Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
25 Jan 2019
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Molly
2
$4.10
25.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Uno Again
1
$9.20
34.0kg
422
L D Bell
1.50
3
Jericho Warrior
3
$12.40
28.7kg
333
R L Waite
4.50
4
Rising Hawke
4
$23.60
31.1kg
644
C J Morris
5.20
5
Culvie Den
7
$14.50
29.7kg
255
L D Bell
5.50
6
Bigtime Marley
5
$2.40
26.1kg
866
Lisa Cole
6.80
7
Bigtime Jasmine
8
$5.10
28.4kg
787
Lisa Cole
8.80
8
Alamein Tiger
6
$24.80
26.3kg
578
Kellie Gommans
10.80
Scratched
Token Vikkers
Scratched
Cool Wolf
Winners Time:
17.85
|
Margins:
1hL3LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.99 (Bigtime Molly)
Run home:
10.86
RISING HAWKE (4)
- in contact after the start and settled back but made up ground for 4th place.
BIGTIME MARLEY (5)
- bumped after the start and was inconvenienced for a short distance and got back.
ALAMEIN TIGER (6)
- bumped after the start and shifted out to race a little wide and stayed back to finish last.
BIGTIME JASMINE (8)
- began awkwardly losing two lengths and she then raced wide over extra ground and finished 2nd last.
Full Results
Race 2
WHANGANUI CHRONICLE C1 Final
C1f 520 $2,605.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Henry
2
$4.40
29.8kg
65321
J & D Bell
2
True Testament
4
$11.40
33.0kg
42232
W T Hodgson
6.00
3
Bigtime Alfie
7
$2.60
29.7kg
34453
Lisa Cole
6.30
4
Opawa Tai
6
$18.00
30.5kg
23664
N T Udy
6.70
5
Bigtime Rosie
3
$18.80
26.3kg
78875
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.70
6
Brazil Cambara
8
$4.80
28.2kg
56546
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.40
7
Opawa Mine
1
$9.90
32.9kg
87787
N T Udy
9.20
8
Bigtime Sam
5
$13.50
31.0kg
11118
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
9.60
Scratched
Lucky Mick
Scratched
Tuff Knight
Winners Time:
30.53
|
Margins:
6hHHN
|
Owned/Raced by:
W.E.B.C Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Bell
Sectional 1:
5.09 (Bigtime Sam)
Sectional 2:
18.82 (Bigtime Sam)
Run home:
11.71
OPAWA HENRY (2)
- crowded from the outside after the start and got back but recovered to win the race.
BIGTIME ROSIE (3)
- crowded after the start and settled well back.
TRUE TESTAMENT (4)
- shifted in from the start and crowded inside runners which lost ground.
BIGTIME SAM (5)
- led for most of the race but drifted in the straight and finished last. Was referred to the Vet and stood down for 14 days with wrist and thigh muscle pain.
BIGTIME ALFIE (7)
- Hampered when another runner went back through the field but recovered to finish on for 3rd.
BRAZIL CAMBARA (8)
- hampered on the home turn when avoiding a retreating runner and finished well back.
Full Results
Race 3
LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C3/4
C3/4 305 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zoie Willow
3
$13.00
29.0kg
221
J & D Bell
2
Hard Merch
6
$27.00
29.0kg
112
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
0.10
3
Cawbourne Liz
8
$3.70
28.4kg
333
Matt Roberts
1.10
4
Bigtime Hunter
1
$4.10
35.0kg
754
Lisa Cole
2.50
5
Bigtime Bremner
4
$4.80
29.5kg
645
Lisa Cole
3.40
6
Bigtime Roll
7
$19.10
25.7kg
866
D P Symes
3.80
7
Mila Mila
5
$4.70
27.1kg
477
A H Turnwald
4.00
8
Bigtime Spark
2
$10.80
25.0kg
588
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.50
Scratched
Jinja Loren
Scratched
Nippa-A-Spot
Winners Time:
17.76
|
Margins:
n1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W.E.B.C Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Bell
Sectional 1:
6.97 (Hard Merch)
Run home:
10.79
BIGTIME HUNTER (1)
- slow to begin and settled back but made up some ground for 4th place.
BIGTIME SPARK (2)
- checked from behind into the bend and was unbalanced and went back to the rear and stayed there.
MILA MILA (5)
- hampered into the bend and lost ground when crowded from the outside and then ran wide for the remainder.
HARD MERCH (6)
- shifted out and raced wide down the home straight.
