Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
24 Oct 2018
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL CO
C0 305 $1,365.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Prettiest Eyes
2
$4.80
26.6kg
321
M Olden
2
Sedgebrook Pride
1
$14.10
26.4kg
112
F W Kite
2.60
3
Yee Coo Coo
3
$5.20
27.3kg
553
J T McInerney
2.90
4
Manimal
4
$3.10
30.2kg
234
Matt Roberts
3.40
5
Collect A Dream
7
$6.80
25.1kg
645
Marcie Flipp
4.90
6
It's Timmy
8
$20.40
32.5kg
466
J T McInerney
7.90
7
Cassia
5
$7.90
28.0kg
877
Kellie Gommans
8.80
8
Sefton Brew
6
$11.90
28.8kg
788
N T Udy
11.00
Scratched
Alamein Simba
Scratched
Blue Whizz
Winners Time:
18.08
|
Margins:
2tLNhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Olden
|
Trained by:
M Olden
Sectional 1:
7.16 (Sedgebrook Pride)
Run home:
10.92
CASSIA (5)
- jostled from the start and settled back and stayed there throughout.
SEFTON BREW (6)
- in contact and inconvenienced after the start and got back. Checked again into the bend losing further ground and finished last.
COLLECT A DREAM (7)
- jostled after the start and lost momentum and stayed back for the remainder to finish in 5th place.
IT'S TIMMY (9/8)
- shifted in going to the first turn and crowded inside runners for a short distance.
Full Results
Race 2
WHANGANUI CHRONICLE C0
C0 520 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Amorini
7
$2.50
33.2kg
22221
B D F Craik
2
Mainline Lil
8
$28.90
28.2kg
33332
W T Hodgson
1.80
3
Bigtime Bee
6
$9.60
25.4kg
11113
Lisa Cole
1.90
4
Zipping Cobra
1
$1.90
25.3kg
44444
Lisa Cole
6.90
5
Slam It
3
$47.30
31.3kg
75555
J T McInerney
7.30
6
Tuff An' Spicy
5
$45.60
25.6kg
66666
B Mitchell
23.20
7
Jetlag Jag
2
$27.00
34.9kg
88777
J T McInerney
24.40
8
Lizzy O'Shea
4
$13.90
25.1kg
57888
W T Hodgson
24.60
Scratched
Bigtime Claws
Scratched
Opawa Tai
Winners Time:
31.10
|
Margins:
1tLhH5L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Katcha Jordana Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
5.12 (Bigtime Bee)
Sectional 2:
19.00 (Bigtime Bee)
Run home:
12.10
ZIPPING COBRA (1)
- checked over heels into the first bend and was momentarily inconvenienced losing momentum.
JETLAG JAG (2)
- crowded from the start and settled at the rear and stayed well back.
SLAM IT (3)
- checked over heels on the first bend and shifted wide for a short distance.
LIZZY O'SHEA (4)
- tightened into the first bend and was then galloped on and went back to rear. Checked losing four lengths into back straight and stayed back to finish last.
AMORINI (7)
- ran wide into the first bend but recovered well to go on and win.
Full Results
Race 3
AON CPF C0
C0 305 $1,365.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Flying Huey
8
$7.00
31.1kg
221
Kellie Gommans
2
Arm Turner
7
$7.30
34.9kg
112
J T McInerney
1.60
3
Sedgebrook Saint
2
$4.90
31.1kg
553
F W Kite
2.90
4
Banjo Hope
3
$3.60
31.7kg
434
Agent/Williams
3.10
5
Kylie Jean
5
$8.90
27.0kg
665
Marcie Flipp
5.70
6
Shamrock Green
6
$13.90
26.0kg
346
B L Goldsack
6.60
7
Viking Joop
1
$4.00
26.5kg
777
N T Udy
15.50
Scratched
Sly John
Scratched
Bigtime Duke
Scratched
Raining Sixes
Winners Time:
18.09
|
Margins:
1hL1qLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Turnwald & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Kellie Gommans
Sectional 1:
7.15 (Arm Turner)
Run home:
10.94
VIKING JOOP (1)
- checked after the start and settled back. Drifted further behind and finished several lengths last. Referred to the Vet and stood down for 10 days with bicep femoris pain.
