Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
02 Apr 2015
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Spell
2
$2.30
25.9kg
111
K M Walsh
2
Speed Lorde
8
$2.10
29.2kg
622
B D F Craik
2.00
3
Rocketship Mac
1
$8.40
31.8kg
433
S P Clark
4.10
4
Miss Veyron
4
$23.30
26.8kg
544
Paul & Jason Cleaver
6.30
5
Addicted
3
$26.20
33.5kg
255
J L Black & A J Steele
8.70
6
Carolina Moon
7
$48.60
25.3kg
866
T A Agent
9.70
7
Vicariously
6
$20.80
37.7kg
787
J L Black & A J Steele
10.30
8
Banbit
5
$39.80
29.3kg
378
T A Agent
11.70
Scratched
Cool Foot Luke
Scratched
She Said Maybe
Winners Time:
00.00
|
Margins:
2L2qL2qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
MISS VEYRON (4) and VICARIOUSLY (6) made brief contact soon after the start. Entering the first turn BANBIT (5) was tightened losing ground going back onto VICARIOUSLY who was hampered shifting wide off this runners heels.
Full Results
Race 2
All Sew Embroidery Stakes
C0 457 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Surmise
4
$33.60
32.4kg
111
S L Ross
2
Ruby Murray
7
$3.70
25.2kg
222
N P Green
2.20
3
Chateau Neuf
3
$7.80
27.1kg
433
N P Green
3.90
4
Bangkok Honey
8
$10.00
27.3kg
644
Peter Henley
6.00
5
Circle Of Gold
2
$11.30
28.8kg
755
Peter Henley
7.50
6
Tennessee Smile
6
$12.00
32.5kg
366
C M Hore
9.60
7
Krack It
5
$2.30
24.6kg
577
S P Clark
11.50
8
Mary's Bad Boy
1
$16.50
31.9kg
888
B A Johnston
17.70
Scratched
Hinuera Girl
Winners Time:
25.91
|
Margins:
2qL1tL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
K One W One Syndicate & SL Ross
|
Trained by:
S L Ross
CHATEAU NEUF (3) shifted in leaving the boxes inconveniencing CIRCLE OF GOLD (2). KRACK IT (5) and TENNESSEE SMILE (6) came together soon after leaving the boxes and again on several occasions racing down the back straight with TENNESSEE SMILE then shifting in with KRACK IT getting on this runners heels losing ground. MARY'S BAD BOY (1) momentarily lost its footing in behind losing ground entering the first turn. Following this event MARY'S BAD BOY was referred to the veterinarian for assessment with no abnormality detected.
Full Results
Race 3
DogZone Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
My First Litter
5
$3.70
27.6kg
211
Matt Roberts
2
Wild Falcon
6
$24.30
27.1kg
122
K Herbert
4.50
3
Melman
7
$3.60
37.0kg
433
R K Roper
10.00
4
Just About Ready
8
$26.50
31.0kg
354
M Black
12.70
5
Thrilling Flora
3
$34.70
24.2kg
665
G N Parker
12.90
6
Joe Joe
4
$2.80
31.8kg
546
J L Black & A J Steele
13.00
7
Atoonga Air
2
$7.20
32.7kg
777
T A Green
13.20
8
Boston Mona
1
$20.70
24.6kg
888
T A Agent
18.10
Scratched
Boss Appeal
Scratched
Cool Foot Luke
Winners Time:
21.19
|
Margins:
4hL5hL2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
M Zahra
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
MELMAN (7) was last to leave the boxes. Entering the first turn MY FIRST LITTER (5) shifted in tightening JOE JOE in onto THRILLING FLORA (3), who was checked losing ground, then tightening ATOONGA AIR (2) and BOSTON MONA (1) who were both hampered losing ground with BOSTON MONA contacting the running rail. MELMAN steadied for a stride off the heels of WILD FALCON (6) rounding the final bend. JOE JOE then contacted the hindquarters of MELMAN, shifting out, with both runners unbalanced. ATOONGA AIR and JOE JOE collided entering the final straight. BOSTON MONA was referred to the veterinarian for assessment following this event and cleared of any abnormality.
