Log in
We love our dogs. They love to race.
Members Log In
Racing
Fields
Fields and ERTs
Results
Trial Replays
Calendar
Trainer Premiership
Club Selection Criteria and PBD
Group and Feature races
Box Statistics
Clubs and Tracks
Betting guide
Getting Involved
Become a Licensed Person
Career Opportunities
Join The Excitement
Purchasing a Greyhound
Greyhounds
Greyhound Profiles
Greyhound of the Year
Hall of Fame
Greyhound Standings
Stud Masters and Stud Dogs
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Fact Sheets
Socialisation and Enrichment
About GRNZ
Rules and Policies
Fees and Forms
Contact Us
Documents
About Us
Links
History
Sponsors and Support
Online Payments
News
News Articles
Stakeholders News
GRNZ Board Awards
Great Mates
Great Mates Rehoming Programme
Greyhound Adoption Programme
Adoption Partners
Online Payments
Results
Waikato GRC
22 Aug 2013
Cambridge Raceway
Full Results
Race 1
Fond Foods Ltd Sprint
C1 375 $1,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Charley Farley
5
$3.40
35.5kg
121
K Sutch-Jones
2
Yambla Flyer
3
$6.10
31.3kg
212
D Schofield
2.40
3
Cullen's Impact
8
$21.30
32.7kg
473
M Black
3.20
4
Where's The Cat
4
$4.80
31.3kg
864
D Schofield
3.60
5
Lucylicious
2
$9.20
27.2kg
785
M Black
3.90
6
Redsky
6
$13.30
32.8kg
536
R & M & J Smith
6.40
7
King's Mistress
1
$3.70
27.9kg
647
J L Black
6.60
8
Sydenham Sam
7
$33.90
29.7kg
358
G & J Clarke
8.20
Scratched
Mic Player
Scratched
King's Legacy
Winners Time:
21.90
|
Margins:
2qLtLqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
P Sutch-Jones & K Sutch-Jones
|
Trained by:
K Sutch-Jones
Sectional 1:
21.90 (Charley Farley)
Run home:
0.00
WHERE'S THE CAT stood when the lids lifted losing a couple of lengths ,he was soon in to stride coming together and jostling with SYDENHAM SAM nearing the home turn ,with SYDENHAM SAM losing ground to the rear ,WHERE'S THE CAT finished in to 4th placing at the line . CULLEN'S IMPACT from the wide box was forced to race widest through out the race ,finishing strongly in the run home in to 3rd placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 2
Palamountains Nutrition Stakes
C1 457 $1,900.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Phone Tap
1
$1.60
31.6kg
111
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Judge To Excel
2
$19.00
34.0kg
222
R Udy
3.00
3
Very Chilly
7
$7.10
30.9kg
433
D W Mathews
3.50
4
Our Bernie
8
$17.10
33.4kg
654
H V Mullane
5.10
5
Jinja Jam
6
$4.80
28.1kg
345
B Littlejohn
7.70
6
Mr. Lochlyn
3
$21.80
33.9kg
566
M J Lozell
14.60
7
Bigtime Treasure
4
$28.70
29.0kg
787
I L George
17.60
8
Chase Ostee
5
$25.60
33.0kg
878
C F Moore
18.00
Scratched
Jag You Are
Winners Time:
26.22
|
Margins:
3LhL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty, P O'Dea & Racingdogs.co.nz
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Phone Tap)
Sectional 2:
19.32 (Phone Tap)
Run home:
6.90
Racing to the first turn JUDGE TO EXCEL moved outwards hampering JINJA JAM for several strides ,soon after VERY CHILLY angled inwards making contact with the shoulder of JINJA JAM causing this runner to become unbalanced losing a length or so , in behind these runners MR LOCHLYN was checked and went back on to BIGTIME TREASURE with CHASE OSTEE changing ground out wards to avoid running in to these runners ,these 3 runners lost several lengths to the rear of the field and were unable to improve there after .
