Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
20 Aug 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kinloch Osti
3
$5.00
34.6kg
431
C M Hore
2
Mockingjay
2
$3.30
24.2kg
342
B D F Craik
1.10
3
Opawa Rocket
8
$2.70
31.7kg
223
J & D Fahey
1.10
4
Jack Rob
1
$10.80
28.9kg
114
T A Agent
3.40
5
Cookie Monster
5
$26.10
31.8kg
555
B D F Craik
4.30
6
Lord De Air
4
$19.40
26.7kg
766
R Udy & L Bliek
5.80
7
Viking Cruiser
6
$11.90
34.5kg
887
M & J Smith
6.00
8
Contemporaneous
7
$17.70
34.7kg
678
R & N O'Regan
7.10
Scratched
Just About Ready
Scratched
Cool Foot Luke
Winners Time:
21.75
|
Margins:
1Ln2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White & R White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.95 (Jack Rob)
Run home:
6.80
COOKIE MONSTER ran in from the start on to LORD DE AIR, KINLOCK OSTI and MOCKING JAY. OPAWA ROCKET box 8 in the run to the first bend ran inwards across the face of CONTEMPERANEOUS who made contact on to KINLOCK OSTI. VIKING CRUISER was checked back to the rear in the early stages and was never in contention there after.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy Birthday Melissa Steele
C0 375 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Ampelmannchen
7
$7.60
25.0kg
321
S P Clark
2
Deceptive Lad
8
$20.60
29.5kg
732
D W Mathews
1.80
3
Nippo
6
$13.00
31.1kg
613
L D Martin
3.20
4
Red Rascal
4
$11.10
23.2kg
544
R & N O'Regan
5.10
5
Em Holland
1
$5.00
36.0kg
155
S P Clark
5.50
6
Preoccupied
2
$1.80
35.0kg
266
K M Walsh
5.90
7
Kapai Lana
3
$23.00
26.2kg
887
W & T Steele
10.30
8
Comet Foot
5
$16.10
24.7kg
478
J P Foot
11.00
Scratched
Itsa Fish Oil
Scratched
Highway Hound
Winners Time:
21.76
|
Margins:
1n1hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B P Bourke
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
14.97 (Em Holland)
Run home:
6.79
PREOCCUPIED ( fav ) and EM HOLLAND led in to the first bend both dogs jostled and bumped for several strides, PREOCCUPIED was galloped on and stumbled for a stride by COMET FOOT who was forced in to tight quarters. PREOCCUPIED and EM HOLLAND bumped and jostled for several more strides going back to midfield. PREOCCUPIED was unable to get back in to contention and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 3
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Logan
4
$3.00
29.7kg
741
K M Walsh
2
Jack McCoy
1
$3.50
31.9kg
622
Peter Henley
0.75
3
What's Up Watto
5
$19.30
25.8kg
113
W & T Steele
3.50
4
Melman
7
$4.60
37.2kg
464
R K Roper
4.70
5
Zipping Tay
2
$12.10
27.0kg
835
T A Agent
7.80
6
Skyler White
8
$13.10
23.6kg
576
B D F Craik
7.90
7
Lenny Mac
6
$14.80
32.0kg
257
T A Agent
10.10
8
You Betcha Noddy
3
$11.80
30.4kg
388
R & N O'Regan
12.80
Scratched
Just About Ready
Scratched
Cool Foot Luke
Winners Time:
21.81
|
Margins:
H3qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Kevin James Morey
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.98 (What's Up Watto)
Run home:
6.83
JACK MCCOY box 1 began awkwardly. YOU BETCHA NODDY and WHAT'S UP WATTO came together as they left the boxes. THRILLING LOGAN was checked getting away from the start, he ran outwards before angling in to the body of the field across the top bend finishing off best in the run home. YOU BETCHA NODDY struck trouble across the top bend being tightened and jostled back to the rear.