SEDGEBROOK SAINT (2)
- slow to begin but recovered to finish in 3rd place.
BANJO HOPE (3)
- slow away from the start and settled back but also made up some ground for 4th place
KYLIE JEAN (5)
- raced wide throughout over extra ground and finished in 5th place.
Full Results
Race 4
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C0
C0 305 $1,365.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Holly
3
$5.20
25.0kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Sahara Penny
4
$3.90
25.0kg
122
Marcie Flipp
0.10
3
Bigtime Clever
1
$3.60
28.6kg
433
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
1.00
4
Goldstar Wilson
2
$5.90
32.6kg
554
S Stone
3.80
5
Purple Circle
5
$14.10
27.0kg
345
B L Goldsack
3.90
6
Magic Maria
6
$13.00
27.4kg
666
G M Atwood
4.10
7
Ostapenko
8
$10.10
26.4kg
877
N T Udy
6.70
8
Stumblin' In
7
$19.60
27.2kg
788
Sue Gommans
8.00
Scratched
Bigtime Claws
Scratched
That's Frank
Winners Time:
18.11
|
Margins:
hHtL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.19 (Sahara Penny)
Run home:
10.92
STUMBLIN' IN (7)
- slow away from the start and stayed back throughout to finish last.
OSTAPENKO (8)
- was slow to begin and stayed near the rear throughout.
Full Results
Race 5
J P PRINT PETONE C1
C1 520 $2,505.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Eddie
3
$3.60
28.2kg
11111
J & D Bell
2
Cawbourne Zulu
2
$3.30
26.7kg
32222
Matt Roberts
5.50
3
Dyna Boomer
5
$5.90
36.3kg
64333
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
7.80
4
Go Ring
4
$11.80
33.9kg
55444
Marcie Flipp
12.40
5
Take Action
1
$4.20
29.4kg
43555
M Goodier
15.80
6
Forever And Ever
7
$8.30
26.3kg
26666
Agent/Williams
19.90
Scratched
Gentleman Tim
Scratched
Idol Patches
Scratched
Spot On Hearty
Scratched
Wet Gambler
Winners Time:
30.55
|
Margins:
5hL2qL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W.E.B.C Syndicate
|
Trained by:
J & D Bell
Sectional 1:
5.09 (Thrilling Eddie)
Sectional 2:
18.82 (Thrilling Eddie)
Run home:
11.73
TAKE ACTION (1)
- was checked losing four lengths when going towards the back straight and stayed back for the remainder.
DYNA BOOMER (5)
- was the slowest to begin and settled back but made up ground well to finish 3rd.
FOREVER AND EVER (7)
- eased when in 2nd place into the first turn and went quickly back to last. Was referred to the Vet and found to have tricep pain. Was stood down for 28 days under Rule 55.1 b and is required to complete a satisfactory trial before next racing.
Full Results
Race 6
WANGANUI TOYOTA C1
C1 305 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Hunter
1
$3.70
35.4kg
421
Lisa Cole
2
Idol Jan
2
$25.00
26.6kg
112
Marcie Flipp
2.90
3
Homebush Tulip
5
$24.20
30.0kg
333
J T McInerney
4.60
4
Clover Scott
4
$2.10
31.8kg
844
A H Turnwald
5.00
5
Bigtime Winnie
3
$11.10
26.3kg
255
Agent/Williams
8.20
6
Mr. Postman
6
$6.00
28.0kg
566
N T Udy
9.30
7
Spirit Of Nathan
7
$21.30
29.9kg
777
C J Morris
10.30
8
Bigtime Panther
8
$12.90
31.7kg
688
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
10.70
Scratched
Alamein Panda
Scratched
White Comet
Winners Time:
17.69
|
Margins:
2tL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Lisa Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Idol Jan)
Run home:
10.59
BIGTIME WINNIE (3)
- crowded from outside into the bend and lost momentum for a short distance.
MR. POSTMAN (6)
- in contact into the bend and was inconvenienced and lost ground.
SPIRIT OF NATHAN (7)
- crowded and was unbalanced briefly and went back to the rear and stayed there.