Full Results
Race 3
Happy Birthday Melissa Steele Sprint
C2 375 $1,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Uncle Romilly
2
$4.90
32.4kg
211
B D F Craik
2
Endorse
1
$4.20
35.1kg
432
D Schofield
1.80
3
Utah Bolt
6
$7.00
28.3kg
643
G N Pomeroy
4.10
4
Realon Rumba
8
$13.10
27.9kg
764
R P O'Regan
5.90
5
Sasha's One
5
$4.10
25.9kg
125
S P Clark
7.10
6
Captain Osti
3
$4.80
35.5kg
556
C M Hore
7.20
7
Riba Lorda
7
$39.00
24.9kg
677
G & J Clarke
11.70
8
Azure Dreams
4
$18.30
26.5kg
788
G & J Clarke
14.00
Scratched
Deb Bale
Scratched
Kim Dotcom
Winners Time:
21.50
|
Margins:
1tL2tL1tL
|
Owned/Raced by:
B D F Craik & B J Craik
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
14.73 (Sasha's One)
Run home:
6.77
UTAH BOLT went up with the lids ,then stumbled slightly for a stride ,RIBA LORD was squeezed back from between REALON RUMBA and UTAH BOLT ,AZURE DREAMS was severely checked as he moved out as REALON RUMBA angled across . Racing to the first turn SASHA'S ONE and UNCLE ROMILLY bumped ,CAPTAIN OSTI ( fav ) was tightened between runners entering the first bend as REALON RUMBA attempted to cross in CAPTAIN OSTI changed ground outwards to gain racing room and was forced to race widest across the top bend , in behind UTAH BOLT ran in to AZURE DREAMS checking this runner with her losing ground back to a clear last in the running . As the field raced in to the home straight CAPTAIN OSTI angled inwards making contact with SASHA'S ONE ,CAPTAIN OSTI lost momentum finishing in 6th placing at the line . CAPTAIN OSTI was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found.
Full Results
Race 4
GAP Kennels @ Karapiro Stakes
C2 457 $2,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Brave
8
$1.80
38.5kg
631
K M Walsh
2
Ghost Writer
4
$10.40
31.9kg
222
S L Ross
0.60
3
Lochinvar Brando
3
$4.10
36.4kg
343
D Schofield
2.40
4
Coal Sack
6
$10.70
33.8kg
454
G A Lawrence
2.90
5
Another Burst
5
$15.40
31.1kg
465
D Schofield
5.10
6
Opawa Johnny
2
$21.30
32.8kg
116
R A McPhee
5.20
7
Lil' Miss Krunch
1
$20.90
25.4kg
877
R P O'Regan
8.90
8
Belrani
7
$19.60
25.7kg
788
G R Farrell
11.10
Scratched
Star Bound
Scratched
Mr. Majestic
Winners Time:
26.14
|
Margins:
hL1tLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
6.00 (Opawa Johnny)
Sectional 2:
19.18 (Opawa Johnny)
Run home:
6.96
THRILLING BRAVE ( fav ) was slow and awkwardly away from the wide box ,he soon made ground around the field to race between runners nearing the home turn to run on best to win. Racing in to the first turn LIL' MISS KRUNCH raced out wide forcing BELRANI wide as they raced across the top bend and in to the home straight ,these two runners covered a fair amount of extra ground through out finishing several lengths in the rear at the line .
Full Results
Race 5
Hautapu Veterinary Clinic Sprint
C3 375 $1,700.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Eureka Izmir
3
$3.60
34.4kg
421
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Big Bolt
2
$6.40
32.6kg
112
T A Green
2.40
3
Thrilling Ninja
6
$4.60
36.7kg
543
D L Van Meeuwen
4.30
4
Gem's Conquest
8
$19.30
30.4kg
334
R Udy
4.60
5
Peno Boy
4
$13.10
31.4kg
665
J L Black
7.10
6
Senorita Chang
1
$2.90
25.7kg
256
S P Clark
7.40
7
Sydilicious
5
$25.50
31.9kg
877
R Udy
9.70
8
Time Fraud
7
$35.50
29.3kg
788
C F Moore
10.80
Scratched
Emma Jay
Scratched
Stat Me Up
Winners Time:
21.42
|
Margins:
2hL2LqL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G A Mills
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
14.66 (Big Bolt)
Run home:
6.76
BIG BOLT and SENORITA CHANG bumped as they came away from the boxes , further out SYDILICIOUS was checked back from between runners to the rear . Racing in to the first turn SENORITA CHANG was checked losing several lengths as EURIKA IZMIR cut in towards the rail , SENORITA CHANG bumped THRILLING NINJA who stumbled slightly going back on to SYDILICIOUS who lost more ground to the rear again beating one other runner to the line .
Full Results
Race 6
Arch Lawrence Distance
C2d 747 $3,500.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Retaliate First
2
$14.50
32.1kg
77571
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2
Osti's Pursuit
3
$3.80
32.8kg
32222
C M Hore
1.90
3
Bornato
6
$2.90
35.4kg
11113
G A Lawrence
5.40
4
Little Teegan
8
$3.80
27.9kg
66764
G A Lawrence
11.50
5
Mr. Chino
1
$9.10
34.6kg
43445
G A Lawrence
13.50
6
Valain's Flyer
4
$11.40
35.4kg
25356
T M Patton
15.40
7
Teegz
7
$16.40
28.5kg
54677
G A Lawrence
17.54
Winners Time:
42.23
|
Margins:
2L3hL6L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Canty & C Rendle
|
Trained by:
P Freeman & A Turnwald
Sectional 1:
6.74 (Bornato)
Sectional 2:
34.68 (Bornato)
Run home:
7.55
RETALIATE FIRST was away well in the early stages ,he was hampered racing past the post on the first occasion ,racing out wide in to the back straight losing ground to a clear last in the running ,he made ground steadily across the top bend to run on for an impressive win .
