Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
15 Jun 2018
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C1/2
C1/2 520 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Forecast
4
$9.70
32.7kg
11111
I Howe & W Woods
2
Barge Bale
6
$6.60
32.8kg
75442
Matt Roberts
2.10
3
Bigtime OnFire
5
$4.50
26.0kg
23333
Lisa Cole
2.10
4
Idol Jazz
2
$16.70
28.7kg
44554
N T Udy
3.00
5
Lucky James
1
$4.20
31.6kg
52225
Marcie Flipp
3.10
6
Bigtime Kate
3
$3.90
26.5kg
66666
Lisa Cole
7.70
7
Forever And Ever
8
$23.40
27.9kg
38777
Kimberlee Williams
8.60
8
Thrilling Stan
7
$8.60
33.0kg
87888
D Edlin
10.10
Scratched
Bigtime Maci
Scratched
Cawbourne Bettsy
Winners Time:
30.50
|
Margins:
1tLhLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Ivan Howe
|
Trained by:
I Howe & W Woods
Sectional 1:
5.08 (Bigtime Forecast)
Sectional 2:
18.73 (Bigtime Forecast)
Run home:
11.77
IDOL JAZZ (2)
- Suffered a toe injury and was referred to the Vet.
BIGTIME KATE (3)
- Checked going into the first bend and lost ground and she stayed well back.
BARGE BALE (6)
- Checked into the first turn and lost momentum but recovered to finish in 3rd place.
THRILLING STAN (7)
- Very slow to begin and stayed well back throughout to finish in last place.
FOREVER AND EVER (8)
- Checked entering the first turn and she never recovered and stayed well back.
Full Results
Race 2
WANGANUI CHRONICLE C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Spark
7
$5.70
25.7kg
211
Lisa Cole
2
Plan Stan
5
$9.00
33.8kg
322
Lana Pearce
1.10
3
Guru's Choice
2
$18.00
29.1kg
533
Kimberlee Williams
3.60
4
Breed Apart
4
$2.70
27.9kg
654
M Olden
5.00
5
Set The Limit
8
$20.20
26.9kg
445
S P Maher
7.00
6
Sozin's Fortune
1
$5.60
34.3kg
786
J T McInerney
7.70
7
Kaytee Gibbs
3
$6.50
25.9kg
167
Marcie Flipp
8.40
8
Not Shackley
6
$9.40
27.1kg
878
N T Udy
8.80
Scratched
Cawbourne Spook
Scratched
Lucha
Winners Time:
17.78
|
Margins:
1L2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.99 (Kaytee Gibbs)
Run home:
10.79
SOZIN'S FORTUNE was up in weight by 1.9 kilograms but was within the allowable limit.
SOZIN'S FORTUNE (1)
- Slow away from the boxes and settled back. Forced wide into the first turn and stayed well back for the remainder.
KAYTEE GIBBS (3)
- Was galloped on into the bend and lost ground and she stayed back to finish 2nd last
BREED APART (4)
- Galloped on another runner into the bend and lost momentum but made up ground for 4th place.
NOT SHACKLEY (6)
- Was very slow to begin and stayed back at the rear throughout.
Full Results
Race 3
PALAMOUNTAINS SCIENTIFIC NUTRITION C1/2
C1/2 520 $2,860.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Sandy
2
$6.20
27.4kg
11111
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
2
Thrilling Eddie
7
$33.30
28.2kg
73222
J & D Bell
2.00
3
Cawbourne Taber
4
$4.50
26.8kg
44333
Matt Roberts
2.20
4
Jinja Flash
1
$6.70
33.6kg
62244
D Edlin
4.40
5
Bigtime Welldone
6
$8.20
31.0kg
87775
Lisa Cole
7.50
6
Bigtime Mike
5
$9.90
31.3kg
55486
Lisa Cole
8.50
7
Don't Knocka Gee
3
$3.30
26.2kg
26687
Lisa Cole
8.60
8
Cawbourne Foxy
8
$10.00
24.8kg
38868
C J Morris
9.10
Scratched
Opawa Denise
Scratched
Goldstar Holly
Winners Time:
30.53
|
Margins:
2LN2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
|
Trained by:
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
Sectional 1:
5.03 (Bigtime Sandy)
Sectional 2:
18.70 (Bigtime Sandy)
Run home:
11.83
JINJA FLASH (1)
- Was bumped and forced wide on the first bend and was inconvenienced
DON'T KNOCKA GEE (3)
- Shifted away from the rail on the first bend and was in contact and lost momentum
BIGTIME MIKE (5)
- Was crowded and checked losing ground going to first turn and stayed well back.