BIGTIME PANTHER (8)
- was in contact and unbalanced into the bend and was forced wide and stayed back to finish last.
Full Results
Race 7
LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C1
C1 520 $2,505.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Taylor
8
$3.20
27.0kg
32221
Matt Roberts
2
Bigtime Kiss
1
$2.60
27.5kg
11112
Lisa Cole
5.80
3
Opawa Plum
4
$5.20
28.1kg
73333
Marcie Flipp
8.10
4
Opawa Bucks
3
$28.30
31.0kg
85554
R L Waite
14.00
5
Bigtime Ronnie
5
$12.90
33.1kg
44445
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
14.20
6
Tuff Temptress
2
$25.90
26.3kg
66666
B Mitchell
16.50
7
Meteor Vege
6
$7.40
25.8kg
27777
E S Duganzich
17.80
8
Cawbourne Zayne
7
$42.60
33.0kg
58888
J & D Bell
22.80
Scratched
Bradam Begins
Scratched
Ocean Gambler
Winners Time:
30.52
|
Margins:
5tL2qL6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Stuart Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.13 (Bigtime Kiss)
Sectional 2:
18.73 (Bigtime Kiss)
Run home:
11.79
OPAWA BUCKS (3)
- crowded after the start and settled back but made up ground for 4th place.
OPAWA PLUM (4)
- tightened from the start and got back but ran on to finish 3rd.
METEOR VEGE (6)
- checked into first turn and went out into line of following runner and was again checked and stayed well back.
CAWBOURNE ZAYNE (10/7)
- was checked into the first bend and went back to the rear and stayed there for the remainder.
Full Results
Race 8
CHRISTMAS AT THE RACES HERE DECEMBER C1
C1 305 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
De Blonde
6
$17.50
24.8kg
221
B A Hunt
2
Clover Fantasy
1
$15.20
26.1kg
412
A H Turnwald
0.40
3
Flying Canary
8
$11.20
28.6kg
843
J T McInerney
4.50
4
Homebush Rieko
2
$20.90
32.1kg
634
J T McInerney
4.50
5
Americano
3
$4.20
25.9kg
155
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
4.60
6
Bigtime Pearl
7
$1.60
28.2kg
366
Lisa Cole
6.00
7
Captain Kate
5
$24.90
23.7kg
777
C J Morris
12.40
8
Lissadell Babe
4
$42.80
26.6kg
588
D M Donlon
13.30
Scratched
Rocky Top
Scratched
Empty Pocket
Winners Time:
18.06
|
Margins:
hL2qL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B A Hunt
|
Trained by:
B A Hunt
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Americano)
Run home:
10.96
CLOVER FANTASY (1)
- Was hampered when another runner lay in entering the home straight.
CAPTAIN KATE (5)
- in contact into the bend and and was checked and stayed back for the remainder.
DE BLONDE (6)
- lay in down the home straight and inconvenienced another runner for a short distance.
LISSADELL BABE (10/4)
- checked into the bend and lost ground and stayed back to finish last.
Full Results
Race 9
THE ROCK 95.2FM C1
C1 305 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Let's Go Sprite
2
$5.10
32.1kg
111
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Sozin's Treasure
8
$10.70
26.4kg
232
J T McInerney
1.30
3
Hotdog Shannon
6
$23.80
25.5kg
423
C J Morris
1.70
4
Uno Again
1
$19.40
34.0kg
744
L D Bell
2.20
5
Killer Frost
3
$26.90
23.9kg
655
P A Taylor
5.70
6
Swift Liberty
7
$5.40
22.5kg
366
R L Waite
7.90
7
Bigtime Hearty
4
$1.80
25.5kg
577
Lisa Cole
8.70
8
Epic Style
5
$26.30
26.3kg
888
B A Hunt
15.30
Scratched
Homebush Demi
Scratched
Flying Dewy
Winners Time:
18.10
|
Margins:
1qLhLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
7.02 (Let's Go Sprite)
Run home:
11.08
BIGTIME HEARTY (4)
- crowded after the start and then shifted out and raced very wide on the bend and finished well back.