BIGTIME ROLL (7)
- began awkwardly and settled back where she stayed to finish 6th.
CAWBOURNE LIZ (8)
- shifted in going into the bend and inconvenienced an inside runner which lost ground.
Full Results
Race 4
AON CPF C3
C3 520 $3,325.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
It's A Threat
3
$7.70
27.8kg
22221
A H Turnwald
2
Sub Eighteen
5
$5.90
30.9kg
11112
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Bigtime Maci
1
$7.10
28.9kg
34433
H D Kite
6.50
4
Bigtime Leads
8
$4.20
33.2kg
53344
Lisa Cole
11.50
5
Midnight Molly
2
$14.40
27.5kg
45555
W T Hodgson
11.60
6
Zipping Cobra
4
$3.50
26.2kg
56666
Lisa Cole
12.90
7
Lucky James
7
$13.10
33.1kg
88887
Marcie Flipp
13.40
8
Cossie Cooper
6
$11.30
30.7kg
77778
M Olden
14.60
Scratched
Opawa Plum
Scratched
Our Tyson
Winners Time:
30.44
|
Margins:
tL5tL5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Whittington Sprod
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
4.99 (Sub Eighteen)
Sectional 2:
18.54 (Sub Eighteen)
Run home:
11.90
BIGTIME MACI (1)
- bumped from behind into the first turn and unbalanced losing momentum but recovered to finish 3rd.
ZIPPING COBRA (4)
- contacted from behind after the start and unbalanced. Checked into the first bend and stayed well back for the remainder.
COSSIE COOPER (6)
- in contact after the start and lost momentum briefly. Checked into the first bend and stayed well back to finish last.
BIGTIME LEADS (8)
- shifted in into the first bend and crowded inside runners which were checked.
LUCKY JAMES (9/7)
- tightened after the start and got back. Checked into the first turn and stayed well back for the remainder to finish 2nd last.
Full Results
Race 5
WANGANUI TOYOTA C5
C5 305 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Sir Duggie
8
$1.80
30.8kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Pete
5
$2.80
35.3kg
222
Lisa Cole
3.40
3
Al's Apprentice
1
$12.40
29.7kg
433
W V Kite
6.40
4
Bigtime Blackie
2
$16.30
25.1kg
644
Lisa Cole
8.20
5
Fantastic Teddy
6
$21.40
32.0kg
785
A H Turnwald
10.00
6
Miss Claude
7
$35.80
25.6kg
556
A H Turnwald
11.80
7
Celestial Action
4
$34.30
28.5kg
877
Jean Hunt
15.00
8
Cawbourne Mezza
3
$26.80
26.5kg
368
J & D Bell
34.40
Scratched
Idol Hot
Scratched
Hypocritical
Winners Time:
17.18
|
Margins:
3hL3L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sherri
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.71 (Sir Duggie)
Run home:
10.47
CAWBOURNE MEZZA (3)
- faltered on the bend and drifted quickly to finish several lengths last. Referred to the Vet and stood down for 21 days with gracilis muscle soreness.
CELESTIAL ACTION (4)
- bumped when the start was made and settled back. Checked between runners on the bend and stayed back throughout the remainder.
FANTASTIC TEDDY (6)
- slow to begin and then raced a little wide on the bend.
Full Results
Race 6
THE ROCK 95.2FM C1/2
C1/2 520 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dyna Boomer
1
$9.30
37.1kg
32221
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
2
Bigtime Forest
4
$2.30
29.1kg
21112
Lisa Cole
2.80
3
Mischief Viking
5
$13.90
29.8kg
54443
N T Udy
5.20
4
Idol Alan
7
$23.60
34.1kg
83334
Marcie Flipp
7.00
5
Cawbourne Foxy
6
$14.30
24.6kg
46655
C J Morris
7.80
6
Rose And Crown
8
$16.00
25.5kg
67776
M Goodier
10.10
7
Bigtime Sandy
3
$4.40
28.0kg
15567
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
12.00
8
Bigtime Leeroy
2
$5.40
30.4kg
78888
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
19.30
Scratched
Thrilling Eddie
Scratched
Iris Allen
Winners Time:
30.36
|
Margins:
2tL2hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Jamaica Mistaica Syndicate
|
Trained by:
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
Sectional 1:
5.14 (Bigtime Sandy)
Sectional 2:
18.17 (Bigtime Forest)
Run home:
12.19
BIGTIME LEEROY (2)
- slow to begin and was then checked into first bend and stayed back to finish several lengths last. Referred to the Vet and stood down for 14 days with gracilis and trapezius muscle injurys.