CAWBOURNE FOXY (8)
- Was bumped and checked on the first bend and stayed back to finish in last place.
THRILLING EDDIE (10/7)
- Was inconvenienced going to first turn but made up ground well for 2nd place.
Full Results
Race 4
ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS C2d
C2d 645 $4,620.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Tranquil Blossom
8
$8.00
26.1kg
111221
A H Turnwald
2
Argus Filch
7
$2.30
32.3kg
743332
A H Turnwald
2.00
3
Bradam Begins
3
$5.20
36.4kg
622113
A H Turnwald
3.80
4
Ocean Gambler
5
$12.10
31.4kg
455444
A H Turnwald
4.70
5
Iris Allen
2
$19.10
27.0kg
266765
A H Turnwald
8.90
6
Mija Sydney
4
$5.70
31.8kg
887676
A H Turnwald
9.40
7
Mister Ebby
1
$10.20
33.8kg
334557
A H Turnwald
10.10
8
Gentleman Tim
6
$26.20
30.6kg
578888
A H Turnwald
12.80
Winners Time:
38.02
|
Margins:
2L1tL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brady, Canty, O'Dea & Rendle Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
11.76 (Tranquil Blossom)
Sectional 2:
25.96 (Bradam Begins)
Run home:
12.06
MIJA SYDNEY (4)
- Was bumped into first turn and went back to the rear and stayed well back for the remainder
GENTLEMAN TIM (6)
- Was in contact after the start and was unbalanced and raced wide for some distance and stayed back to finish last.
ARGUS FILCH (7)
- Was in contact after the start and was briefly unbalanced but recovered well to make up ground for 2nd place.
Full Results
Race 5
WANGANUI TOYOTA C4/5
C4/5 305 $2,860.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Benny Burrito
3
$3.60
33.4kg
211
A H Turnwald
2
Smash Charger
4
$14.10
27.0kg
422
M Gowan
3.40
3
Bigtime Doug
7
$5.80
36.1kg
653
Lisa Cole
6.90
4
Allegro Lass
8
$13.70
25.3kg
134
Lisa Cole
7.00
5
Idol Hot
2
$2.70
27.5kg
565
Marcie Flipp
7.20
6
Kirkham Jasper
1
$31.30
31.9kg
346
C J Morris
7.70
7
Scooter's Rose
5
$6.80
29.1kg
877
Marcie Flipp
9.60
8
Bigtime Thinker
6
$19.70
30.5kg
788
Lisa Cole
11.20
Scratched
Opawa Crystal
Scratched
Bigtime Pink
Winners Time:
17.39
|
Margins:
3qL3hLN
|
Owned/Raced by:
V S Clark
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Allegro Lass)
Run home:
10.29
IDOL HOT (2)
- Was awkwardly placed going to the first turn and was hampered for a short distance.
BENNY BURRITO (3)
- Bumped and briefly unbalanced going to the first turn but recovered quickly to go on and win.
SMASH CHARGER (4)
- Bumped and inconvenienced briefly going to the first corner.
SCOOTER'S ROSE (5)
- Was the slowest to begin and stayed well back throughout.
BIGTIME THINKER (6)
- Checked into the first turn and went back to last and stayed there.