Full Results
Race 4
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C2 375 $1,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Opawa Uno
3
$4.10
28.6kg
411
W & T Steele
2
Sacred Can You
5
$4.50
27.5kg
222
R & N O'Regan
0.50
3
Very Chilly
1
$8.40
32.0kg
733
D W Mathews
1.30
4
Multicam Lad
7
$5.70
32.3kg
544
D Schofield
1.50
5
Cawbourne Sarah
6
$4.40
29.0kg
665
Matt Roberts
2.30
6
Dipsy Lala
8
$10.30
26.2kg
356
J Udy & D Cottam
3.40
7
Even Seven
2
$20.30
31.6kg
887
J Udy & D Cottam
4.10
8
Wild Falcon
4
$16.40
27.2kg
178
K Herbert
6.10
Scratched
Cawbourne Doust
Scratched
Illicit Twist
Winners Time:
21.68
|
Margins:
hLtLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gone To The Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.83 (Wild Falcon)
Run home:
6.85
All clear
Full Results
Race 5
Te Awamutu Self Storage Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Hashtag Josh
8
$4.30
29.7kg
411
B D F Craik
2
Popcorn Sutton
1
$6.70
33.6kg
822
C M Hore
1.90
3
Mr. Mumbles
3
$8.40
31.5kg
333
R & N O'Regan
7.10
4
Ez Feretti
7
$8.50
35.2kg
764
L D Martin
8.20
5
Hunted One
4
$10.60
39.9kg
245
S P Clark
9.10
6
Bigtime Dasher
2
$18.00
32.0kg
156
R Udy & L Bliek
10.90
7
Lucky Man
5
$14.40
27.6kg
577
B D F Craik
16.40
Fell
Thrilling Galaxy
6
$2.80
25.0kg
6FF
K M Walsh
Scratched
It's The Dream
Scratched
Good Return
Winners Time:
21.49
|
Margins:
2L5qL1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.71 (Hashtag Josh)
Run home:
6.78
This race was delayed 7 minutes due to an incident prior to the running of the previous Harness race. Racing in to the first bend HUNTED ONE angled in tightening in on to MR MUMBLES and BIGTIME DASHER, THRILLING GALAXY ( fav ) improving up behind the leaders caught the hind of HUNTED ONE and fell, EZ FERETTI ran over the fallen runner LUCKY MAN lost ground after avoiding the fallen runner. THRILLING GALAXCY was quickly to his feet to finish on to the lure and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 6
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Bee Rabbit
8
$14.60
29.9kg
111
T A Agent
2
Gumbalanya
4
$2.90
31.2kg
222
Peter Henley
1.60
3
Rocketship Mac
5
$5.80
31.7kg
533
S P Clark
1.90
4
Illicit Twist
7
$20.60
33.7kg
644
P G Lowen
5.10
5
Uncle Romilly
3
$9.60
32.1kg
855
B D F Craik
6.10
6
Toxic Revenge
1
$12.00
32.6kg
366
J Udy & D Cottam
8.80
7
Multi Chaser
2
$4.50
30.8kg
477
T A Green
8.90
8
Pink Bouquet
6
$6.50
26.8kg
788
D Schofield
11.40
Scratched
Umaga Rama
Scratched
Sacred Can You
Winners Time:
21.39
|
Margins:
1hLqL3qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Agent
|
Trained by:
T A Agent
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Bee Rabbit)
Run home:
6.77
This race was run 4 minutes behind the scheduled race time due to the previous race being held up. ROCKETSHIP MAC was slow to begin. PINK BOUQUET a favoured runner raced below expectations finishing in last placing at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where a gracilis muscle injury was detected.
