Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
11 Apr 2019
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C4 375 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zipping Vito
3
$5.70
34.7kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Zipping Ringo
2
$11.20
33.6kg
422
D Ray
5.70
3
Jimmy's Rocket
1
$6.30
34.0kg
233
S P Clark
9.10
4
Your Valentine
7
$9.40
30.3kg
344
B D F Craik
9.60
5
Zipping Gabby
8
$5.60
29.8kg
655
P Ferguson
11.80
6
Raging Demon
6
$3.00
29.8kg
876
R & L Udy
12.80
7
Classy Impact
4
$11.20
29.3kg
567
T A Green
14.60
8
How Goodesy
5
$15.90
33.1kg
788
S P Clark
17.60
Scratched
Bigtime Jacob
Scratched
Lunch Special
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
5tL3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P A Schofield
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Zipping Vito)
Run home:
6.64
JIMMY'S ROCKET (1)
- checked from behind into the first turn and was unbalanced losing momentum.
CLASSY IMPACT (4)
- crowded when the start was made and lost momentum and stayed well back.
HOW GOODESY (5)
- crowded from both sides when the start was made and settled back where he stayed throughout the remainder.
RAGING DEMON (6)
- shifted in from the start and crowded inside runners which lost ground.
Full Results
Race 2
Affordable Pet Accessories Stakes
C1 457 $2,505.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bold Diesel
1
$6.50
29.2kg
111
T A Green
2
Sir Kinloch
2
$4.00
33.3kg
222
S P Clark
3.50
3
Lacko Allen
7
$3.70
32.0kg
333
Craig Roberts
5.10
4
Thrilling Arnold
5
$5.90
32.5kg
444
Sean Codlin
10.40
5
Shozip Boomer
8
$5.00
33.9kg
655
T M Patton
10.80
6
Billy Bright
6
$17.10
33.2kg
886
P Ferguson
12.00
7
Home Bound
4
$27.70
36.5kg
777
R & L Udy
12.40
8
Billy Bullet
3
$18.60
30.3kg
568
H R Scott
17.20
Scratched
Ebby Raptor
Winners Time:
25.85
|
Margins:
3L1tL5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Four Frothys Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Bold Diesel)
Sectional 2:
19.01 (Bold Diesel)
Run home:
6.84
The program was put back by one race due to an electrical fault in the lure operation which was identified before the lure reached the boxes.
HOME BOUND (4)
- slow to begin and settled back and stayed there throughout.
SHOZIP BOOMER (8)
- slow away from the start and got back and stayed back to finish 6th.
BILLY BRIGHT (9/6)
- checked when tightened going into the bend and he went back to last and stayed well back.
Full Results
Race 3
Fond Foods Ltd Stakes
C2/3 457 $3,325.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Odnoc Ankie
3
$8.30
31.8kg
561
P Ferguson
2
Zou Star
6
$11.30
32.5kg
652
H V Mullane
0.30
3
Finkle Foot Fred
7
$12.30
31.3kg
223
D Ray
1.20
4
Viktoria Vikkers
1
$4.80
27.7kg
314
Craig Roberts
2.50
5
Born Quick
2
$5.30
34.0kg
135
W & T Steele
2.60
6
Victini
5
$7.50
29.2kg
446
C M Henley
2.70
7
Tommy The Jett
4
$3.50
32.3kg
887
A H Turnwald
2.80
8
Waiterimu Ripper
8
$10.90
32.9kg
778
R & L Udy
3.90
Scratched
Sings Like Elvis
Scratched
Talkabout Sophie
Winners Time:
26.36
|
Margins:
qL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ferguson & Northcott
|
Trained by:
P Ferguson
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Born Quick)
Sectional 2:
19.35 (Viktoria Vikkers)
Run home:
7.01
BORN QUICK (2)
- shifted out and bumped another runner entering the home straight.
ODNOC ANKIE (3)
- was slow to begin and settled at the rear but made up ground well to win the race.
TOMMY THE JETT (4)
- shifted out going to first turn and checked another runner. Became awkwardly placed between runners and went back to last but made up some ground.
VICTINI (5)
- was bumped and briefly unbalanced into the home straight.