BIGTIME SANDY (3)
- raced wide on both bends covering extra ground and finished well back.
CAWBOURNE FOXY (6)
- forced wide on the first bend and lost momentum.
IDOL ALAN (7)
- slow to begin and settled back but made up ground to finish 4th.
Full Results
Race 7
FIRST SECURITY C3/4
C3/4 305 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Pearl
1
$2.90
27.6kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Opawa Lyon
3
$7.60
32.8kg
332
N T Udy
1.00
3
Hip Hop Rapper
2
$3.90
28.8kg
223
B J Marsh
3.90
4
Justa Gift
7
$9.50
26.8kg
744
J & D Bell
4.00
5
Sozin's Noir
8
$30.50
34.5kg
555
J T McInerney
5.20
6
Running Freer
6
$22.10
30.3kg
466
M Olden
6.70
7
Three Amigos
4
$14.00
29.8kg
877
J & D Bell
9.60
Fell
Bigtime Lucy
5
$4.80
26.0kg
6F8
Lisa Cole
17.90
Scratched
Homebush Minnie
Scratched
Polly The Dolly
Winners Time:
17.64
|
Margins:
1L3LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole & Tony Potts
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.90 (Bigtime Pearl)
Run home:
10.74
OPAWA LYON (3)
- jostled and briefly unbalanced going to the first turn but recovered to finish 2nd.
THREE AMIGOS (4)
- jostled in the early stages and was then checked when avoiding the fallen runner and stayed well back.
BIGTIME LUCY (5)
- jostled in the early stages and was then crowded between runners into the bend and fell. Finished the race and referred to the Vet and cleared of injury.
RUNNING FREER (6)
- slow to begin and settled back. Checked into the bend when avoiding the fallen runner.
Full Results
Race 8
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C4/5
C4/5 520 $4,735.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Tears
8
$3.20
25.8kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Mia
2
$9.90
26.4kg
22222
Lisa Cole
2.40
3
Bigtime Levi
1
$7.20
31.2kg
43333
Lisa Cole
2.60
4
Bigtime Rod
3
$11.80
30.5kg
64444
Lisa Cole
4.80
5
Ask King Jeff
6
$5.50
30.8kg
86555
Lisa Cole
5.40
6
Rowdy Ruby
7
$30.40
26.6kg
75666
H D Kite
7.40
7
Diddilee
4
$3.90
35.9kg
37777
A H Turnwald
12.60
8
Tyson's Quest
5
$11.70
33.8kg
58888
B J Marsh
15.00
Scratched
Bigtime Talker
Scratched
Idol Tom
Winners Time:
30.08
|
Margins:
2hLH2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.98 (Bigtime Tears)
Sectional 2:
18.47 (Bigtime Tears)
Run home:
11.61
BIGTIME ROD (3)
- was crowded from outside after the start and settled back but made up ground to finish 4th.
DIDDILEE (4)
- was bumped going into the first turn and shifted out causing checks to other runners which lost ground.
TYSON'S QUEST (5)
- was bumped and forced wide and lost all chance into the first bend.
ASK KING JEFF (6)
- crowded after the start and settled back. checked into the first turn and lost ground.
ROWDY RUBY (7)
- forced wide and lost momentum into first turn and stayed well back.
Full Results
Race 9
NZ Racing Series Sprint Final
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSf 305 $8,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Idol Nifty
3
$3.80
34.3kg
221
Marcie Flipp
2
Bigtime Autumn
5
$19.60
25.8kg
112
Lisa Cole
1.00
3
Bigtime Emjay
6
$9.80
31.7kg
433
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
1.90
4
Bigtime Caleb
2
$4.00
32.7kg
544
Lisa Cole
3.90
5
Bigtime Eve
8
$4.20
25.3kg
355
Lisa Cole
4.90
6
Bigtime Basher
7
$11.20
31.2kg
666
Lisa Cole
6.00
7
Bigtime Blue
4
$5.00
32.7kg
777
Lisa Cole
11.90
Scratched
Hip Hop Rapper
Scratched
Opawa Lyon
Scratched
Bigtime Wendle
Winners Time:
17.59
|
Margins:
1L1L2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
6.90 (Bigtime Autumn)
Run home:
10.69
BIGTIME BLUE (4)
- one of the slowest to begin and settled back where he stayed throughout.
BIGTIME EMJAY (6)
- in contact into the bend but recovered quickly and went on to finish 3rd.
