Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
08 Mar 2019
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime On Track
8
$12.90
26.1kg
111
F W Kite
2
Bigtime Serena
4
$4.40
25.9kg
422
Lisa Cole
3.00
3
Bigtime Marley
7
$3.10
26.7kg
553
Lisa Cole
4.10
4
Bigtime Kylie
1
$4.60
24.9kg
234
D P Symes
6.00
5
Tiger Uppercut
6
$41.00
33.5kg
345
L D Bell
7.40
6
Scoobasi
3
$8.60
32.0kg
666
Marcie Flipp
8.30
7
Uno Eleven
5
$14.20
26.7kg
777
N T Udy
8.70
8
Zara Zara
2
$7.00
32.0kg
888
Marcie Flipp
8.90
Scratched
Homebush Belle
Scratched
Breed Apart
Winners Time:
17.88
|
Margins:
3L1tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
F W Kite
|
Trained by:
F W Kite
Sectional 1:
7.11 (Bigtime On Track)
Run home:
10.77
ZARA ZARA (2)
- checked going to the first turn and went back to the rear and stayed there for the remainder.
SCOOBASI (3)
- shifted in going to the first turn and checked an inside runner which went back to last.
BIGTIME SERENA (4)
- crowded after the start and lost momentum briefly but recovered to finish 2nd.
UNO ELEVEN (5)
- crowded from the start and stayed well back for the remainder and finished 7th.
TIGER UPPERCUT (6)
- shifted in from the start and crowded inside runners which were inconvenienced.
Full Results
Race 2
WHANGANUI CHRONICLE C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Lovie
3
$7.50
31.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Mr. Postman
6
$15.10
27.7kg
342
N T Udy
6.70
3
Bigtime Ziggy
2
$2.00
24.7kg
223
Lisa Cole
8.10
4
Renegade Comet
4
$11.40
30.7kg
454
Marcie Flipp
8.90
5
Let's Go Sprite
8
$20.90
30.9kg
535
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
9.10
6
Cawbourne Agar
1
$4.20
33.4kg
776
J & D Bell
12.60
Fell
Homebush Minnie
7
$8.60
23.9kg
66F
J T McInerney
20.50
Scratched
Uno Again
Scratched
Cockney Rip Off
Scratched
Eye Far
Winners Time:
17.90
|
Margins:
6tL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
BBC Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.05 (Bigtime Lovie)
Run home:
10.85
EYE FAR was a late scratching due to a small hind leg laceration.
CAWBOURNE AGAR (1)
- was slow away from the start and got back. Checked into the bend and stayed well back.
RENEGADE COMET (4)
- bumped and lost momentum after the start.
MR. POSTMAN (6)
- bumped after the start and briefly unbalanced losing ground.
HOMEBUSH MINNIE (7)
- slow to begin and got back. Badly checked into the bend and was classed as falling and referred to the Vet. Has a fan muscle injury with a 5 days stand down.
LET'S GO SPRITE (8)
- shifted in after the start and crowded inside runners which were inconvenienced.
Full Results
Race 3
PALMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C1/C2
C1/2d 645 $4,620.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Zulu
2
$14.80
25.7kg
433111
Matt Roberts
2
Allen Mack
3
$2.20
31.4kg
221222
Matt Roberts
1.90
3
Kamada Park
6
$6.10
32.4kg
344333
A H Turnwald
4.40
4
Lady Jellybean
1
$3.30
25.9kg
112444
M Goodier
9.70
5
Diamond Geezer
7
$10.90
33.4kg
666555
M Goodier
10.70
6
Bigtime Chloe
4
$27.50
27.9kg
777776
M Goodier
11.10
7
Rose And Crown
5
$10.70
26.0kg
555667
M Goodier
12.90
Scratched
Cawbourne Krusty
Scratched
Cawbourne Zayne
Scratched
Hot Platter
Winners Time:
38.51
|
Margins:
2L2hL5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stuart Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
11.90 (Lady Jellybean)
Sectional 2:
26.44 (Lady Jellybean)
Run home:
12.07
CAWBOURNE KRUSTY was a late scratching due to a reported hock injury. However, on examination, the Vet was unable to find anything which would prevent the dog from racing and this resulted in a 28 day stand down being imposed. Refer to Judicial section.
LADY JELLYBEAN (1)
- raced wide during parts of the race and covered extra ground as a result.