BIGTIME DOUG (7)
- Shifted in and checked another runner into the bend.
ALLEGRO LASS (8)
- Shifted in going to first turn and briefly hampered other runners.
Full Results
Race 6
J P PRINT PETONE C2
C2 305 $1,685.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Agent Anna
3
$7.60
24.6kg
311
S Stone
2
Mitsuta
5
$4.80
29.6kg
122
D Edlin
0.20
3
Another Flag
8
$9.40
23.6kg
233
Marcie Flipp
1.50
4
Mark Be Good
6
$12.20
30.7kg
554
C J Morris
4.00
5
Doosh
4
$4.10
31.4kg
665
J T McInerney
5.70
6
Carefree Highway
1
$11.00
32.6kg
886
Kimberlee Williams
7.90
7
Cawbourne Nath
2
$15.00
30.0kg
777
J & D Bell
9.00
8
Simple Image
7
$3.80
27.5kg
458
Matt Roberts
10.10
Scratched
Alamein Panda
Scratched
Uno Eleven
Winners Time:
18.04
|
Margins:
H1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Stone
|
Trained by:
S Stone
Sectional 1:
18.04 (Mitsuta)
Run home:
0.00
CAREFREE HIGHWAY (1)
- Was crowded adjacent to the rail after the start and into the first turn and lost ground and stayed well back.
CAWBOURNE NATH (2)
- Was the slowest to begin and was forced wide on the bend and finished 2nd last.
AGENT ANNA (3)
- Was in contact on home turn and was unbalanced briefly but recovered quickly to go on and win.
DOOSH (4)
- Was bumped in early stages losing momentum and bumped again near first turn and was again hampered.
MITSUTA (5)
- In contact and unbalanced on home turn and lost momentum but ran on to finish 2nd.
MARK BE GOOD (6)
- Bumped and unbalanced and forced in after the start and again shifted in going to first turn.
SIMPLE IMAGE (7)
- Shifted in after start and caused a chain reaction of movement affecting other runners on the inside.
Full Results
Race 7
AON CPF C3
C3 520 $3,325.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Midsomer Magic
4
$8.30
31.8kg
11111
E S Duganzich
2
Bigtime Monty
7
$13.80
37.0kg
66322
Lisa Cole
1.90
3
Bigtime Talker
8
$3.00
28.7kg
23443
Lisa Cole
2.90
4
Eye Kno
5
$12.80
31.4kg
55554
I Howe & W Woods
4.50
5
Bigtime Coffee
2
$9.30
30.1kg
44665
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
7.60
6
Dyna Boomer
1
$4.80
37.4kg
87776
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
8.50
7
Sadeeki
6
$4.60
34.5kg
32237
Lisa Cole
9.60
8
Bigtime Wild
3
$18.60
29.5kg
78888
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
10.40
Scratched
Chip Off Block
Scratched
Me Jane
Winners Time:
30.37
|
Margins:
2L1L1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
E S Duganzich
|
Trained by:
E S Duganzich
Sectional 1:
5.04 (Midsomer Magic)
Sectional 2:
18.68 (Midsomer Magic)
Run home:
11.69
DYNA BOOMER (1)
- In contact going to first turn and was unbalanced and went back to the rear and he stayed well back.
BIGTIME WILD (3)
- In contact going to the first corner and was unbalanced losing ground and stayed back to finish last
SADEEKI (6)
- Raced handy but tired over the concluding stages and finished 2nd last.
BIGTIME TALKER (8)
- Bumped on the first bend and forced out and raced wide in back straight but ran on well to finish 3rd.
