Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Palmerston North GRC
26 Nov 2018
Manawatu Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Adrian Clark - Bloodstock Consultant C1
C1 410 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Brandy
5
$4.80
31.7kg
111
J & D Bell
2
Whippy Bale
1
$6.10
25.7kg
232
C J Morris
1.40
3
Judge Me Jackie
8
$11.10
26.6kg
543
Lana Pearce
1.90
4
Bigtime Pearl
2
$2.70
28.0kg
324
Lisa Cole
3.40
5
Kellydean
4
$6.40
27.6kg
755
C J Morris
5.50
6
Kinetic Shadow
7
$29.50
27.6kg
866
L D Bell
6.20
7
Cawbourne Symsy
6
$11.00
30.7kg
477
J & D Bell
11.80
8
I'll Be Loyal
3
$11.80
28.9kg
688
T W Downey
13.80
Scratched
Magma
Scratched
Cawbourne Chops
Winners Time:
24.85
|
Margins:
1hLhL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stuart Dickinson
|
Trained by:
J & D Bell
Sectional 1:
7.26 (Cawbourne Brandy)
Run home:
17.59
WHIPPY BALE (1)
- was observed to turn her head entering the straight and was referred to the Vet and found to have injuries with a 14 days stand down but was stood down for 3 months for a 2nd offence of non pursuit and is required to complete a satisfactory trial.
I'LL BE LOYAL (3)
- in contact on the bend and lost momentum and stayed back for the remainder.
KELLYDEAN (4)
- slow to begin and settled back. Raced very wide in the home straight covering extra ground.
CAWBOURNE SYMSY (6)
- in contact on the bend and lost momentum and stayed back to finish 2nd last.
KINETIC SHADOW (7)
- slow away from the start and settled back and stayed there throughout.
Full Results
Race 2
Red Snapper Seafoods, Christchurch C2
C2 410 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Leads
5
$1.40
33.2kg
321
Lisa Cole
2
Retail Mayhem
6
$15.30
27.3kg
212
Lana Pearce
0.40
3
Blue Precision
1
$6.30
31.1kg
533
C J Morris
3.20
4
Opawa Henry
8
$20.00
30.7kg
844
J & D Bell
4.40
5
Goldstar Galaxie
4
$28.30
30.1kg
755
Steve & Bonnie Evans
5.00
6
Cool Wolf
3
$33.70
26.5kg
476
D M Donlon
6.50
7
Americano
2
$12.30
25.8kg
187
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.00
8
White Comet
7
$15.10
28.4kg
668
D M Donlon
7.40
Scratched
Bigtime Joshy
Scratched
Dusky Brew
Winners Time:
24.73
|
Margins:
hH2tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole & Tony Potts
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.21 (Americano)
Run home:
17.52
AMERICANO (2)
- handy to first turn but checked and went back to the rear and stayed well back.
GOLDSTAR GALAXIE (4)
- bumped at the start and lost momentum briefly. Bumped again into the bend but recovered quickly.
BIGTIME LEADS (5)
- in contact from the start. Shifted in going into the bend and caused a check to another runner.
OPAWA HENRY (8)
- slow to begin and lost two lengths. Bumped and briefly unbalanced into the bend and lost momentum.
Full Results
Race 3
Paul Claridge Electrical C3
C3 410 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Born Fab
5
$4.30
34.3kg
331
S P Maher
2
Plan Stan
2
$9.70
33.9kg
122
Lana Pearce
0.70
3
Go Ash
7
$11.30
33.8kg
663
Marcie Flipp
1.90
4
Sierra Delta
1
$11.70
26.6kg
214
Steve & Bonnie Evans
2.20
5
Bigtime Hunter
3
$3.90
35.4kg
745
Lisa Cole
2.90
6
Little Scamp
4
$7.20
26.5kg
886
D W Denbee
3.20
7
Dyna Vernon
8
$4.20
27.8kg
457
Matt Roberts
4.70
8
Melan
6
$20.60
30.2kg
578
Steve & Bonnie Evans
4.80
Scratched
Apricity
Scratched
Bigtime Kate
Winners Time:
24.71
|
Margins:
tL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S P Maher
|
Trained by:
S P Maher
Sectional 1:
7.18 (Plan Stan)
Run home:
17.53
SIERRA DELTA (1)
- checked short of the finish line and lost momentum briefly.