Full Results
Race 4
Affordable Pet Accessories Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Fancy My Luck
7
$10.70
33.0kg
211
D Schofield
2
Toxic Revenge
3
$10.00
31.1kg
542
J Udy & D Cottam
1.20
3
Lenny Mac
2
$12.70
31.1kg
123
T A Agent
2.40
4
You're Lucky
1
$2.50
30.5kg
354
B D F Craik
2.80
5
Ez Feretti
5
$9.00
35.8kg
665
L D Martin
2.90
6
Zipping Tay
8
$11.40
26.3kg
436
T A Agent
4.20
7
Cawbourne Rowan
6
$3.80
25.8kg
877
A C Roberts
7.80
8
Nikka Century
4
$14.00
26.3kg
788
C M Hore
9.60
Scratched
Very Chilly
Scratched
Winsome George
Winners Time:
21.41
|
Margins:
1qL1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Soon after the start NIKKA CENTURY (4), EZ FERETTI (5) and CAWBOURNE ROWAN (6) were all tightened losing ground when TOXIC REVENGE (3) shifted out and FANCY MY LUCK (7) shifted in. CAWBOURNE ROWAN (6) steadied off the heels of NIKKA CENTURY (4) rounding the first bend.
Full Results
Race 5
Garrards Horse & Hound Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Your Say
6
$4.90
33.3kg
411
Matt Roberts
2
Lagoon Mac
4
$4.10
30.1kg
542
Matt Roberts
4.40
3
Don Draper
1
$2.40
28.5kg
333
B D F Craik
5.60
4
Uncle Romilly
5
$12.50
31.3kg
224
B D F Craik
6.00
5
Wabi Sabi
8
$12.80
34.6kg
875
L D Martin
8.80
6
Atomic Rush
7
$19.90
26.7kg
756
S P Clark
9.80
7
Fortis Lion
3
$17.00
31.1kg
667
J Udy & D Cottam
11.00
8
Fortis Fiona
2
$15.00
25.2kg
188
J Udy & D Cottam
12.00
Scratched
Calm Nuska
Winners Time:
21.17
|
Margins:
4hL1qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Byrnes Bakes Syndicate
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
ATOMIC RUSH (7) and WABI SABI (8) were slow away. Entering the first turn UNCLE ROMILLY (5) shifted in tightening LAGOON MAC (4) and FORTIS FIONA (2), who was checked going back onto FORTIS LION (3) who was hampered. ATOMIC RUSH (7) raced wide throughout.
Full Results
Race 6
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint Final
C5f 375 $3,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Macjam
2
$7.20
24.3kg
111
D Schofield
2
Botany Junction
7
$11.60
33.6kg
632
N P Green
2.40
3
Calamity Free
8
$10.00
31.0kg
843
D Schofield
3.40
4
Little Dreams
6
$14.40
23.6kg
584
G R Farrell
4.80
5
Explosive Osti
4
$3.10
33.4kg
755
C M Hore
4.90
6
Hashtag Josh
1
$8.30
30.1kg
266
B D F Craik
5.20
7
Rotovegas Rara
3
$3.40
26.0kg
427
S Payne
5.30
8
Trilise
5
$15.10
28.2kg
378
G A Lawrence
6.10
Scratched
Thrilling Edge
Scratched
Rotovegas Rat
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
2hL1L1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield & B Brown
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
CALAMITY FREE (8) was slow away. EXPLOSIVE OSTI (4) was inconvenienced leaving the boxes when TRILISE (5) shifted in slightly. Entering the first turn ROTOVEGAS RARA (3) shifted in inconveniencing HASHTAG JOSH (1) who lost ground. TRILISE had to shift off the heels of ROTOVEGAS RARA over the concluding stages.