BIGTIME BASHER (7)
- slow away from the boxes and got back where he remained to finish 2nd last.
Full Results
Race 10
Hatrick Classic (Group 1) Final
Group 1
C5f 520 $30,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Nature's Gent
1
$2.80
34.8kg
42221
A H Turnwald
2
Dyna Dave
8
$4.20
29.9kg
87652
Craig Roberts
0.50
3
Trojan Hoarse
5
$8.50
29.0kg
11113
Lisa Cole
1.00
4
Avenger Bale
6
$8.60
31.5kg
33334
Craig Roberts
1.20
5
Blazin' Audrey
3
$4.80
28.7kg
24445
Lisa Cole
1.60
6
Idol Dude
2
$17.40
31.4kg
68876
Marcie Flipp
5.40
7
Dyna Monty
4
$23.40
28.6kg
55567
Craig Roberts
6.10
8
Bigtime Lily
7
$18.90
25.8kg
76788
Lisa Cole
8.10
Scratched
Bigtime Levi
Scratched
Thrilling Talk
Winners Time:
30.05
|
Margins:
hLhLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
The Bookie & Us Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
4.94 (Trojan Hoarse)
Sectional 2:
18.39 (Trojan Hoarse)
Run home:
11.66
IDOL DUDE (2)
- settled back and was crowded on the first bend and lost ground
BLAZIN' AUDREY (3)
- was crowded and lost momentum briefly into the first turn. Was awkwardly placed and lost a length into the back straight. Was hampered when in contact in the home straight.
TROJAN HOARSE (5)
- shifted in and crowded another runner into the first turn.
AVENGER BALE (6)
- shifted out in the home straight and was in contact for a short distance.
DYNA DAVE (8)
- was hampered and forced a little wide into the first bend.
BIGTIME LILY (9/7)
- finished last and was referred to the Vet when observed to be lame. Stood down for 14 days with a carpus injury.
Full Results
Race 11
ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS C2D
C2d 645 $4,620.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Roman Nose Zarr
4
$2.70
36.0kg
543321
A H Turnwald
2
Cawbourne Taylor
3
$4.50
26.5kg
654442
Matt Roberts
0.40
3
Hot Platter
7
$4.60
28.2kg
435553
A H Turnwald
5.50
4
Allen Mack
8
$7.10
31.4kg
111114
Matt Roberts
7.10
5
Mija Sydney
6
$5.60
33.2kg
776665
A H Turnwald
7.50
6
Cawbourne Zulu
5
$28.80
25.9kg
267776
Matt Roberts
9.50
7
Mister Ebby
2
$35.40
33.8kg
322237
A H Turnwald
9.90
Scratched
Gray Bale
Winners Time:
37.89
|
Margins:
N5qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Miller
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
11.68 (Allen Mack)
Sectional 2:
25.84 (Allen Mack)
Run home:
12.05
MIJA SYDNEY (6)
- crowded from soon after the start and settled back.
HOT PLATTER (7)
- began awkwardly and settled back but recovered to finish in 3rd place
ALLEN MACK (8)
- went to a big early lead but then tired over the concluding stages to finish in 4th place.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C3
C3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mahala Bay
5
$13.40
29.1kg
221
I Howe & W Woods
2
Brighteye's Soul
2
$13.10
33.8kg
112
N T Udy
1.60
3
Eye Kno
3
$13.10
31.7kg
433
I Howe & W Woods
1.90
4
Bigtime Bronx
7
$4.80
31.5kg
764
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
4.40
5
Gazza's Girl
4
$3.20
26.4kg
885
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
4.50
6
Thunderation
6
$5.00
27.9kg
656
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
6.10
7
Another Flag
1
$8.80
24.8kg
347
Marcie Flipp
11.20
8
Zara Zara
8
$7.60
32.6kg
578
Marcie Flipp
11.50
Scratched
Jinja Loren
Scratched
Dark Syrah
Winners Time:
17.89
|
Margins:
1hHN2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W Woods
|
Trained by:
I Howe & W Woods
Sectional 1:
7.08 (Brighteye's Soul)
Run home:
10.81
EYE KNO (3)
- shifted out into the bend and forced other runners to go wide.
GAZZA'S GIRL (4)
- began awkwardly and shifted out making contact and settled at the rear. Forced wide into the bend but ran on well for 5th place.
BIGTIME BRONX (7)
- bumped and unbalanced when the start was made and settled back. Forced wide into the bend but recovered to finish 4th.
ZARA ZARA (8)
- checked and forced wide into the bend and stayed back to finish last.