LITTLE SCAMP (4)
- was slow from the start and got back. Raced wide over extra ground and stayed back throughout.
BORN FAB (5)
- in contact and jostled after the start but recovered to go on and win.
MELAN (6)
- jostled after the start and lost ground and he stayed back to finish in last place.
Full Results
Race 4
Kamada Park R/A Feature (Special Cond)
R/A 457 $3,095.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big League Diva
1
$3.10
28.1kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
Waitohi
3
$2.90
30.5kg
222
A H Turnwald
2.20
3
Mainline Lil
2
$32.70
28.0kg
433
W T Hodgson
14.40
4
Kamada Park
7
$24.00
32.2kg
744
A H Turnwald
14.50
5
Hot Platter
8
$8.90
28.1kg
655
A H Turnwald
16.10
6
Tuna Speed
4
$3.10
28.4kg
376
E S Duganzich
19.70
7
Three Of Hearts
6
$34.20
26.6kg
567
W T Hodgson
20.80
Scratched
Lizzy O'Shea
Winners Time:
26.94
|
Margins:
2qL12qLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
9.36 (Big League Diva)
Run home:
17.58
TUNA SPEED (4)
- was inconvenienced on the bend and lost momentum and she stayed well back for the remainder.
THREE OF HEARTS (6)
- shifted out to race wide into the bend and stayed back to finish last.
KAMADA PARK (7)
- slow from the start and settled back and raced wide on the bend. Made up ground for 4th place.
Full Results
Race 5
J P Print, Petone C2d Distance Feature
C2d 660 $4,620.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Allen Mack
4
$4.50
32.1kg
32111
Matt Roberts
2
Mija Sydney
8
$4.10
33.2kg
77552
A H Turnwald
0.30
3
Opawa Racer
6
$21.10
29.2kg
74433
R Wales
3.60
4
Iris Allen
1
$20.00
27.3kg
11224
A H Turnwald
4.20
5
Cawbourne Krusty
2
$2.40
29.1kg
25665
Matt Roberts
4.50
6
Argus Filch
5
$5.90
32.6kg
53346
A H Turnwald
7.10
7
Panel Beater
7
$20.00
31.1kg
46777
Steve & Bonnie Evans
12.60
Scratched
Don't Knocka Gee
Scratched
Dusty Gambler
Scratched
Cawbourne Taylor
Winners Time:
41.08
|
Margins:
H3hLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J J Wheeler
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
21.81 (Iris Allen)
Sectional 2:
31.83 (Iris Allen)
Run home:
9.25
CAWBOURNE KRUSTY (2)
- checked going into the back straight and lost two lengths.
MIJA SYDNEY (8)
- the slowest to begin and stayed well back until late in the race and ran home very well.
Full Results
Race 6
Brooks Timing C1/C2
C1/2 457 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Talker
8
$5.50
28.4kg
721
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Sandy
4
$11.00
28.3kg
112
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
0.90
3
Gunnar Blueblood
7
$37.70
32.9kg
843
J T McInerney
4.30
4
Bigtime Rosie
6
$24.60
26.5kg
654
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
6.30
5
Bigtime Rod
1
$1.60
31.0kg
475
Lisa Cole
7.50
6
Bigtime Liam
3
$5.40
33.7kg
566
Lisa Cole
10.00
7
Golden Pixel
2
$21.00
23.6kg
237
G T Hodgson
10.40
8
Cawbourne Sandy
5
$45.60
31.5kg
388
Sue Gommans
14.80
Scratched
Bigtime Kiowa
Scratched
Zipping Cobra
Winners Time:
27.23
|
Margins:
tL3hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.47 (Bigtime Sandy)
Run home:
17.76
CAWBOURNE SANDY (5)
- was bumped and jostled going to first turn and lost ground and stayed back to finish last.
