Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Christchurch GRC
20 Jun 2014
Addington Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Super Pet Stakes
C0 520 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
He's A Jessie
4
$3.70
33.1kg
11111
A C Roberts
2
Opawa Jackie
7
$5.70
26.6kg
22222
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
0.70
3
Homebush Ginger
3
$6.80
25.5kg
33333
J T Mc Inerney
5.20
4
Big John Canon
8
$5.60
39.8kg
54444
M K Dempsey
6.90
5
Jinja Cookie
5
$4.20
26.7kg
46555
B C Dann
8.20
6
Botany John
2
$10.10
32.0kg
65666
J T Mc Inerney
14.20
7
Look Left
1
$15.20
26.3kg
88887
M J Flipp
14.70
8
Ohoka Too Soon
6
$43.30
34.0kg
77778
AJ McCook & JM Jopson
16.00
Scratched
Dusty Rider
Scratched
Opawa Viv
Winners Time:
30.76
|
Margins:
tL4hL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
W B Bronson
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.82 (He's A Jessie)
Sectional 2:
18.04 (He's A Jessie)
Run home:
12.72
OHOKA TOO SOON (6) was slow to jump. Racing into the first bend BOTANY JOHN (2) checked off HOMEBUSH GINGER 's (3) heels resulting in JINJA COOKIE (5) and BIG JOHN CANON (8) being inconvenienced. Also racing into the first bend, LOOK LEFT (1) ran out and checked OHOKA TOO SOON.
Full Results
Race 2
Happy 20th Birthday Stephen Hurd Dash
C0 295 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Chloe's Prodigy
5
$5.10
36.6kg
111
A C Roberts
2
Dee
6
$8.50
34.5kg
222
A G Bradshaw
3.70
3
Neddy Seagoon
2
$2.50
31.7kg
333
A H Lee
4.20
4
Goldstar Deejay
3
$18.70
31.6kg
444
Steve & Bonnie Evans
8.70
5
Zorba The Greek
8
$26.80
29.3kg
555
M M Grant
10.40
6
Homebush Errol
1
$3.30
32.4kg
666
J T Mc Inerney
12.40
7
Eyes On Lulu
7
$16.70
28.7kg
777
C Mitchell & W D Smith
12.60
8
Ohoka Joka
4
$45.10
31.0kg
888
AJ McCook & JM Jopson
14.60
Scratched
Botany Chris
Scratched
Homebush Ted
Winners Time:
17.20
|
Margins:
3tLhL4hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J Thorpe & J Thorpe
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
Sectional 1:
5.91 (Chloe's Prodigy)
Run home:
11.29
Shortly after the start OHOKA JOKA (4) ran outwards bumping EYES ON LULU (7) which in turn bumped ZORBA THE GREEK (8). Prior to the bend OHOKA JOKA checked off the heels of EYES ON LULU. Racing into the bend HOMEBUSH ERROL (1) was squeezed by GOLDSTAR DEEJAY (3) resulting in HOMEBUSH ERROL losing momentum.
Full Results
Race 3
C.T.V. Sprint
C0 295 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Waxeye's Big Kid
1
$8.60
30.8kg
631
I A Fensom
2
La Ventana
5
$30.50
24.0kg
112
M J Flipp
0.50
3
Pass With Care
8
$23.90
24.7kg
323
L H Anderton
1.00
4
Bita Banta
7
$6.50
29.7kg
744
R N Cockburn
3.50
5
Homebush Happy
6
$19.20
28.3kg
865
J T Mc Inerney
4.20
6
Wall Age
3
$37.40
32.1kg
576
D Stapleton
4.30
7
Agitated
2
$2.10
34.8kg
257
J E Dunn
4.50
8
Homebush Ninja
4
$3.40
31.2kg
488
J T Mc Inerney
7.00
Scratched
Marty McMoth
Scratched
Homebush Ted
Winners Time:
18.07
|
Margins:
hLhL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Shaw, Fahey & Gardner Syndicate
|
Trained by:
I A Fensom
Sectional 1:
6.06 (La Ventana)
Run home:
12.01
WAXEYE'S BIG KID (1) was slow to jump. Racing into the bend LA VENTANA (5) placed AGITATED (2) in restricted room resulting in AGITATED losing its momentum and running wide. This incident forced WAXEYE'S BIG KID wider on the track.