Full Results
Race 8
LIQUORLAND WANGANUI C4
C4 305 $2,390.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mila Mila
8
$8.40
27.0kg
111
A H Turnwald
2
Hypocritical
6
$4.70
32.8kg
522
A H Turnwald
2.30
3
Bigtime Narelle
3
$10.90
28.8kg
233
Lisa Cole
4.40
4
Bigtime Conrad
5
$15.70
33.9kg
444
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
5.90
5
Bigtime Victory
1
$3.80
31.3kg
365
Lisa Cole
7.60
6
Three Amigos
7
$6.80
31.5kg
756
Matt Roberts
7.70
7
Bigtime Pink
2
$7.50
28.0kg
877
Lisa Cole
8.00
8
Al's Apprentice
4
$6.00
30.1kg
688
W V Kite
9.30
Scratched
Cawbourne Dora
Scratched
Bigtime Shine
Winners Time:
17.50
|
Margins:
2qL2L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A Turnwald & J-Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
7.01 (Mila Mila)
Run home:
10.49
BIGTIME VICTORY (1)
- Crowded into the first turn and lost momentum for a short distance.
AL'S APPRENTICE (4)
- A little slow to begin and got back. Checked over heels on the bend and went back to last and finished in that position.
BIGTIME CONRAD (5)
- Ran a little wide on the bend and forced another runner wider on the track.
THREE AMIGOS (7)
- A little slow from the start and got back. Forced wide on the bend and covered extra ground.
BIGTIME PINK (9/2)
- Jostled going to first turn and lost momentum and stayed well back for the remainder.
Full Results
Race 9
NZ Breeders Stakes (Group 1) Final
Group 1
R/Af 520 $45,420.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Tears
7
$8.00
26.5kg
11111
Lisa Cole
2
Bigtime Paddy
8
$2.40
31.2kg
53322
Lisa Cole
2.60
3
Idol Tom
6
$11.30
33.2kg
85443
Marcie Flipp
3.60
4
Tyson's Quest
5
$24.80
34.4kg
47664
B J Marsh
7.90
5
Bigtime Wendle
2
$16.10
28.1kg
32235
Lisa Cole
8.30
6
Bigtime Lily
4
$14.30
27.0kg
24556
Lisa Cole
8.50
7
Bigtime Levi
1
$2.90
31.4kg
78887
Lisa Cole
10.00
8
No Time Toulouse
3
$16.00
27.8kg
66778
Lisa Cole
10.40
Scratched
Opawa Rooster
Scratched
Kia Tere
Winners Time:
29.84
|
Margins:
2tL1L4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Cole & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
4.95 (Bigtime Tears)
Sectional 2:
18.43 (Bigtime Tears)
Run home:
11.41
BIGTIME LEVI (1)
- Was awkwardly placed going to the first turn and settled at the rear and stayed well back throughout.
BIGTIME WENDLE (2)
- Was in contact for some distance going to the first turn and lost momentum but recovered to be 2nd on the first bend.
NO TIME TOULOUSE (3)
- Was in contact going to the first turn and settled back.
TYSON'S QUEST (5)
- Was inconvenienced going into the first turn and lost momentum but recovered to run on into 4th place.
IDOL TOM (6)
- Was the slowest to begin and settled back but secured a nice inside run to secure 3rd place.
Full Results
Race 10
THE ROCK 95.2FM C3/4
C3/4 520 $4,030.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Arden Emgrand
3
$4.50
36.3kg
21111
A H Turnwald
2
Bigtime Liam
1
$9.90
34.2kg
12222
Lisa Cole
4.00
3
Kia Tere
7
$12.30
31.6kg
44433
J & D Fahey
5.20
4
Bigtime Forest
6
$7.60
30.6kg
33344
Lisa Cole
7.70
5
Bigtime Craig
4
$4.70
30.7kg
75555
Lisa Cole
10.90
6
Zou Star
2
$4.00
32.1kg
66666
Lisa Cole
14.20
7
Bigtime Zack
5
$17.00
34.1kg
87777
Lisa Cole
14.90
8
Cawbourne Assist
8
$7.20
33.7kg
58888
Matt Roberts
18.80
Scratched
Jinja Loren
Scratched
Cawbourne Toddy
Winners Time:
30.05
|
Margins:
4DH1qL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L Huang
|
Trained by:
A H Turnwald
Sectional 1:
5.10 (Bigtime Liam)
Sectional 2:
18.53 (Arden Emgrand)
Run home:
11.52
ZOU STAR (2)
- Was bumped and shifted out abruptly into first turn and raced wide and stayed back for the remainder.