BIGTIME ROSIE (6)
- bumped and unbalanced going to first turn and jostled for a short distance.
GUNNAR BLUEBLOOD (7)
- slow away from the start but made up ground well for 3rd placing.
BIGTIME TALKER (8)
- shifted in and bumped another runner which was unbalanced.
Full Results
Race 7
Outback Trading Company C3/C4
C3/4 410 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Damaging Lomar
1
$5.50
35.0kg
111
B D F Craik
2
All Black Star
8
$5.00
33.1kg
542
E S Duganzich
5.00
3
Kirkham Coby
6
$31.60
30.1kg
233
C J Morris
7.40
4
Aussie Hoon
2
$23.00
32.5kg
424
Steve & Bonnie Evans
7.70
5
Hard Merch
4
$4.80
29.6kg
365
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
8.20
6
Idol Dude
5
$3.40
31.6kg
686
Marcie Flipp
9.10
7
Bigtime OnFire
7
$5.40
24.9kg
757
Lisa Cole
10.00
8
Midsomer Magic
3
$18.20
32.5kg
878
E S Duganzich
11.50
Scratched
Bigtime Sienna
Scratched
Cheese And Chalk
Winners Time:
24.47
|
Margins:
5L2hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
P A Schofield
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
7.08 (Damaging Lomar)
Run home:
17.39
MIDSOMER MAGIC (3)
- slow to begin and stayed back throughout. Referred to the Vet and stood down for 14 days with a claw injury.
HARD MERCH (4)
- inconvenienced on the bend and lost ground.
IDOL DUDE (5)
- checked on the bend and lost momentum and stayed well back.
KIRKHAM COBY (6)
- raced wide throughout covering extra ground but ran on well for 3rd place.
ALL BLACK STAR (8)
- slow away from the start but made up ground well for 2nd place.
Full Results
Race 8
NZ Racing Series Novice (C0-C1) Heats
New Zealand Racing Series
NZRSq 457 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Big
4
$3.80
31.2kg
311
R Wales
2
Goldstar Alaska
8
$12.10
31.4kg
872
Steve & Bonnie Evans
3.60
3
Opawa Pink
5
$4.50
29.0kg
783
R Wales
3.80
4
Hashtag Blessed
6
$10.70
32.0kg
664
Matt Roberts
6.80
5
Spot On Hearty
3
$10.90
26.8kg
235
E S Duganzich
7.10
6
Zara Cheebee
2
$3.20
25.4kg
126
Marcie Flipp
9.60
7
Goldstar Whitey
7
$13.40
30.8kg
557
Steve & Bonnie Evans
10.50
8
Four Twenty
1
$17.70
30.8kg
448
J T McInerney
12.60
Scratched
Lucky Mick
Scratched
Thrilling Amigo
Winners Time:
27.45
|
Margins:
3hLN3L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
9.45 (Zara Cheebee)
Run home:
18.00
OPAWA PINK (5)
- was bumped and unbalanced after the start but recovered to finish in 3rd place.
HASHTAG BLESSED (6)
- shifted in and bumped another runner which lost momentum.
GOLDSTAR ALASKA (8)
- slow to begin and lost ground but ran on well to finish in 2nd place.
Full Results
Race 9
NZ Racing Series Novice (C0-C1) Heats
NZRSq 457 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Here's Hemi
2
$10.30
31.6kg
221
J T McInerney
2
Sausage
1
$1.60
30.1kg
112
J & D Fahey
1.40
3
Goldstar Sydney
4
$24.80
27.4kg
543
Steve & Bonnie Evans
2.40
4
Bill's Barker
8
$5.70
31.3kg
734
S P Maher
3.10
5
Eddie Hemi
3
$7.70
32.1kg
865
R Wales
4.00
6
Go Show
5
$21.10
31.7kg
356
N T Udy
10.50
7
Goldstar Charger
6
$17.00
30.1kg
677
Steve & Bonnie Evans
11.30
8
Bigtime Sam
7
$29.00
31.4kg
488
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
11.80
Scratched
Token Pick
Scratched
Bigtime Bart
Winners Time:
27.45
|
Margins:
1qL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
9.48 (Sausage)
Run home:
17.97
EDDIE HEMI (3)
- began very awkwardly losing several lengths. Checked going into the bend and again lost ground.