Full Results
Race 4
Garden City Chem-Dry Dash
C0 295 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Know Magic
3
$5.20
25.0kg
211
G A Cleeve
2
Porky Pig
2
$2.50
24.4kg
122
A G Bradshaw
1.00
3
Marlene's Terra
7
$30.20
24.8kg
333
R Casey & S Fagan
4.00
4
Darcy Brasco
5
$26.50
30.2kg
644
S M Hindson
6.70
5
Botany Richie
8
$3.90
32.4kg
555
J T Mc Inerney
7.00
6
Axel Foley
4
$13.40
38.6kg
876
L J Waretini
8.70
7
Lady Mui
6
$37.60
28.0kg
467
Steve & Bonnie Evans
9.00
8
Opawa Des
1
$5.60
30.2kg
788
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
13.70
Scratched
Wigmore
Scratched
Homebush Ted
Winners Time:
17.38
|
Margins:
L3L2tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G K Turnwald & G A Cleeve
|
Trained by:
G A Cleeve
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Porky Pig)
Run home:
11.48
Shortly after the jump DARCY BRASCO (5) ran inwards and bumped AXEL FOLEY (4) which lost ground. Racing into the bend DARCY BRASCO was obliged to jump off the heels of BOTANY RICHIE (8).
Full Results
Race 5
Happy Birthday Janine Jopson Stakes
C0 520 $1,800.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Flying Amelia
5
$3.50
26.4kg
22111
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
2
Know Smiggle
1
$2.50
26.5kg
11222
G A Cleeve
2.70
3
Dusty Rider
8
$21.10
36.3kg
33333
M K Dempsey
9.40
4
Torero
6
$5.50
34.5kg
68864
AL Hart & KM Taylor
14.70
5
Botany Sel
4
$12.00
31.7kg
55555
J T Mc Inerney
15.00
6
Another Riddle
3
$33.40
31.9kg
44446
A J Botherway
15.50
7
Botany Liz
7
$7.30
27.2kg
87777
J T Mc Inerney
17.50
8
Ohoka Faith
2
$23.40
25.8kg
76688
L J Waretini
18.50
Scratched
Effie Awards
Scratched
Opawa Maher
Winners Time:
30.57
|
Margins:
2tL6tL5qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
Wellywood #2 Syndicate
|
Trained by:
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
Sectional 1:
5.97 (Know Smiggle)
Sectional 2:
18.12 (Flying Amelia)
Run home:
12.45
Both OHOKA FAITH (2) and BOTANY LIZ (7) were slow to jump.
Full Results
Race 6
Shirley Vet Clinic Sprint
C0 295 $1,100.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Above All
6
$2.90
31.6kg
311
A H Lee
2
Tony's Choice
3
$8.70
31.8kg
422
D Stapleton
6.70
3
Maudie's Terra
1
$12.10
25.1kg
133
R Casey & S Fagan
9.00
4
Peppermint Patty
7
$19.40
26.2kg
644
S M Hindson
9.50
5
Archie's Plan
4
$28.80
29.8kg
855
Steve & Bonnie Evans
11.50
6
Know Laughing
5
$3.50
27.9kg
776
G A Cleeve
11.80
7
Homebush Spike
2
$4.10
32.2kg
267
J T Mc Inerney
12.50
8
All About Jazz
8
$26.20
22.9kg
588
M J Flipp
19.00
Scratched
Homebush Ted
Scratched
Opawa Opal
Winners Time:
17.26
|
Margins:
6tL2qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A H Lee
|
Trained by:
A H Lee
Sectional 1:
6.07 (Maudie's Terra)
Run home:
11.19
ARCHIE'S PLAN (4) was slow to jump. Shortly after the start HOMEBUSH SPIKE (2) ran outwards simultaneously as ALL ABOUT JAZZ (8) ran inwards, This resulted in TONY'S CHOICE (3), KNOW LAUGHING (5), ABOVE ALL (6) and PEPPERMINT PATTY (7) all receiving checks. Racing around the bend HOMEBUSH SPIKE was placed awkwardly to the outside of ABOVE ALL.