EPIC STYLE (5)
- was checked after the start and became tailed off. Was referred to the Vet and cleared of injury. Trainer advised that dog will be retired.
HOTDOG SHANNON (6)
- was tightened after the start and lost ground but ran on to finish 3rd.
SWIFT LIBERTY (7)
- shifted in from the start and crowded several other runners
Full Results
Race 10
HATRICK DASH C1
C1 305 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Belle
5
$11.80
28.6kg
211
J T McInerney
2
Bella Jade
7
$8.90
26.5kg
122
C J Morris
2.30
3
Zara Zara
8
$2.80
32.4kg
433
Marcie Flipp
2.60
4
Alamein Dip
4
$13.90
27.6kg
644
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
6.70
5
Breed Apart
2
$2.40
28.0kg
565
M Olden
8.50
6
Cawbourne Jeff
1
$11.50
28.4kg
856
Jean Hunt
10.30
7
Blackish
6
$28.60
25.2kg
377
P A Taylor
11.00
8
Where's Snoopy
3
$23.60
35.0kg
788
G Ross & S Voyce
12.10
Scratched
Rocky's To Much
Scratched
Zip Zap Zoe
Winners Time:
17.82
|
Margins:
2qLN4L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
7.01 (Bella Jade)
Run home:
10.81
CAWBOURNE JEFF (1)
- slow to begin and settled back and stayed there to finish 6th.
BREED APART (2)
- checked from outside going into the bend and was inconvenienced losing ground.
WHERE'S SNOOPY (3)
- was bumped and forced very wide into the bend and was unbalanced and stayed back to finish last.
ZARA ZARA (8)
- shifted in going into the bend and crowded another runner which lost ground.
Full Results
Race 11
FIRST SECURITY C1 - 1 win
C1 305 $1,550.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cool Wolf
6
26.8kg
111
D M Donlon
2
Viking Ash
5
25.4kg
322
N T Udy
2.30
3
Bigtime Jasmine
3
28.1kg
233
Lisa Cole
5.30
4
Idol Alan
7
33.3kg
554
Marcie Flipp
6.40
5
Miss Wiggle
1
25.7kg
445
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
7.40
6
Outa Sims
8
23.9kg
666
N T Udy
10.20
7
Arthur's Crown
4
28.9kg
877
R L Waite
11.90
8
Your Valentine
2
30.7kg
788
B D F Craik
12.50
Scratched
Where's Snoopy
Scratched
Skitzer
Winners Time:
17.86
|
Margins:
2qL3L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D M Donlon
|
Trained by:
D M Donlon
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Cool Wolf)
Run home:
10.76
YOUR VALENTINE (2)
- bumped and inconvenienced at the start. Was tightened and checked into the bend and went back onto another runner and never recovered.
BIGTIME JASMINE (3)
- hampered at the start and lost ground.
ARTHUR'S CROWN (4)
- began awkwardly and shifted in hampering inside runners for a short distance. Was checked into the bend when another runner came back on his line.
IDOL ALAN (7)
- slow away from the boxes and lost ground. checked over heels into the straight and was inconvenienced losing momentum.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C1 1-win
C1 520 $2,555.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rose And Crown
1
26.1kg
12221
M Goodier
2
Jay Wendy
4
26.0kg
31112
N T Udy
4.20
3
Tiddy Cash
7
35.9kg
87333
J T McInerney
5.20
4
Go Show
8
31.6kg
68444
N T Udy
9.80
5
Cookie Biscuit
3
34.8kg
74555
Marcie Flipp
12.50
6
Firefly Laffey
6
34.1kg
45666
A H Turnwald
12.90
7
Here's Hemi
5
32.5kg
56777
J T McInerney
14.80
8
Tuff Jewel
2
26.6kg
23888
B Mitchell
18.70
Scratched
Kushka
Scratched
Cawbourne Zayne
Winners Time:
30.94
|
Margins:
4qL1L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Mark & Nichola Goodier
|
Trained by:
M Goodier
Sectional 1:
5.16 (Rose And Crown)
Sectional 2:
19.18 (Jay Wendy)
Run home:
11.76
COOKIE BISCUIT (3)
- had a paw caught in the grill and missed the start by three lengths. Refer to Judicial section.
