Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Wanganui GRC
11 Dec 2015
Hatrick Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
ABSOLUTELY ELECTRICAL C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Big Fat Gypsy
5
$4.80
27.1kg
121
M Olden
2
Pixie Dust
4
$7.40
26.1kg
212
L M Udy
0.30
3
Homebush Bounce
1
$8.30
27.9kg
553
J T McInerney
2.80
4
Ka Pai
7
$6.90
33.8kg
334
W V Kite
4.00
5
Flying Swan
3
$9.30
32.3kg
665
J T McInerney
5.50
6
Fangirl
6
$19.50
24.5kg
756
P Lammas & C Morris
6.30
7
Another Groom
8
$6.80
34.8kg
487
J T McInerney
17.00
8
Cawbourne Doust
2
$3.50
29.4kg
878
Matt Roberts
17.50
Scratched
Botany Win
Scratched
Captain's Choice
Winners Time:
17.90
|
Margins:
N2hL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Olden
|
Trained by:
M Olden
Sectional 1:
7.10 (Big Fat Gypsy)
Run home:
10.80
Soon after the start BIG FAT GYPSY raced across pushing PIXIE DUST in to CAWBOURNE DOUST ( fav ) with FLYING SWAN being tightened and checked back from between these runners. BIG FAT GYPSY kept her pressure on the inside runners resulting in CAWBOOURNE DOUST being bumped again as PIXIE DUST was forced across taking the racing line of HOMEBUSH BOUNCE. Soon after nearing the first bend CAWBOURNE DOUST angled inwards making contact with the rail, from wider out ANOTHER GROOM got on the back of FANGIRL and was forced to check off heels going back and in on to CAWBOURNE DOUST these two runners tangled and jostled for some distance losing contact with the rest of the field and they finished on to the lure a margin in the rear . CAWBOURNE DOUST was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 2
DOPEY DOG LASER ENGRAVING C4/5
C4/5 520 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Check The Mail
8
$12.60
31.4kg
33221
L J Ahern
2
Angvella
7
$8.40
29.7kg
11112
L J Ahern
0.60
3
Rolex Roo
5
$5.60
28.1kg
77663
L J Ahern
2.00
4
Chasing The Line
4
$2.90
32.6kg
55534
A H Turnwald
2.80
5
Ritza Danny
2
$7.30
32.5kg
44455
L J Ahern
3.50
6
Boston Lightning
3
$15.40
32.0kg
66776
A H Turnwald
6.60
7
Smash Allegro
1
$5.30
29.8kg
22347
L J Ahern
7.40
8
Grader Jack
6
$11.30
34.2kg
88888
A H Turnwald
7.70
Scratched
Kwasant
Winners Time:
30.28
|
Margins:
hL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B A Jackson & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
5.03 (Angvella)
Sectional 2:
18.42 (Angvella)
Run home:
11.86
From the jump ANGVELLA box 7 quickly crossed the face of the field to get to the rail and led for most of the journey only being out finished in the latter stages to finish in 2nd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 3
LASER PLUMBING C3
C3 305 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Olive
1
$7.60
27.0kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Manu Rama
2
$11.40
31.8kg
432
Liz Doody
0.80
3
Blue And Curly
4
$4.50
32.5kg
323
L J Ahern
0.90
4
Lagoon Mac
3
$6.70
32.2kg
774
Matt Roberts
2.40
5
Downgrade King
6
$9.00
30.9kg
565
G Ross & S Voyce
3.70
6
Cawbourne George
7
$7.60
34.1kg
246
J T McInerney
3.80
7
Wheelie Chillie
8
$3.40
30.6kg
657
A H Turnwald
4.00
8
Hanify Ace
5
$14.90
29.2kg
888
N T Udy
12.70
Scratched
Elite Dose
Scratched
Opawa Colin
Winners Time:
17.78
|
Margins:
tLn1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
7.05 (Homebush Olive)
Run home:
10.73
HANIFY ACE box 5 jumped away ok soon after was observed to be uncomfortable in his galloping action dropping off the back of the field finishing a margin in the rear at the line. HANIFY ACE was referred to the vet for assessment where he was found to have pain over muscles on the left side of his body. WHEELIE CHILLIE ( fav ) from box 8 was only fairly away racing in midfield to the first and was forced to race widest there after when attempting to make ground eventually finishing towards the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 4
AON CPF C 4/5
