Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
About GRNZ
Rules, Standards and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
About Us
Links
History
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholder News
GRNZ Board Awards
Welfare
Health
Exercise, Socialisation and Enrichment
Resources
Regulatory Guidance
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
21 Aug 2014
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Garrard's Horse & Hound Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Got Air
3
$2.10
31.7kg
311
T A Green
2
Calm Nuska
4
$15.70
32.3kg
232
D W Mathews
3.30
3
Versatile Richie
1
$10.10
30.4kg
543
M Black
8.20
4
Fiery Conquest
8
$27.40
29.4kg
464
W F Toomath
9.60
5
Shelby King
2
$8.20
32.1kg
125
G N Pomeroy
9.70
6
Miss Veyron
5
$12.30
27.1kg
756
Paul & Jason Cleaver
10.10
7
Urban Combat
6
$28.00
33.0kg
887
Paul & Jason Cleaver
12.30
8
Renroy
7
$3.50
32.0kg
678
C M Hore
12.80
Scratched
Fortis Lion
Scratched
Cawbourne Alpha
Winners Time:
21.37
|
Margins:
3qL5L1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T A Green
|
Trained by:
T A Green
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Shelby King)
Run home:
6.74
RENROY ran inwards from the start being checked with MISS VEYRON running on to his heels, RENROY lost ground ran wide in to the bend and appeared to be unbalanced in his galloping action on the home turn where he finished towards the rear . RENROY was referred to the vet for assessment with only superficial grazes and no stand down was imposed.
Full Results
Race 2
The Clubhouse Sports Bar Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Teemaria
5
$4.20
27.2kg
241
G A Lawrence
2
Boss Appeal
6
$7.70
36.0kg
732
M P Mann
2.10
3
Dipsy Lala
2
$10.80
26.9kg
313
J Udy & D Cottam
2.30
4
Utah Bolt
8
$16.20
28.6kg
424
G N Pomeroy
3.50
5
Teegz
1
$2.30
28.5kg
875
G A Lawrence
5.80
6
Exciting Dream
4
$14.30
24.2kg
666
R & N O'Regan
6.80
7
Nonu Nonu Boom
7
$10.50
34.8kg
557
J L Black & A J Steele
7.00
8
Flirt Academy
3
$14.20
33.5kg
188
J L Black & A J Steele
8.50
Scratched
Toi Shan
Winners Time:
21.58
|
Margins:
2LH1qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
14.81 (Flirt Academy)
Run home:
6.77
BOSS APPEAL began awkwardly for a stride. Racing in to the first turn FLIRT ACADEMY racing in the body of the field was tightened back from between runners along with TEEGZ, both runners ran widest on to the top bend finishing well back at the line.
Full Results
Race 3
Thrilling Butcha NZ Derby Champ Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Black Dude
8
$8.40
28.8kg
211
G A Lawrence
2
Teegambo
1
$3.30
31.8kg
342
G A Lawrence
3.50
3
Trust Issues
4
$4.10
30.2kg
433
J & D Fahey
4.60
4
Aniu
7
$5.50
29.7kg
124
J & D Fahey
5.10
5
Atom Bomb
6
$5.20
28.5kg
665
S P Clark
6.40
6
Atoonga Air
5
$13.70
34.1kg
556
T A Green
7.10
7
Thrilling Evie
2
$20.90
30.5kg
887
K M Walsh
8.00
8
Cosmic Warra
3
$37.30
33.6kg
887
W & T Steele
15.10
Scratched
On The House
Scratched
Where's Keroma
Winners Time:
25.80
|
Margins:
3hL1LhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Aniu)
Sectional 2:
18.86 (Black Dude)
Run home:
6.94