TIDDY CASH (7)
- checked over heels into the first bend and lost ground but recovered to finish in 3rd place.
GO SHOW (8)
- checked and lost ground on the first turn.
Full Results
Race 13
LASER PLUMBING C1
C1 305 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eight Oh Three
2
25.5kg
111
Marcie Flipp
2
Whippy Bale
1
26.2kg
322
C J Morris
1.80
3
Cockney Rip Off
4
28.5kg
233
M Olden
3.50
4
Homebush Kazzy
5
30.3kg
544
J T McInerney
4.20
5
Cawbourne Looks
3
30.5kg
665
Kellie Gommans
6.60
6
Cawbourne Sandy
8
30.0kg
456
Sue Gommans
6.70
7
Kushka
7
26.2kg
777
I Howe & W Woods
8.00
8
Don't Muzzle Me
6
25.3kg
888
B L Goldsack
18.60
Scratched
Princess Pea
Scratched
Celestial Action
Winners Time:
17.82
|
Margins:
1tL1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M, F & R Flipp
|
Trained by:
Marcie Flipp
Sectional 1:
7.03 (Eight Oh Three)
Run home:
10.79
WHIPPY BALE (1)
- in contact into the straight and was inconvenienced but recovered quickly.
EIGHT OH THREE (2)
- was bumped from behind into the straight but recovered quickly without losing ground.
DON'T MUZZLE ME (6)
- was checked after the start and settled back. Went off stride into the bend and drifted to finish a long last. Was referred to the Vet and found to have shoulder muscle, bicep and tricep pain with a 10 day stand down.
KUSHKA (7)
- Was checked after the start and settled well back and stayed there throughout.
Full Results
Race 14
MAX REFRIGERATION C1
C1 305 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Set The Limit
6
27.7kg
111
S P Maher
2
Homebush Razz
3
27.9kg
222
J T McInerney
2.50
3
Culvie Den
2
28.1kg
633
L D Bell
3.40
4
Magma
4
28.0kg
344
Liz Doody
4.30
5
Azandei
7
25.0kg
755
D Edlin
5.90
6
Accra
1
30.1kg
566
K B Benson
7.90
7
Cawbourne Nath
5
30.9kg
877
Kellie Gommans
13.90
8
Hurricane Al
8
25.8kg
488
C J Morris
15.90
Scratched
Smash Fire
Scratched
Star Secret
Winners Time:
18.00
|
Margins:
2hL1L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
J E Dunn
|
Trained by:
S P Maher
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Set The Limit)
Run home:
10.90
ACCRA (1)
- Was in contact on the bend and lost ground and stayed back to finish 6th.
CAWBOURNE NATH (5)
- checked on the bend and unbalanced losing momentum and stayed well back.
HURRICANE AL (8)
- was inconvenienced on the bend and went back and was in contact losing several lengths and finished last.
Full Results
Race 15
ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS WANGANUI C1
C1 305 $1,450.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
Odds
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kinetic Shadow
2
27.5kg
111
L D Bell
2
Hungry Machine
1
31.7kg
322
Liz Doody
5.50
3
Jelani
4
25.9kg
853
D Edlin
9.20
4
Skitzer
6
29.3kg
644
Kellie Gommans
9.70
5
Subway Kay
3
25.9kg
235
B L Goldsack
10.00
6
Watch Your Back
7
33.8kg
786
W V Kite
10.50
7
Ciara
5
27.1kg
577
I Cox
11.00
8
No Mug
8
29.7kg
468
C J Morris
11.80
Scratched
Kaytee Gibbs
Scratched
Leo's Son
Winners Time:
18.04
|
Margins:
5H3tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Skillgannon Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L D Bell
Sectional 1:
7.23 (Kinetic Shadow)
Run home:
10.81
JELANI (4)
- slow away from the start and settled back but ran on well for 3rd place.
CIARA (5)
- awkwardly positioned into the bend and was shuffled back to the rear and stayed well back.
WATCH YOUR BACK (7)
- slow from the boxes and then race wide on the bend and finished near the rear.