C4/5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wild Effective
2
$2.30
28.7kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Popsome Tags
1
$3.10
29.6kg
532
A H Turnwald
2.30
3
Cheap Shot Matty
4
$11.40
31.1kg
223
L M Udy
4.00
4
Sedgebrook Babe
5
$14.40
26.4kg
744
F W Kite
4.20
5
Why Oh Why
8
$10.00
25.4kg
475
L J Ahern
6.30
6
Serena Rose
3
$25.20
26.9kg
686
L J Ahern
7.70
7
Marlisa
6
$15.70
25.2kg
867
L J Ahern
8.30
8
Cranky Pants
7
$11.90
27.5kg
358
L J Ahern
10.40
Scratched
Punch On Jaime
Scratched
Allegro Chaser
Winners Time:
17.43
|
Margins:
2qL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
W.E.B.C Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.83 (Wild Effective)
Run home:
10.60
SEDGEBROOK BABE box 5 dwelt slightly at the start, MARLISA box 6 stumbled for a stride coming off the mats bumping in to SEDGEBROOK BABE checking both runners. Racing in to the first bend WHY OH WHY box 8 ran on in to the hind of CRANKY PANTS losing momentum and several lengths, soon after WHY OH WHY was able to angle down towards the rail and did make good ground in the run home to finish in to 5th placing at the line. Nearing the home turn SERENA ROSE, CRANKY PANTS and MARLISA all came together when towards the rear losing some ground. CRANKY PANTS was referred to the Vet at the trainers request on return to the kennel block and was found to have a small cut to the lateral left elbow .
Full Results
Race 5
THE ROCK 95.2FM R/A FEATURE
R/A 520 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Clover
1
$6.70
26.7kg
33211
Matt Roberts
2
Opawa Shackley
3
$1.50
31.6kg
22332
J & D Fahey
1.20
3
Sedgebrook Magic
2
$11.50
32.8kg
11123
F W Kite
3.20
4
Rock Lass
7
$7.50
25.9kg
44444
D Schofield
4.30
5
Heart You
8
$15.00
28.9kg
55555
L J Ahern
9.40
6
Absinthe Minded
5
$29.70
30.8kg
77666
L J Ahern
10.00
7
Homebush Hansome
6
$41.00
37.6kg
66777
J T McInerney
10.90
8
Spirit Run
4
$27.40
26.0kg
88888
W T Hodgson
16.70
Scratched
Fall From Grace
Scratched
Miss Eldora
Winners Time:
30.10
|
Margins:
1qL2L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
S A Dickinson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.05 (Sedgebrook Magic)
Sectional 2:
18.52 (Sedgebrook Magic)
Run home:
11.58
ROCK LASS began pretty awkwardly from box 7 a couple of strides on ROCK LASS angled across on to the shoulder of HOMEBUSH HANSOME pushing this runner in on to ABSINTHE MINDED and SPRIT RUN resulting in ABSINTHE MINDED getting on the heels of SPIRIT RUN causing her to lose her footing in behind for a stride or so. SPIRIT RUN soon went back to the rear y several lengths, racing in to the home turn SPIRIT RUN was observed to became unbalanced for some strides and finished on to the lure a margin back at the line. and was referred to the Vet for assessment.
Full Results
Race 6
KEENAN CONCRETE C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Funky Freddy
2
$2.30
29.7kg
211
W V Kite
2
Whatu Trendy
8
$3.70
26.9kg
122
L J Ahern
0.60
3
Homebush Lucifer
4
$19.40
31.2kg
653
J T McInerney
1.80
4
Rua Rama
6
$14.00
27.4kg
434
M J Flipp
3.60
5
El Jetta
1
$6.60
33.2kg
345
Matt Roberts
4.00
6
Chaimbo
5
$22.70
30.9kg
566
J T McInerney
4.60
7
Venga Guapa
3
$11.30
23.5kg
877
M Olden
7.90
8
Homebush Limbo
7
$10.50
26.9kg
688
J T McInerney
9.20
Scratched
Botany Win
Scratched
Winfield Autumn
Winners Time:
17.85
|
Margins:
tL1qL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W V Kite
|
Trained by:
W V Kite
Sectional 1:
7.05 (Whatu Trendy)
Run home:
10.80
From box 8 WHATU TRENDY raced across the face of the field checking HOMEBUSH LIMBO, RUA RAMA, CHAIMBO causing HOMEBUSH LUCIFER push in on to VENGA GUAPA and on to FUNKY FREDDY ( fav ) as he headed for the lead, all these runners were hampered for some strides. Racing in to the first bend VENGA GUAPA and CHAIMBO ran wide covering a fair amount of extra ground .