Soon after the start ANIU ran inwards on to ATOM BOMB, ATOONGA AIR and TRUST ISSUES ( fav ) was pushed in on to COSMIC WARRA who came together with TEEGAMBO as this runner came out ,THRILLING EVIE in between these runners was checked back to the rear. Racing in to the first bend COSMIC WARRA angled inwards checking THRILLING EVIE who lost ground back to a clear last in the running, THRILLING EVIE raced out wide there after making some ground in the run home. COSMIC WARRA was unable to improve finishing well back at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 4
Happy Birthday Melissa Steele Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Call Me Blue
1
$2.40
31.0kg
211
K R Toomer
2
Uncle Romilly
6
$14.20
33.0kg
742
B D F Craik
3.40
3
Fancy My Luck
8
$6.50
32.8kg
623
D Schofield
4.20
4
Lockett In Eddie
3
$8.40
33.8kg
564
J L Black & A J Steele
6.30
5
Very Chilly
7
$17.60
30.9kg
875
D W Mathews
6.80
6
Snapchat
5
$6.20
26.3kg
436
B D F Craik
7.10
7
Hot Pootie
4
$22.00
27.3kg
187
J Udy & D Cottam
8.80
8
Hajime
2
$6.00
35.6kg
358
Paul & Jason Cleaver
10.80
Winners Time:
21.39
|
Margins:
3hLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
K R Toomer
|
Trained by:
K R Toomer
Sectional 1:
14.63 (Call Me Blue)
Run home:
6.76
Racing across the top bend VERY CHILLY racing in tight quarters ran on to the heels of HAJIME as HOT POOTIE on his outer angled inwards HAJIME ran outwards across the heels of LOCKETTE IN EDDIE. these runners went back to the rear racing wide in to the home straight , LOCKETTE IN EDDIE finished strongly in to 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 5
Palamountains Nutrition Distance
C2d 650 $4,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Lochinvar Brando
5
$3.20
37.1kg
33221
D Schofield
2
Little Teegan
8
$3.10
27.7kg
55542
G A Lawrence
1.00
3
Cool Pursuit
7
$6.30
31.2kg
44333
K M Walsh
1.60
4
Thrilling Logic
2
$3.20
30.0kg
11114
K M Walsh
3.10
5
Valain's Flyer
4
$17.20
35.2kg
22455
T M Patton
10.10
6
Ramah Reason
1
$29.60
30.5kg
66666
T A Green
116.60
Winners Time:
37.64
|
Margins:
1LtL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
C Gordon
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
3.16 (Thrilling Logic)
Sectional 2:
16.31 (Thrilling Logic)
Run home:
21.33
RAMAH REASON from the inside box jumped away well, soon after he lost ground and was observed to be uncomfortable in his galloping action there after finishing a long was back at the line and was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found. RAMAH REASON will be required to undergo a vet check before racing again.
Full Results
Race 6
Superior Chunky Dog Rolls Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Predator Drone
6
$5.10
27.7kg
111
W & T Steele
2
Lafayette
7
$11.70
31.6kg
762
B D F Craik
1.60
3
Zipping Will
5
$7.50
32.4kg
223
D Schofield
1.70
4
David's Osti
4
$9.10
35.6kg
674
C M Hore
2.60
5
Rotovegas Sparky
1
$2.60
30.1kg
335
S Payne
3.20
6
Crazy A Gogo
2
$5.40
25.7kg
556
N P Green
3.40
7
Addicted
8
$12.80
32.8kg
447
J L Black & A J Steele
5.50
8
Missy Sloy
3
$38.90
27.3kg
888
J Udy & D Cottam
10.30
Winners Time:
21.56
|
Margins:
1hLH1L
|
Owned/Raced by:
Gone To The Dogs Syndicate
|
Trained by:
W & T Steele
Sectional 1:
14.75 (Predator Drone)
Run home:
6.81
Racing in to the first turn DAVID'S OSTI crossed towards the rail checking MISS SLOY who lost momentum and several lengths, MISS SLOY ran wide on to the top bend and was unable to improve there after finishing in the rear at the line.