Full Results
Race 7
Group 2 T McDonald Cup Final
Group 2
C2df 747 $13,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shandell
5
$2.30
29.4kg
11111
G A Lawrence
2
Black Dude
8
$18.60
29.9kg
55422
G A Lawrence
5.50
3
Teemaria
4
$12.60
28.1kg
44353
G A Lawrence
7.60
4
Little Teegan
1
$2.80
27.9kg
87744
G A Lawrence
7.80
5
Thrilling Logic
3
$6.90
30.2kg
22235
K M Walsh
10.40
6
Thrilling Evie
2
$12.90
30.5kg
36566
K M Walsh
11.50
7
Radlee Reason
7
$43.50
32.4kg
78877
G N Pomeroy
14.00
8
Cawbourne Miami
6
$32.30
28.1kg
63688
A C Roberts
22.30
Scratched
Who Dat Boy
Scratched
Cawbourne War
Winners Time:
42.64
|
Margins:
5hL2LH
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
THRILLING EVIE (2), RADLEE REASON (7) and BLACK DUDE (8) were a bit slow into stride with BLACK DUDE and RADLEE REASON then making contact. TEEMARIA (4) and THRILLING LOGIC (9) came together soon after leaving the boxes and jostled for several strides. LITTLE TEEGAN (1) was held up rounding the final bend before having to shift out off heels when tightened entering the final straight.
Full Results
Race 8
Jack Hannan Memorial Cup
INV 457 $6,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne Crouch
7
$5.40
32.2kg
211
Matt Roberts
2
Untraceable
8
$4.60
36.1kg
432
D Schofield
1.00
3
Cawbourne Brick
5
$25.40
32.8kg
343
Matt Roberts
5.00
4
Good Return
1
$2.80
29.5kg
124
D Schofield
5.60
5
Arcane Sabre
2
$17.60
28.9kg
555
Matt Roberts
6.20
6
Izzey Bale
3
$5.10
35.3kg
666
A C Roberts
6.60
7
Cawbourne Bright
6
$24.20
25.7kg
777
Matt Roberts
7.30
8
Thrilling Georga
4
$9.60
27.8kg
888
K M Walsh
55.20
Scratched
Thrilling Dude
Winners Time:
25.53
|
Margins:
1L4LtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Dickinson & W Bronson
|
Trained by:
Matt Roberts
CAWBOURNE BRICK (5) shifted in abruptly leaving the boxes inconveniencing THRILLING GEORGA (4) and IZZEY BALE (3). Soon after the start IZZEY BALE and THRILLING GEORGA collided. Soon after ARCANE SABRE (2) shifted out coming together with CAWBOURNE BRIGHT (6).Rounding the final bend THRILLING GEORGA faltered going off stride finishing some distance from the field with a post race veterinary examination revealing an injury to the right hock with a 42 day stand down imposed.
Full Results
Race 9
Hautapu Veterinary Services Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Armistice Day
1
$8.50
32.9kg
211
I L George
2
Von Trapp
2
$3.30
30.3kg
422
B D F Craik
1.00
3
Hunted One
5
$4.80
40.8kg
543
S P Clark
4.20
4
Here Without You
7
$9.60
28.5kg
334
B A Johnston
5.40
5
Snapchat
8
$6.40
25.9kg
755
B D F Craik
8.50
6
Opawa Uno
3
$6.40
27.3kg
666
W & T Steele
9.60
7
Opawa Shaiden
6
$12.50
26.5kg
877
Matt Roberts
9.90
8
Kissen Run
4
$14.10
29.0kg
188
M & J Smith
16.50
Scratched
Cawbourne Steve
Scratched
Big Boy Deno
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
1L3qL1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
I L George
|
Trained by:
I L George
SNAPCHAT (8) was slow away. Racing toward the first turn, when in a compact field, all runners came together with the exception of SNAPCHAT. The worst affected being KISSEN RUN (4), HUNTED ONE (5), OPAWA SHAIDEN and OPAWA UNO (3). Rounding the final bend HUNTED ONE shifted out off the heels of HERE WITHOUT YOU (7).