Full Results
Race 7
WANGANUI CHRONICLE C2
C2 305 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Another Cover
2
$5.90
35.7kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Rapper Dash
5
$11.20
25.3kg
332
W V Kite
3.70
3
Miss Eldora
3
$2.20
25.5kg
753
A H Turnwald
5.60
4
Archie's Time
8
$13.00
24.7kg
224
M Gowan
6.00
5
Semantics
7
$4.20
29.6kg
565
L J Ahern
7.00
6
Homebush Chaos
1
$14.50
27.2kg
446
D Poutama & K Gommans
7.60
7
Premier Prince
4
$21.20
34.3kg
687
Matt Roberts
9.30
8
Homebush Stew
6
$19.60
28.5kg
878
J T McInerney
10.50
Scratched
Botany Win
Scratched
Codie Brea
Winners Time:
17.74
|
Margins:
3tL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
LA & L Clark
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.97 (Another Cover)
Run home:
10.77
PREMIER PRINCE dwelt at the start, soon after RAPPER DASH and HOMEBUSH STEW bumped with HOMEBUSH STEW going back and over the heels of RAPPER DASH and across the heels of HOMEBUSH CHAOS then bumping in to the shoulder of MISS ELDORA ( fav ) badly hampering this runner at this point for some strides going back to the rear bumping with HOMEBUSH STEW for several more strides. Racing in to the first bend wider out HOMEBUSH CHAOS came back off heels of RAPPER DASH going out on to PREMIER PRINCE resulting in this runner clipping heels and running wide on to the bend these three runners were the last to the line.
Full Results
Race 8
ADEPT ACCOUNTANTS 1/2
C1/2 520 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Gracie
1
$3.10
26.8kg
11111
Matt Roberts
2
Opawa Extreme
3
$8.90
30.7kg
44432
M J Flipp
5.60
3
Double Entendre
8
$9.20
34.6kg
33223
L J Ahern
6.90
4
Tuff Diamond
7
$5.40
29.0kg
65554
B Mitchell
8.40
5
Cawbourne Philip
6
$10.30
34.6kg
22345
J T McInerney
8.60
6
Another Habit
5
$4.90
34.3kg
56666
L J Ahern
10.90
7
Wall Age
2
$29.10
30.8kg
88877
Liz Doody
14.50
8
Ollie Baxter
4
$7.50
31.4kg
77788
J T McInerney
15.90
Scratched
Opawa Norris
Scratched
Lena Allen
Winners Time:
30.32
|
Margins:
5hL1qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A M Davies
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.10 (Cawbourne Gracie)
Sectional 2:
18.73 (Cawbourne Gracie)
Run home:
11.59
TUFF DIAMOND ( fav ) was slowest in to stride racing in the rear in to the bend on the first occasion, ahead of him there was crowding as CAWBOURNE PHILIP, ANOTHER HABIT, OLLIE BAXTER and OPAWA EXTREME came together pushing across this resulted in WALL AGE being checked back as the race raced in to the first bend, CAWBOURNE GRACIE from box 1 was in the lead at this point staying clear of trouble and was never headed there after. TUFF DIAMOND after a poor start was forced to make ground around runners as they raced in to the back straight being a fair way back from the leader and made ground in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 9
Liquorland Wanganui Dash For Cash Final
Group 2
C5f 305 $13,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Subic Bay
3
$1.80
31.0kg
111
L J Ahern
2
Lone Star Lad
5
$36.00
29.2kg
322
A H Turnwald
1.70
3
Yeboah
2
$4.20
34.4kg
233
S P Clark
3.50
4
Caesar Chance
4
$25.00
31.7kg
764
A H Turnwald
5.90
5
Allegro Boom
6
$31.80
26.1kg
445
L J Ahern
6.60
6
Exponential Lily
7
$22.70
32.9kg
656
L J Ahern
7.10
7
Loving The Mix
1
$12.10
27.3kg
577
A H Turnwald
9.40
8
Allegro Class
8
$5.20
29.8kg
888
L J Ahern
10.30
Scratched
Cawbourne Matty
Scratched
Wild Effective
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
1tL1tL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
The Waypoint Syndicate
|
Trained by:
L J Ahern
Sectional 1:
6.78 (Subic Bay)
Run home:
10.42