Full Results
Race 7
Box 1 Gold Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Botany Junction
7
$5.20
36.3kg
511
N P Green
2
Rotovegas Junior
4
$6.60
33.1kg
322
S Payne
3.20
3
Rasso
5
$6.10
27.9kg
653
B D F Craik
4.70
4
Cawbourne Ignite
3
$18.80
25.7kg
264
C M Hore
5.40
5
Blue Cosmic
6
$8.00
27.5kg
735
C M Hore
5.60
6
Tayla Rose
8
$8.70
26.7kg
876
B D F Craik
7.80
7
Caruba Queen
1
$4.10
27.2kg
147
J L Black & A J Steele
8.00
8
Lochinvar Blaze
2
$6.70
32.9kg
488
D Schofield
8.90
Scratched
Sectioned
Scratched
Opawa Colin
Winners Time:
21.38
|
Margins:
3qL1hLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
R & K Thomson
|
Trained by:
N P Green
Sectional 1:
14.70 (Caruba Queen)
Run home:
6.68
TAYLA ROSE missed the start by several lengths. Racing in to the first turn CAWBOURNE IGNITE angled inwards on to CARUBA QUEEN with LOCHINVAR BLAZE in between being tightened and checked going back and bumping with RASSO who went sideways for a stride. TAYLA ROSE after missing the start rushed up in behind these runners running in the back of CAWBOURNE IGNITE ,TAYLA ROSE lost momentum at this point ,LOCHINVAR BLAZE ran out wide when attempting to recover lost ground.
Full Results
Race 8
0800 4 Down Cow Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Don't Talk
2
$3.40
37.6kg
111
C M Hore
2
Thrilling Charly
3
$12.40
34.8kg
732
J L Black & A J Steele
1.10
3
Ninjago
1
$4.10
33.6kg
223
S P Clark
3.00
4
Trilise
8
$8.60
27.6kg
674
G A Lawrence
4.40
5
Found Roman
5
$14.60
32.8kg
365
J Udy & D Cottam
4.90
6
Just A Boy
4
$13.70
31.4kg
446
J Udy & D Cottam
5.00
7
Kissen Run
6
$3.60
29.4kg
557
R & M & J Smith
6.20
8
Time Fraud
7
$28.10
27.9kg
888
I L George
7.80
Scratched
Junior What
Scratched
Charming Nev
Winners Time:
21.35
|
Margins:
1L1tL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Under Starters Orders & Don't Talk Syndicate
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
14.62 (Don't Talk)
Run home:
6.73
Racing in to the first turn TRILESE came in on KISSEN RUN pushing him across on to heels ,KISSEN RUN lost some momentum. TIME FRAUD, TRILESE, JUST A BOY and FOUND ROMAN ran wide on to the top bend, all these runners covered extra ground for some distance.
Full Results
Race 9
Angus Wright Memorial Inter Island Challenge Stakes
Group 2
INV 457 $13,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Blitzing Mayhem
7
$3.50
32.2kg
111
S P Clark
2
Lady Shambi
3
$5.00
27.8kg
222
S P Clark
3.50
3
Zagato
8
$36.20
33.6kg
333
G A Lawrence
6.20
4
Dream Collector
6
$3.00
31.9kg
774
J & D Fahey
7.60
5
Thrilling Butcha
1
$5.70
36.0kg
445
K M Walsh
8.30
6
Jannik
2
$14.90
33.0kg
666
D Schofield
8.60
7
Jawlaa
4
$29.40
28.6kg
557
J & D Fahey
9.80
8
Zipping Orrick
5
$15.00
35.6kg
888
R & M & J Smith
12.70
Scratched
Piggy Back
Scratched
Thrilling Brave
Winners Time:
25.37
|
Margins:
3hL2hL1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Clark, P Dwyer, B Freemantle
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.76 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Sectional 2:
18.52 (Blitzing Mayhem)
Run home:
6.85
Soon after the start JAWLAA and ZIPPING ORRICK bumped. Racing in to the first turn JANNIK was hampered and checked as JAWLAA attempted to improve ,JANNIK went out on to DREAM COLLECTER ( fav ) who lost momentum for a couple of strides as ZIPPING ORRICK ran in to the back of him also losing ground. DREAM COLLECTER after losing a fair amount of ground bumped with JAWLAA on the home turn, DREAM COLLECTOR ran on strongly when balanced up to finish in 4th placing at the line.