Full Results
Race 7
Happy Birthday Craig White Stakes
C2 520 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Black Crow
7
$6.70
27.4kg
11111
A G Bradshaw
2
Know Certainty
8
$2.10
31.9kg
42222
G A Cleeve
1.70
3
Sheeza Flower
2
$4.40
29.7kg
23333
A G Bradshaw
3.00
4
Voussoir
6
$12.30
26.6kg
34554
AL Hart & KM Taylor
6.70
5
Fear Go
4
$21.30
34.3kg
56775
G A Cleeve
9.00
6
Miss Selfies
1
$10.40
28.0kg
77666
J T Mc Inerney
9.10
7
Glenn Is Goodesy
5
$12.00
30.2kg
65447
L J Waretini
10.40
8
Lochinvar Camaro
3
$21.70
32.8kg
88888
A C Roberts
13.40
Scratched
Axel Grinder
Scratched
Kaino
Winners Time:
30.70
|
Margins:
1tL1qL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
A G Bradshaw
|
Trained by:
A G Bradshaw
Sectional 1:
5.81 (Black Crow)
Sectional 2:
18.13 (Black Crow)
Run home:
12.57
GLENN IS GOODESY (5) was slow to jump.
Full Results
Race 8
Hampden Tavern Sprint Heat 1
C2q 295 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Wunzee
8
$3.50
34.7kg
211
J T Mc Inerney
2
Mamalulu
1
$4.20
26.0kg
122
R Casey & S Fagan
2.50
3
La Fontaine
7
$16.40
29.1kg
543
D Stapleton
3.50
4
Goldstar Jeanie
5
$6.20
26.1kg
434
Steve & Bonnie Evans
3.70
5
Mr. Barry
6
$20.30
33.3kg
785
J R Goode
6.00
6
Smash Amy
4
$7.80
28.0kg
866
M M Grant
6.10
7
Look At Lucy
3
$7.10
28.9kg
657
C Mitchell & W D Smith
6.30
8
Phat Pants
2
$7.50
26.3kg
378
AJ McCook & JM Jopson
7.00
Scratched
Yaldhurst Edward
Scratched
Jasper Haka
Winners Time:
17.54
|
Margins:
2hLLH
|
Owned/Raced by:
J McInerney Jnr
|
Trained by:
J T Mc Inerney
Sectional 1:
5.94 (Mamalulu)
Run home:
11.60
MR BARRY (6) was slow to jump. Shortly after the start LOOK AT LUCY (3) ran outwards contacting SMASH AMY(4) which in turn bumped MR BARRY. Racing into the turn PHAT PANTS (2) was terminally checked resulting in its muzzle and blinkers coming adrift. In the home straight GOLDSTAR JEANIE (5) checked off the heels of MAMALULU (1).
Full Results
Race 9
Hampden Tavern Sprint Heat 2
C2q 295 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Broken Pedro
7
$4.50
29.8kg
221
Steve & Bonnie Evans
2
Cala Rapita
3
$8.20
26.6kg
112
M J Flipp
0.20
3
Opawa Rufus
4
$7.80
31.2kg
433
Steve & Bonnie Evans
0.90
4
Coalpit Mick
1
$3.70
32.6kg
344
A D Williams
1.60
5
Another Another
2
$6.50
33.9kg
555
J T Mc Inerney
5.10
6
Chokehold
5
$6.00
33.3kg
666
D Stapleton
6.80
7
Cec Divine
6
$16.90
33.0kg
877
G A Cleeve
7.30
8
Georgie Wong
8
$13.30
30.3kg
788
J S Rush
10.00
Scratched
Yaldhurst Edward
Scratched
Jasper Haka
Winners Time:
17.46
|
Margins:
HtLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
T J Caines
|
Trained by:
Steve & Bonnie Evans
Sectional 1:
5.82 (Cala Rapita)
Run home:
11.64
ANOTHER ANOTHER (2) and OPAWA RUFUS (4) bumped several times in the run to the bend. Racing into the bend CHOKEHOLD (5) and CEC DIVINE (6) came together bumping GEORGIE WONG (8).