Full Results
Race 7
Plumbing World Classic Builders Stakes
C1/2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cool Marlow
8
$3.20
28.3kg
211
T A Green
2
Winsome Dan
2
$5.40
37.3kg
122
D Schofield
1.70
3
What That Does
5
$15.30
32.1kg
553
T A Green
4.50
4
Dylans A Villain
4
$3.90
32.4kg
464
C M Hore
5.70
5
Lockett In Eddie
1
$21.90
32.9kg
335
R & N O'Regan
6.80
6
Elephant Trunk
3
$10.80
33.6kg
776
G R Farrell
6.80
7
Pirate Lore
6
$5.50
30.6kg
887
S P Clark
7.50
8
Mr. Darci
7
$18.90
33.2kg
648
R & N O'Regan
9.00
Scratched
Circle Of Gold
Scratched
Zalia
Winners Time:
26.15
|
Margins:
1tL2L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Green, Pomeroy, Smith Syndicate
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
5.93 (Winsome Dan)
Sectional 2:
19.22 (Cool Marlow)
Run home:
6.93
MR DARCI ran inwards from the start checking PIRATE LORE in on to WHAT THAT DOES. Racing in to the first bend WINSOME DAN angled in across the face of LOCKETTE IN EDDIE checking this runner back several lengths. After being handy in to the home straight MR DARCI weakened, nearing the post PIRATE LORE moved in across the line of MR DARCI who caught heels and stumbled shortening stride as he went to the lure. MR DARCI was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 8
Matua Pub Takeaways Imperial Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chris's Pride
7
$4.10
24.7kg
521
W F Toomath
2
Macjam
5
$6.40
24.3kg
112
D Schofield
1.30
3
Little Dreams
8
$10.80
24.0kg
343
G R Farrell
1.40
4
Crackles Appeal
2
$14.50
30.7kg
634
N P Green
2.00
5
Irish Blue
1
$2.20
31.1kg
255
W & T Steele
2.20
6
Let's Go Lettie
3
$19.50
25.0kg
786
H V Mullane
2.30
7
Manyana Groper
6
$21.20
32.7kg
867
T A Agent
2.40
8
Big Jamesy
4
$12.70
30.8kg
478
T A Agent
5.30
Scratched
Call Me Blue
Scratched
Cawbourne Buttsy
Winners Time:
21.45
|
Margins:
1qLntL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G Sharp & W Toomath
|
Trained by:
W F Toomath
Sectional 1:
14.72 (Macjam)
Run home:
6.73
This race was run 4 minutes behind the official start time. IRISH BLUE ( fav ) was checked racing in to the first bend as MACJAM racing to the lead cut down to the rail. LITTLE DREAMS ran widest across the top bend.
Full Results
Race 9
Angus Wright Memorial Interisland Challenge Stakes
Group 2
INV 457 $13,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Disco Rain
3
$2.40
34.7kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Lonesome Nitro
2
$9.00
31.2kg
332
Matt Roberts
3.20
3
Teegambo
8
$13.00
34.1kg
543
G A Lawrence
4.40
4
Spud Missile
1
$5.40
30.4kg
224
S P Clark
5.10
5
Untraceable
5
$19.80
36.2kg
665
D Schofield
7.30
6
Jazzboy Jack
6
$10.60
33.1kg
876
G A Lawrence
8.50
7
Dream Collector
4
$4.40
32.9kg
787
J & D Fahey
9.80
8
Spanish Fancy
7
$23.50
28.1kg
458
D Schofield
10.00
Scratched
Jannik
Scratched
Timmy Trumpet
Winners Time:
25.45
|
Margins:
3qL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Disco Rain)
Sectional 2:
18.47 (Disco Rain)
Run home:
6.98
DISCO RAIN ( fav ) first NZ start moved out slightly from the jump raced away to a clear lead and was never headed there after. TEEGAMBO box 8 ran from the start resulting in SPANISH FANCY, UNTRACEABLE and DREAM COLLECTOR all coming together. Racing in to the first bend DREAM COLLECTOR was hampered as SPANISH FANCY ducked in towards the rail pushing JAZZBOY JACK back on to DREAM COLLECTOR who was unable to get in to contention there after.