BIGTIME CHLOE (4)
- settled back from the start and stayed there throughout the race.
DIAMOND GEEZER (7)
- covered extra ground while racing wide at some stages during the race.
ROSE AND CROWN (9/5)
- raced wide at times during the race and stayed back to finish last.
Full Results
Race 4
J P PRINT C5
C5 305 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Basher
4
$4.40
31.6kg
321
Lisa Cole
2
Rapper Tilly
5
$6.90
26.3kg
212
H D Kite
0.90
3
Cawbourne Liz
3
$3.80
28.6kg
133
Matt Roberts
2.10
4
Bigtime Blackie
8
$6.10
24.9kg
444
Lisa Cole
4.40
5
Justa Gift
7
$6.00
26.7kg
655
J & D Bell
4.60
6
Bigtime Autumn
6
$13.20
24.9kg
566
Lisa Cole
5.60
7
Butterball
2
$13.40
25.8kg
777
M Gowan
7.90
8
Hard Merch
1
$13.40
28.5kg
888
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.00
Scratched
Tyson's Quest
Scratched
Bigtime Emjay
Winners Time:
17.75
|
Margins:
tL1qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.01 (Cawbourne Liz)
Run home:
10.74
HARD MERCH (1)
- began awkwardly and got back where he stayed throughout.
BUTTERBALL (2)
- slow from the start and stayed well back throughout.
JUSTA GIFT (7)
- Began awkwardly losing ground and finished in 5th place
Full Results
Race 5
WANGANUI TOYOTA C2/C3
C2/3 520 $3,325.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Alfie
8
$3.60
29.2kg
33321
Lisa Cole
2
Gray Bale
1
$5.60
31.2kg
11112
Matt Roberts
2.40
3
Dyna Vernon
2
$3.20
27.3kg
22233
Matt Roberts
3.90
4
Bigtime Maci
3
$14.50
29.5kg
44454
H D Kite
5.50
5
Idol Alan
7
$22.70
33.2kg
74545
Marcie Flipp
9.00
6
Bigtime Mike
4
$18.40
30.3kg
66666
Lisa Cole
10.50
7
Midsomer Magic
5
$5.10
31.6kg
57777
E S Duganzich
12.00
8
Thrilling Eddie
6
$15.20
27.6kg
88888
J & D Bell
14.70
Scratched
Rose And Crown
Scratched
Bigtime Cooper
Winners Time:
30.77
|
Margins:
2hL1hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.14 (Gray Bale)
Sectional 2:
19.11 (Gray Bale)
Run home:
11.66
BIGTIME MIKE (4)
- in contact into the first turn and was checked and unbalanced losing four lengths.
MIDSOMER MAGIC (5)
- slow to begin and got back. In contact into first turn and inconvenienced briefly.
THRILLING EDDIE (6)
- was awkwardly placed between runners into the first turn and was checked back to last and stayed there throughout the remainder.
IDOL ALAN (7)
- slow away from the start and settled back.
Full Results
Race 6
LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C2/C3
C2/3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Gazza's Girl
3
$5.70
26.4kg
441
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Hypocritical
8
$3.70
33.8kg
222
A H Turnwald
0.10
3
Cookie Biscuit
6
$10.70
35.0kg
333
Marcie Flipp
2.20
4
Fancy Fifita
4
$25.10
30.6kg
554
C J Morris
4.00
5
Bigtime Bremner
1
$3.10
28.9kg
115
Lisa Cole
6.30
6
Cawbourne Moss
5
$5.30
31.7kg
776
Matt Roberts
6.50
7
Jinja Rules
2
$13.50
34.0kg
667
J T McInerney
7.20
8
Replica Rango
7
$33.90
33.0kg
888
N T Udy
9.10
Scratched
Mahala Bay
Scratched
Indy's Boy
Winners Time:
17.85
|
Margins:
n2qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
7.08 (Bigtime Bremner)
Run home:
10.77
JINJA RULES (2)
- eased off heels into the first turn. In contact and was briefly unbalanced soon after and stayed back to finish 2nd last.
GAZZA'S GIRL (3)
- shifted out abruptly from the start and inconvenienced another runner which settled back.
CAWBOURNE MOSS (5)
- in contact and was unbalanced and lost momentum into the first turn and stayed well back.
REPLICA RANGO (7)
- inconvenienced after the start and settled well back and stayed there throughout.