Full Results
Race 4
Teressa McDonald Memorial Cup Heat 1
C2dq 747 $4,620.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dyna Weslyn
8
$1.40
28.2kg
11111
Craig Roberts
2
Dusty Gambler
6
$4.10
31.5kg
33222
K M Walsh
7.10
3
Cawbourne Zulu
7
$20.20
25.3kg
22333
Matt Roberts
17.80
4
Bigtime Chloe
2
$44.80
26.7kg
65664
M Goodier
18.60
5
Shooters Hill
1
$12.00
37.4kg
76555
Sam Lozell
20.90
6
Know Potential
4
$18.40
29.6kg
44446
G A Cleeve
21.20
7
Rose And Crown
3
$48.80
25.2kg
57777
M Goodier
26.20
Winners Time:
42.71
|
Margins:
7qL10tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
7.77 (Dyna Weslyn)
Sectional 2:
35.19 (Dyna Weslyn)
Run home:
7.52
SHOOTERS HILL (1)
- raced wide covering extra ground and stayed back to finish 6th.
ROSE AND CROWN (3)
- raced wide over extra ground and stayed back to finish last.
KNOW POTENTIAL (4)
- tightened between runners from the start and settled back where she stayed throughout.
Full Results
Race 5
Teressa McDonald Memorial Cup Heat 2
C2dq 747 $4,620.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dyna Dave
6
$2.60
29.9kg
21111
Craig Roberts
2
Cawbourne Taylor
4
$5.40
26.6kg
65442
Matt Roberts
8.10
3
Avenger Bale
1
$3.80
31.0kg
12223
Craig Roberts
9.50
4
Hua Hua
2
$27.70
22.2kg
44554
R A McPhee
13.60
5
Know Anxiety
7
$8.90
26.4kg
47765
G A Cleeve
13.80
6
Don't Knocka Gee
8
$5.70
25.1kg
33336
Lisa Cole
14.50
7
Lady Jellybean
5
$25.20
25.5kg
56677
M Goodier
23.40
Scratched
Allen Mack
Winners Time:
42.97
|
Margins:
8L1hL4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Craig Roberts
Sectional 1:
7.72 (Avenger Bale)
Sectional 2:
35.39 (Dyna Dave)
Run home:
7.58
CAWBOURNE TAYLOR (4)
- was in contact and briefly hampered after the start but recovered quickly.
KNOW ANXIETY (7)
- was checked soon after the start and settled at the rear but did run on at the finish for 5th place.
DON'T KNOCKA GEE (8)
- ran wide going to the first turn and covered extra ground.
Full Results
Race 6
Mike Stent Decorators New Zealand Derby Heat 1
R/Aq 457 $3,095.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Trojan Hoarse
3
$5.20
29.5kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Viking
7
$8.40
33.1kg
332
J & D Fahey
3.20
3
Manooka
1
$6.20
33.0kg
443
J & D Fahey
4.60
4
Billy's Churn
8
$58.90
32.6kg
124
G T Hodgson
5.30
5
Thrilling Amigo
2
$1.60
35.3kg
765
K M Walsh
6.10
6
Fare Dodger
4
$33.80
30.4kg
556
M Goodier
9.60
7
Gao Gao
5
$46.40
26.5kg
887
G Farrell
15.30
8
Bigtime Brody
6
$19.20
29.7kg
678
Lisa Cole
16.20
Scratched
Sir Kinloch
Scratched
Sailor Allen
Winners Time:
26.19
|
Margins:
3qL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C S Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Billy's Churn)
Sectional 2:
19.19 (Trojan Hoarse)
Run home:
7.00
MANOOKA (1)
- eased off heels into the home straight and lost momentum.
THRILLING AMIGO (2)
- crowded after the start and lost momentum briefly. Checked going to first turn and lost several lengths.
TROJAN HOARSE (3)
- jostled after the start but recovered quickly and went on to win.
FARE DODGER (4)
- crowded and lost momentum after the start. Checked going to first turn losing several lengths.
GAO GAO (5)
- shifted in after the start and crowded several inside runners. Checked losing several lengths going to first turn and stayed back to finish 2nd last.