ALLEGRO BOOM was best away followed by YEBOAH and SUBIC BAY who raced his way through to the lead racing in to the first bend, LONE STAR LAD improved quickly in behind to cross to the rail checking YEBOAH back a few lengths back to midfield, racing to the home turn YEBOAH improving on the inner angled out for racing room ran a bit wide in to the home straight costing him a few more lengths where he finished on in to 3rd placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 10
Palamountains Nutrition Spion Rose Final
Group 1
C5f 520 $40,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Crouch
6
$3.00
33.3kg
11111
Matt Roberts
2
Sheer Miss
1
$4.50
26.4kg
22222
L J Ahern
3.20
3
Untraceable
4
$11.70
35.9kg
75543
D Schofield
4.90
4
Skuzi
7
$6.50
31.7kg
44334
L J Ahern
5.20
5
Opawa Diesel
3
$8.40
30.9kg
66665
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
6.30
6
Joe Joe
2
$7.50
32.4kg
87776
J L Black & A J Steele
7.30
7
Winsome Jenny
5
$21.50
27.1kg
33457
L J Ahern
8.60
8
Jewel Action
8
$9.30
26.8kg
58888
J & D Fahey
14.90
Scratched
Cawbourne Brick
Scratched
Chasing The Line
Winners Time:
29.72
|
Margins:
3qL1tLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Dickinson & W Bronson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
Sectional 1:
4.94 (Cawbourne Crouch)
Sectional 2:
18.16 (Cawbourne Crouch)
Run home:
11.56
This race was delayed 1 minute at the request of Race Day Control. JEWEL ACTION from box 8 was forced to race widest in to the bend on the first occasion and was unable to get in to contention there after dropping back several lengths in the rear finishing on to the lure in last position. JEWEL ACTION was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 11
FIRST SECURITY C4/5
C4/5 305 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Homebush Ramona
3
$17.60
26.3kg
111
J T McInerney
2
Speedy Beat
1
$2.80
28.5kg
332
L J Ahern
1.30
3
Homebush Zane
2
$9.30
33.4kg
223
J T McInerney
3.20
4
Senorita Tina
6
$6.90
28.9kg
444
M J Flipp
3.90
5
Nero
5
$5.00
34.5kg
875
W T Hodgson
4.70
6
Jay Low
8
$5.30
31.2kg
656
S P Clark
8.80
7
Cawbourne Sarah
4
$16.00
28.7kg
787
Matt Roberts
9.00
8
One Broke Girl
7
$12.90
26.4kg
568
W V Kite
11.10
Scratched
Punch On Jaime
Scratched
Allegro Chaser
Winners Time:
17.63
|
Margins:
1qL2LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J T McInerney
|
Trained by:
J T McInerney
Sectional 1:
6.89 (Homebush Ramona)
Run home:
10.74
Racing away from the start SENORITA TINA ran across badly hampering NERO and CAWBOURNE SARAH for some strides. racing in to the first bend there was crowding as JAY LOW angled across on to ONE BROKE GIRL, SENORITA TINA and SPEEDYBEAT ( fav ) , CAWBOURNE SARAH in behind from wider out raced across to the rail becoming unbalanced for a few strides.
Full Results
Race 12
BOOK YOUR FUNCTION @ HATRICK C4
C4 305 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Al's Girl
6
$4.00
26.3kg
211
L M Udy
2
Empty Bank
7
$13.30
27.7kg
532
N T Udy
1.20
3
Legerdemain
2
$5.40
29.5kg
113
L J Ahern
1.80
4
Big Boy Deno
3
$3.30
37.2kg
444
Matt Roberts
3.10
5
Embee Dee
1
$4.10
25.5kg
335
J T McInerney
3.20
6
Melman
4
$18.20
36.6kg
666
R K Roper
3.70
7
Brilliant Jayla
5
$21.30
26.7kg
877
Matt Roberts
6.70
8
Fear Marina
8
$23.60
34.6kg
788
J T McInerney
8.30
Scratched
Punch On Jaime
Scratched
Allegro Chaser
Winners Time:
17.71
|
Margins:
1qLhL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L M Udy
|
Trained by:
L M Udy
Sectional 1:
6.99 (Legerdemain)
Run home:
10.72
In the run to the first bend LEGERDEMAIN and AL'S GIRL bumped as they changed ground. LEGERDEMAIN arced to the lead in to the first bend cutting back down to the rail across the face of EMBEE DEE and BIG BOY DENO. MELMAN from box 4 ran widest in to and around the bend in to the home straight weakening in to 6th placing at the line.