Full Results
Race 10
Mike Stent Decorators Ltd NZ Derby Final
Group 1
R/Af 457 $25,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Dyna Vikkers
6
$2.50
32.7kg
341
A C Roberts
2
Cawbourne Matty
3
$6.80
32.3kg
112
Matt Roberts
3.80
3
Tee Kay Yapper
8
$11.20
29.6kg
423
S P Clark
7.60
4
Jazzboy Jack
5
$5.60
32.8kg
884
G A Lawrence
7.70
5
Spud Missile
4
$9.80
30.1kg
235
S P Clark
8.20
6
Prophecy
2
$9.80
33.5kg
576
G R Farrell
10.30
7
Stylish Fancy
1
$8.20
34.6kg
657
D Schofield
11.40
8
Lucario
7
$19.50
34.5kg
768
C M Hore
12.00
Scratched
Camside Gold
Scratched
Izzey Bale
Winners Time:
25.31
|
Margins:
3tL3tLn
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Wheeler
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
JAZZBOY JACK (5) was last to leave the boxes. SPUD MISSILE (4) and DYNA VIKKERS (6) made contact on several occasions soon after the start. Entering the first turn JAZZBOY JACK was tightened losing ground between PROPHECY (2) and LUCARIO (7). Rounding the bend SPUD MISSILE had to steady off the heels of DYNA VIKKERS losing ground.
Full Results
Race 11
Cogswell Surveys Ltd Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Don't Talk
1
$4.80
37.0kg
111
C M Hore
2
Cosmic Mack
4
$13.90
32.1kg
522
D Schofield
1.60
3
Josh Hart
3
$4.80
31.2kg
853
B D F Craik
2.00
4
Rotovegas Boss
5
$14.90
34.1kg
444
S Payne
2.00
5
Uno Lachlan
8
$5.30
30.4kg
335
D Schofield
2.00
6
Rotovegas Rat
2
$3.00
39.8kg
666
S Payne
2.40
7
It's The Dream
6
$26.00
30.5kg
277
J L Black & A J Steele
3.60
8
Call Me Blue
7
$13.10
30.7kg
788
K R Toomer
4.80
Scratched
Irish Blue
Winners Time:
21.36
|
Margins:
1tL2Ln
|
Owned/Raced by:
Under Starters Orders & Don't Talk Syndicate
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
ROTOVEGAS RAT (2) and JOSH HART (3) came together soon after the start with JOSH HART losing ground. Entering the first turn UNO LACHLAN (8) shifted in checking CALL ME BLUE (9), who lost ground then tightening ROTOVEGAS BOSS in onto DON'T TALK (1) with ROTOVEGAS BOSS then having to shift out off the heels of UNO LACHLAN becoming unbalanced. As a result CALL ME BLUE lost ground going back onto ROTOVEGAS RAT (2) who was hampered.
Full Results
Race 12
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Dude
1
$2.70
28.6kg
121
K M Walsh
2
Timmy Trumpet
2
$1.80
34.0kg
412
K M Walsh
0.60
3
Winsome Dan
8
$7.90
37.5kg
233
D Schofield
3.90
4
Lagoon Victory
6
$17.90
30.8kg
744
A C Roberts
8.30
5
Thrilling Orla
7
$50.10
30.6kg
865
Paul & Jason Cleaver
12.70
6
Three Rivers
5
$26.70
31.2kg
656
T A Green
13.70
7
Junior What
4
$52.10
31.3kg
587
G N Pomeroy
15.40
8
Jade Hawk
3
$36.10
33.5kg
378
M J Lozell
19.00
Winners Time:
25.90
|
Margins:
tL3qL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
TIMMY TRUMPET (2) missed the start by several lengths. LAGOON VICTORY (6) and THRILLING ORLA (7) made contact soon after the start. JUNIOR WHAT (4) and THREE RIVERS (5) came together and jostled for several strides soon after the start with these runners then making brief contact with LAGOON VICTORY. Racing down the back straight THRILLING DUDE (1) turned its head out toward WINSOME DAN (8) for several strides before concentrating again on chasing the lure and went on to win the race. Rounding the final bend JADE HAWK (3) was tightened between runners losing ground. Entering the final straight THRILLING DUDE and TIMMY TRUMPET came together with both runners unbalanced. A post race veterinary examination of THRILLING DUDE revealed pain in the right shoulder and central neck muscle pain with a 28 day stand down imposed. THRILLING DUDE will also be required to undergo a satisfactory trial prior to resuming racing.