Full Results
Race 10
Stephen Marsh Racing Stables Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Rotovegas Dot
8
$7.60
34.4kg
511
S Payne
2
Fancy Amigo
2
$11.30
32.3kg
332
D Schofield
0.30
3
Cracking Chain
4
$3.60
30.5kg
223
J & D Fahey
5.60
4
Fancy Invader
6
$23.50
30.0kg
844
D Schofield
5.90
5
Piggy Back
3
$2.70
33.2kg
485
S P Clark
8.30
6
Thrilling Brave
5
$5.60
39.2kg
766
J L Black & A J Steele
8.60
7
Pirate Lore
7
$20.70
29.9kg
677
S P Clark
10.40
8
Feel The Vibe
1
$16.00
33.6kg
158
D Schofield
13.80
Scratched
Ghost Writer
Winners Time:
25.97
|
Margins:
qL5qLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Rotovegas Racing Syndicate
|
Trained by:
S Payne
Sectional 1:
5.88 (Feel The Vibe)
Sectional 2:
19.04 (Rotovegas Dot)
Run home:
6.93
THRILLING BRAVE and FANCY INVADER were the slowest away. FEEL THE VIBE was the early leader in to the first bend, he was checked and tightened as CRACKING CHAIN and FANCY AMIGO improved past catching the heels of FEEL THE VIBE who lost ground, wider out PIRATE LORE and FANCY INVADER came together jostling for a stride or so, soon after racing on to the bend THRILLING BRAVE raced through on their inners bumping both runners.
Full Results
Race 11
Palamountains Nutrition Sprint Final
C5f 375 $3,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Josh Hart
2
$10.10
32.1kg
741
B D F Craik
2
Botany Downs
8
$4.50
29.3kg
222
N P Green
1.30
3
Thrilling Edge
1
$1.90
29.1kg
333
K M Walsh
1.70
4
Harvey Nichols
3
$12.30
29.3kg
554
B D F Craik
2.10
5
Calamity Free
5
$13.40
31.2kg
115
D Schofield
3.00
6
Viva Vane
6
$23.80
32.8kg
866
S P Clark
3.10
7
Rotovegas Rat
7
$11.10
39.2kg
677
S Payne
3.90
8
Rotovegas Boss
4
$17.60
33.3kg
488
S Payne
7.70
Scratched
Cotswald Prince
Scratched
Caruba Queen
Winners Time:
21.18
|
Margins:
1qLhLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & T L Rodewald
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.52 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
6.66
From the jump there was jostling and bumping between ROTOVEGAS BOSS and HARVEY NICHOLS for several strides, wider out BOTANY DOWNS raced across the face of ROTOVEGAS RAT who went back and outwards across heels. Racing in to the first turn HARVEY NICHOLS and ROTOVEGAS BOSS came together bumping for a stride or so. ROTOVEGAS RAT raced widest in to and around the bend covering a fair amount of extra ground in the running there after.
Full Results
Race 12
Affordable Pet Accessories Ltd Stakes
C3 457 $3,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Shandell
2
$2.50
28.6kg
631
G A Lawrence
2
Your Say
3
$6.60
33.9kg
212
C M Hore
3.50
3
Cold Turkey
6
$15.40
26.3kg
143
J L Black & A J Steele
5.30
4
Hashtag Josh
1
$4.30
29.9kg
324
B D F Craik
6.00
5
Fancy Tip
4
$9.30
32.2kg
455
D Schofield
6.80
6
Fortis Flier
8
$10.90
26.3kg
766
J Udy & D Cottam
9.00
7
Hunted One
5
$19.90
39.3kg
577
S P Clark
9.10
8
Ruth's Raider
7
$9.40
28.4kg
888
J Udy & D Cottam
10.00
Scratched
Jinja Jam
Scratched
Thrilling Rebel
Winners Time:
25.73
|
Margins:
3hL1tLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Lawrence & G E Lawrence
|
Trained by:
G A Lawrence
Sectional 2:
18.84 (Shandell)
Run home:
6.89
In the run to the first turn FORTIS FLYER in on HUNTED ONE and FANCY TIP, these runners all jostled for several strides. Racing in to the bend FORTIS FLYER raced through on the inner of RUTH'S RAIDER pushing this runner very wide in to and around the bend covering a lot of extra ground, RUTH'S RAIDER finished on strongly to finish in behind the body of the field at the line.