BIGTIME CRAIG (4)
- Was hampered going into the first turn and lost momentum.
BIGTIME ZACK (5)
- Was inconvenienced into the first turn and stayed well back throughout the remainder.
CAWBOURNE ASSIST (8)
- Was hampered going to the first turn and never recovered and finished last.
Full Results
Race 11
LASER PLUMBING WANGANUI C3
C3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Mahala Bay
3
$21.10
28.9kg
111
I Howe & W Woods
2
Bigtime Lucy
6
$5.20
27.6kg
732
Lisa Cole
0.80
3
Bigtime Kera
4
$1.80
28.4kg
323
Lisa Cole
2.90
4
Thunderation
7
$7.40
28.5kg
874
Gary & Sandra Fredrickson
3.80
5
Polly Cracker
1
$15.40
26.3kg
245
Lana Pearce
4.50
6
Bigtime Steve
8
$11.60
27.8kg
486
Lisa Cole
4.70
7
Alamein Tane
5
$18.50
30.9kg
567
D E Kettlewell & N E Phillips
5.20
8
Homebush Minnie
2
$16.20
25.2kg
658
J T McInerney
6.10
Scratched
Fear The Beard
Scratched
Cawbourne Toddy
Winners Time:
17.83
|
Margins:
tL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
W Woods
|
Trained by:
I Howe & W Woods
Sectional 1:
6.96 (Mahala Bay)
Run home:
10.87
HOMEBUSH MINNIE (2)
- Was slow to begin losing two lengths. Was awkwardly placed adjacent to the rail on home turn and was shuffled back to last.
BIGTIME KERA (4)
- Was forced wide into the home straight but maintained her position to finish 3rd.Was referred to the Vet after collapsing.
BIGTIME LUCY (6)
- Checked from start and got back. Shifted out over heels on home turn and forced another runner wide.
THUNDERATION (7)
- Crowded from outside at the start and lost ground.
BIGTIME STEVE (8)
- Jumped in abruptly from start and caused checks to other runners.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C3
C3 305 $2,035.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bigtime Winter
6
$3.30
27.1kg
111
Lisa Cole
2
Guru Secret
4
$12.70
25.6kg
222
Kimberlee Williams
2.50
3
Bigtime Champ
7
$21.20
33.4kg
333
Sam Lozell
6.40
4
Opawa Bear
5
$11.30
33.1kg
444
N T Udy
7.70
5
Rowdy Ruby
2
$12.40
26.2kg
655
H D Kite
8.90
6
Spirit Of Nathan
1
$6.20
29.0kg
766
C J Morris
14.00
7
Mikachu
8
$5.70
33.6kg
877
A H Turnwald
15.00
Fell
Bigtime Roll
3
$3.90
26.1kg
F88
Lisa Cole
22.50
Scratched
Fear The Beard
Scratched
Bigtime Ottey
Winners Time:
17.58
|
Margins:
2hL3tL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Brendon Cole
|
Trained by:
Lisa Cole
Sectional 1:
6.94 (Bigtime Winter)
Run home:
10.64
SPIRIT OF NATHAN (1)
- Was slow to begin and settled back. Was severely checked when avoiding the fallen runner and lost all chance.
ROWDY RUBY (2)
- Also severely checked when avoiding the fallen runner losing several lengths.
BIGTIME ROLL (3)
- Was awkwardly placed into the turn and was checked and fell but regained her feet to finish. Was referred to the Vet and cleared.
MIKACHU (8)
- Slow to begin and settled back and was severely checked when avoiding the fallen runner.