Full Results
Race 7
Racingdogs.co.nz Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Alabaster
1
$3.30
28.7kg
111
B D F Craik
2
Versatility
3
$7.30
27.8kg
222
C M Hore
2.50
3
Cosmic Pearl
6
$4.90
27.4kg
533
D Schofield
5.00
4
Explosive Osti
7
$2.80
32.9kg
444
C M Hore
5.50
5
Stellar Force
5
$25.00
28.3kg
355
P W Cleaver
6.50
6
Lafayette
4
$13.70
31.1kg
766
B D F Craik
7.50
7
Down The Back
2
$18.50
30.1kg
677
T A Agent
8.50
8
Hustler
8
$33.30
33.9kg
888
D Schofield
9.50
Scratched
Ladakh
Scratched
Toi Shan
Winners Time:
00.00
|
Margins:
2hL2hL2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
McMillan, Rendle, Roberts & Jackson Syndicate
|
Trained by:
B D F Craik
Sectional 1:
0.00 (Alabaster)
Run home:
0.00
There was a malfunction with the photo finish for this race with no time or margins No photo finish for this race report . The Stewards reviewed the replay with clear margins between the first 4 placings ,after reviewing the replay the pay out was authorised . Race all clear .
Full Results
Race 8
Waikato Racing Club/Whoosh Sprint
C4 375 $2,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Calamity Free
7
$3.90
31.0kg
111
D Schofield
2
Thrilling Abra
1
$6.50
32.4kg
532
L Bliek
4.20
3
Cosmic Mack
4
$3.20
32.4kg
423
D Schofield
4.50
4
Missing Melody
5
$6.00
29.2kg
344
A H Turnwald
8.70
5
Agent Van Alden
2
$14.60
28.6kg
655
B D F Craik
9.50
6
Thanks Mercedes
8
$10.90
33.5kg
276
S P Clark
14.40
7
Ciao For Now
3
$15.70
33.4kg
787
R P O'Regan
16.10
8
Opawa Sacha
6
$12.40
28.1kg
868
B Littlejohn
16.50
Scratched
Mahonie
Scratched
El Jarrah
Winners Time:
21.21
|
Margins:
4qLqL4qL
|
Owned/Raced by:
D Schofield
|
Trained by:
D Schofield
Sectional 1:
14.43 (Calamity Free)
Run home:
6.78
CALAMITY FREE was quickest in to stride by several lengths speeding away to a clear lead and was never headed there after . Racing in to the first turn CIAO FOR NOW and OPAWA SACHA bumped with both dogs becoming unbalanced for a couple of strides ,CIAO FOR NOW raced widest across the top bend , angling in wards as they raced in to the home straight ,but was unable to make ground in the run home .
Full Results
Race 9
Angus Wright Memorial Challenge Stakes
Group 2
INV 457 $13,000.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Piggy Back
1
$1.90
33.1kg
111
S P Clark
2
Ate To Much
7
$11.40
30.2kg
322
P Freeman & A Turnwald
2.10
3
Zagato
2
$38.80
33.3kg
233
G A Lawrence
4.60
4
Way Too Crude
6
$4.00
31.7kg
754
P Freeman & A Turnwald
6.70
5
Indiana Izmir
8
$29.60
36.8kg
575
P Freeman & A Turnwald
7.40
6
Thrilling Blitz
4
$11.90
30.1kg
646
S P Clark
8.80
7
Fancy Tip
3
$19.90
32.3kg
467
D Schofield
9.10
8
Riley's Mate
5
$7.30
34.2kg
888
S P Clark
11.40
Scratched
Fancy Jill
Winners Time:
25.55
|
Margins:
2L2hL2L
|
Owned/Raced by:
B Freemantle & M Alati
|
Trained by:
S P Clark
Sectional 1:
5.89 (Piggy Back)
Sectional 2:
18.65 (Piggy Back)
Run home:
6.90
PIGGY BACK from the inside box was able to get to the lead in to the first turn and was never headed there after . Further out as they got away from the start RILEY'S MATE and ATE TOO MUCH came together ,FANCY TIP and THRILLING BLITZ came together further in . WAY TOO CRUDE wasn't the best away being in the rear group nearing the home turn where he gained racing room in the home straight to finish in to 4th placing at the line .