BIGTIME BRODY (6)
- was galloped on going to the first turn losing several lengths and finished in last place
Full Results
Race 7
Mike Stent Decorators New Zealand Derby Heat 2
R/Aq 457 $3,095.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Robson
8
$3.00
31.4kg
111
P Ferguson
2
Bigtime Rod
1
$8.50
31.4kg
232
Lisa Cole
8.20
3
Go Brat
7
$10.20
34.5kg
443
J & D Fahey
9.50
4
Ringside
6
$2.70
31.5kg
324
R H Adcock
11.00
5
Bigtime Rocco
4
$5.70
33.0kg
755
Lisa Cole
13.20
6
Frosty Blaze
3
$50.90
28.8kg
866
T A Green
13.70
7
All Black Star
5
$24.00
32.7kg
687
E S Duganzich
17.30
8
Shaw Lee
2
$20.10
33.5kg
578
J M McCook
18.60
Scratched
Lacko Allen
Scratched
Dyna Frankie
Winners Time:
25.51
|
Margins:
8qL1qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Ferguson & I O'Neill
|
Trained by:
P Ferguson
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Robson)
Sectional 2:
18.75 (Robson)
Run home:
6.76
SHAW LEE (2)
- shifted out from the start and was in contact and checked losing ground. Checked again when jostled going into the bend and stayed back to finish last.
FROSTY BLAZE (3)
- checked from the start and settled back and stayed back throughout.
BIGTIME ROCCO (4)
- checked when the start was made and settled back but did make up some ground.
ALL BLACK STAR (5)
- jostled going into the bend and lost ground and stayed well back for the remainder.
GO BRAT (7)
- jostled into the bend and unbalanced but recovered to finish 3rd.
Full Results
Race 8
Mike Stent Decorators New Zealand Derby Heat 3
R/Aq 457 $3,095.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Pete
5
$6.00
35.5kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Thrilling Vice
2
$1.40
33.2kg
422
K M Walsh
2.30
3
Tianyu
7
$17.20
28.9kg
663
G Farrell
3.90
4
Heart Shaped Box
6
$25.80
30.1kg
244
B D F Craik
4.40
5
Jinja Shake
1
$8.40
35.1kg
335
J & D Fahey
5.90
6
Bigtime Alfie
8
$30.40
29.7kg
556
Lisa Cole
8.30
7
Know Refusal
4
$24.10
35.7kg
777
G A Cleeve
10.80
8
Famous Lee
3
$20.90
32.0kg
888
J & D Fahey
10.90
Scratched
Bold Diesel
Scratched
Sailor Allen
Winners Time:
26.01
|
Margins:
2qL1hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
BBC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Bigtime Pete)
Sectional 2:
18.80 (Bigtime Pete)
Run home:
7.21
The winner BIGTIME PETE was nominated as a swab dog but due to a miscommunication at the kennels, the message was not relayed and as a result, the dog was not swabbed.
JINJA SHAKE (1)
- eased short of the line when in 3rd place and finished 5th. Referred to the Vet and cleared of injury and stood down for 28 days under Rule 55.1 b and required to complete a satisfactory trial before next racing.
FAMOUS LEE (3)
- bumped and unbalanced after the start. Crowded and went back to last going into the bend and stayed well back.
KNOW REFUSAL (4)
- slow to begin and settled back where he stayed throughout.
HEART SHAPED BOX (6)
- ran very wide into the home straight over extra ground but ran on for 4th place
BIGTIME ALFIE (8)
- also ran very wide into the home straight over extra ground.
Full Results
Race 9
Mike Stent Decorators New Zealand Derby Heat 4
R/Aq 457 $3,095.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Talk
3
$1.40
32.5kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Cheese And Chalk
8
$12.20
29.4kg
222
Lisa Cole
7.80
3
Cameo Syd
4
$8.40
31.8kg
443
B D F Craik
8.80
4
Bigtime Leads
7
$26.30
34.1kg
334
Lisa Cole
10.40
5
Kamada Park
1
$18.90
32.5kg
555
A H Turnwald
11.60
6
Know Betrayal
2
$16.50
32.6kg
676
G A Cleeve
13.50
7
Our Brad
6
$20.10
31.6kg
867
J & D Fahey
15.90
8
Bigtime Tank
5
$14.40
29.9kg
788
Lisa Cole
19.50
Scratched
Bold Diesel
Scratched
Dyna Frankie
Winners Time:
25.92
|
Margins:
7tL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Thrilling Talk)
Sectional 2:
19.07 (Thrilling Talk)
Run home:
6.85
KNOW BETRAYAL (2)
- shifted out going into the bend and bumped with another runner losing ground and stayed back to finish in 6th place.
CAMEO SYD (4)
- raced very wide down the home straight over extra ground.
BIGTIME TANK (5)
- jostled and unbalanced after the start. In contact into the bend and was unbalanced and stayed back to finish last.
OUR BRAD (6)
- jostled and unbalanced after the start and stayed well back to finish in 2nd last place.