GO SHOW (5)
- crowded between runners into the bend and lost ground.
GOLDSTAR CHARGER (6)
- checked going into the bend and lost three lengths.
BIGTIME SAM (9/7)
- checked into the bend losing three lengths and stayed back to finish last.
Full Results
Race 10
NZ Racing Series Novice (C0-C1) Heats
NZRSq 457 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Born Quick
2
$5.10
34.0kg
321
R Wales
2
Jinja Shake
4
$1.60
33.9kg
732
J & D Fahey
2.30
3
Bigtime Forecast
8
$34.70
33.7kg
853
I Howe & W Woods
5.50
4
Barbarossa Boy
6
$10.80
31.4kg
114
B L Goldsack
6.30
5
Idol Alan
7
$20.30
33.6kg
645
Marcie Flipp
7.20
6
Goldstar Scooby
3
$25.10
33.6kg
566
Steve & Bonnie Evans
8.30
7
Sefton Jill
5
$46.60
27.2kg
277
R Wales
12.30
8
Opawa Denise
1
$6.30
26.7kg
488
N T Udy
18.10
Scratched
Bigtime Sam
Scratched
Diamond Geezer
Winners Time:
27.35
|
Margins:
2qL3qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
R Wales
Sectional 1:
9.46 (Barbarossa Boy)
Run home:
17.89
OPAWA DENISE (1)
- crowded going into the bend and shuffled back to the rear and stayed back.
GOLDSTAR SCOOBY (3)
- checked on the bend and lost momentum and stayed well back.
JINJA SHAKE (4)
- slow to begin and settled back but ran on well to finish 2nd.
Full Results
Race 11
NZ Racing Series Novice (C0-C1) Heats
NZRSq 457 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amorini
6
33.1kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Our Rick
1
32.7kg
332
R Wales
5.30
3
Opawa Al
3
32.5kg
223
R Wales
6.10
4
Goldstar Chief
5
32.9kg
544
Steve & Bonnie Evans
8.90
5
Jinja Murphy
4
31.7kg
855
J & D Fahey
10.90
6
Kushka
2
25.9kg
766
I Howe & W Woods
13.60
7
Opawa Tai
7
29.9kg
677
N T Udy
14.80
8
Flying Dewy
8
33.3kg
488
A H Turnwald
21.60
Scratched
Bigtime Bee
Scratched
Opawa Magic
Winners Time:
26.87
|
Margins:
5qLtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
9.28 (Amorini)
Run home:
17.59
FLYING DEWY referred to the vet and was found to have right pectoral & gracilis muscle pain on both sides a 10 day stand down was recommended
KUSHKA (2)
- raced wide over extra ground on the bend and stayed well back.
JINJA MURPHY (4)
- slow to begin and settled back. Checked going into the bend and lost ground.
OPAWA TAI (7)
- checked and unbalanced going into the bend and stayed well back.
FLYING DEWY (8)
- went off stride on the bend and went back to last and finished in that position. Was referred to the Vet and cleared of injury.
Full Results
Race 12
NZ Racing Series Novice (C0-C1) Heats
NZRSq 457 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lucky James
7
32.4kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Goldstar Captain
8
30.6kg
322
Steve & Bonnie Evans
6.40
3
Opawa Sweet
6
30.4kg
643
J & D Fahey
11.40
4
Bigtime Honey
5
26.2kg
434
Lisa Cole
12.20
5
Toki Girl
3
29.1kg
255
D W Denbee
15.80
6
Mischief Viking
2
29.9kg
766
N T Udy
16.90
7
Jay Shirley
1
26.3kg
577
R Wales
58.50
Scratched
Four Twenty
Scratched
Lady Jellybean
Scratched
Opawa Flash
Winners Time:
27.03
|
Margins:
6qL5LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Opawa Racing Limited
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
9.38 (Lucky James)
Run home:
17.65
JAY SHIRLEY (1)
- shifted out making contact and almost fell. Was referred to the Vet and stood down for 10 days with thigh bruising.