Full Results
Race 7
NZ Racing Series Graduation (C2-C3) Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSf 520 $8,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Forest
1
$6.20
29.2kg
31111
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Rocco
2
$1.60
32.1kg
13222
Lisa Cole
2.10
3
Bigtime Tank
4
$7.90
28.9kg
62333
Lisa Cole
5.50
4
Opawa Denise
5
$42.20
26.1kg
44544
N T Udy
5.70
5
Rowdy Ruby
6
$34.70
26.6kg
55455
H D Kite
7.90
6
Know Shame
3
$12.00
26.8kg
86776
G A Cleeve
8.90
7
Go Glow
8
$10.60
28.4kg
77667
J & D Fahey
9.20
8
Sub Eighteen
7
$16.40
31.0kg
28888
Lisa Cole
15.90
Scratched
Jinja Murphy
Scratched
Jinja Shake
Winners Time:
30.91
|
Margins:
2qL3hLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.04 (Bigtime Forest)
Sectional 2:
19.15 (Bigtime Forest)
Run home:
11.76
BIGTIME ROCCO (2)
- in contact on the first bend and checked losing two lengths but recovered to go on and finished 2nd.
OPAWA DENISE (5)
- crowded into the first turn and shifted out into contact and lost ground.
SUB EIGHTEEN (7)
- in contact on the first bend and was checked and went back to the rear and stayed there to finish last.
GO GLOW (8)
- bumped and inconvenienced into the first bend and lost momentum. Inconvenienced by a retreating runner on the first bend and stayed well back.
Full Results
Race 8
THE ROCK 92.2 FM C4
C4 305 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Lyon
2
$5.00
32.5kg
111
N T Udy
2
Bigtime Honey
5
$4.90
26.0kg
222
Lisa Cole
1.60
3
Idol Hot
3
$5.00
28.2kg
633
Marcie Flipp
3.80
4
Shallay Pallay
7
$5.50
33.1kg
754
A H Turnwald
5.50
5
Mitsuta
1
$13.80
29.7kg
345
D Edlin
6.10
6
Coco Bango
6
$10.00
33.0kg
466
Kellie Gommans
9.50
7
Al's Apprentice
8
$7.00
29.1kg
577
W V Kite
9.60
8
Bigtime Minnie
4
$10.90
25.1kg
888
Lisa Cole
11.90
Scratched
Mila Mila
Scratched
Bigtime Shine
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1hL2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
N T Udy
Sectional 1:
6.93 (Opawa Lyon)
Run home:
10.66
IDOL HOT (3)
- in contact from the start and settled back but made up ground to finish 3rd.
BIGTIME MINNIE (4)
- in contact from the start and settled back and stayed there throughout.
COCO BANGO (6)
- shifted out going into the bend and forced another runner wide over extra ground.
AL'S APPRENTICE (9/8)
- forced wide over extra ground into the bend and stayed well back for the remainder.
Full Results
Race 9
Wanganui Distance (Group 1) Final
Group 1
C2df 755 $30,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Taylor
1
$4.60
26.4kg
1111111
Matt Roberts
2
Dyna Weslyn
2
$1.70
28.5kg
6462222
Craig Roberts
1.00
3
Hot Platter
8
$17.80
28.4kg
4323333
A H Turnwald
1.80
4
Know Pudding
7
$16.40
33.4kg
7554444
G A Cleeve
4.20
5
Goldstar Sydney
3
$38.10
27.6kg
5645555
Steve & Bonnie Evans
8.50
6
Perfect Result
5
$5.10
31.5kg
8776666
R H Adcock
8.70
7
Mija Sydney
4
$21.00
31.6kg
2888777
A H Turnwald
10.60
8
Iris Allen
6
$54.70
25.1kg
3237888
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
12.40
Scratched
Cawbourne Palmer
Scratched
Know Anxiety
Winners Time:
45.47
|
Margins:
1LtL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stuart Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
17.95 (Cawbourne Taylor)
Sectional 2:
32.47 (Cawbourne Taylor)
Run home:
13.00
GOLDSTAR SYDNEY (3)
- forced to go wide into the first bend over extra ground and stayed back to finish with the last few runners.
MIJA SYDNEY (4)
- tightened between runners into the first turn and went back to the rear and stayed well back.
KNOW PUDDING (7)
- was the slowest to begin and settled back but made up ground for 4th place.