Full Results
Race 10
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Pay Da Trail
3
$1.40
34.6kg
211
K M Walsh
2
Atoonga Air
6
$30.40
34.6kg
422
T A Green
1.40
3
Cawbourne Matty
4
$9.40
33.6kg
133
Matt Roberts
2.30
4
Tee Kay Yapper
8
$17.20
30.2kg
854
S P Clark
4.80
5
Rasso
7
$6.10
27.9kg
665
B D F Craik
5.90
6
Calamity Free
5
$16.70
31.6kg
346
D Schofield
6.10
7
Sandor Glegane
1
$34.80
32.3kg
777
T A Green
6.20
8
Miss Universe
2
$18.40
26.4kg
588
R & N O'Regan
9.50
Scratched
Stylish Fancy
Scratched
Festival Miss
Winners Time:
21.25
|
Margins:
1hL1L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
MCLT
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
14.49 (Pay Da Trail)
Run home:
6.76
CALAMITY FREE was tightened and bumped when racing in tight quarters in to the first bend. TEE KAY YAPPER was slowest away and was forced to race widest in to and across the top bend.
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C3/4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Camside Gold
6
$11.90
33.5kg
311
J & D Fahey
2
Lucario
8
$6.80
33.7kg
722
C M Hore
0.40
3
Rockin' Fancy
7
$15.00
29.8kg
643
D Schofield
4.40
4
Premier Osti
3
$9.40
33.5kg
864
C M Hore
5.40
5
Talkin Fancy
4
$15.30
34.1kg
235
D Schofield
5.60
6
Timmy Trumpet
2
$1.70
33.9kg
456
K M Walsh
6.30
7
Atom Bomb
5
$12.20
28.4kg
587
S P Clark
7.50
8
Arcane Rampage
1
$19.10
34.6kg
178
Matt Roberts
8.30
Scratched
Teegz
Scratched
Black Dude
Winners Time:
25.91
|
Margins:
qL4L1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
R G Amer
|
Trained by:
J & D Fahey
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Arcane Rampage)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Camside Gold)
Run home:
7.05
TIMMY TRUMPET ( fav ) was slow away. Racing to the first bend TIMMY TRUMPET and ARCANE RAMPAGE bumped and jostled for some distance, TALKIN FANCY raced past on their outer angling across severely tightening TIMMY TRUMPET, ARCANE RAMPAGE ran out of room making contact with the rail both these runners lost momentum back to midfield. Racing across the top bend TIMMY TRUMPET raced back in to a handy position he was bumped several times nearing the home turn when racing in tight quarters losing his position finishing in 6th placing at the line. PREMIER OSTI last in to the first bend by a couple of lengths was able to make ground past runners striking trouble making good ground in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 12
Box 1 Gold Stakes
C1 457 $2,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Regazza Gina
8
$10.10
26.1kg
331
J L Black & A J Steele
2
Rock Lass
5
$1.90
26.1kg
122
D Schofield
0.80
3
Jinja Pistol
6
$3.40
32.4kg
213
J & D Fahey
1.90
4
Surmise
3
$22.10
32.6kg
444
T M Patton
4.30
5
April's My Mum
2
$15.50
31.9kg
765
T A Green
5.20
6
Wairio Dee Jay
7
$14.80
34.8kg
556
J L Black & A J Steele
7.40
7
Tepirita Enforce
1
$20.90
30.1kg
677
J L Black & A J Steele
10.70
8
Legato Bay
4
$19.60
33.0kg
888
K Herbert
11.50
Scratched
What That Does
Scratched
Lagoon Mac
Winners Time:
26.12
|
Margins:
qL1L2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Black & A J Steele
|
Trained by:
J L Black & A J Steele
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Rock Lass)
Sectional 2:
19.14 (Jinja Pistol)
Run home:
6.98
SURMISE was checked at the start as LEGATO BAY ran in sharply on to APRIL'S MY MUM and TEPERITA ENFORCE. In the run to the first turn TEPERITA ENFORCE and LEGATO BAY bumped and jostled for some distance as TEPERITA ENFORCE attempted to race out wider both dogs lost ground to the rear and were unable to get in to contention there after.