Full Results
Race 10
Speight's Distance Feature
C0d 645 $2,300.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Cawbourne War
6
$1.70
34.2kg
111111
A C Roberts
2
Opawa Pearl
7
$8.10
30.2kg
555532
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
5.70
3
Runaway Taxi
1
$6.20
30.6kg
322223
AJ McCook & JM Jopson
6.40
4
Opawa Hally
4
$37.30
32.4kg
644454
Josh Lane & Robin Wales
8.40
5
Scotsome Power
2
$29.90
33.5kg
233345
AJ McCook & JM Jopson
9.90
6
Opawa Lauren
3
$12.80
27.7kg
478866
A G Bradshaw
12.40
7
Know Chaos
8
$5.70
34.3kg
887777
G A Cleeve
14.70
8
Wandy On In
5
$28.90
33.7kg
766688
D R Kingston
17.00
Scratched
Opawa Jean
Scratched
Goldstar Junior
Winners Time:
38.64
|
Margins:
5tLtL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Edwards, R Wallace
|
Trained by:
A C Roberts
Sectional 1:
12.52 (Cawbourne War)
Sectional 2:
25.27 (Cawbourne War)
Run home:
13.37
Racing into the home straight, OPAWA PEARL (7) ran inwards placing SCOTSOME POWER (2) in restricted room with this causing some inconvenience to OPAWA HALLY (4).
Full Results
Race 11
Hampden Tavern Sprint Heat 3
C2q 295 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Zulu Bro
1
$13.50
29.5kg
111
D Stapleton
2
No Leaf Clover
2
$3.00
27.4kg
222
CJ Weir & SM Nissen
1.50
3
Goldstar Chumlee
6
$4.50
31.9kg
333
Steve & Bonnie Evans
1.80
4
Kenny's Comet
8
$20.60
33.9kg
444
C Mitchell & W D Smith
3.30
5
Go Tommo
7
$4.00
32.7kg
665
D Stapleton
5.60
6
John Dory
5
$8.40
35.1kg
556
J T Mc Inerney
7.60
7
Avec Lamour
4
$25.30
29.2kg
877
A G Bradshaw
7.70
8
Jasper Haka
3
$9.10
32.5kg
788
J T Mc Inerney
9.00
Scratched
Gorilla On Drums
Scratched
Mr. Johnny
Winners Time:
17.37
|
Margins:
1hLN1hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
S Masri
|
Trained by:
D Stapleton
Sectional 1:
5.87 (Zulu Bro)
Run home:
11.50
Prior to the bend AVEC LAMOUR (4) was placed in restricted room between NO LEAF CLOVER (2) and JOHN DORY (5). Racing into the bend JASPER HAKA (9) lost ground when placed awkwardly to the inside of JOHN DORY.
Full Results
Race 12
Hampden Tavern Sprint Heat 4
C2q 295 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Red Hot Fury
8
$4.60
29.0kg
321
AJ McCook & JM Jopson
2
Token Stu
7
$7.70
30.6kg
112
J S Rush
0.20
3
Editorial
4
$3.90
27.1kg
533
R D Blackburn
0.90
4
Another Cover
1
$5.60
34.6kg
444
J T Mc Inerney
4.60
5
Big Muddy
2
$9.40
34.1kg
275
C Mitchell & W D Smith
4.70
6
Cawbourne Cruze
6
$17.10
30.1kg
766
M M Grant
6.00
7
Sam's Flyin Norm
3
$22.90
35.1kg
657
D Stapleton
6.70
8
Advanced Pedro
5
$4.80
26.8kg
888
Steve & Bonnie Evans
7.70
Scratched
Jasper Haka
Scratched
My Foolish Heart
Winners Time:
17.42
|
Margins:
HtL3tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
RM Nicol & LJ White
|
Trained by:
AJ McCook & JM Jopson
Sectional 1:
5.90 (Token Stu)
Run home:
11.52
Shortly after the start ADVANCED PEDRO (5) came in bumping EDITORIAL(4) onto SAM'S FLYIN NORM (3). EDITORIAL then ran outwards forcing ADVANCE PEDRO onto CAWBOURNE CRUZE (6). BIG MUDDY(2) and CAWBOURNE CRUZ came together entering the home straight.