Full Results
Race 10
FIRST SECURITY C4
C4 520 $4,030.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Levi
8
$3.30
31.6kg
22111
Lisa Cole
2
Fare Dodger
6
$18.30
32.0kg
11222
M Goodier
8.10
3
Cossie Cooper
7
$16.10
30.2kg
55333
M Olden
14.50
4
Quistis Bale
3
$15.30
27.9kg
68744
Matt Roberts
15.00
5
Party Every Day
2
$11.30
32.8kg
44555
A H Turnwald
16.50
6
Dyna Monty
1
$2.20
28.9kg
86666
Craig Roberts
17.30
7
Tuna Speed
4
$25.50
29.6kg
33477
E S Duganzich
18.30
8
Bigtime Leads
5
$7.20
32.9kg
77888
Lisa Cole
19.40
Scratched
Jinja Flash
Scratched
Bigtime Rod
Winners Time:
30.40
|
Margins:
8qL6qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
5.08 (Fare Dodger)
Sectional 2:
18.79 (Fare Dodger)
Run home:
11.61
DYNA MONTY (1)
- shifted out into home straight forcing other runners wide.
QUISTIS BALE (3)
- hampered in the early stages and settled back but made up ground for 4th place.
BIGTIME LEADS (5)
- bumped after start and got back. Forced wide into home straight and stayed back to finish last.
Full Results
Race 11
RIVERCITY GAS C2/C3
C2/3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mahala Bay
6
$11.40
28.8kg
111
I Howe & W Woods
2
Bigtime Jasmine
2
$2.30
28.3kg
522
Lisa Cole
1.80
3
Another Flag
3
$11.20
24.9kg
233
Marcie Flipp
2.40
4
Americano
5
$9.80
25.5kg
444
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
3.00
5
Bigtime Boy
8
$10.80
34.7kg
665
P B Briggs
4.60
6
Alamein Stryda
1
$7.10
31.4kg
776
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
5.30
7
Bigtime Charlote
4
$9.10
26.1kg
357
Lisa Cole
7.00
Fell
Bacon My Heart
7
$7.10
33.7kg
888
N T Udy
20.40
Scratched
Hurricane Al
Scratched
Cawbourne Johno
Winners Time:
18.11
|
Margins:
1tLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W Woods
|
Trained by:
I Howe & W Woods
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Mahala Bay)
Run home:
11.01
ALAMEIN STRYDA (1)
- slow away from the start and settled back.
BIGTIME JASMINE (2)
- slow away from the start but made up ground well to finish 2nd.
AMERICANO (5)
- raced wide on the bend covering extra ground and finished 4th.
BACON MY HEART (7)
- one of slowest to begin. Checked and fell entering home straight but regained feet to finish. Referred to the Vet and found to have calf muscle pain with a 7 days stand down.
BIGTIME BOY (8)
- raced wide over extra ground on the bend.
Full Results
Race 12
LASER PLUMBING C2/C3
C2/3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
It's Complicated
3
$6.50
24.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Missing Allegro
7
$3.20
24.8kg
622
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
3.00
3
Token Vikkers
1
$5.80
33.9kg
433
N T Udy
5.20
4
Hip Hop Rapper
8
$4.70
29.2kg
244
B J Marsh
6.70
5
Sozin's Noir
2
$9.70
33.7kg
355
J T McInerney
9.30
6
Eye Kno
4
$7.30
31.8kg
586
I Howe & W Woods
10.50
7
Alamein Lady
5
$19.00
26.8kg
877
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
10.90
8
Jericho Warrior
6
$19.20
27.9kg
768
R L Waite
12.40
Scratched
Mahala Bay
Scratched
Cawbourne Symsy
Winners Time:
17.86
|
Margins:
3L2qL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C S Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.11 (It's Complicated)
Run home:
10.75
SOZIN'S NOIR (2)
- awkwardly placed and unbalanced into the first turn and lost momentum.
IT'S COMPLICATED (3)
- jostled for some distance going to the first turn but recovered well to go on and win.
EYE KNO (4)
- jostled and unbalanced in the race to the first turn and lost ground.
ALAMEIN LADY (5)
- raced wide on the bend over extra ground and finished well back.
JERICHO WARRIOR (6)
- Tightened between runners after the start and got back. Raced wide over extra ground on the bend and stayed back to finish last.
HIP HOP RAPPER (8)
- jostled going to the first turn and was unbalanced briefly.