BIGTIME LEADS (7)
- jostled after the start but recovered to run on and finished 4th.
Full Results
Race 10
Mike Stent Decorators New Zealand Derby Heat 5
R/Aq 457 $3,095.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mr. Matt
3
$7.60
35.1kg
411
J & D Fahey
2
Diddilee
6
$3.00
36.7kg
642
A H Turnwald
1.40
3
Double Speed
2
$7.70
32.6kg
223
R H Adcock
1.60
4
Buddy Loaded
5
$19.00
30.7kg
864
G T Hodgson
4.70
5
Suspicious Minds
4
$7.20
30.7kg
555
B D F Craik
6.60
6
Bigtime Jetty
8
$14.40
29.7kg
336
Lisa Cole
7.10
7
Spring Mechanic
7
$4.20
33.8kg
777
J & D Fahey
9.10
8
Sub Eighteen
1
$9.80
32.1kg
188
Lisa Cole
12.30
Scratched
Sir Kinloch
Scratched
Lacko Allen
Winners Time:
25.98
|
Margins:
1hLH3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Sub Eighteen)
Sectional 2:
19.07 (Mr. Matt)
Run home:
6.91
SUB EIGHTEEN (1)
- led into first turn but was checked from the inside and unbalanced and went back to last and stayed back.
SUSPICIOUS MINDS (4)
- checked going into the bend losing two lengths.
BUDDY LOADED (5)
- checked over heels going into the bend and lost momentum and was in last place. Shifted wide going into the bend but kept up a strong run to finish in 4th place.
Full Results
Race 11
Lois Henley Memorial Trophy Heat 1
C5q 457 $4,735.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Carly
2
$2.30
27.5kg
231
K M Walsh
2
Bigtime Lily
5
$6.30
26.7kg
112
Lisa Cole
0.40
3
Bigtime Blackie
8
$9.30
25.7kg
423
Lisa Cole
3.60
4
Waitohi
1
$4.20
30.2kg
884
A H Turnwald
6.20
5
Bigtime Acacia
3
$23.30
26.8kg
775
Lisa Cole
6.90
6
Ti Amo
6
$18.80
25.6kg
546
B D F Craik
6.90
7
Jinja Bailey
7
$25.10
28.6kg
647
J Udy & D Cottam
7.70
8
Cawbourne Liz
4
$8.00
27.8kg
358
Matt Roberts
9.00
Scratched
Bigtime Kiss
Scratched
Isn't She Sassy
Winners Time:
25.90
|
Margins:
hL3qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.86 (Bigtime Lily)
Sectional 2:
18.96 (Bigtime Lily)
Run home:
6.94
WAITOHI (1)
- was inconvenienced after the start and lost ground and settled at the rear. Made up ground to finish in 4th place.
BIGTIME ACACIA (3)
- was slow to begin and settled back.
CAWBOURNE LIZ (4)
- inconvenienced into the home straight and lost momentum briefly.
TI AMO (6)
- shifted out entering home straight and inconvenienced another runner briefly.
JINJA BAILEY (7)
- raced wide on the bend and into the straight and finished well back.
Full Results
Race 12
Lois Henley Memorial Trophy Heat 2
C5q 457 $4,735.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Keysile
8
$4.40
28.3kg
211
P Ferguson
2
Bigtime Mia
1
$5.20
26.8kg
122
Lisa Cole
2.00
3
Thrilling Jo
4
$6.30
28.0kg
533
K M Walsh
3.10
4
No Time Toulouse
7
$33.20
28.3kg
454
Lisa Cole
5.60
5
Talkabout Missy
5
$6.50
25.8kg
665
K M Walsh
6.10
6
Bigtime Shine
6
$3.80
26.7kg
346
Lisa Cole
6.10
7
Bigtime Tears
2
$10.00
28.0kg
777
Lisa Cole
7.80
8
Quistis Bale
3
$14.10
27.2kg
888
Matt Roberts
10.10
Scratched
Mila Mila
Scratched
Isn't She Sassy
Winners Time:
25.80
|
Margins:
2L1L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lean Davis Syn
|
Trained by:
P Ferguson
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Bigtime Mia)
Sectional 2:
18.90 (Keysile)
Run home:
6.90
There was a camera malfunction in the back straight and as a result there were no pictures.
QUISTIS BALE (3)
- was crowded after the start and went back to the rear and stayed there throughout the race.
BIGTIME SHINE (6)
- was checked and lost a length going into the first turn.