
Eight Oh Three
8
$29.50
25.1kg
577
Marcie Flipp
9.36
8
Uno Again
1
$11.50
33.6kg
888
L D Bell
10.20
Scratched
Nippa-A-Spot
Scratched
Bigtime Charlote
Winners Time:
17.66
|
Margins:
4hL2qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
7.09 (Alamein Lady)
Run home:
10.57
UNO AGAIN (1)
- shifted out going to first turn and raced wide into the bend covering extra ground and finished last.
BACON MY HEART (2)
- slow to begin and settled back but then secured a nice inside run and finished well for 2nd place.
BIGTIME JAMIE (4)
- briefly inconvenienced when crowded after the start.
COCKNEY RIP OFF (5)
- also briefly inconvenienced after the start when crowded from outside.
ALAMEIN LADY (7)
- shifted across after the start and crowded inside runners which were briefly inconvenienced.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C2/3
C2/3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alamein Stryda
1
$10.20
30.5kg
111
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
2
Bigtime Banjo
4
$3.50
32.4kg
432
Lisa Cole
0.10
3
Three Amigos
8
$12.40
30.5kg
553
J & D Bell
0.80
4
Bigtime Doug
7
$4.80
34.0kg
344
Lisa Cole
1.30
5
Zara Zoe
2
$4.20
28.0kg
625
N T Udy
1.90
6
Bigtime Boy
6
$21.90
37.1kg
266
P B Briggs
2.40
7
Oskitz
5
$5.50
37.1kg
777
A H Turnwald
2.60
8
Bigtime Hannah
3
$16.60
26.5kg
888
D P Symes
5.30
Scratched
Homebush Belle
Scratched
Idol Fancy Pants
Winners Time:
17.91
|
Margins:
ntLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
|
Trained by:
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
Sectional 1:
7.03 (Alamein Stryda)
Run home:
10.88
ZARA ZOE (2)
- was slow away from the start and settled back.
BIGTIME BANJO (4)
- was a little slow to begin but recovered to finish in 2nd place.
OSKITZ (5)
- slow from the start and stayed well back for the remainder of the race.
BIGTIME BOY (6)
- in contact into the bend but recovered quickly.
THREE AMIGOS (8)
- lay in onto inside runner into the bend and was inconvenienced but recovered to finish well for 3rd place.