Full Results
Race 10
0800 4 Down Cow Stakes
C3/4 457 $3,200.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
David's Osti
2
$3.80
34.8kg
211
C M Hore
2
Thrilling Butcha
3
$2.80
35.9kg
442
K M Walsh
4.80
3
Lochinvar Sonic
4
$11.80
32.2kg
323
D Schofield
6.80
4
Trilise
6
$23.40
27.3kg
854
G A Lawrence
9.40
5
This Is Swip
5
$18.20
28.6kg
135
S P Clark
10.60
6
Par
1
$24.40
25.8kg
566
C F Moore
15.90
7
Lochinvar Valero
7
$31.30
32.0kg
677
D Schofield
18.50
8
Feel The Vibe
8
$3.10
34.1kg
788
D Schofield
18.70
Scratched
Cash Knocka
Scratched
Gundabooka
Winners Time:
25.73
|
Margins:
4tL2L2hL
|
Owned/Raced by:
L White
|
Trained by:
C M Hore
Sectional 1:
5.86 (This Is Swip)
Sectional 2:
18.75 (David's Osti)
Run home:
6.98
In the run to the first turn FEEL THE VIBE hampered LOCHINVAR VALERO for some distance as FEEL THE VIBE attempted to get to the rail ,in to the first turn FEEL THE VIBE and TRILESE bumped with FEEL THE VIBE losing momentum slightly with PAR catching his heel ,both these runners lost ground to the rear and never got in to contention there after .
Full Results
Race 11
Stephen Marsh Racing Sprint
C5 375 $2,400.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Kiwi Girl
7
$7.80
28.2kg
311
J L Black
2
Harvey Nichols
6
$18.90
29.0kg
652
B D F Craik
1.90
3
Lord Will
3
$3.30
32.2kg
223
C M Hore
3.30
4
Cawbourne Jock
5
$10.40
32.7kg
444
C M Hore
3.90
5
Uno Lachlan
4
$4.70
30.9kg
535
D Schofield
6.00
6
Hajime
8
$19.90
36.0kg
776
P W Cleaver
6.00
7
We're So Lucky
1
$3.40
30.0kg
167
B D F Craik
6.30
8
Winsome Buster
2
$17.50
35.3kg
888
D Schofield
8.20
Scratched
Ima Spice
Scratched
Quick Cat
Winners Time:
21.30
|
Margins:
2L1qLhL
|
Owned/Raced by:
J L Black
|
Trained by:
J L Black
Sectional 1:
14.54 (We're So Lucky)
Run home:
6.76
As the field jumped away from the start CAWBOURNE JOCK ran in to UNO LACHLAN ,soon after LORD WILL further in angled in towards the rail severely checking WINSOME BUSTER then ran in to WE'RE SO LUCKY with this runner making contact with the rail and going back to the rear hampering WINSOME BUSTER for a stride or so . HAJIME raced widest across the top bend ,covering a fair amount of extra ground in the running . WE'RE SO LUCKY was referred to the vet for assessment where no abnormalities were found .
Full Results
Race 12
Greene Bros Ltd Stakes
C5 457 $3,600.00
Photo Finish
Pl
a
c
e
Dog
Box
SP
W
ei
g
h
t
Bends
Trainer
Marg
in
1
Thrilling Charly
2
$7.40
35.3kg
611
K M Walsh
2
Thrilling Logic
8
$6.60
30.5kg
742
K M Walsh
4.60
3
Thrilling Edge
1
$2.10
29.5kg
233
K M Walsh
5.90
4
Grizz
6
$9.40
35.9kg
124
S P Clark
6.80
5
Ostis Experience
5
$24.70
31.5kg
855
C M Hore
8.60
6
Tarapunga
7
$24.20
33.4kg
576
D Schofield
12.30
7
Call Me Ralph
4
$5.00
32.8kg
487
G & J Clarke
12.90
8
Mirage
3
$25.90
25.8kg
368
P Freeman & A Turnwald
15.20
Winners Time:
25.64
|
Margins:
4hL1qLtL
|
Owned/Raced by:
G E Harding
|
Trained by:
K M Walsh
Sectional 1:
5.84 (Grizz)
Sectional 2:
18.81 (Thrilling Charly)
Run home:
6.83
Racing in to the first turn TARAPUNGA angled in as MIRAGE moved out with CALL ME RALPH being jostled and tightened between these runners losing ground back towards the rear , CALL ME RALPH then ran widest across the top bend and was not able to improve there after finishing towards the rear at the line .