MISCHIEF VIKING (2)
- slow to begin and settled back. In contact into the bend and lost ground.
TOKI GIRL (3)
- checked on the bend and lost three lengths.
OPAWA SWEET (6)
- slow to begin and lost three lengths. Lost ground when checked on the bend but made up ground for 3rd place.
Full Results
Race 13
Steve 'The Auctioneer' Davis C3
C3 457 $3,325.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
It's A Threat
4
27.7kg
441
A H Turnwald
2
Cawbourne Palmer
3
33.9kg
862
A H Turnwald
1.20
3
Bigtime Doug
7
33.8kg
723
Lisa Cole
1.60
4
Sub Eighteen
8
31.1kg
114
Lisa Cole
2.00
5
Bigtime Chris
1
30.1kg
235
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
3.60
6
Bigtime Mike
5
30.2kg
556
Lisa Cole
4.10
7
Mister Ebby
2
35.0kg
377
A H Turnwald
4.70
8
Bigtime Fred
6
30.7kg
688
Lisa Cole
10.80
Scratched
Caveman Sam
Scratched
Iris Allen
Winners Time:
27.20
|
Margins:
1qLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Whittington Sprod
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
9.38 (Sub Eighteen)
Run home:
17.82
BIGTIME FRED (6)
- settled at the rear and stayed there throughout the race.
BIGTIME DOUG (7)
- Raced a little wide on the bend but ran on for 3rd place.
Full Results
Race 14
M & M Master Butchers C3/C4
C3/4 457 $4,030.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
All About Space
4
25.8kg
121
E S Duganzich
2
Kia Tere
1
32.7kg
542
Steve & Bonnie Evans
0.60
3
Zou Star
6
31.5kg
213
Lisa Cole
1.80
4
Diddilee
3
36.3kg
654
A H Turnwald
2.00
5
Bigtime Vanessa
7
24.7kg
335
Lisa Cole
2.30
6
Lunch Special
2
35.9kg
876
Lisa Cole
6.90
7
Bigtime Kate
5
25.2kg
467
Lisa Cole
8.00
8
Bigtime Acacia
8
26.1kg
788
Lisa Cole
8.40
Scratched
Thrilling Jo
Scratched
Djay Dynamix
Winners Time:
26.88
|
Margins:
hL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
E S Duganzich
|
Trained by:
E S Duganzich
Sectional 1:
9.34 (All About Space)
Run home:
17.54
LUNCH SPECIAL (2)
- slow to begin and got back and stayed there.
BIGTIME VANESSA (7)
- raced wide throughout over extra ground and finished in 5th place
BIGTIME ACACIA (8)
- slow from the start and settled back and never improved her position.
Full Results
Race 15
Thank You and Farewell Georgie Clark C4/C5
C4/5 457 $4,735.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ask King Jeff
8
31.0kg
531
Lisa Cole
2
Arden Emgrand
4
37.0kg
442
A H Turnwald
2.40
3
Monster Fish
5
33.5kg
323
A H Turnwald
2.50
4=
Thomas William
7
36.3kg
764
D W Denbee
3.20
4=
Fusion Cronulla
1
27.2kg
674
A H Turnwald
3.20
6
Bigtime Wendle
3
27.1kg
116
Lisa Cole
4.30
7
Bigtime Caleb
6
33.1kg
257
Lisa Cole
4.50
8
Goldstar Ashton
2
34.7kg
888
Steve & Bonnie Evans
7.30
Winners Time:
26.89
|
Margins:
2hLhHtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
9.30 (Bigtime Wendle)
Run home:
17.59
GOLDSTAR ASHTON (2)
- slow to begin and settled back where he stayed throughout.
THOMAS WILLIAM (7)
- slow away from the start. Raced wide but ran on well for his placing.
ASK KING JEFF (8)
- raced a little wide over extra ground from the wide draw but ran on well to win.